Bedford, Holy Trinity - Burials


August 1841 to March 1901

Number Date Surname First Names Abode Age Notes
1
24 August 1841 THOMPSON Frederick John High Street, St Pauls 3 weeks  
2
19 July 1842 RUDGE Emma Louisa Tavistock Street, St Pauls Inft  
3
24 January 1843 BRERETON Harold St Pauls Square, St Pauls 8 months  
4
5 March 1843 HILLYAR Edward Macqueen Terrace, St Pauls    
5
29 March 1843 SMITH Walter Chandos Street, St Pauls 5 months  
6
11 April 1843 LE MESURIER Richard Arthur Horne Lane, St Pauls 1 year 4 months  
7
23 April 1843 ABBOTT David St Pauls Square, St Pauls 34  
8
15 May 1843 SWANN Jane Conduit St 37 Wife of the Rev'd Edward S
9
17 May 1843 BROWN James Alms House, Dame Alice St 77  
10
26 May 1843 TAYLOR Ann Well St 19 Wife of George T
11
25 October 1843 FRANKS Elizabeth Tavistock St 81  
12
5 December 1843 WEBB James Priory Terrace 72  
13
5 January 1844 EPPES Elizabeth Tavistock St 80 Widow of W. Isham Eppes, ? London
14
14 March 1844 BANNISTER Sarah Susannah Adelaide Square 33 Wife of James B
15
9 May 1844 MAIDMAN Elizabeth St Pauls Square 69  
16
19 June 1844 BROWN John Cannon St 80  
17
4 January 1845 STIMSON Jessie Conduit Brewery Inft  
18
7 March 1845 HIGGINS Frances Colburn Brickhill Inft  
19
26 March 1845 FOSTER Anne Crescent    
20
25 April 1845 COUCHER Janet Catherine Victoria Terrace 20 Dr of Paul John & Janet
21
24 September 1845 JONES Mary Ann Victoria Terrace 22 years 6 months  
22
14 October 1845 GEOGHEGAN John Harpur Place, Bedford 66  
23
30 October 1845 DANIEL Anne Julia St Pauls Inft Dr of Sam'l Daniel, gent
24
20 March 1846 BARKER Herbert Henry Priory Terrace Inft  
25
4 September 1846 WEBB Maria Elstow (died at Olney, Bucks)   Widow of Jas W
26
7 April 1847 PHILIPS Mary Ann Adelaide Place 58 Wife of Thomas P
27
19 May 1847 SMITH Mary Ann Tavistock St, Pleasant Place   Widow
28
2 June 1847 HALL Mary Ann Conduit St 7  
29
8 June 1847 HALL Thomas Greenhill St 15 Brother of the preceding
30
13 June 1847 HALL Joseph Conduit St 39 This Jos H was the father of the preceding
31
19 June 1847 KEMPSTER Edward Salisbury London 3 Son of John Kempster, solicitor, London
32
24 June 1847 HALL William Conduit St 17 Son of Joseph H, no. 30
33
13 January 1848 STOCKER Arthur James Tavistock St 3  
34
13 April 1848 RUDGE Frederick Albert Terrace Inft  
35
13 April 1848 RUDGE William Albert Terrace Inft  
36
15 April 1848 MELLOR Caroline The Crescent 3  
37
15 April 1848 MELLOR Margaret The Crescent 1  
38
30 May 1848 THOMPSON Susan High St 32 Wife of Frederick T
39
23 September 1848 BROWN Elizabeth Conduit St 83 Widow of J. B.
40
29 January 1849 DOWMAN Thomas Henry Adelaide Place Inft  
41
4 May 1849 BETTLES Henry Union St 15  
42
18 July 1849 STIMSON John Barratt Tavistock St 3 months  
43
13 July 1849 BAMFIELD Sarah Penitentiary 56 Wife of B, Governor of Bedford County Jail
44
6 August 1849 DUNLOP James St Loyes 31  
45
26 November 1849 WOOTTON Robert High St 40  
46
4 January 1850 BURLEIGH Norfolk Adelaide Square 19  
47
4 February 1850 MANN Elizabeth Whitworth St Loyes 11  
48
8 February 1850 BREWER Marmaduke   73  
49
5 March 1850 BROWN Frances Adelaide Square 48  
50
7 March 1850 ROWLINS Thomas High St 59  
51
20 March 1850 BURLEIGH Dorothy Adelaide Square 10 Sister to N.B. no. 46
52
26 August 1850 BANFIELD Louisa Bedford 34 By Registration Certificate from Minster, Kent
53
11 September 1850 SMITH Sarah Gas House, Greyfriars    
54
15 November 1850 LAWRENCE John High St Inft  
55
16 December 1850 BROWNE Joseph St Marys, Bedford 66 Church Warden of St Pauls
56
27 December 1850 REDDEN Frederick Horne Lane 34  
57
7 January 1851 RUTHERFORD George Victoria Terrace 4  
58
24 January 1851 MITFORD John St Pauls 79  
59
6 March 1851 HILLIER Samuel St Peters, Bedford 72  
60
20 March 1851 CRAWLEY Sarah Tavistock St 60  
61
12 January 1851 CURTIS William   61  
62
6 June 1851 SWANN Margaret Conduit St 17 Dr of the Rev'd Edward Swann
63
3 October 1851 MORGAN Eliza Maria Adelaide Place 24  
64
3 April 1852 POWLES Powles Harrison Albert Terrace 58  
65
18 May 1852 BOWTON Charlotte Priory Terrace 60  
66
9 June 1852 ROBINSON Alfred Gwyn St 3  
67
11 October 1852 NICOLSON Norman Fraser St Loyes 3  
68
4 November 1852 BROWNHILL Sophia Priory St 65  
69
9 December 1852 MEDCALF William Tavistock St 80  
70
27 January 1853 CLARK William All Hallows Lane 58  
71
16 February 1853 GIBBONS Anne The Lodge 60  
72
28 February 1853 PEACH Eliza Canning St 38  
73
10 March 1853 GELL Elizabeth Tavistock St 63  
74
8 April 1853 DARRINGTON Thomas Grey Friars 9  
75
7 July 1853 SMITH Caroline Eddy Russell St Inft  
76
11 July 1853 FANE Thomas Grey Friars 1  
77
18 July 1853 HOGGARD William Charles Gwyn St 21  
78
1 November 1853 SHARPE George Henry Adelaide Square 49  
79
18 November 1853 SAFWELL Adelaide Peterina Conduit St 20 months  
80
25 November 1853 SMITH Thomas Bedford (Sadlers Court) 71  
81
20 January 1854 DEW George Walter 6 Albert Terrace 3 weeks  
82
21 January 1854 IVETT Sarah Clapham Road 55  
83
9 March 1854 MILLS William Priory Terrace 24  
84
10 March 1854 REDDEN Margaret Isabell Ampthill Road, St Marys 14  
85
8 April 1854 STORY George Walter Bromham Road 52  
86
25 April 1854 WAILES George Adelaide Place 81  
87
1 May 1854 PENTELOW Henrietta Tavistock St 32  
88
15 September 1854 VEREY Anne Patience Harpur Place 52 Wife of Mr H.V.
89
22 September 1854 BOWDEN Arthur Priory Terrace Inft  
90
15 December 1854 JACKSON William Tavistock St 70  
91
11 January 1855 FANE Mary Ann Grey Friars Walk 46  
92
12 January 1855 RICHARDS Elizabeth Welsh Conduit St 11  
93
27 March 1855 BAILEY William St Pauls Square 48 Surgeon
94
20 May 1855 JONES Arthur Goodenough Albert Terrace 9  
95
29 May 1855 JONES George Goodenough Albert Terrace 11 months Brother to A.G.J. no. 94
96
3 September 1855 HARRIS Mary Ann Tavistock St 74 Widow of T.H. (Wilden)
97
16 January 1856 JACKSON Sarah Potter St, St Marys, Bedford 74  
98
9 February 1856 ELGER Isaac St Marys, Bedford 58  
99
18 July 1856 ELGER Eleanor St Marys, Bedford 52  
100
21 July 1856 FRESHWATER Samuel Mill St 70  
101
25 February 1857 WAILES Henrietta Adelaide Place 18  
102
28 March 1857 COUCHER Jane Tavistock St 58 Widow of Paul John Coucher (Rio Janeiro)
103
4 April 1857 CHAMBERS Catherine Tavistock St 65 Widow of Edw'd J--- Chambers (sister to Jane Coucher no. 102)
104
28 May 1857 HOWARD James St Johns St 7 months  
105
28 May 1857 YOUNG Henry Chapman St Loyes    
106
16 September 1857 TROLLOPE Frederick St Peters 36 Hon. E.I.C. Service
107
16 December 1857 WORTHINGTON Harriett Harpur Place 49  
108
13 March 1858 ADDISON James Priory Terrace 84  
109
29 August 1858 LE MESURIER Edward Andros Horne Lane 2 months  
110
15 September 1858 TANSLEY Joseph St Loyes 62  
111
21 April 1859 REDDEN Francis Adam Priory Terrace 9  
112
30 April 1859 RAWLINS Hannah High Street 33  
113
14 May 1859 BRERETON Francis Newland The Rectory, St Marys, Bedford 7  
114
24 May 1859 CURTIS Elizabeth Bank Stone Houses, St Loyes 64  
115
24 September 1859 PEPPIN Anne Tavistock Street, St Pauls, Bedford 63  
116
14 November 1859 PENTELOW Edward Tavistock Street, St Pauls, Bedford 81  
117
30 January 1860 DEW Eliza Helen Union Street, Clarendon Square, Somers Town, London 6 months  
118
12 April 1860 RAINEY Ann Loring The Crescent 76  
119
18 April 1860 MAINWARING George Priory Terrace 61  
120
24 May 1860 BOWDEN James New Road 63  
121
19 June 1860 BROWNE Frances Emma Cauldwell St, Bedford    
122
22 November 1860 WAILES Mary Adelaide Place, Trinity District, Bedford 57  
123
19 December 1860 SMITH Rosa The Priory Farm House 32  
124
23 January 1861 DONNE James The Vicarage of St Pauls Parish 65  
125
19 February 1861 ADAMS Elizabeth Gadsby Street 67  
126
12 March 1861 BARKER Elizabeth Linnell Harpur Place 44  
127
29 March 1861 CHRISTIANWHEAT John Well Street 48  
128
16 April 1861 EASTAFF Frances Tavistock Street 74  
129
11 May 1861 MILLS Sarah The Crescent 60  
130
30 May 1861 COOPER Samuel Tavistock Street 77  
131
19 June 1861 HINDE Julia St Pauls Square 47  
132
27 December 1861 BRERETON John The Rectory, St Marys, Bedford 15  
133
28 March 1862 YOUNG Rosina Frances Conduit Street 53  
134
13 April 1862 WELFITT William Teale Bromham Road 38  
135
21 April 1862 TAYLOR Charles Frederick Dame Alice Street 20  
136
12 September 1862 BRERETON John Well Street 80  
137
9 October 1862 CALTHROP Marianne Louisa Potter Street, St Marys, Bedford 26  
138
17 March 1863 BROWNE Susan Puttenham, Goldington, Bedfordshire 72  
139
30 April 1863 CALTHROP Eliza Toddington, Bedfordshire 19  
140
5 September 1863 SMITH Sarah Harpur Green 78  
141
30 December 1863 STONHAM Harriet The Crescent 59  
142
14 April 1864 SPRINGETT Sarah Albert Terrace 82  
143
11 July 1864 HILLYER Mary Wellington Street, Bedford 77  
144
17 October 1864 SPRINGETT Anna Albert Terrace 70  
145
28 November 1864 GIBSON Mary Catherine Howard Cauldwell House, St Marys, Bedford 32  
146
24 January 1865 TEW Mary High Street, St Marys 79  
147
9 February 1865 BROWNHILL William Everton, Bedfordshire 79  
148
29 October 1865 BARKER Thomas Herbert Harpur Place 50  
149
17 March 1866 YOUNG Mary Conduit Street 60  
150
28 March 1866 MAXTED Elizabeth Grove Place, St Cuthberts 69  
151
13 April 1866 PAYNE Lucy Ann Bromham Road 22  
152
29 June 1866 SIM Charles James High Street, Bedford 48  
153
6 March 1867 MACLEAR Helen Susan 24 Elgin Crescent, Notting Hill 8 years 11 months  
154
20 April 1867 LILEY Annie Priory Terrace 39  
155
10 June 1867 SADLER Walter St Pauls Square 3 years 9 months  
156
25 August 1867 EASTAFF James Tavistock Street 50  
157
14 September 1867 BURCH Charles Henry The Bromham Road 11  
158
19 October 1867 BROWN Frances St Peters Green 79  
159
28 October 1867 THOMPSON Elizabeth Marianne High Street 54  
160
20 December 1867 ROBINSON Mary Westbourne Terrace, Bedford 54  
161
2 January 1868 MAKEHAM John Roise Street 58  
162
11 March 1868 YERRALL Ann St Pauls Square 69  
163
17 September 1868 JEFFERYS Elizabeth Harpur Green 86  
164
16 October 1868 REYNOLDS Mary Roise Street 72  
165
24 November 1868 VIPAN Robert 12 Victoria Terrace 50  
166
28 December 1868 PUGH David Thomas 3 Victoria Terrace 10  
167
9 December 1869 PAYNE Harriett Conduit Street 55  
168
29 June 1870 SHEFFIELD Ann St Pauls Square 62  
169
20 September 1870 FRESHWATER Mary The Grove 79  
170
9 January 1871 SMITH Henry Priory Farm 63  
171
11 January 1871 FITZPATRICK Richard William Crescent Lodge 51  
172
10 February 1871 THOMAS Sarah St Pauls Square 81  
173
14 February 1871 SMITH Hannah Albert Street 83  
174
4 April 1871 THOMAS Frances 5 Bedford Terrace 83  
175
25 May 1871 RAWLINS Sarah St Peters Green 80  
176
3 July 1871 STAFFWITH Mary Jane The Crescent 20  
177
27 November 1871 PUGH Jane 10 Pembury Rd, Hackney, London 47  
178
12 December 1871 TANSLEY Sarah St Loyes, Bedford 75  
179
10 February 1872 PAYNE George Conduit St, Bedford 64  
180
26 March 1872 BRADLEY Mary Ampthill Street, Bedford 70  
181
26 April 1872 COTTON William Aldrich 38 Tavistock St, Bedford 66  
182
8 July 1872 CRISP Hannah Tavistock Street 71  
183
15 August 1872 HINDE Michael St Pauls Square 59  
184
4 September 1872 DUNLOP Emily Sarah St Loyes 22  
185
29 November 1872 HOWARD Elizabeth Cauldwell House 80  
186
4 March 1873 MILLER George Handscombe High St, St Peters, Bedford 75  
187
8 May 1873 MUNN Elizabeth 1 St Peters Green, St Peters, Bedford 88  
188
25 June 1873 CALTHROP Marianne Toddington 72  
189
11 February 1874 AUSTEN Thomas St Peters Green, St Peters, Bedford 93  
190
20 May 1874 MAKEHAM Elizabeth Roise Street, Bedford 78  
191
5 June 1874 MACLEAR Christiana Susan Clarendon Lodge, Gunnersbury, Chiswick, London W. 39  
192
9 February 1875 ADDISON Elizabeth Mill St 89  
193
13 April 1875 STAFFWITH Elizabeth The Crescent, Bedford 46  
194
14 April 1875 CONQUEST Sarah 7 Priory Terrace, Bedford 42  
195
27 April 1875 STAFFWITH Sarah Florence 14 Milverton Crescent, Leamington, Warwickshire 21  
196
21 January 1878 THOMPSON Frederick High Street, St Pauls, Bedford 64  
197
16 February 1878 BURCH Emily Elmstone Lodge 62  
198
5 April 1878 MILLER Ada Beatrice Bradley Hackney, London 17  
199
3 August 1878 HURST Amy Frances 7 Adelaide Place 18  
200
12 October 1878 WINDER Louisa 8 Western Street 75  
201
9 November 1878 FITZPATRICK Harriet Chandless 7 Priory Terrace 58  
202
9 December 1878 WELLER Alice The Crescent 59  
203
21 December 1878 DONNE Mary Ashburnham Road 77  
204
30 December 1878 HOWARD John Cauldwell House, St Marys 87  
205
1 February 1879 COLBURNE Ellen Lawrence Cheltenham 84  
206
14 February 1879 MILLER Ann Austin St Peters, Bedford 80  
207
28 March 1879 MESHAM Anne The Crescent 67  
208
13 August 1879 PINCHBECK Percy John Ryde, Isle of Wight 15  
209
6 November 1879 SMITH Sarah Priory Farm 75  
210
18 December 1879 BAILEY Sophia Penge, Surrey 71  
211
28 January 1880 REYNOLDS Thomas Milborne Port 78  
212
15 April 1880 BULL John Richard St Peters, Bedford 53  
213
1 October 1880 COTTON Margaret Pereira Tavistock St, Bedford 74  
214
11 January 1881 MANSON Jane Ashburnham Place 71  
215
29 January 1881 WINDER John Grove Place, St Cuthberts 81  
216
2 February 1881 COTTON Ellen Tavistock St, Bedford 79  
217
4 May 1881 CHRISTIANWHEAT Martha St Loyes, Bedford 67  
218
21 June 1881 WELLER Joseph Alexander The Crescent 68  
219
2 July 1881 STORY Margaret Scarborough 69  
220
10 August 1881 DOBSON Elizabeth Ashburnham Road, Bedford 78  
221
21 October 1881 MORGAN Harriet Priory Terrace, Bedford 71  
222
30 December 1881 COOKSON Martha Union Street, Bedford 77  
223
19 January 1882 CALTHROP James Dunstable 77  
224
15 March 1882 BANNISTER James Adelaide Square 78  
225
15 March 1882 TRAPP Thomas Simmons Woburn Road, Bedford 77  
226
26 April 1882 COLBURNE Sarah Margaret Ellesmere Lodge, Bedford 45  
227
8 May 1882 COTTON Elizabeth Abigail Sheffield 35  
228
10 July 1882 HEPPENSTALL Marie Louise Newark, Nottingham 45  
229
27 September 1882 HORSFORD Louisa Mary Wells Street, Bedford 41  
230
4 October 1883 COOPER Elizabeth Tavistock Street, Bedford 89  
231
17 November 1883 CHAMBERLAIN William Hart Bromley, Kent 39  
232
4 March 1884 JAMES Margaret Jane The Crescent 43  
233
13 March 1884 JUDD Frances Mary Commercial Road 39  
234
16 May 1884 PARKER Serena Potter St, St Marys 76  
235
25 June 1884 SHARPE Caroline Elizabeth Adelaide Square 86  
236
16 August 1884 MILLER John Austin 8 Brunswick Square, London 56  
237
21 November 1884 JEFFERY Sarah Caroline High Street, St Pauls 75  
238
12 January 1885 JAMES Charles Mesham The Crescent 19  
239
22 January 1885 CLARIDGE Mary St Peters, Bedford 73  
240
25 June 1885 LAURIA Christian Lazarus Bromham Rd 63  
241
30 July 1885 MANSON Edward The Plantation, Bedford 78  
242
29 December 1886 HORSFORD James Midland Road, Bedford 80  
243
1 April 1887 BANFIELD James Tavistock Street 95  
244
7 June 1887 COOKSON William Tavistock Street 76  
245
14 September 1887 MAINWARING Martha Maria 45 Wellington Street, St Peters 84  
246
21 August 1889 TANSLEY Ann St Loyes 72  
247
8 November 1889 BAILEY Lucy Sophia Oakfield Rd, Penge 49  
248
9 June 1890 SIM Eleanor High Street, Bedford 69  
249
27 February 1891 SMITH Mary Ann Bedford 75  
250
12 November 1891 WHITWORTH Sophia 2 Union St, Bedford 78  
251
8 May 1893 TANSLEY Joseph St Loyes 69  
252
17 July 1893 HANBURY-WILLIAMS Rosamond Rose Hill, Dorking, Surrey 52  
253
18 August 1893 LAURIA Anne 11 Ashburnham Rd, Bedford 69  
254
23 October 1893 TANSLEY Eliza St Loyes 72  
255
16 June 1894 JAMES Beatrice Eleanor The Crescent 22  
256
10 September 1894 SMITH Eliza Goldington Rd 59  
257
29 December 1894 TRAPP Caroline 20 St Peters Street 89  
258
7 August 1895 BRERETON Charles St Marys Rectory, Bedford 81 BCL Oxford, Rector of St Marys, Bedford
259
2 September 1896 YOUNG Frederick Thomas St James Road, Brixton 63  
260
13 May 1898 DUNLOP Sarah Bedford 78  
261
10 December 1898 SMITH William Hill Goldington Rd 86  
262
29 December 1898 HURST George Kingsbrook House, Cauldwell Street 98  
263
2 March 1899 GIBSON William Church Bank, Bowdon 74  
264
19 May 1899 FAGAN Emily Helen 50 Gery Street 55  
265
23 August 1899 JAMES Charles 13 The Crescent 71  
266
21 July 1900 VIPAN Emma Wilkinson 33 Bromham Road 75