Bedford, St Cuthbert - Baptisms


January 1862 to December 1875

Number Date Surname First Names Parents Residence Occupation Notes
840
17 January 1862 PILSBURY Harriet Henry & Lucy Maria Grove Smith  
841
28 January 1862 HARVEY Sarah Thomas & Martha Grove Carpenter  
842
6 February 1862 CLARKE Albrick Willoughby De Everby Joseph & Elizabeth Ivy Cottage Lace dealer  
843
20 February 1862 EICKE Reginald Danvers John & Mary Ann Goldington Road Esquire  
844
23 February 1862 RAWLINS Amos Thomas Amos & Elizabeth Grove Smith  
845
23 February 1862 RAWLINS Maria Amos & Elizabeth Grove Smith  
846
23 February 1862 WOODING Mary George & Sarah Waterloo Labourer  
847
23 February 1862 JOYCE Sarah Ann John & Elizabeth Grove Staff Sergeant in Beds Militia  
848
23 February 1862 HARVEY Henry George Thomas & Martha Grove Carpenter  
849
5 March 1862 DAVIS Owen George & Hannah St Cuthberts Rag man  
850
5 March 1862 MAYES Ebenezer Sarah St Cuthberts    
851
9 March 1862 HART Joseph Sarah St Cuthberts    
852
9 March 1862 READMAN William Henry Charles Frederick & Eleanor St Peters Dealer  
853
9 March 1862 READMAN Eleanor Charles Frederick & Eleanor St Peters Dealer  
854
30 March 1862 MATHERS Emma Jane Samuel & Marianne St Cuthberts Labourer  
855
30 March 1862 PRICE Ellen Elizabeth Edwin & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Coach painter  
856
6 April 1862 WEBB Amelia William Wesley & Elizabeth Grove Coach trimmer  
857
13 April 1862 COVINGTON Minnie Frederick & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Pipe maker  
858
13 April 1862 COVINGTON Catherine Frederick & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Pipe maker  
859
13 April 1862 COSFORD Rose Emily Joseph & Priscilla St Cuthberts Shoemaker  
860
20 April 1862 LANE John Samuel Henry Bracken & Emma Lydia St Pauls Sweep  
861
27 April 1862 TIMMS Richard Thomas David & Hannah St Cuthberts Labourer 7 yrs old
862
27 April 1862 TIMMS David David & Hannah St Cuthberts Labourer 2 yrs & 9 months old
863
27 April 1862 TIMMS William David & Hannah St Cuthberts Labourer  
864
29 June 1862 STEVENS Sarah Ann Arthur Joshua & Emily St Cuthberts Labourer  
865
29 June 1862 STEVENS Jane Arthur Joshua & Emily St Cuthberts Labourer  
866
29 June 1862 GARNER George Travis George & Louisa Sarah St Cuthberts Sawyer  
867
29 June 1862 GARNER David Thomas George & Louisa Sarah St Cuthberts Sawyer  
868
29 June 1862 TRAVIS Ruth Lizzie Amelia St Cuthberts    
869
30 June 1862 GARNER Amelia Ruth George & Louisa Sarah St Cuthberts Sawyer  
870
27 July 1862 BROWN Julia Ann Thomas Hunt & Naomi St Cuthberts Painter  
871
27 July 1862 YERRALL Frederick Thomas & Ruth St Cuthberts Labourer  
872
24 August 1862 GLADWIN Henry Edward & Jane St Peters Whitesmith  
873
31 August 1862 BETTLES Ellen Mary Elizabeth Edward & Sarah St Cuthberts Smith  
874
31 August 1862 BARRINGER Ellen Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Ravensden Labourer  
875
9 November 1862 DEAN Elizabeth Ruth James & Esther Bedford Barracks Bugle Major  
876
23 November 1862 BULLARD Frederick George George & Eliza Elizabeth St Pauls Labourer  
877
23 November 1862 BALL Frederick Jesse & Jane St Cuthberts Labourer  
878
23 November 1862 NEWMAN William Thomas & Jane St Cuthberts Shoe maker 7 yrs old
879
23 November 1862 NEWMAN Frederick Thomas & Jane St Cuthberts Shoe maker 6 yrs
880
23 November 1862 NEWMAN Alfred Albert Thomas & Jane St Cuthberts Shoe maker 3 yrs
881
23 November 1862 NEWMAN Charles Thomas & Jane St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
882
7 December 1862 FOOTE Caroline Thomas & Marianne St Cuthberts Labourer 1 y old
883
7 December 1862 FOOTE Thomas Thomas & Marianne St Cuthberts Labourer  
884
7 December 1862 WALDOCK Edith Thomas & Edith St Cuthberts Private in 59 Regiment  
885
1 February 1863 RAWLINGS Sarah Elizabeth Amos & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Labourer  
886
8 February 1863 MOBBS George Frederick William & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Shoemaker  
887
1 March 1863 MANTON Joseph Joseph & Mary St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
888
1 March 1863 GUEST Mary William & Emma St Cuthberts Smith  
889
1 March 1863 ELDERKIN Eliza Waller Emma St Cuthberts    
890
8 March 1863 SHADBOLT George Henry Joseph & Mary St Cuthberts Shoemaker  
891
8 March 1863 BRITTON Annie Mary Charles & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
892
11 March 1863 JACKSON Elizabeth Hannah William & Catherine St Cuthberts Labourer  
893
19 April 1863 KENNEDY Mary Jane Abraham & Nancy St Cuthberts Writing clerk  
894
19 April 1863 BROOKS Charles Ellen St Cuthberts    
895
3 May 1863 COVINGTON Ellen Frederick & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Pipe maker  
896
10 May 1863 PERKINS Susan Annie George Joseph & Harriet St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
897
14 June 1863 CRADDOCK Charlotte William & Catherine Ellen St Cuthberts Carpenter  
898
14 June 1863 CRADDOCK Kate William & Catherine Ellen St Cuthberts Carpenter  
899
14 June 1863 CRADDOCK Amy William & Catherine Ellen St Cuthberts Carpenter Baptized at Dinton, Bucks. Rec'd into the Congrg.
900
12 July 1863 NOBLE Annie Elizabeth Francis & Joanna Barracks Paymaster Sergeant  
901
13 July 1863 BALL Frederick William Arthur & Jane Barracks Colour Sergeant  
902
9 August 1863 BALL John Daniel & Caroline St Cuthberts Sawyer  
903
9 August 1863 ASHWELL Selina Ellen Elizabeth Jane St Cuthberts    
904
16 August 1863 CHURCHILL Frederick Edward & Lydia St Cuthberts Servant  
905
6 September 1863 WEBB Thomas William Wesley & Elizabeth Grove Coach trimmer  
906
10 September 1863 MILLS Frederick William Charles Edwin & Harriet Grove Iron moulder  
907
13 September 1863 SMITH Henry James & Ann Flora Hand Court Tinker  
908
19 October 1863 WOODING Catherine Minnie George & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
909
1 November 1863 MATHERS Eliza Samuel & Marianne St Cuthberts Labourer  
910
1 November 1863 WHITTER Rechab William Rechab William & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Coach builder  
911
1 November 1863 HULATT Alfred George & Louisa St Cuthberts Carpenter  
912
1 November 1863 HULATT Marianne George & Louisa St Cuthberts Carpenter  
913
6 December 1863 SKERMAN Walter William & Sarah Jane St Cuthberts Smith 2 yrs old
914
20 December 1863 BALL Kate Arthur & Jane Barracks Sergeant  
915
25 December 1863 TAYLOR Emma Elizabeth John & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Sawyer  
916
17 January 1864 FOWLER Cecil Edgar William & Marianne St Cuthberts Smith  
917
17 January 1864 FOWLER Bertha Emily William & Marianne St Cuthberts Smith  
918
17 January 1864 PENNYFATHER Elizabeth Emma St Cuthberts    
919
17 January 1864 MEADOWS Sarah Elizabeth Henry Thomas & Sarah Elizabeth St Pauls Ostler  
920
31 January 1864 DIMOCK Elizabeth George & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Labourer  
921
21 February 1864 BELL Walter John & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
922
21 March 1864 BOWERS Henry William & Emma St Cuthberts Labourer  
923
17 April 1864 GUEST George William & Emma St Cuthberts Smith  
924
24 April 1864 WHITBREAD Arthur Henry & Hannah St Cuthberts Labourer  
925
24 April 1864 SMITH John Robert Jefferies Mary Ann St Cuthberts    
926
29 April 1864 RICHARDS Mary Ann William Charles & Maryann St Cuthberts Moulder  
927
15 May 1864 BARRICK Sarah Elizabeth William & Hannah St Peters Labourer  
928
15 May 1864 LANE Rebecca Maria Henry Bracken & Emma Lydia St Pauls Sweep  
929
22 May 1864 MANN Eliza John & Sarah St Cuthberts   Aged 24
930
22 May 1864 BROWN Ellen Richard & Clara St Cuthberts Hammer man  
931
29 May 1864 RAINBOW Emma George & Edith St Cuthberts Labourer  
932
5 June 1864 PROBERT William Geoffry William Richard & Maria Lucinda St Cuthberts Esquire  
933
5 June 1864 BRACE Fanny George & Susannah St Cuthberts Labourer 4 yrs old
934
5 June 1864 BRACE Mahlah George & Susannah St Cuthberts Labourer  
935
5 June 1864 BETTLES Alfred Charles Frederick Edward & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
936
26 June 1864 BELL Alfred John & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
937
3 July 1864 DENIS Sarah Louisa Thomas & Charlotte St Cuthberts Labourer  
938
3 July 1864 CALVERT Alfred Thomas & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Labourer  
939
10 July 1864 MACKAY George Joseph & Hannah St Cuthberts Pipe maker  
940
11 August 1864 ZOHRAB Percy Fenwick Cuthbert James & Emily Berdiansk, S. Russia British Consul Rec'd into the Congregation. Baptized abroad.
941
11 August 1864 ZOHRAB Reginald Ernest James & Emily Berdiansk, S. Russia British Consul Rec'd into the Congregation. Baptized abroad.
942
11 August 1864 ZOHRAB Constance Emily James & Emily Berdiansk, S. Russia British Consul Born: 4 May 1862
943
11 August 1864 SAYER Susan Richard & Lucy Podington, Beds Labourer Aged 17 yrs
944
4 September 1864 BALL Annie Jesse & Jane St Cuthberts Labourer  
945
23 September 1864 WOODS Elizabeth Alfred & Ann St Cuthberts Labourer 2 years old
946
16 October 1864 SETCHELL Marianne Charles & Mary Ann St Cuthberts Bricklayer  
947
6 November 1864 MANTON Mary Cecilia Joseph & Mary St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
948
8 November 1864 BROWNE Frederick George Francis George Frederick Salmon & Jane Sarah St Cuthberts Late Major in the Madras Corps  
949
11 December 1864 DEACON Henry Thomas George & Rebecca St Cuthberts Cooper  
950
13 December 1864 SCOLES Frederick Charles & Emma Kimbolton Villa Gentleman  
951
25 January 1865 FISHER Rachel William & Hannah St Cuthberts Labourer  
952
11 February 1865 POWELL Amy Elizabeth Arthur & Susannah St Cuthberts Commercial traveller  
953
11 March 1865 SHADBOLT Annie Mary Joseph & Mary St Cuthberts Shoemaker  
954
2 April 1865 DUNHAM Lucy Lelia William & Lucy St Cuthberts Gardener  
955
16 April 1865 WHITTER Thomas Robert Rechab William & Elizabeth Euston Road, London Coach builder  
956
21 May 1865 HARPER Amelia Thomas & Emma St Cuthberts Labourer  
957
21 May 1865 HARPER Ellen Thomas & Emma St Cuthberts Labourer  
958
28 May 1865 BENNETT Harry Joab & Flora St Cuthberts Carpenter  
959
28 May 1865 PAXTON William John Charles & Emma St Peters Printer  
960
28 May 1865 PAXTON Joseph Charles & Emma St Peters Printer  
961
28 May 1865 SKERMAN Fanny William & Sarah St Cuthberts Whitesmith  
962
28 May 1865 DENIS Annie William & Sophia St Cuthberts Carpenter  
963
28 May 1865 BROWN Bertha Elizabeth Richard & Clara St Cuthberts Hammer man  
964
28 May 1865 JONES Charlotte Ruth William & Eliza St Cuthberts Labourer  
965
28 May 1865 MATHERS Frederick George Samuel & Marianne St Cuthberts Labourer  
966
4 June 1865 MANTON James James & Eliza Ann Croydon Shoemaker 8 yrs old
967
4 June 1865 MANTON Ann Elizabeth James & Eliza Ann Croydon Shoemaker 10 yrs old
968
9 July 1865 CLARKE Charlotte Elizabeth William Burton & Sarah Albert St Stone mason  
969
16 July 1865 NOBLE Francis Harry Francis & Joanna Barracks Paymaster Sergeant  
970
16 July 1865 NEATE William Henry Richard & Ann Barracks Sergeant Major  
971
23 July 1865 MEADOWS Ann Maria Jane Henry Thomas & Sarah Elizabeth St Pauls Groom  
972
23 July 1865 WOODING Emma Rose George & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
973
20 August 1865 MOBBS Arthur Edward William & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Shoemaker  
974
6 September 1865 BRITTON Robert William Robert William & Emma St Cuthberts Gardener 13 months old
975
24 September 1865 BRITTON Samuel Charles & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
976
24 September 1865 BETTLES Thomas Henry Edward & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
977
24 September 1865 DEAN David John George & Caroline St Cuthberts Groom 5 yrs
978
24 September 1865 DEAN Sarah Elizabeth George & Caroline St Cuthberts Groom  
979
24 September 1865 DEAN Fanny George & Caroline St Cuthberts Groom  
980
1 October 1865 KENNEDY Abraham Sidney Abraham & Nancy St Cuthberts Writing clerk  
981
16 October 1865 TAYLOR Emma William & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Coach smith  
982
25 November 1865 BURGOYNE Thomas William William & Jane St Cuthberts Labourer  
983
26 November 1865 HULL Sarah Jane Elizabeth Francis & Rebecca Trueman St Cuthberts Labourer  
984
26 November 1865 DEAN James James & Esther Bedford Barracks Bugle Major  
985
17 December 1865 WILKINSON Eliza Ann Richard & Ann Kensington Confectioner 25 yrs old
986
24 December 1865 BOWERS William William & Emma St Cuthberts Labourer  
987
24 December 1865 FOOTE Frederick Thomas & Mary Anne St Cuthberts Labourer  
988
14 January 1866 PEDDAR Harry William & Fanny Hassett St Fitter  
989
21 January 1866 BALL Fanny Arthur & Jane Barracks Colour Sergeant  
990
21 January 1866 FOWLER Lizzie Ellen William & Marianne St Cuthberts Smith  
991
21 January 1866 RICHARD William Oliver William Charles & Mary Ann St Cuthberts Moulder  
992
28 January 1866 CHAPPELL Fanny Joseph & Sarah Goldington Road Tanner 18 yrs old
993
1 April 1866 SHADBOLT John Edward Charles & Harriet St Cuthberts Labourer  
994
1 April 1866 BARRATT Joseph William Eli & Ellen St Cuthberts Fruiterer  
995
1 April 1866 BELL Alice John & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
996
1 April 1866 WOODING William Joseph Sarah St Cuthberts   4 yrs
997
1 April 1866 WOODING Thomas John Sarah St Cuthberts   8 yrs
998
8 April 1866 SMITH Beatrice Mary Samuel & Emma St Cuthberts Publican  
999
15 April 1866 COOPER Alice William & Sarah Ann Greenhill Street Policeman  
1000
15 April 1866 STRAPPS Lucy Julia Selina Charles & Elizabeth Ann St Cuthberts Policeman  
1001
13 May 1866 BICHENER Minnie Maria Henry & Alice Grove Labourer  
1002
20 May 1866 CROSELEY Jane Frederick & Lucy Newnham St Labourer  
1003
3 June 1866 GUEST Charlotte William & Emma Grove Smith  
1004
3 June 1866 NORMAN Elizabeth John & Caroline St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
1005
19 August 1866 BROWN Clara Richard & Clara St Cuthberts Striker  
1006
23 August 1866 POWELL Emily Georgiana Arthur & Susannah St Cuthberts Commercial traveller  
1007
26 August 1866 OWEN William Edward Henry John & Dorcas St Cuthberts Servant 3 yrs old. Born: 1863
1008
26 August 1866 OWEN Dorcas Ellen Henry John & Dorcas St Cuthberts Servant  
1009
14 November 1866 DEAN Elizabeth Jane George & Caroline Brown's Court Groom Received into Congregation Aug 11 1867
1010
14 November 1866 WHITEMAN Edward Joseph & Mary Brown's Court Labourer  
1011
25 November 1866 SETCHELL Kate Charles & Mary Ann St Cuthberts Bricklayer  
1012
2 December 1866 BAKER Elizabeth Florence Esther St Cuthberts Servant 2 yrs old
1013
23 December 1866 HARTWELL Ellen Joseph & Caroline St Cuthberts Labourer  
1014
23 December 1866 LANE Annie Elizabeth Sarah Ann St Cuthberts    
1015
23 December 1866 WOODS Sarah Ann Alfred & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Labourer  
1016
23 December 1866 BURBAGE Mary Ann Peter & Hannah St Cuthberts Labourer 8 yrs
1017
23 December 1866 BURBAGE Martha Peter & Hannah St Cuthberts Labourer  
1018
23 December 1866 BURBAGE Emma Peter & Hannah St Cuthberts Labourer  
1019
30 December 1866 MANTON Louisa Joseph & Mary St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
1020
30 December 1866 CLARK Marianne William Burton & Sarah St Cuthberts Stone mason  
1021
6 February 1867 PAYBODY Frances Annie Samuel & Mary St Cuthberts Clerk in Mr Newland's office  
1022
6 February 1867 PAYBODY Sam Wells Samuel & Mary St Cuthberts Clerk in Mr Newland's office  
1023
10 February 1867 KENNEDY Richard Abraham & Nancy St Cuthberts Parish clerk  
1024
10 February 1867 KENNEDY Ellen Abraham & Nancy St Cuthberts Parish clerk  
1025
17 February 1867 SEABROOK John Henry William & Margaret St Cuthberts Colour Sergeant  
1026
18 February 1867 MARRITT Annie Maria Ruth St Cuthberts    
1027
24 February 1867 HART Ellen Thomas & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer 19 yrs
1028
7 March 1867 HARPER Thomas William Thomas & Emma ? ?  
1029
18 March 1867 RAWLINGS James Amos & Elizabeth St Cuthberts Labourer 18 months old
1030
29 March 1867 HALL George Edward George & Julia Kimbolton Road Esquire  
1031
31 March 1867 JONES William Thomas William & Eliza Hand Court Labourer  
1032
5 May 1867 EVANS Annie Thomas & Ann Brasier Grove Hammer man  
1033
16 May 1867 HAYTHORNE Edmund Colin Campbell Edmund & Eliza Bletsoe Colonel in the Army  
1034
19 May 1867 NEATE Alfred John Richard & Ann Barracks Sergeant Major  
1035
19 May 1867 BALL Arthur Jesse & Jane St Cuthberts Labourer  
1036
16 June 1867 DENIS Jane Thomas & Charlotte St Cuthberts Mason  
1037
3 July 1867 SMITH Lily Valley Selina Joseph & Ann Sophia St Cuthberts Shoe maker  
1038
7 July 1867 BRITTON Frederick Robert William & Emma St Cuthberts Gardener  
1039
7 July 1867 ROBINSON Everard Joseph Samuel & Sarah St Cuthberts Butcher  
1040
15 July 1867 MARSHALL Emeline Sarah Walter William & Sarah Ann St Cuthberts Labourer  
1041
28 July 1867 DEACON Alice Jane George & Rebecca Grove Labourer  
1042
11 August 1867 MACKAY Sarah Joseph & Hannah St Cuthberts Pipe maker  
1043
25 August 1867 RICHARDS Robert Robert & Sarah 85 Caledonian Rd, Kings Cross Carpenter  
1044
1 September 1867 OXLEY John Charlesworth John & Sarah Kelham, Notts Gardener  
1045
1 September 1867 BETTLES Minnie Allen Edward & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
1046
8 September 1867 CRADDOCK Arthur Frederick & Ann St Cuthberts Carpenter  
1047
8 September 1867 CRADDOCK Marianne Frederick & Ann St Cuthberts Carpenter  
1048
8 September 1867 CRADDOCK Harry Frederick & Ann St Cuthberts Carpenter  
1049
8 September 1867 MEADOWS Walter Alfred Henry Thomas & Sarah Elizabeth St Peters Groom  
1050
15 September 1867 FRESHWATER Bertha Daniel & Eliza St Cuthberts Labourer  
1051
15 September 1867 SHADBOLT Sarah Elizabeth Joseph & Mary St Cuthberts Shoemaker  
1052
15 September 1867 PALMER Susan Emily Charles & Ruth St Cuthberts Hammer man  
1053
15 September 1867 PALMER William Charles & Ruth St Cuthberts Hammer man  
1054
29 September 1867 POWELL Arthur Haggitt Arthur & Susannah St Cuthberts Commercial traveller  
1055
20 October 1867 WOODING Victoria Louisa George & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
1056
26 October 1867 SKERMAN Louisa William & Sarah St Cuthberts Whitesmith  
1057
10 November 1867 RANDALL Emma Robert & Naomi St Peters Baker  
1058
15 December 1867 FOWLER Arthur Willey William & Marianne St Cuthberts Labourer  
1059
22 December 1867 BROWN Bertha Richard & Clara St Cuthberts Striker  
1060
29 December 1867 GASCOIN Alfred William Peacock Thomas & Ann St Cuthberts Publican  
1061
29 December 1867 CHAPLIN Lydia Sarah St John & Ann St Cuthberts Engine driver  
1062
1 March 1868 GILPIN William John William & Emma St Peters Draper  
1063
1 March 1868 GILPIN Edith Emma William & Emma St Peters Draper  
1064
1 March 1868 GILPIN Marion Esther William & Emma St Peters Draper  
1065
1 March 1868 GUEST Ellen William & Emma Grove Smith  
1066
1 March 1868 SHEPPARD Louisa Sealey John & Esther Formerly of Cheltenham Draper  
1067
15 March 1868 FISHER Thomas Joseph Thomas & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Furrier  
1068
15 March 1868 HOUGHTON Charles John & Susan St Cuthberts Labourer  
1069
29 March 1868 BALL Henry Alfred Arthur & Jane Barracks Colour Sergeant  
1070
5 April 1868 SEABROOK Samuel William & Margaret Barracks Staff Sergeant  
1071
10 May 1868 CLARKE Frederick John John & Hannah Albert Street Painter  
1072
10 May 1868 PAXTON Elizabeth Emma Charles & Emma Midland Road Printer  
1073
31 May 1868 GEARY Alfred William William & Eliza Wells St Labourer  
1074
31 May 1868 BARRICK Frederick James William & Hannah Pillcroft Labourer  
1075
14 June 1868 DEAN Henry James & Esther St Cuthberts Bugle Major  
1076
16 August 1868 RAINBOW Thomas George & Edith Thames Street Labourer  
1077
16 August 1868 LIGHTFOOT Charles Thomas & Mary Ann Thames Street Labourer  
1078
16 August 1868 BOWERS Louisa William & Emma Thames Street Labourer  
1079
6 September 1868 JONES Edwin Charles Edwin & Ann St Cuthberts Street Blacksmith  
1080
13 September 1868 EAST Ellen Bertha Rich George & Priscilla Grove Place Painter  
1081
20 September 1868 HULL Francis Theophilus Francis & Rebecca Brown's Court Bricklayer  
1082
27 September 1868 MANTON Marion Louise Joseph & Mary Grove Shoe maker  
1083
27 September 1868 VALENTINE Minnie Kate Walter & Ellen Cobden St Carpenter  
1084
17 October 1868 WILDMAN Emily Rose Francis & Anna St Cuthberts Labourer  
1085
1 November 1868 AYRES Mary Thomas & Sarah Elizabeth Grove Groom  
1086
5 November 1868 HINDE Frederick Michael Michael & Julia St Pauls Square Plumber  
1087
8 November 1868 BARRETT George Eli & Ellen Spring Gardens Pensioner  
1088
15 November 1868 WILLIAMSON Rosa Thomas & Susannah Coltman Newnham St Foundry man  
1089
15 November 1868 WILLIAMSON Harry Thomas & Susannah Coltman Newnham St Foundry man  
1090
13 December 1868 WOODING Caroline Jane George & Sarah Brown's Court Labourer  
1091
20 December 1868 DEVERELL Louisa Marion William Devenish & Isabel St Cuthberts Villa Lieut-Colonel  
1092
17 January 1869 CHILDS Elizabeth Mary William & Jane Spring Gardens Carter  
1093
17 January 1869 BETTLES Dorcas Edward & Sarah Spring Gardens Labourer  
1094
17 January 1869 SETCHELL Eliza Charles & Mary Ann St Cuthberts Street Bricklayer  
1095
24 January 1869 NORMAN John Charles John & Caroline Newnham St Shoe maker  
1096
4 April 1869 RAWLINS Mary Ann Amos & Elizabeth St Cuthberts St Labourer  
1097
4 April 1869 WOODS Robert Alfred & Ann Thames St Labourer  
1098
4 April 1869 WOODS Henry Arthur Ernest Charles & Sarah Thames St Labourer  
1099
11 April 1869 SEABROOK George William & Margaret Militia Barracks Staff Sergeant  
1100
11 April 1869 ROBINSON Catherine Ann Samuel & Sarah Wells St Butcher  
1101
18 April 1869 JONES Harry Burrell James Burrell & Sarah High St Draper  
1102
25 April 1869 NEATE Rose Ellen Richard & Ann Barracks Sergeant Major  
1103
25 April 1869 POWELL Ethel Susanna Arthur & Susanna Grove Place Commercial traveller  
1104
25 April 1869 GUEST Jessie Maria William & Emma Grove Whitesmith  
1105
6 May 1869 BRITTON Harry Robert William & Emma St Cuthberts St Shoemaker  
1106
16 May 1869 WALKER Eliza Mary Charles Edward & Sarah Ellen St Marys Smith  
1107
16 May 1869 DENNIS Ruth Thomas & Charlotte The Grove Mason or bricklayer  
1108
23 May 1869 BELL Harry John & Sarah Newnham St Labourer  
1109
13 June 1869 WARWICK Maurice Edgar Ralph George & Annie Cobden St Shepherd  
1109
22 August 1869 CAIN Frances Ebenezer & Martha Grove Policeman [This appeared, on the fiche, to be on a loose slip of paper, cut from another register]
1110
5 September 1869 HAYNES Alfred William William & Mary Ann Newnham St Shoemaker  
1111
5 September 1869 JONES George Clark William & Eliza Newnham St Labourer  
1112
17 October 1869 HARPER Susan Louisa Thomas & Emma Brown's Court Labourer  
1113
21 October 1869 BAMBER Florence Amelia Henry William John & Alicia Mary Kimbolton Road Superintendent of Bengal Police  
1114
3 November 1869 BRITTON Thomas Charles Charles & Elizabeth Newnham St Shoe maker  
1115
9 November 1869 FOWLER Harry Ernest William & Mary Ann Grove Labourer  
1116
12 November 1869 CUBBINGTON Charles Robert George & Hannah Grove Groom  
1117
29 November 1869 HUMPHERY Hilda Percy Percy Adolphus & Emily Anne Kimbolton Road Bengal Civil Service  
1118
16 December 1869 STRATTON Arthur Samuel & Ann Newnham St Gardener  
1119
26 December 1869 TWYNAM Ellen Susanna Walter & Eleanor 1 Windsor Place Gentleman  
1120
27 February 1870 TAYLOR John John & Elizabeth Harpur St Cabinet maker  
1121
6 March 1870 BALLS Clara Arthur & Jane Barracks Staff Sergeant Beds Militia  
1122
24 March 1870 HINDE Albert Edward Michael & Julia St Pauls Square Plumber etc.  
1123
16 April 1870 SHADBOLT Eliza Charles & Jemima Harriet Newnham St Sawyer  
1124
8 May 1870 CLARKE Frank Robert & Elizabeth Sheffield Railway pointsman  
1125
26 June 1870 SEABROOK Albert Edward William & Margaret Barracks Staff Sergeant  
1126
17 July 1870 KILSBY William George William & Emma St Cuthberts Smith  
1127
22 July 1870 GOODMAN Margaret Mary William & Margaret Brown's Court Labourer  
1128
31 July 1870 BROWN Richard Martin Richard & Clara Featherstone Buildings Striker  
1129
15 August 1870 RICHARDS Joseph Henry William Charles & Mercy Ann The Grove Moulder Born: 17 July 1870
1130
15 August 1870 DEAN Fanny George & Caroline Brown's Court Labourer Born: 14 December 1868
1131
4 September 1870 WOODING William Thomas George & Sarah Brown's Court Labourer  
1132
4 September 1870 MACKAY Robert Joseph & Hannah Brown's Court Pipe maker  
1133
22 September 1870 McLEOD Dora Catherine Ada Harry & Sarah Ada Windsor Terrace Captain R.A. Born: 26 August 1870
1134
6 November 1870 DEAN Alice James & Esther Weston St Bugle Major  
1135
13 November 1870 WILLIAMSON Laura Thomas & Susannah Coltman Newnham St Foundry man  
1136
29 January 1871 BENNETT Annie Susan Joab & Flora Newnham St Carpenter  
1137
29 January 1871 SHADBOLT John Charles & Harriet Newnham St Labourer  
1138
19 March 1871 MANTON Annie Joseph & Mary Grove Shoe maker Twin
1139
19 March 1871 MANTON Margaret Ellen Joseph & Mary Grove Shoe maker Twin
1140
26 March 1871 FOWLER Frederick Charles William & Mary Ann Grove Labourer  
1141
2 April 1871 HAYES Thomas Thomas & Frances Foster St Colour Sergeant  
1142
14 May 1871 DENNYS Alfred Charles & Ellen The Grove Carpenter  
1143
14 May 1871 DEANE Charles George & Caroline Brown's Court Founder  
1144
14 May 1871 SMITH Emma George & Emma Brown's Court Tailor  
1145
28 May 1871 FOWLER Henry William Charles & Ann Matilda St Cuthberts Butcher  
1146
29 June 1871 FREEMAN Charles Joseph & Deborah Brown's Court Shoemaker  
1147
27 July 1871 HINDE Gertrude Julia Michael & Julia St Pauls Square Plumber etc.  
1148
6 August 1871 SETCHELL Alfred Charles & Mary Ann St Cuthberts St Porter  
1149
3 September 1871 SEABROOK Frederick Charles William & Margaret Barracks Staff Sergeant  
1150
8 October 1871 TYDEMAN Charles Edmund & Fanny Grove Police sergeant  
1151
19 November 1871 WOOD Laura Mary Ann Charles Green & Sarah Jane Thames St Striker  
1152
17 December 1871 KINGSTON Joseph James Charles & Maria St Cuthberts St Bailiff  
1153
24 December 1871 HAWKES Fanny Ellen George & Rosamond Mary High St Grocer  
1154
4 February 1872 GUEST Eliza William & Emma Grove Whitesmith  
1155
11 February 1872 NORMAN Florence John & Caroline Newnham St Shoe maker  
1156
25 February 1872 DENNIS Elizabeth Thomas & Charlotte The Grove Mason or bricklayer  
1157
5 March 1872 BELL Alice Emily John & Sarah The Balk Labourer  
1158
18 March 1872 SPALDING Ellen Mary Jonathan & Elizabeth Brown's Court Groom  
1159
19 March 1872 PAYNE Ellen Emma Featherstone Buildings Single  
1160
23 May 1872 CHURCHILL Harry Edward & Alice Elizabeth St Marys Newington Clerk  
1161
16 June 1872 THOMPSON William John John & Louisa Little Grove Place Pensioner  
1162
16 June 1872 BARRICK Ada Annie William & Hannah St Peters Labourer  
1163
21 July 1872 BROWN Richard Richard & Clara Featherstone Buildings Smith  
1164
28 July 1872 AUSTIN Mary Ethel William & Hannah Mill St Draper  
1165
18 August 1872 WALLER Ellen Robert & Mary Ann Grove Gardener  
1166
18 August 1872 WALLER Annie Robert & Mary Ann Grove Gardener  
1167
18 August 1872 WALLER Harriet Emily Robert & Mary Ann Grove Gardener  
1168
6 October 1872 RAINBOW John George & Edith Thames St Labourer  
1169
6 October 1872 WOODS Richard Alfred & Ann Thames St Labourer  
1170
6 October 1872 WOODS John Alfred & Ann Thames St Labourer  
1171
6 October 1872 LIGHTFOOT Elizabeth Thomas & Mary Ann Thames St Labourer  
1172
6 October 1872 LIGHTFOOT William Thomas & Mary Ann Thames St Labourer  
1173
10 November 1872 LEICESTER Herbert Augustus Morton Amos & Susan Crescent Clerk in orders  
1174
24 November 1872 BATES Joseph Edward John & Alice Martha Grove Policeman  
1175
22 December 1872 KILSBY Ann William & Emma Ram Yard Smith  
1176
29 December 1872 WARWICK Laura Adeline George & Ann Biddenham Shepherd  
1177
21 February 1873 ST JOHN Alice Gertrude Beauchamp Mowbray & Helen Charlotte Oakland, Leominster Gentleman  
1178
23 February 1873 MANTON Ellen Joseph & Mary The Grove Shoe maker  
1179
30 March 1873 KINGSTON Henry Richard Charles & Maria St Cuthberts St Bailiff  
1180
1 April 1873 CROWE Mabel Amy Thomas & Harriott Louisa Brereton Road, Bedford Draper, etc.  
1181
1 June 1873 MEAD Thomas Hill Norman Hughes & Elizabeth Grove Painter  
1182
8 June 1873 DEAN Joseph George & Caroline Brown's Court, Bedford Labourer  
1183
8 June 1873 SMITH Fanny George & Emma Brown's Ct, Bedford Tailor  
1184
8 June 1873 LARKINS Ada Eliza Joseph & Anne Brown's Ct, Bedford Labourer  
1185
15 June 1873 DENTON Emma Nathaniel & Louisa Thames St Labourer  
1186
15 June 1873 BILLSON James Alexander Edwin & Alice High St Ironmonger  
1187
17 August 1873 LAMB Rosa Elizabeth Philip & Ann Newnham St Excavator  
1188
17 August 1873 FREEMAN William Joseph & Deborah Hoare St Shoemaker  
1189
24 August 1873 SMITH Elizabeth Peter Samuel & Maria Midland Road Cooper  
1190
8 September 1873 MILLER Eda Kathleen Charles Hilliard & Harriet Julia St Cuthberts Street Clerk in holy orders  
1191
1 September 1873 WHITBREAD Fanny Henry & Anna St Cuthberts Labourer  
1192
21 September 1873 WILDMAN Walter Francis Francis & Anna St Cuthberts Labourer 9 yrs of age
1193
21 September 1873 WILDMAN Albert Edward Francis & Anna St Cuthberts Labourer  
1194
21 September 1873 DENTON Mary Elizabeth Alfred & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer 3 yrs of age
1195
21 September 1873 DENTON Frederick William Alfred & Sarah St Cuthberts Labourer  
1196
28 September 1873 EAST Annie Agnes George & Agnes Featherstone Buildings Painter  
1197
5 October 1873 SPALDING Martha Jonathan & Elizabeth Brown's Court Groom  
1198
18 October 1873 MILLARD John Thomas Ellen Brown's Court    
1199
5 November 1873 SETCHELL Charles Charles & Mary Ann St Cuthberts St Porter  
1200
15 January 1874 WEBBER Mary Louise Henry Augustus & Lucy Anna Windsor Terrace Gentleman  
1201
23 January 1874 DENNIS Emily Thomas & Charlotte The Grove Mason Twin. Born: 28 September 1873
1202
23 January 1874 DENNIS Gertrude Thomas & Charlotte The Grove Mason Twin. Born: 28 September 1873
1203
25 January 1874 BARKER Harriet Marion Paul Westfield & Annie Maria Newnham St Plumber & glazier  
1204
15 February 1874 BATES Marion John & Alice Martha Gadsby St Policeman  
1205
22 February 1874 AUSTIN Katharine Lizzie William & Hannah Mill St Draper  
1206
22 February 1874 BONE Jane George & Mary Mill St Horse keeper 17 years of age
1207
13 March 1874 HOUGHTON Annie Susan Hand Court Widow  
1208
17 May 1874 TYDEMAN George Edmund & Fanny Gadsby St Constable  
1209
17 May 1874 TYDEMAN Brice Richard Edmund & Fanny Gadsby St Constable  
1210
24 May 1874 INWOOD James John John & Louisa Elizabeth Brown's Court Lath render  
1211
24 May 1874 INWOOD Rose Ellen John & Louisa Elizabeth Brown's Court Lath render  
1212
24 May 1874 READ Jane Charles & Betsy Brown's Court Straw bonnet worker  
1213
24 May 1874 READ Lizzie Charles & Betsy Brown's Court Straw bonnet worker  
1214
31 May 1874 WILLIAMSON Ernest Thomas & Susannah Coltman Newnham St Painter  
1215
7 June 1874 TOLL William John Francis John & Annie Newnham St Carpenter  
1216
14 June 1874 BILLSON Alice May Edwin & Alice High St Ironmonger  
1217
24 June 1874 PORTER Rogers Giblin James Rogers & Susanna Ann High St Bookseller  
1218
28 June 1874 MACKAY Frederick William Joseph & Hannah Brown's Court Pipe maker  
1219
23 August 1874 NORMAN Caroline Ada John & Caroline Newnham Street Boot maker  
1220
30 August 1874 BRADSHAW Arthur Stanley Samuel Coleman & Elizabeth Alexandra Road Commercial traveller  
1221
20 September 1874 GILPIN Maude Ethel William & Emma Grove Draper  
1222
18 October 1874 DAVISON Albert Austin Charles Austin & Emma Susanna High St Clothier  
1223
27 December 1874 LINFORD Richard Henry Richard & Mary Jane Cauldwell St Founder  
1224
14 February 1875 MEAD Emma Elizabeth Norman & Elizabeth The Grove Painter  
1225
28 February 1875 MANTON Ada Joseph & Mary The Grove Shoe maker  
1226
21 March 1875 SHARP Arthur Frederick Jesse & Sarah Kempston Labourer  
1227
26 March 1875 SMITH Alice Maria Peter Samuel & Maria Midland Road Cooper  
1228
28 March 1875 CAMBERS Herbert Charles George & Lizzie Little Butts Street Labourer  
1229
11 April 1875 AYRES Florence Thomas & Sarah Elizabeth The Grove Groom  
1230
29 August 1875 KINGSTON Francis George Charles & Maria St Cuthberts Street Farm bailiff  
1231
10 October 1875 TOLL Francis James Travis John & Annie St Cuthberts Street Posthumous, widow  
1232
19 December 1875 LAMB Daisy Julia Philip & Ann St Cuthberts House proprietor  
1233
26 December 1875 MEEK May John & Mary Ann Peel Street, Bedford Engineer