Bedford, St Cuthbert - Marriages


January 1883 to March 1901

Number Date Surname First Names Age Condition Profession Residence Father Father's occupation
270
14 January 1883 WHITEMAN Alfred 23 Bachelor Labourer 87 Prior Street Joseph WHITEMAN Labourer
LIGHTFOOT Sarah 23 Spinster   11 Thames Street John LIGHTFOOT Labourer
 
271
27 January 1883 HOOLE Francis 38 Bachelor Labourer Bedford Stephen HOOLE Labourer
PURSER Sophia 38 Spinster   Bedford John PURSER Labourer
 
272
29 April 1883 RICH Arthur 24 Bachelor Clerk at a brewery The Grove, St Cuthberts James RICH Carpenter
MORTIMER Louisa Olivia 25 Spinster     William MORTIMER Farmer
 
273
5 August 1883 TAYLOR Charles 29 Bachelor Fitter St Cuthberts Charles TAYLOR Clerk
DELLER Eliza 20 Spinster   St Cuthberts James DELLER Labourer
 
274
6 August 1883 OSBOURN Stephen 25 Widower Carpenter St Cuthberts James OSBOURN Plasterer
BROWN Ellen 19 Spinster   St Cuthberts Richard BROWN Smith
 
275
16 August 1883 FENWICK Pascoe Full Widower Gentleman Kempston, Bedford Thomas James FENWICK Merchant
RAY Lydia Lawrence Full Spinster     Richard RAY Wesleyan minister
 
276
6 September 1883 FIELD Alfred 25 Bachelor Solicitor's clerk Islington William FIELD Commission agent
WALKER Louisa Rachel 25 Spinster   Bedford Isaac WALKER Disp medi
 
277
10 October 1883 GOVETT Charles Ernest 25 Bachelor Cabinet maker London John Hill GOVETT Builder
PHIPPS Mary Ann 24 Spinster   Bedford Thomas PHIPPS Groom
 
278
13 December 1883 SANDELL John Full Widower Labourer St Cuthberts John SANDELL Master mason
HARRIS Elizabeth Full Widow   St Cuthberts Thomas HAINES Soldier
 
279
1 January 1884 BREARY Thomas 30 Bachelor Carpenter St Cuthberts Stephen BREARY Farmer
BARKER Annie Harriet 22 Spinster   Gadsby Street, Bedford John BARKER Overseer (assistant)
 
280
11 March 1884 IVETT Edward Full Bachelor Publican St Cuthberts John IVETT Labourer
GARDINER Elizabeth Ann Full Widow   St Cuthberts Thomas KEYLOCK Carpenter
 
281
13 April 1884 BARLEY Samuel Full Bachelor Labourer St Cuthberts John BARLEY Labourer
DARLOW Isabella Full Spinster   St Cuthberts Joseph DARLOW Labourer
 
282
13 April 1884 KENNING George Full Bachelor Packer St Marys, Bedford (late) George KENNING Confectioner
MARDLING Louisa Full Spinster   St Cuthberts Daniel MARDLIN Shoe maker
 
283
27 April 1884 BORRILL William 37 Bachelor Basket maker St Cuthberts John BORRILL Flour dresser
JOHNSON Elizabeth 21 Spinster   St Cuthberts Illegitimate  
 
284
1 May 1884 FROSSELL James Newland 28 Bachelor Carpenter St Cuthberts John FROSSELL Labourer
GUEST Emma 27 Spinster   St Cuthberts William GUEST Whitesmith
 
285
8 May 1884 HARLOW Alfred 28 Bachelor Labourer Ravensden Isaac HARLOW Bailiff
CLAYTON Anna 32 Spinster   St Cuthberts William CLAYTON Labourer
 
286
4 June 1884 HUNTER James Greveson 36 Bachelor Bank manager Loftus, Yorkshire William HUNTER Yeoman
HARRIS Anna Matilda 24 Spinster   St Cuthberts John HARRIS Gentleman
 
287
5 August 1884 BAXTER Henry 22 Bachelor Bricklayer Thames St William BAXTER None
RAINBOW Emma 20 Spinster Domestic servant Thames St George RAINBOW Coal porter
 
288
8 October 1884 CHERRY Arthur 25 Bachelor Labourer Elstow William CHERRY Labourer
JOHNSON Lydia 26 Spinster   Bedford William JOHNSON Labourer
 
289
9 October 1884 BALL Fred 22 Bachelor Bricklayer Bedford Jessie BALL Bricklayer
CRAWLEY Eleanor 19 Spinster   Bedford William CRAWLEY Whitesmith
 
290
21 October 1884 MOBBS Frederick George 21 Bachelor Railway lifter 10 Little Grove Place William MOBBS Shoemaker
PARKER Mary Jane 22 Spinster   24 Newnham St Thomas PARKER Labourer
 
291
25 December 1884 SAFFORD Joseph 26 Bachelor Stone mason St Cuthberts Thomas SAFFORD Butcher
SMITH Frances 30 Spinster   St Cuthberts Henry SMITH Blacksmith
 
292
31 December 1884 HOGG William Johnson Full Bachelor Engineer Bedford William Johnson HOGG Commercial traveller
GILBERT Elizabeth Ann Full Spinster   Bedford Robert GILBERT Wesleyan minister
 
293
1 January 1885 HAYWARD James Clement Mosley Full Bachelor Manufacturer Seafield, Egremont, Cheshire James Robertson HAYWARD Manufacturer
WOLFSOHN Agnes Full Spinster   St Cuthberts, Bedford Magnus Leon WOLFSOHN Merchant
 
294
12 February 1885 BERRILL William John Full Bachelor Cabinet maker 34 Prebend St James Scrivener BERRILL Schoolmaster
EDMONDS Frances Elizabeth Full Spinster   Osborne Villa, Goldington Road John Connell?? EDMONDS Farmer
 
295
23 February 1885 MOBBS Arthur Edward Full Bachelor Iron turner 10 Little Grove Place William MOBBS Shoemaker
EVANS Jane Full Spinster   1 Spring Gardens Ebenezer EVANS Shoemaker
 
296
5 April 1885 SMITH Edward Full Bachelor Coach builder 32 The Grove George SMITH Coach builder
SAFFORD Mary Ann Full Spinster   18 Newnham St Thomas SAFFORD Butcher
 
297
5 April 1885 EDMUNDS Charles Full Bachelor Shoemaker 13 Newnham St Thomas EDMUNDS Labourer
SURTEES Lydia Full Widow   13 Newnham St John CROSS Labourer
 
298
7 April 1885 MONAGHAN Thomas Full Bachelor Outfitter Alma House, Stroud Lawrence MONAGHAN Gentleman
WELLS Mercy Matilda Full Spinster   Fairlight Cottage, Bower St Amos WELLS Wheelwright
 
299
28 June 1885 HIGMAN William Henry Hawke 21 Bachelor Royal Engineer St Cuthberts George HIGMAN Gardener
BALL Annie 21 Spinster   St Cuthberts Jesse BALL Builder
 
300
3 August 1885 BENNETT Alfred 22 Bachelor Bricklayer St Cuthberts Joab BENNETT Carpenter
MINNEY Sarah Jane 20 Spinster   St Cuthberts John MINNEY Labourer
 
301
25 August 1885 WELSFORD George Frederic 27 Bachelor Physician Woodstock Joseph WELSFORD Gentleman
WILLOUGHBY Emma Henrietta 32 Spinster   St Cuthberts Henry John WILLOUGHBY Colonel
 
302
27 August 1885 BANDEY Ephraim 35 Bachelor Teacher of music Goldington William BANDEY Tailor
RICH Mary Elizabeth 29 Spinster   27 The Grove, Bedford James RICH Carpenter
 
303
25 December 1885 SHADBOLT William Charles Full Bachelor Whitesmith 11 The Grove Joseph SHADBOLT Shoemaker
KAY Emma Elizabeth Full Spinster   Ashburnham Road Peter George KAY Butcher
 
304
26 January 1886 BARCOCK Herbert George Full Bachelor Plumber 1 The Grove William Thomas BARCOCK Painter
LONG Emma Ellen Full Spinster   1 The Grove James LONG Butcher
 
305
1 February 1886 BILLINGTON William John 18 Bachelor Market gardener 51 St Johns Street William BILLINGTON Blacksmith
BENNETT Annie Susan 19 Spinster   The Grove Joab BENNETT Carpenter
 
306
7 February 1886 HARPER George 20 Bachelor Carpenter 9 Bower Street George HARPER Railway porter
WEST Sarah 19 Spinster   9 Bower Street Charles WEST Painter
 
307
26 April 1886 HART Thomas Charles 32 Bachelor Architect St Cuthberts James HART Gentleman
BUSHBY Sarah 32 Spinster   St Cuthberts George BUSHBY Wheelwright
 
308
16 May 1886 GUEST William Thomas 20 Bachelor Confectioner St Cuthberts William GUEST Painter
BARFOOT Annie 20 Spinster Laundress St Cuthberts James BARFOOT Labourer
 
309
14 June 1886 GOUGH Thomas David 23 Bachelor Cooper St Cuthberts Edward John GOUGH Cooper
COX Leah 21 Spinster   St Cuthberts Lemuel COX Labourer
 
310
17 June 1886 PAYNE Walter Thomas 23 Bachelor Schoolmaster Bedford John PAYNE Cabinet maker
CARTER Mary Annie Eliza 23 Spinster   Bedford Charles CARTER Builder
 
311
17 August 1886 STIMSON Charles 32 Bachelor Solicitor St Cuthberts William STIMSON Solicitor
SMITH Eleanor Mary Perrott 21 Spinster   St Pauls Benjamin SMITH Gentleman
 
312
18 August 1886 PRICKETT Edwin Eyre 33 Bachelor Wine merchant St Pauls George Frederic PRICKETT Hotel keeper
BURR Mary 28 Spinster   St Cuthberts William BURR Ironmonger & upholsterer
 
313
30 August 1886 GODDARD Thomas James Full Bachelor Labourer Thames St William GODDARD Gardener
STARMORE Eleanor Full Spinster     William STARMORE Sawyer
 
314
28 September 1886 GOFF Charles William 23 Bachelor Professional cricketer Howbury St George GOFF (deceased) Clerk
JOHNSTONE Elizabeth Alice 23 Spinster   Howbury St Alexander JOHNSTONE (deceased) Engineer
 
315
25 December 1886 WARGENT Daniel Frederick 34 Bachelor Soldier St Cuthberts William WARGENT Shoemaker
SPALL Eliza 37 Widow Laundress St Cuthberts William BOUTCHER (deceased) Servant
 
316
25 December 1886 WICKEN William 26 Bachelor Valet St Cuthberts William WICKEN Plumber
BOUTCHER Charlotte Louisa 25 Spinster Domestic servant St Cuthberts William BOUTCHER (deceased) Servant
 
317
27 December 1886 BROWN Henry James Full Bachelor Bricklayer 25 Thames St Charles BROWN Dead
RAWLINS Edith Full Spinster   29 Thames St John RAWLINS Labourer
 
318
3 January 1887 SMITH Thomas 31 Bachelor Labourer 18 Thames St William SMITH Gardener
DILLEY Edith Rebecca 24 Spinster   18 Thames St John DILLEY Straw manufacturer
 
319
5 January 1887 ANTHONY Alfred Ernest 34 Bachelor Architect Castle Road Alfred ANTHONY (deceased) Inland Revenue officer
HAYNES Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Embankment George HAYNES Contractor
 
320
24 January 1887 BEAN Henry 21 Bachelor Decorator St Cuthberts Frederick Thomas BEAN deceased Shoemaker
HARRIS Lucy Annie 21 Spinster Dressmaker St Peters David HARRIS Stonemason
 
321
11 April 1887 IBBOTT Frank 25 Bachelor Fireman 12 Battison St James IBBOTT (deceased) Blacksmith
LUMMUS Louisa Ann 21 Spinster Domestic servant Kempston George LUMMUS Carpenter
 
322
1 May 1887 WHITE William 25 Bachelor Gardener Bower St Charles WHITE Gardener
BROOKS Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Bower St Thomas BROOKS Labourer
 
323
30 May 1887 STRATTON George Samuel 24 Bachelor Carpenter 37 Newnham St Samuel STRATTON Gardener
SELLECK Matilda 24 Spinster   24 Ashburnham Grove Samuel SELLECK Gardener
 
324
5 September 1887 HOPKINS Joseph 24 Bachelor Professor of music St Cuthberts William HOPKINS (deceased) Wheelwright
McINTOSH Harriet Sprang 22 Spinster   St Peters James McINTOSH (deceased) Builder
 
325
26 September 1887 DOSSITER Frederick Charles 24 Bachelor Porter 16 Lurke Street Frederick Charles DOSSITER Porter
VIRGIN Ann 26 Spinster Domestic servant 41 The Grove William Colman VIRGIN Labourer
 
326
11 October 1887 MISKIN Christopher Walter 27 Bachelor Builder Swan Hotel, Bedford Christopher MISKIN Builder
GREEN Frances Emery 21 Spinster   St Cuthberts St Benjamin GREEN Farmer
 
327
23 October 1887 WOODING William Joseph 25 Bachelor Labourer Spring Gardens John WOODING (deceased) Labourer
WELLS Frances Clara 22 Spinster   Castle Road John WELLS Labourer
 
328
25 October 1887 SHREEVES George King 27 Bachelor Fireman Howbury St James SHREEVES Farm lab
MARSHALL Fanny 20 Spinster   Howbury St Walter William MARSHALL Coach smith
 
329
25 October 1887 STEVENS Henry 33 Bachelor Fishmonger Thames St James STEVENS (deceased) Carter
CRAWLEY Sarah 22 Spinster   Thames St John CRAWLEY Labourer
 
330
27 October 1887 WYATT Arthur James Hervey 26 Bachelor Engineer St Peters Green James WYATT (deceased) Borough Treasurer of Bedford
HUDDLESTONE Katharine Laura 27 Spinster   Castle Road Graham Egerton HUDDLESTONE (deceased) Officer in 7th Regt
 
331
22 November 1887 LANE James 66 Widower Labourer 15 Embankment Henry LANE (deceased) Tailor
COOK Ann 50 Widow   15 Embankment William PILGRIM (deceased) Labourer
 
332
25 December 1887 JONES George Talboys 61 Widower Butcher St Cuthberts Edward JONES (deceased) Shoemaker
MAYS Eliza Anne 48 Spinster   St Pauls James MAYS (deceased) Tailor
 
333
25 December 1887 ENDERSBY Arthur 19 Bachelor Fitter 3 Bower St Jonathan ENDERSBY (deceased) Carpenter
CHERRY Adelaide Eliza 19 Spinster Laundress 3 Bower St George CHERRY (deceased) Labourer
 
334
23 January 1888 WARD Charles 60 Widower Collector? 3 The Grove Robert WARD (deceased) Gentleman
BETTLES Charlotte 63 Widow   3 The Grove William HARRISON (deceased) Shoemaker
 
335
17 April 1888 GUEST George 24 Bachelor Gas fitter 20 The Grove William GUEST Gas fitter
PARROTT Ellen 25 Spinster   Bower? Street James PARROTT Labourer
 
336
22 April 1888 DAMON Joseph Edward 19 Bachelor Cook Castle Road John William DAMON Shoemaker
PORTER Ada 21 Spinster   Riseley James PORTER Labourer
 
337
16 May 1888 CARTER George Alfred 27 Bachelor Builder Castle Road Charles CARTER Builder
ODELL Bertha Ellen 20 Spinster   Bower Street Thomas ODELL Cabinet maker
 
338
21 May 1888 FAIREY Harry 24 Bachelor Fireman Wilford, Nottingham George FAIREY Postman
PARROTT Elizabeth Annie 22 Spinster   St Cuthberts James PARROTT Labourer
 
339
25 July 1888 BARKER Frederick Rowland 35 Bachelor Surgeon M.D. Weymouth Edward John BARKER Surgeon
MASON Annie Isabella 28 Spinster   Bedford Charles Flint MASON (deceased) Surgeon
Bride signs Annie Isabella (Ella) MASON
 
340
6 August 1888 WHITE Francis Newbery 42 Widower Grocer Howbury Street James WHITE Gentleman
HARRISON Eliza 30 Spinster   Howbury Street Joseph HARRISON Gentleman
 
341
21 August 1888 STRANGWARD Benjamin 20 Bachelor Hawker Hand Court Benjamin STRANGWARD Hawker
GILBERT Mary 19 Spinster Domestic servant Howbury? St Henry GILBERT Gardener
 
342
25 August 1888 QUARTERMAINE Thomas 24 Bachelor Plumber Church Road, Upper Teddington Thomas QUARTERMAINE Plumber
PRICE Ellen Elizabeth 25 Spinster   St Cuthberts Edwin PRICE Painter
 
343
6 September 1888 BOON John 27 Bachelor Gardener Beaconsfield Street George BOON (deceased) Labourer
SMITH Harriet Susan 27 Spinster   Gordon House, Albany St William SMITH (deceased) Baker
 
344
25 December 1888 GOODING Thomas George 21 Bachelor Steam sawyer Bower St Alfred Thomas GOODING (deceased) Musical instrument maker
REYNOLDS Alice 24 Spinster Domestic servant Bower St William REYNOLDS Farmer
 
345
25 December 1888 DALE Robert 26 Bachelor Fishmonger Brown's Court Charles DALE (deceased) Coach builder
BAILEY Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Brown's Court George BAILEY (deceased) Grinder
 
346
17 January 1889 LANSOM Thomas 24 Bachelor Labourer Great Barford John LANSOM Labourer
PERKINS Lizzie 24 Spinster Domestic servant 1 Goldington Road Thomas Evans PERKINS Paperhanger
 
347
12 February 1889 TINGEY Samuel 35 Bachelor Warehouse clerk Potters Bar Cornelius TINGEY Road surveyor
CHERRY Alice 39 Spinster   St Cuthberts Luke CHERRY (deceased) Draper
 
348
12 March 1889 SYMONS John 39 Bachelor Gentleman Ladock, Cornwall William SYMONS (deceased) Farmer
MARSHALL Mary Susan 44 Spinster   St Cuthberts William MARSHALL (deceased) Esquire
 
349
13 May 1889 DOSSITER Frederick Charles 48 Widower Shop porter 18 Lurke Street    
DAWSON Louisa 38 Spinster Domestic servant Howbury Street John DAWSON (deceased) Tailor
 
350
1 June 1889 POULTER Frank 26 Bachelor Carpenter 9 Clibe St, Oxford Henry POULTER Road surveyor
LAYMAN Charlotte Pauline Ada 23 Spinster   Bower Street Frederick Richard LAYMAN Jeweller
 
351
22 August 1889 BARKER William 28 Bachelor Labourer Cauldwell Street Samuel BARKER Labourer
PIGGOTT Catherine Brown 18 Spinster Domestic servant Everton? Monent?? James PIGGOTT Tailor
 
352
8 September 1889 SMITH John 25 Bachelor Blacksmith Garabaldi, Mill Street Robert SMITH deceased Farmer
CLAYTON Sarah 25 Spinster   19 Gery Street William CLAYTON Farm labourer
 
353
4 November 1889 CHURCH John 26 Bachelor Mat maker Pavenham James CHURCH Farm labourer
LATTIMORE Sarah 23 Spinster Domestic servant 62 Goldington Road William LATTIMORE Farm labourer
 
354
16 December 1889 OSBORNE Walter 29 Bachelor Tailor Bower Street Benjamin OSBORNE (deceased) Miller
WHITE Mabel Francis 23 Spinster   Castle Road Francis Newbery WHITE Commercial traveller
 
355
24 December 1889 GEARY Alfred 23 Bachelor Carpenter St Marys William GEARY (deceased) Labourer
GALE Sarah 23 Spinster   73 Howbury Street Robert GALE Carpenter
 
356
7 April 1890 ADDISON Robert 29 Bachelor Groom Bower St Robert ADDISON (deceased) Boot maker
JACKSON Caroline 35 Spinster Domestic servant 2 Windsor Terrace John JACKSON Glazier
 
357
24 May 1890 DARLOW Reuben Leonard 25 Bachelor Labourer 30 St Leonards St William DARLOW Labourer
SOUTHAM Sarah Ann 28 Spinster Domestic servant Fairlawn, St Cuthberts Jonas SOUTHAM Labourer
 
358
10 June 1890 GEORGE Thomas 34 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders Woking John GEORGE Clerk in holy orders
WALLER Emily Marion 33 Spinster   1 St Cuthberts Terrace Stephen Richard WALLER (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
 
359
11 June 1890 PASCOE Robert Martin 39 Bachelor Merchant Bowdon, Cheshire Thomas PASCOE Gardener
CONQUEST Edith Marion 21 Spinster   Westlands, Rothsay Gardens John Carrington CONQUEST Solicitor
 
360
3 September 1890 DUNHAM Albert Benjamin 23 Bachelor Carpenter 19 Bower St Ebenezer DUNHAM Carpenter
SURTEES Elizabeth Annie 23 Spinster   32 Newnham St Thomas SURTEES Miller (deceased)
 
361
9 October 1890 GIBSON John Charles 32 Widower Merchant Bedford Charles GIBSON M.D.
STEWART Janet Anne 31 Spinster   9 Windsor Place, St Cuthberts, Bedford David STEWART Lt Colonel 3rd Buff (deceased)
 
362
4 November 1890 ARMITAGE Alfred 23 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders 33 Hamfrith Road, Stratford E Wm? Jas ARMITAGE Gentleman
THOMPSON Mary Frances 24 Spinster   8 Rothsay Gardens, Bedford Samuel THOMPSON Gentleman
 
363
27 December 1890 SWINBURN George 27 Bachelor Engineer 19 Houghton Road Thomas SWINBURN Labourer
JAMES Ada Annie 23 Spinster   19 Houghton Road Charles JAMES Servant
 
364
2 January 1891 BLYTH Henry 21 Bachelor Butcher 92 Tavistock St Daniel BLYTH Waiter
MINNEY Rose Eliza 19 Spinster   Garfield St John MINNEY Farmer
 
365
3 February 1891 VICKERS Rowland 23 Bachelor Grocer? 22 St Leonards Avenue, Bedford Thomas VICKERS Farmer
WRIGHT Elizabeth Ann 24 Spinster   Belgrave Gate, Leicester Charles WRIGHT Victualler
 
366
22 April 1891 GILKS Edwin 52 Widower Farmer Leamington Hastings Joseph GILKS Deceased
PAYNE Sarah Ann 52 Spinster   St Cuthberts, Bedford Charles PAYNE Bailiff
 
367
23 July 1891 ROOTHAM Lewis 23 Bachelor Carpenter Howbury Street Daniel ROOTHAM Farmer
BUTTERWORTH Elizabeth 27 Spinster Dressmaker 60 Bower Street Joseph BUTTERWORTH Woollen spinner
 
368
26 August 1891 SHADBOLT John 21 Bachelor Joiner Newnham St Charles SHADBOLT Deceased
WOODS Eliza 23 Spinster   43 The Grove George WOODS Labourer
 
369
14 September 1891 DAX Hermann 27 Bachelor Tutor 5 Windsor Place Robert DAX Merchant
PAYNE Charlotte Annie 26 Spinster   3 Windsor Place Henry Farrant PAYNE Engineer
 
370
15 September 1891 CARELESS Arthur 21 Bachelor Warehouse man 144 Bower St John CARELESS Gardener
BASS Emma 23 Spinster Domestic servant 18 The Grove Edmund BASS Labourer
 
371
31 October 1891 VYSE Arthur Henry 29 Bachelor Glass cutter 95 Gt Tichfield St, London William Henry VYSE Clerk
BETTLES Dorcas 22 Spinster   St Cuthberts Edward BETTLES Labourer
 
372
31 October 1891 BETTLES Thomas Henry 26 Bachelor Labourer 2 Spring Gardens Edward BETTLES Labourer
MILLS Sarah Jane 21 Spinster   Brown's Court    
 
373
1 December 1891 WOOTTON William 26 Bachelor Stationer 2 Louise Road, Northampton John WOOTTON Farmer
GOBLE Caroline Smith 25 Spinster Milliner 42 Howbury St Alfred GOBLE Gardener
 
374
22 January 1892 PESTELL Frederick 28 Bachelor Carter St Cuthberts Joseph PESTELL Labourer
PEET Fanny 24 Spinster Laundrymaid St Cuthberts Jonathan PEET Carpenter
 
375
6 April 1892 CARTER Frederick George 22 Bachelor Brewer Cauldwell St Charles Stephens CARTER Butcher
UDAL Edith 23 Spinster   Holme St William UDAL Iron merchant
 
376
20 April 1892 LAWRENCE Alfred 22 Bachelor Conductor 26 Abdale Road, Shepherds Bush James LAWRENCE Labourer
POPE Sarah Ann 22 Spinster   86 Howbury St George POPE Gas fitter
 
377
20 April 1892 THODY Harry 50 Widower Chief Constable of Bedford St Peters William Barns THODY Deceased
GILPIN Edith Emma 27 Spinster   St Cuthberts William GILPIN Draper
 
378
2 May 1892 SPRING Walter 25 Bachelor Postman 107 Bower St Jonas SPRING Deceased
JEWSON Elizabeth Ann   Spinster Domestic servant 50 De Parys Avenue Jacob JEWSON Labourer
 
379
12 May 1892 WELCHMAN William 25 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders Cullompton, Devon George WELCHMAN Late leather? merchant
GRIFFITH Elizabeth Marshall 22 Spinster   St Cuthberts Edward Moul GRIFFITH Clerk in holy orders
 
380
14 May 1892 BALL Harry Thomas 22 Bachelor Plumber Mill Street Thomas BALL Plumber
THOMPSON Louisa Ellen 20 Spinster Dressmaker 83 Howbury St John THOMPSON Servant (deceased)
 
381
6 June 1892 COURSE George 23 Bachelor Millwright Carshalton, Surrey Thomas COURSE Millwright (deceased)
SHADBOLT Sarah 24 Spinster Dressmaker St Cuthberts Joseph SHADBOLT Shoemaker
 
382
25 July 1892 LETT Frederick William 24 Bachelor General dealer 44 Bower St Frederick LETT General dealer
FROST Fanny 20 Spinster Domestic servant 67 Howbury St George FROST General dealer
 
383
1 August 1892 YALLOP William 23 Bachelor Carpenter 32 Bower St George YALLOP Labourer
RISLEY Martha Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Castle Road George RISLEY Labourer
 
384
9 August 1892 BRICE Joseph 24 Bachelor Labourer 145 Bower St James BRICE Labourer
HILSON Annie 24 Spinster   Little Staughton John HILSON Labourer
 
385
9 August 1892 INGREY Theophilus 23 Bachelor Labourer Bower St William INGREY Labourer
BRICE Jane 22 Spinster   Bower St James BRICE Labourer
 
386
7 September 1892 DICKINSON Frederick 27 Bachelor Chemist Stamford Frederick DICKINSON Chemist
CHARGE Eunice Mary 28 Spinster   Castle Road Charles CHARGE Gentleman
 
387
13 September 1892 JACKSON Edwin 29 Bachelor Jeweller Cambridge William JACKSON Grocer
CLARABUT Annie Blaxland 30 Spinster   George Street Richard CLARABUT Grocer
 
388
26 September 1892 DAVIS Charles Henry 24 Bachelor Clerk 66 The Grove William DAVIS Librarian
SUGARS Ada 24 Spinster Milliner 66 The Grove George SUGARS Baker
 
389
12 October 1892 MATHERS William Thomas 24 Bachelor Bricklayer 2 Bower St Benjamin MATHERS Labourer
MANN Annie Florence 21 Spinster   2 Bower St Edward MANN Postman
 
390
15 November 1892 SMITH Ernest 26 Bachelor Baker 7 Bower St George SMITH Labourer
CURTIS Elizabeth Ann 30 Spinster   7 Bower St Thomas CURTIS Farmer
 
391
26 December 1892 MAYO George Frederick 27 Bachelor Coachbuilder 95 Harrowly St, Liverpool Frederick MAYO Bootmaker
EATON Alice 21 Spinster   Howbury St Josiah EATON Bricklayer
 
392
5 February 1893 WOODCOCK George 26 Bachelor Groom 26 Newnham St William WOODCOCK Groom
WEBB Matilda 25 Spinster   9 Brown's Court Frederick WOODCOCK [sic] Deceased
 
393
13 February 1893 NORMAN John 49 Widower Bootmaker 7 The Grove Charles NORMAN Deceased
WARD Sarah Lucy 48 Widow   9 The Grove Isaac HARLOW Bailiff
 
394
15 March 1893 WALKER William Parsons 24 Bachelor Ironmonger Grays in Essex Lewis WALKER Farmer
BURR Eliza 27 Spinster   St Cuthberts William BURR Ironmonger
 
395
3 April 1893 SUTTON George 27 Bachelor Railway guard 101 Castle Road George SUTTON Labourer
GARNER Margaret Ellen 25 Spinster   101 Castle Road Joel GARNER Labourer
 
396
12 April 1893 MARTIN George Henry 33 Bachelor Timber merchant The Grove Richard Joseph MARTIN Gentleman
GREEN Lillie Howkins 20 Spinster   Lurke Street Benjamin GREEN Gentleman
 
397
24 April 1893 CRANE George Thomas 21 Bachelor Labourer Clapham Joseph CRANE Labourer
SANDERS Elizabeth 24 Spinster Domestic servant 29 Bower St John SANDERS Labourer
 
398
23 May 1893 LETT George 25 Bachelor Railway signalman 35 Montpellier Road, Kentish Town Frederick LETT Dealer
SMITH Emma Jane 24 Spinster Domestic servant 23 Howbury St George SMITH Shoemaker
 
399
31 May 1893 BOYDELL James Sydney 29 Bachelor Gentleman farmer Burton Hull, Rosset John BOYDELL Deceased
BASAN Catherine Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Howbury St Horace BASAN Doctor
 
400
9 June 1893 BRIDGMAN William Thomas 32 Bachelor Stone mason 10 Cromwell Street, Bedford William BRIDGMAN (deceased) Stone sawyer
ODELL Emma Jane 25 Spinster Domestic servant 10 Cromwell Street George ODELL Labourer
 
401
12 June 1893 WILDMAN Walter Francis 29 Bachelor Labourer 72 Bower St Francis WILDMAN Deceased
JOHNSON Clara Jane 20 Spinster   Brown's Court George JOHNSON Labourer
 
402
27 June 1893 NUNN George Stigwood 25 Bachelor Butcher 4 Howbury St Henry NUNN (deceased) Butcher
DRAGE Bertha 22 Spinster Milliner 4 Howbury St George DRAGE Dairyman
 
403
14 August 1893 CHERRY Charles 23 Bachelor Painter George St James CHERRY Builder
SHADBOLT Annie Mary 28 Spinster   The Grove Joseph SHADBOLT Shoemaker
 
404
23 August 1893 CAMPION Thomas Henry 30 Bachelor Carpenter Watford John CAMPION Shoemaker
MATHERS Emma Jane 31 Spinster   Newnham St Samuel MATHERS Labourer
 
405
4 October 1893 BROWN Robert Peter 25 Bachelor Coachman Bletsoe Samuel BROWN (deceased) Gamekeeper
PANTER Elizabeth Alice 23 Spinster Dressmaker 70 Bower St Frederick John William PANTER Bricklayer
 
406
29 October 1893 DICKINS John 35 Bachelor Labourer Spring Gardens John DICKINS (deceased) Labourer
THOMPSON Maria 36 Spinster   Spring Gardens    
 
407
2 November 1893 ABBISS William James 21 Bachelor Railway signalman Boswell Court Samuel ABBISS Railway guard
GROOM Clara 19 Spinster Domestic servant   William GROOM Labourer
 
408
8 January 1894 KIDMAN William James 30 Bachelor [something] fireman Gwyn St Samuel KIDMAN Labourer
DORRINGTON Sarah Ann 28 Spinster   Goldington Rd Samuel DORRINGTON Labourer
 
409
22 January 1894 READ George Claudius Richard 39 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders 4 Castle Road, Bedford George READ Clerk in holy orders
HERBERT Alice Maud 45 Spinster   Rothsay Place, Bedford Francis HERBERT Solicitor
 
410
28 January 1894 WILKS Samuel Peters 21 Bachelor Porter 51 Newnham St Ebenezer WILKS Schoolmaster
FARMER Gertrude 22 Spinster   51 Newnham St Harrington FARMER Clerk
 
411
28 January 1894 MARTIN George Henry 22 Bachelor Post Office clerk 83 Howbury St Henry MARTIN Gardener
MYERS Annie 22 Spinster   13 Newnham St George MYERS Baker
 
412
29 January 1894 STUART Alfred 28 Bachelor Railway fireman Bower St Thomas Page STUART Tailor
BROWNING Frances Elizabeth 32 Spinster Domestic servant 86 Bower St Joseph BROWNING Painter
 
413
5 April 1894 RABBITT Samuel 44 Bachelor Retired butler 14 Albany St John RABBITT Gardener
ARBON Elizabeth Sarah 60 Spinster   3 Lurke St Thomas Bryant ARBON Clerk
 
414
14 May 1894 MANN Edward 48 Widower Postman 2 Bower St John MANN (deceased) Gardener
PERKINS Maria 49 Widow Public house keeper 52 Hassett St James HILDRED (deceased) Labourer
 
415
27 June 1894 HOUGHTON Joseph Edrop 37 Widower Baker Irthlingborough Thomas HOUGHTON Miller
RUFF Agnes Matilda 38 Spinster   Howbury St Silas RUFF Gardener
 
416
10 July 1894 COPPERWAITE Samuel 41 Widower Blacksmith Milbrook Road Thomas COPPERWAITE Retired publican
RICHARDS Annie 25 Spinster   14 The Grove William Charles RICHARDS Iron moulder
 
417
5 August 1894 SKERMAN Walter 32 Bachelor Painter 64 Bower St William SKERMAN Fitter
TOLL Charlotte 26 Spinster   23 Howbury St James Thomas TOLL Deceased
 
418
6 August 1894 SUMMERFIELD George 29 Bachelor Fishmonger 29 Bower St George SUMMERFIELD Deceased
CIRCUITT Florence 23 Spinster   Bower St Samuel CIRCUITT Farm labourer
 
419
14 August 1894 ARMSTRONG Edward 34 Bachelor Labourer 26 St Cuthberts Street Sarah ARMSTRONG Unmarried
COLGRAVE Sarah Ann 36 Spinster   16 St Cuthberts Street George COLGRAVE Deceased
 
420
15 September 1894 MUSGROVE Joseph 27 Bachelor Labourer 14 Howbury St Joseph MUSGROVE Engine driver
MARSHALL Agnes Lucy 21 Spinster Domestic servant 14 Howbury St William MARSHALL Deceased
 
421
12 January 1895 SEAGER John 28 Bachelor Stone mason Bedford Ford End Lewis SEAGER Stone mason
BATES Rhoda Amelia 24 Spinster Domestic servant 25 Embankment Charles BATES Chimney sweeper
 
422
25 February 1895 BEACH Robert George Samuel 22 Bachelor Railway horse driver 17 Newnham St Samuel BEACH Farmer
DAWS Susannah 28 Spinster   25 St Cuthberts Street William DAWS Labourer
 
423
28 February 1895 CROW Matthew Lawler 32 Bachelor Builder Florence Road, Maidstone William Carver CROW Professor of music
AYRES Mary 26 Spinster   34 The Grove, Bedford Thomas Richard AYRES Scripture reader
 
424
3 April 1895 BUFFIN James Arthur 26 Bachelor Telegraph clerk 453 King's Road, Chelsea Arthur BUFFIN Joiner
DENNIS Ruth 26 Spinster   20 The Grove, Bedford Thomas DENNIS Stone mason
 
425
14 April 1895 STUART Walter 32 Bachelor Tailor 127 Bower St Thomas Page STUART Tailor
WALKER Laura 29 Spinster   Dove Dale, Bower Street William Henry WALKER Plumber
 
426
15 April 1895 GRAY William Ernest 23 Bachelor Boot maker 29 Gordon Road, Hornsey N. William GRAY Engineer
VALENTINE Bertha Frances 24 Spinster Domestic servant 152 Bower St Walter William VALENTINE Joiner
 
427
7 July 1895 BEDWELL Ernest 27 Bachelor Photographer 111 Castle Road Joseph BEDWELL Deceased
BROWN Naomi Wright 19 Spinster   111 Castle Road Charles BROWN Coal dealer
 
428
9 July 1895 CLARKE George Harry 26 Bachelor Clothier 36 Gery St George CLARKE Builder
SHEPHERD Edith Mary 26 Spinster   120 Howbury St Benjamin SHEPHERD Superintendent of police
 
429
11 July 1895 HORNE John Joseph 24 Bachelor Grocer 97 Howbury St James Joseph HORNE Relieving officer
WELCH Sarah Selina 26 Spinster   Saffron Walden Thomas Skipper WELCH Farmer
 
430
1 August 1895 FRESHWATER Frederick Edward 23 Bachelor Groom Brown's Court Frederick FRESHWATER deceased Tailor
DALE Elizabeth 29 Widow   Brown's Court George BAILEY deceased Grinder
 
431
1 August 1895 MILLINGTON Henry Ormond 39 Bachelor Farmer Ardley, Bicester, Oxon Bryan MILLINGTON Farmer
HIPWELL Virtue Elizabeth 35 Spinster   3 Goldington Road, Bedford Daniel HIPWELL Farmer
 
432
5 August 1895 BROWN Charles 55 Widower Grocer 111 Castle Road, Bedford Benjamin BROWN deceased Bootmaker
KENNINGTON Martha Ann 54 Widow   11 Gery Street, Bedford Luff STOCKER deceased Corn merchant
 
433
25 August 1895 KING Ernest Henry Newell 22 Bachelor Porter Masborough Samuel KING Stonemason
NEWELL Amy Gertrude 21 Spinster   129 Bower St, Bedford William Henry NEWELL Commission agent
 
434
16 September 1895 HILLS Harry 22 Bachelor Gas fitter 41 Howbury St Isaac HILLS Engineer
COCKINGS Lottie 20 Spinster Laundress 41 Howbury St Samuel COCKINGS Miner?
 
435
30 October 1895 LYNE Henry 36 Bachelor Yeoman Avington Robert Seager LYNE Yeoman
HART Margaret Ellen 31 Spinster   St Cuthberts Robert Palet HART Clerk in holy orders
 
436
28 November 1895 TUCKER Arthur John 29 Bachelor Draper's manager 329 Mare St, Hackney Albert Edward TUCKER (deceased) Commercial traveller
JONES Annie Mary 25 Spinster Draper's assistant 13 St Cuthberts Street Henry JONES Baker
 
437
1 December 1895 GIBBS William Croft 20 Bachelor Fitter 28 Bower St George GIBBS Engineer
LENTON Annie 20 Spinster Domestic servant 40 Bower St John LENTON deceased Bricklayer
 
438
25 December 1895 CROWSLEY Thomas Frederick 27 Bachelor Painter 71 Howbury St Frederick CROWSLEY Labourer
PRUDDEN Frances Louisa 21 Spinster   72 Russell St Ernest Latour PRUDDEN (deceased) Gentleman
 
439
1 January 1896 BUTLIN Robert George 39 Bachelor Draper Roade, Northamptonshire William Edward BUTLIN Farmer
CHURCHILL Elizabeth 44 Spinster   52 The Grove Edward CHURCHILL (deceased) Grocer
 
440
9 February 1896 BARKER Joseph 21 Bachelor Postman 85 Howbury St Robert BARKER Police constable
BATES Louisa 21 Spinster   85 Howbury St John BATES Labourer
 
441
19 March 1896 ODELL William 40 Widower Bricklayer 26 The Grove James ODELL (deceased) Labourer
CHERRY Lydia 38 Widow   26 The Grove William JOHNSON Labourer
 
442
1 April 1896 KIRBY Alexander 36 Bachelor Dental surgeon 8 Harpur Place Samuel Amos KIRBY Dental surgeon
EICHSTADT Joanna Pauline Margaret 27 Spinster   57 The Grove Frederick ...mann Carl EICHSTADT deceased Artist
 
443
9 April 1896 HATCHELL Christopher Frederick Wellesley 28 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders St Cuthberts David Thomas HATCHELL Colonel Indian Staff Corps
KIRWAN Ella D'Arcy 31 Spinster   Leithen, Newnham Road George KIRWAN Captain 25th Kings Own Borderers
 
444
24 April 1896 GADSDEN Jacob 30 Bachelor Labourer 7 Bower St David GADSDEN Labourer
MARNES Susan 31 Spinster   16 St Cuthberts Street Matthew MARNES (deceased) Labourer
 
445
25 May 1896 SWEETING Edward William 37 Bachelor Painter 40 Howbury St John SWEETING deceased Labourer
BROOKS Emily Caroline 34 Spinster Domestic servant 45 Howbury St Levi Thomas BROOKS Labourer
 
446
18 June 1896 TETLEY Cadwallader James 42 Bachelor Sheep farmer Bedford Joseph Dresser TETLEY Sheep farmer
CORRY SMITH Clare Carew 24 Spinster   Bedford Corry Beverley CORRY SMITH Col'l of Marines
 
447
2 August 1896 BATES Thomas 27 Bachelor Hotel porter 34 Bower St John BATES Labourer
STAPLETON Mary Ann 22 Spinster   39 Bower St William STAPLETON Labourer
 
448
3 August 1896 O'DELL George Alfred 22 Bachelor Tailor 12 St Johns Dick O'DELL Tailor
COOK Gertrude Elizabeth 20 Spinster   8 Cauldwell St Alfred COOK Corn dealer
 
449
8 October 1896 ROBOTHAM Richard Joseph 23 Bachelor Watchmaker 12 Little Grove Palce Joseph ROBOTHAM Railway pointsman
WHITING Mary 24 Spinster Dressmaker 12 Little Grove Palce Elijah WHITING Labourer
 
450
25 December 1896 MAYES Walter George 22 Bachelor Shunter 29 Howbury St Robert MAYES Goods guard
EDWARDS Mary Eliza 21 Spinster   29 Howbury St Samuel EDWARDS Painter
 
451
22 January 1897 COOPER James 42 Widower Garrison Sergeant Major 40 Castle Road John COOPER Army pensioner
BLUETT Ethel Maria 23 Spinster   40 Castle Road Walter BLUETT Hotel keeper (deceased)
 
452
28 February 1897 DEAN Charles 25 Bachelor Porter 4 Bower St George DEAN Carter
BRUNNING Louise 24 Spinster   4 Bower St Adolph BRUNNING Shoemaker
 
453
19 April 1897 WARREN Alfred 25 Bachelor Groom 34 Howbury St Charles WARREN (deceased) Labourer
BRUNT Helen Sophia 26 Spinster   39 Howbury St Caleb BRUNT Bootmaker
 
454
19 April 1897 HERMON Josiah 24 Bachelor Gardener 1 Howbury St Josiah HERMON Gardener
GIDDINGS Maud Louisa 25 Spinster Laundress 33 Howbury St George Henry GIDDINGS Painter (deceased)
 
455
10 June 1897 NOBLE William 23 Bachelor Tailor 18 Bower St Joseph NOBLE Tailor (retired)
MASTERS Edith Georgina 20 Spinster   Hartington St - MASTERS (deceased)  
 
456
2 August 1897 CROWSLEY George William 24 Bachelor Whitesmith 32 Brighton Road, Surbiton Frederick CROWSLEY Labourer
THOMPSON Edith Jane 23 Spinster   73 Bower St James Robert THOMPSON (deceased) Coal merchant
 
457
25 August 1897 CAMPBELL Gerald Ross 39 Bachelor Barrister at law Bedford Alexander CAMPBELL Merchant (deceased)
STEWART Mary Fraser 35 Spinster   Bedford Davis STEWART Lt Colonel (deceased)
 
458
20 September 1897 BRADSHAW John 29 Bachelor Labourer 20 Alton St East, Crewe John BRADSHAW (deceased) Tin-man
BROWN Lizzie Sarah 27 Spinster   21 Goldington Road, Bedford Charles BROWN Railway servant
 
459
26 October 1897 HOLLOWAY Francis Charles 25 Bachelor Dairyman Lower Whitley, Reading Charles Edward HOLLOWAY Licensed victualler
GAUNT Jane 28 Spinster   10 Bushmead Avenue George William GAUNT Butcher
 
460
28 October 1897 BALDWIN William 35 Widower Joiner 26 Howbury St William Thomas BALDWIN (deceased) Hall-keeper
KEECH Rosetta 27 Spinster   124 Bower St James KEECH (deceased) Fitter
 
461
28 November 1897 BARTLETT Harry 19 Bachelor Blacksmith 49 Newnham St George BARTLETT Blacksmith
MUNK Minnie 21 Spinster   8 Castle Road William MUNK Fireman
 
462
29 November 1897 WEBB George Richard 25 Bachelor Compositor 47 Castle Road Henry WEBB Confectioner
CLAYTON Annie 25 Spinster   58 Castle Road Charles CLAYTON Labourer
 
463
25 December 1897 DAVEY George 37 Bachelor Builder 67 Maxted Road, Peckham S.E. John DAVEY (deceased) Plasterer
NORMAN Elizabeth 31 Spinster   96 Bower St John NORMAN Bootmaker
 
464
27 December 1897 COOK George 24 Bachelor Drayman 97 Bower St Joseph COOK Labourer
JONES Annie Elizabeth 22 Spinster   115 Bower St George JONES Coachman
 
465
1 January 1898 FLETCHER Percival 23 Bachelor Tailor 24 Park Road East, Bedford James FLETCHER (deceased) Tailor
CHESTER Alice 18 Spinster   145 Bower St, Bedford John CHESTER Store keeper
 
466
3 January 1898 AMES Alfred Thomas Arthur 21 Bachelor Labourer Irrigation Cottages, St Cuthberts Arthur AMES Painter
BETTLES Betsey 29 Spinster   Irrigation Cottages, St Cuthberts William BETTLES Labourer
 
467
7 April 1898 STOCKER William Stephen 24 Bachelor Plumber 7 Bower St Joseph STOCKER Gas manager
ASHBY Martha 28 Spinster   7 Bower St Charles ASHBY (deceased) Plate layer
 
468
9 April 1898 KENNINGS Harry 29 Bachelor Bootmaker 135 Howbury St John KENNINGS Saddler
KNIGHT Emily Jane 30 Spinster   135 Howbury St Charles KNIGHT Bootmaker
 
469
5 July 1898 BARKHAM Henry Cecil 28 Bachelor Electrical engineer 9 Castle Road, Bedford William Henry Freeman BARKHAM House furnisher
FROHOCK Annie Louisa 32 Spinster   9 Castle Road, Bedford William FROHOCK Farmer
 
470
28 July 1898 BOWLER Harry 29 Bachelor Carpenter 25 Bower St George BOWLER Carpenter
LAMB Lydia Fanny 28 Spinster   8 Little Grove Place Phillip LAMB (deceased)  
 
471
24 August 1898 ABBOTT Austin Lewis 24 Bachelor Builder 16 Howbury St John Austin ABBOTT Builder
ARMSTRONG Annie Lizzie 24 Spinster   16 Howbury St Charles ARMSTRONG Coachman
 
472
3 September 1898 FORSDYKE Edward Herbert 27 Bachelor Grocer 30 Bower St Jesse Charles FORSDYKE Joiner
WADNOW Violet 28 Spinster   Wistow, Huntingdonshire William WADNOW Fishmonger
 
473
7 September 1898 HARRIS William George 24 Bachelor Bookbinder 59 George St John HARRIS (deceased) Bppkbinder
GUEST Eliza 26 Spinster   28 The Grove William GUEST Whitesmith
 
474
13 September 1898 WHITE William Henry Full Widower Farmer 79 Castle Road John WHITE (deceased) Farmer
GASCOIGNE Mary Ann Full Widow   The Embankment Hotel George LARGE (deceased) Coachman
 
475
20 September 1898 FRENCH Lewin 23 Bachelor Grocer's porter 47 Howbury St George FRENCH Gardener
CUTTLER Rose Helen 21 Spinster   28 Rothsay Road Joseph CUTTLER Labourer
 
476
23 September 1898 FOLKES Arthur 29 Bachelor Fireman 4 Little Butt Street Alfred FOLKES Market gardener
BELL Alice Emily 26 Spinster   35 Newnham St John BELL (deceased) Labourer
 
477
15 December 1898 COOPER William Henry 24 Bachelor Blacksmith 10 Brown's Court William Henry COOPER (deceased) Moulder
FAVELL Ellen 26 Spinster   10 Brown's Court John FAVELL (deceased) Labourer
 
478
26 December 1898 APPLEBY Charles 27 Bachelor Warehouseman 34 Newnham St Joseph APPLEBY Smith
SURTEES Ada Gertrude 26 Spinster   32 Newnham St Thomas SURTEES (deceased) Miller
 
479
26 December 1898 HAYNES Edwin Louis 21 Bachelor French polisher 115 Bower St Edward HAYNES Bricklayer
DAVIS Sarah Ann 39 Widow   115 Bower St Charles BURNAGE Labourer
 
480
2 January 1899 BROCKETT John 36 Widower Labourer 10 The Grove George BROCKETT Labourer
STAPLETON Celia 30 Spinster Saddler 10 The Grove Joseph STAPLETON Labourer
 
481
8 March 1899 WILLSON Jack Harcourt 37 Bachelor Insurance surveyor 2 The Park, Eccles John WILLSON (deceased) Gentleman
FARRAR Elizabeth Full Spinster   Hollybank, Albany Street, Bedford Simeon FARRAR (deceased) Manufacturer
 
482
9 March 1899 WHITING Walter 30 Bachelor Saddler 19 The Grove John WHITING Retired
HAYNES Carrie 32 Spinster   3 Cross St Eben HAYNES Gardener
 
483
12 March 1899 WILDMAN George 46 Widower Blacksmith 18 Newnham St John WILDMAN (deceased) Labourer
SMITH Annie Elizabeth 35 Spinster   18 Newnham St Sia SMITH (deceased) Carpenter
 
484
3 April 1899 FELLES George William 24 Bachelor Porter 14 Greenhill St James FELLES (deceased) Porter
FARRAR Mary Elizabeth 25 Spinster   9 Albany St John FARRAR Carpenter
 
485
5 April 1899 THURLEY Robert Charles 23 Bachelor Cycle instructor Pembroke St Abraham THURLEY Insurance agent
WHALEY Florence Alice 24 Spinster   34 Prebend St John Blomfeild WHALEY Clerk in holy orders
 
486
22 May 1899 DEAN Harry 23 Bachelor Hairdresser 4 Bower St George DEAN Carter
EVANS Lucy Ann 26 Spinster   28 Cauldwell St John EVANS Wagoner
 
487
22 May 1899 JACKSON Robert 23 Bachelor Weaver 88 Witton Parade, Blackburn Robert JACKSON (deceased) Farmer
JONES Susan 27 Spinster   120 Bower St John JONES Labourer
 
488
23 May 1899 GRUMMITT Robert 24 Bachelor Farmer Weston Hills, Spalding Joseph GRUMMITT (deceased) Farmer
ROWLES Annie Maria 23 Spinster   50 Castle Road William ROWLES Farmer
 
489
11 June 1899 DICKENSON William George 23 Bachelor Painter 69 Howbury St Daniel DICKENSON Shoemaker
EATON Florence 24 Spinster   69 Howbury St Josiah EATON (deceased) Bricklayer
 
490
20 June 1899 MANN Henry Full Widower Retired 8 Newnham St Thomas MANN (deceased) Farmer
MORRIS Elizabeth Full Spinster   Warner House, Newport, Salop Richard MORRIS (deceased) Farmer
 
491
7 August 1899 LITCHFIELD Harry 27 Bachelor Grocer Chapel St, Potton Charles LITCHFIELD Tallow chandler
BARRICK Ada Annie 27 Spinster   The Embankment, Bedford William BARRICK Labourer
 
492
16 August 1899 COOPER William 19 Bachelor Groom 151 Bower St Robert COOPER Labourer
ELLIOTT Elizabeth Sarah 19 Spinster   38 Chandos St William ELLIOTT Carpenter
 
493
26 October 1899 BARBER John 28 Bachelor Accountant 7 Russell Terrace, Dudley Street John BARBER (deceased) Corn & coal merchant
BRITTON Annie Elizabeth 23 Spinster   7 Russell Terrace, Dudley Street Harry BRITTON Painter
 
494
6 November 1899 SHIMMANS William 26 Bachelor Engineer 73 Abbeyfield Road, Rotherhithe S.E. Robert SHIMMANS (deceased) Coal merchant
HORNER Mary 26 Spinster   4 Goldington Road William HORNER Labourer
 
495
13 December 1899 CULLIP Frederick William 30 Bachelor Carpenter 54 Howbury St Frederick William CULLIP (deceased) Carpenter
GARRETT Margaret 22 Spinster   8 Gery St Thomas GARRETT (deceased) Builder
 
496
15 December 1899 BRICE George 25 Bachelor Labourer 145 Bower St James BRICE Labourer
GARDNER Elizabeth Buchanan 27 Spinster   95 Bower St John GARDNER Blacksmith
 
497
20 March 1900 FINDING Robert 23 Bachelor Goods porter 107 Bower St George FINDING Gardener
SNOXELL Kate 26 Spinster   105 Bower St John SNOXELL Labourer
 
498
2 April 1900 WHITEMAN Daniel 21 Bachelor Labourer 16 The Grove John WHITEMAN (deceased) Labourer
WRIGHT Maria 20 Spinster   16 The Grove William WRIGHT Shopkeeper
 
499
14 April 1900 WILLOWS James Henry 26 Bachelor Draper 52 Moseley Road, Birmingham George WILLOWS Brick manufacturer
CHURCHILL Harriet 33 Spinster   52 The Grove Edward CHURCHILL (deceased) Groom
 
500
15 April 1900 NUNNERLEY John 27 Bachelor Harness maker 8 Little Grove Place George NUNNERLEY Harness maker
KENDALL Daisy Eliza 19 Spinster   8 Little Grove Place William KENDALL Wheelwright
 
1
16 April 1900 CANN James Ernest Russell 27 Bachelor Grocer 21 Georges Road, W. Derby, Liverpool James Francis Russell CANN Fitter
SURTEES Emily 24 Spinster   32 Newnham St Thomas SURTEES (deceased) Miller
 
2
18 April 1900 SANDERS William Arthur 31 Bachelor Grocer Harrold Ugh SANDERS Grocer
GREEN Harriet Sophia 36 Spinster   Howbury St, Bedford Benjamin GREEN Farmer
 
3
12 June 1900 BENNERTZ Rudolph Simon 28 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders 83 Castle Road Theodore Hubert BENNERTZ Merchant
PROBY Ellinor Lydia 19 Spinster   202 Foster Hill Road David Granville PROBY D.S.P. Indian Police
 
4
17 June 1900 NOBLE Charles 33 Widower Paper hanger 28 Grove Place Joseph NOBLE Tailor
COLE Fanny 26 Spinster   14 Kimbolton Rd    
 
5
11 July 1900 RANSOME Frederick Stanley 31 Bachelor Engineer Hoton, Loughborough John Henry RANSOME (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
REES Sarah 27 Spinster   Penrhos, Bushmead Avenue George Arthur REES (deceased) Gentleman
 
6
19 July 1900 LOPDELL Charles Severs 25 Bachelor Engineer St Mark's Place, Torquay John LOPDELL (deceased) Gentleman
KIRWAN Katherine Brudenell 25 Spinster   St Cuthberts Rectory George KIRWAN (deceased) Officer
 
7
5 September 1900 ROSE Hewitt Edgar 27 Bachelor Job master 1 Park Terrace W Bournemouth Walter ROSE Job master
ARMSTRONG Helen Mary 27 Spinster   Bower St William Clarence ARMSTRONG Clerk
 
8
10 September 1900 NORTH Herbert 28 Bachelor Clerk 17 Western St Thomas NORTH Station master
HARPER Helen Emily 25 Spinster   165 Bower St William HARPER House decorator
 
9
30 September 1900 PAGE Frederick Francis 31 Bachelor Clerk 170 St Marys Road, Sheffield James Wood PAGE Tinman
MYERS Mary Elizabeth 31 Spinster   23 Bower St Frederick MYERS Moulder
 
10
3 December 1900 REDMAN Frank 22 Bachelor Traveller 4 Park Road E Edward William REDMAN (deceased) Butcher
JONES Edith Annie 23 Spinster   153 Howbury St Joseph William JONES Retired
 
11
21 December 1900 BRIMLEY Joseph 21 Bachelor Builder 25 Bower St Joseph BRIMLEY Builder
PAINE Evelyn Ivy 21 Spinster   58 Howbury St Jabez PAINE Retired farmer
 
12
26 December 1900 BULLION Frederick Percival 20 Bachelor Crane driver 6 St Cuthberts Street Walter BULLION Miller
COOPER Mary 21 Spinster   6 St Cuthberts Street William COOPER (deceased) Moulder
 
13
29 January 1901 WEST Francis George 28 Bachelor Cabinet maker Pembroke St Frederick WEST Cabinet maker
BENNETT Lena 27 Spinster   Pembroke St Isaac Tarr BENNETT Retired
 
14
28 February 1901 BLAKE Robert William 28 Bachelor Hairdresser 58 Denmark St Robert BLAKE Tailor
IMPEY Emily Jane Grant 27 Spinster   58 Denmark St Thomas IMPEY (deceased) Fitter