Bedford, St Leonard - Baptisms


January 1896 to March 1901

Number Date Surname First Names Parents Residence Occupation Notes
419
5 January 1896 BURRIDGE Cecil Ernest Henry & Pearcy 41 Cauldwell Street Builder  
420
5 January 1896 BURRIDGE Catherine Marie Walter & Florence Hardwick Hill, Kempston Managing brick works  
421
5 January 1896 ODELL Elsie May Ebenezer & Elizabeth 42 Mabel Road Painter  
422
5 January 1896 GEGG Arthur Alfred & Catherine 6 College Road Railway guard  
423
26 January 1896 BEART Gladys Winifred Frederick Vinall & Elizabeth 24 Houghton Road Mechanical engineer P.B.
424
26 January 1896 BEART Frederick William Frederick Vinall & Elizabeth 24 Houghton Road Mechanical engineer P.B.
425
2 February 1896 WHITE Gordon Henry James & Katherine 5 Mabel Road Commercial traveller  
426
2 February 1896 WHITE Ralph Arthur James & Katherine 5 Mabel Road Commercial traveller  
427
2 February 1896 WHITE Frank Robert James & Katherine 5 Mabel Road Commercial traveller  
428
2 February 1896 WHITE Katherine Maud James & Katherine 5 Mabel Road Commercial traveller  
429
2 February 1896 TAYLOR Frederick Henry William Charles & Ada Elizabeth 46 Bunyan Road Railway servant  
430
2 February 1896 COOPER Lilian Annie Frederick George & Annie 10 Britannia Place Carter  
431
2 February 1896 WORBEY Millie William & Sarah 19 Edward Road Tailor  
432
2 February 1896 CHAPMAN Grace Emily George Thomas & Mary Ann 39 Edward Road Signalman Midland Railway  
433
2 February 1896 TIPPLE Alice Henry & Julia 34 Bunyan Road Stonemason's labourer  
434
2 February 1896 MILLARD Maud Mark Luther & Harriet 17 Althorpe Street Army pensioner  
435
18 February 1896 RICHES Alice Constance Thomas & Lucy 33 Victoria Road Clothier's assistant Adult baptism
436
18 February 1896 CLACK Edith Caroline Tinsley James Shorter & Elizabeth Ann 10 Britannia Road Schoolmaster Adult baptism
437
18 February 1896 EDWARDS Mabel Eyre Bland & Emma 14 Mabel Road Engineer Adult baptism
438
19 February 1896 ROBEY Winifred Alfred James & Fanny 26 Edward Road Iron turner  
439
27 February 1896 CLARK Ellen Harriett Francis & Ellen Hannah Parmenter 22 Houghton Road Merchant's clerk  
440
1 March 1896 LONGLAND Sidney Charles & Hannah Elizabeth 28 Houghton Road Blacksmith  
441
1 March 1896 CORNELIUS Ivy Maud Albert & Emily 32 Kings Place Engineer  
442
1 March 1896 SPENCER Caroline Maud Thomas Arthur & Matilda Ellen 32 Kings Place Engineer  
443
1 March 1896 SPENCER Florence Emily Thomas Arthur & Matilda Ellen 32 Kings Place Engineer  
444
1 March 1896 PEARSON Harry James Harry & Rosanna 43 Bunyan Road Bricklayer's labourer  
445
1 March 1896 PEARSON Daisy Harry & Rosanna 43 Bunyan Road Bricklayer's labourer  
446
1 March 1896 PEARSON Primrose Harry & Rosanna 43 Bunyan Road Bricklayer's labourer  
447
11 March 1896 PRIOR Violet Freda Gertrude The Leasow, Northill    
448
18 March 1896 SQUIRE Edith Florence Thomas & Mary Ann 31 St Leonards Avenue Matting maker  
449
18 March 1896 FRANKLIN Albert Robert Elizabeth 7 Ashburnham Road    
450
18 March 1896 MAYNARD Charles William Thomas & Elizabeth 15 College Road Labourer  
451
24 March 1896 KIRK Percy Bertram Percy & Mary 42 Althorpe Street Mechanical engineer  
452
24 March 1896 DUNCAN Flora Nelly George & Annie South Barracks, Walmer Colour Sergeant Royal Marines  
453
5 April 1896 SHARP Percy John Frederick Charles & Catherine Elizabeth 6 Herbert Terrace, St Albans Plumber  
454
5 April 1896 WALKER Edith Mary Charles William & Sarah 10 Millbrook Road Moulder  
455
5 April 1896 YAPP John Edward Alfred Walter & Elizabeth 54 Edward Road Engineman Midland Railway  
456
28 April 1896 FACEY Frederick Charles Charles Thomas & Mary Ann 49 Edward Road Fireman Midland Railway  
457
28 April 1896 FACEY Arthur Ernest Charles Thomas & Mary Ann 49 Edward Road Fireman Midland Railway  
458
28 April 1896 FACEY Alfred Thomas Charles Thomas & Mary Ann 49 Edward Road Fireman Midland Railway  
459
28 April 1896 FACEY Sidney Wilfred Charles Thomas & Mary Ann 49 Edward Road Fireman Midland Railway  
460
3 May 1896 WOOTTON Florence Elsie John & Mary 27 Bunyan Road Midland Railway servant  
461
3 May 1896 FENN Violet Minnie Frederick & Rosina 42 Bunyan Road Goods porter, North Western Railway  
462
3 May 1896 BLUNT William James Joseph & Annie Kezia 38 Bunyan Road Brewer's carman  
463
3 May 1896 MAYFIELD Charles Henry George Henry & Ellen 14 Beatrice Road Fireman Midland Railway  
464
3 May 1896 ADNITT Arthur Frederick George & Ellen Maria 13 College Road Farrier  
465
3 May 1896 DARNELL Ruby May Frederick & Rebecca 2 College Road Maltster  
466
14 May 1896 BURGE Ada Maud Frederick & Elizabeth 14 Millbrook Road Carpenter  
467
14 May 1896 BURGE Annie Elizabeth Frederick & Elizabeth 14 Millbrook Road Carpenter  
468
14 May 1896 BURGE Frederick William Frederick & Elizabeth 14 Millbrook Road Carpenter  
469
14 May 1896 BURGE Evelyn Hartinson Frederick & Elizabeth 14 Millbrook Road Carpenter  
470
22 May 1896 MATTHEWS Alfred Lane George & Hannah Stopsley near Luton Coach painter  
471
31 May 1896 WOOD Nora May Alfred William & Edith Marian 15A St Pauls Square Tailor  
472
7 June 1896 TAYLOR Harold Joseph & Emma Station Road, Ridgmont Labourer  
473
7 June 1896 ABBOTT Ernest Victor William & Gertrude 23 Pepper Alley Tailor  
474
5 July 1896 BUCKLE Percy Charles Charles & Sarah Ann 20 Kings Place 16th Regiment  
475
5 July 1896 WILSON Alfred Leonard Frederick & Martha Elizabeth 15 Muswell Road Labourer  
476
5 July 1896 SOANES Ethel Rose George & Mahala 5 Althorpe Street Hairdresser  
477
5 July 1896 FIEGEHEN Dorothy Maria John George & Ellen Stafford Lodge, Ampthill Road Engineer  
478
19 July 1896 BALL Elsie Catherine Qualia William & Annie Qualia 43 Canning Street Coachman  
479
26 July 1896 NEAL Herbert Clark William & Annie Letitia 5 Britannia Place Carman  
480
30 July 1896 JUSTICE Cyril Henry Philip & Maude Beatrice 52 Waldeck Avenue Retired Major  
481
1 August 1896 SMITH Elsie Martha Jesse & Mary 1 Bunyan Road Labourer P.B.
482
2 August 1896 HEAPE John Schofield Samuel & Bertha Florence Bidwell 93 Victoria Road Gentleman  
483
2 August 1896 WILLETT Ellen Albert & Ellen 6 Muswell Road Iron trimmer  
484
13 August 1896 BREWER James Edward Edward & Abigail 39 Muswell Road Railway labourer  
485
13 August 1896 THOROGOOD Kate Frederick & Hannah 43 Muswell Road Corporation labourer  
486
13 August 1896 THOROGOOD William Frederick & Hannah 43 Muswell Road Corporation labourer  
487
13 August 1896 PRATT Ellen Alfred & Rebecca 27 Muswell Road Labourer  
488
3 September 1896 MURDOCK Ethel Louise John William & Emma Jane Rangoon, Burma Chemist  
489
6 September 1896 DUNKLEY Winifred Elsie Charles & Ellen 21 Kings Place Smith  
490
6 September 1896 JAKES Ernest Frank George & Rose 11 College Road Gardener  
491
6 September 1896 CROWSLEY Charles Frederick & Mary 25 College Road Gardener  
492
6 September 1896 CROWSLEY Florence Rose Bluitt Frederick & Mary 25 College Road Gardener  
493
18 September 1896 COLSON William Georgiana Infirmary   P.B.
494
27 September 1896 GOODING Ruth Thomas George & Alice 2 Britannia Place Steam sawyer  
495
4 October 1896 KENNING Percival Claude Edwin & Ivy 14 Britannia Road Confectioner  
496
4 October 1896 KENNING Reginald Willie Edwin & Ivy 14 Britannia Road Confectioner  
497
4 October 1896 CROSHAW Stanley Richard Walter John & Marian 31 Kings Place Painter  
498
8 October 1896 KILPIN Joseph Gordon Samuel Leach & Margaret Jane 48 Cardington Road Iron merchant  
499
11 October 1896 BRYANT Harry Alonzo Harry Alonzo & Jane St Leonards Hospital Boat builder  
500
1 November 1896 HARRIS Thomas Percival Thomas George & Annie Eliza 29 Victoria Road Clerk  
501
1 November 1896 BANDY Bessie Ada William Joseph & Ada New Fenlake Mason  
502
1 November 1896 FARRAR John Frederick John William & Sarah Ann 37 Muswell Road Labourer  
503
1 November 1896 FARRAR James William John William & Sarah Ann 37 Muswell Road Labourer  
504
1 November 1896 WOODS Hilda May Robert & Ada 14 Bunyan Road Smith  
505
1 November 1896 ALBERY Ernest Sidney John Goodman & Emily 5 Mabel Road Labourer  
506
8 November 1896 GRACE Muriel May Albert & Frances 34 Kings Place Labourer  
507
19 November 1896 RYAN William Laura 23 Muswell Road   P.B.
508
19 November 1896 HAMMOND Edith Maud George & Mary Ann 19 Muswell Road Labourer P.B.
509
6 December 1896 HAMMOND George Edward Esther 23 Mabel Road    
510
6 December 1896 CLARK Ethel Maud Benjamin & Esther 17 Muswell Road Labourer  
511
6 December 1896 FIELD Cecil Harry John & Sarah Ann 24 Kings Place Maltster's labourer  
512
6 December 1896 FACEY George Herbert Charles Thomas & Mary Ann 49 Edward Road Fireman  
513
6 December 1896 ASHBY William Herbert Thomas Alfred & Lois Susannah 50 Edward Road Boiler maker  
514
6 December 1896 CHANDLER Dorothy Emily Daniel & Emily 4 Bunyan Road Pressman boot trade  
515
18 December 1896 BIFFEN Frances Ann William Henry & Elizabeth Ann The Embankment Boat builder Adult
516
27 December 1896 HORNSBY George James & Eleanor Martha 57 Edward Road Signal man Adult
517
27 December 1896 HORNSBY Emily Rose James & Eleanor Martha 57 Edward Road Signal man Adult
518
3 January 1897 ASHTON Ethel Blanche Charles & Lydia 16 Bunyan Road Bricklayer  
519
3 January 1897 TIPPLE Nellie Frederick Charles & Alice Elizabeth 28 Bunyan Road Labourer  
520
3 January 1897 DUNHAM John Henry Charles & Florence 19 College Road Labourer  
521
3 January 1897 BARTRAM Winifred Emma John & Hannah 13 College Road Blacksmith  
522
7 February 1897 HEYWOOD Bertha Melvina George & Elizabeth Annie 30 Mabel Road Builder  
523
10 February 1897 COLE George Herbert George William & Mary Elizabeth 42 Muswell Road Bricklayer's labourer P.B.
524
7 March 1897 MARKS Herbert Cecil William & Annie Sarah 11 St Leonards Avenue Engineer's pattern maker  
525
7 March 1897 RICHARDSON Albert Edward Robert Edward & Fanny 18 Coventry Road Tailor  
526
7 March 1897 BEEBY Percy Alexander William David & Emma 10 Muswell Road Baker  
527
7 March 1897 PATES Olive Katharine Charles & Emma 51 Muswell Road Labourer  
528
7 March 1897 FULLER Cyril Robert Charles & Ellen 38 Kings Place Labourer  
529
7 March 1897 ARTHUR Florence May Frederick & Elizabeth 31 Muswell Road Labourer  
530
20 March 1897 NORMAN Ethel Mary Frederick & Annie 7 Offa Road Fitter Adult
531
20 March 1897 NORMAN Hilda Elizabeth Frederick & Annie 7 Offa Road Fitter Adult
532
25 March 1897 PERRY Henry Joseph Harry & Louisa 20 Great Butts Street Bath attendant  
533
25 March 1897 REDMAN Frances Lilian Frank & Rose Emma 12 College Road Engine cleaner  
534
4 April 1897 JONES Katie Ellen Ephraim & Lucy Annie Littledale Street Plasterer  
535
4 April 1897 SPARKES Emily Ada Harry & Ada 24 Mabel Road Labourer  
536
4 April 1897 WALKER Annie Charles William & Sarah 10 Millbrook Road Moulder  
537
4 April 1897 BRIDGE Florence Maud Arthur Thomas & Susan 30 Bunyan Road Corporal 16 Regiment  
538
4 April 1897 HAMMOND William Henry Ralph & Harriet College Road Labourer  
539
4 April 1897 HAMMOND Kate Louise Ralph & Harriet College Road Labourer  
540
4 April 1897 MANN Charles Ernest Ernest & Lucy 17 College Road Labourer  
541
4 April 1897 SPENCER Alec Brockett Isaac Jabez & Mary Ruth 14 College Road Labourer  
542
7 January 1897 SEARS Harry Louisa Infirmary   Information received April 4th 1897. P.B.
543
25 April 1897 SPENCER Rupert Nathaniel Robert Charles & Ethel May Barracks Corporal 16 Beds Regiment  
544
2 May 1897 JEFFERIES Lawrence Percy Lilley Thomas & Louisa Augusta 81 Howbury Street Letter carrier  
545
2 May 1897 O'DELL Constance Evelyn George Alfred & Gertrude Elizabeth 26 Edward Road Tailor  
546
2 May 1897 BARBER Dorothy Nelly Mark Abel & Beatrice Annie 15 Victoria Road Clerk  
547
18 May 1897 ANDERSON Stuart Pelham Charles Thomas & Louisa Elizabeth 153 Midland Road Architect  
548
6 June 1897 EDWARDS Edith Ellen John & Florence 20 Beatrice Street Officer's servant  
549
6 June 1897 PERKINS Robert Kinsey John William & Charlotte Elizabeth 28 Kings Place Carman Midland Railway  
550
6 June 1897 ADNITT Winifred Sarah George & Ellen Maria 3 Ridgmont Road Farrier  
551
6 June 1897 BOZIER Elizabeth Charlotte Herbert George & Louisa 58 Cauldwell Street Dairyman  
552
6 June 1897 PILGRIM Frederick Sidney Frederick William & Sarah 10 College Road Iron trimmer  
553
6 June 1897 CLARKE Edith Evelyn John & Clara Amelia 60 Edward Road Carpenter  
554
6 June 1897 GARNER Bertha Frances William Francis & Annie 13 Edward Road Tailor  
555
6 June 1897 BATTLEY Constance Horace & Fanny Maria 12 Millbrook Road Fitter  
556
6 June 1897 SHARPE George Edwin George & Emily 33 Britannia Road Midland Railway servant  
557
4 July 1897 ABBISS Reginald Arthur William James & Clara 8 Mabel Road Signalman  
558
4 July 1897 GREEN Jack Thomas John & Amelia Ann 14 Althorpe Street Carpenter  
559
4 July 1897 FOWLER Alexander Horace Cecil Edgar & Mary 38 Edward Road Planer  
560
9 July 1897 EATON Sidney James Alfred & Mary The Infirmary Coalman P.B.
561
11 July 1897 WOODS Ernest Francis Henry Arthur Ernest & Edith Mary Frances 18 Althorpe Street Fitter  
562
18 July 1897 SIMPSON James Victor Alexander James & Margaret Jane Briar Bank, Ampthill Road Commercial traveller  
563
1 August 1897 TRUELOVE John William George & Elizabeth Ann 27 Victoria Road Farrier  
564
1 August 1897 GRIGGS Victoria Beatrice William & Alice 14 Kings Place Maltster  
565
1 August 1897 NEWMAN Evelyn Maud William & Alice 14 Kings Place Goods porter  
566
6 August 1897 MILLER Francis Edward Henry & Elizabeth 1 Victoria Road   P.B.
567
9 August 1897 SWINBURN John William George George & Ada 25 Houghton Road Fitter P.B.
568
5 September 1897 HANDSCOMB Frederick Ernest Newman Ernest James & Mary Jane Elizabeth 27 Edward Road Midland Railway servant  
569
3 October 1897 WAITES Florence Mabel Benjamin & Annie 40 Bunyan Road Engineer  
570
3 October 1897 TAYLOR John Cyril John & Bessie Park Pavilion Electrician  
571
3 October 1897 FENN Arthur William Frederick & Rosina 42 Bunyan Road Goods porter  
572
3 October 1897 CHAMBERS Harold Edward George & Jane Beatrice Street Signalman  
573
3 October 1897 DAVIS Mabel Jane William & Eliza Ann 32 Kings Place Waggon labourer  
574
3 October 1897 HAYNES Harry Edmund Harry & Emma Elizabeth 30 Pilcroft Street Butcher  
575
3 October 1897 ELLIS Cyril James James Cook & Edith Annie 27 Houghton Road Engineer  
576
3 October 1897 DARVILL Elsie Lilian May Thomas James & Emily 26 Houghton Road Railway porter  
577
23 October 1897 LIGHTFOOT Gordon Shelley Jabez & Theresa 4 Woburn Road Indian Public Work Department  
578
7 November 1897 WATKIS Henry Edward Henry Edward & Alice Mary 37 Ampthill Street Boiler maker  
579
7 November 1897 SPENCER Thomas Arthur Thomas Arthur & Matilda Ellen 32 Kings Place Engineer  
580
7 November 1897 CORNELIUS Leonard James Albert Henry & Emily Maud 7 Holme Street Engineer  
581
7 November 1897 TAYLOR Harold James William & Mary Jane 20 College Road Labourer  
582
5 December 1897 KEYS Wilfred Henry Jeremiah & Sophia 44 Edward Road Railway servant  
583
2 January 1898 HEAPE Richard Samuel Samuel & Bertha Florence 93 Victoria Road Gentleman  
584
2 January 1898 WARD Herbert William Herbert & Mary Jane 43 College Road Machinist  
585
2 January 1898 JONES Ralph John John Thomas & Kate Rose 12 Millbrook Road Coach builder  
586
2 January 1898 LITCHFIELD Gertrude Mary Charles Arthur & Ellen 4 College Road Labourer  
587
2 January 1898 RICHARDSON George Harry George Henry & Mary Amelia 2 Farrer Street Lamplighter  
588
2 January 1898 SOANES Elsie Ivy George & Mahala 13 Duck Mill Lane Hairdresser  
589
21 January 1898 CARTER Desmond Patrick Webb John Thomas & Ellie Louisa Crossley 7 Conduit Road Captain Army Pay Department  
590
6 February 1898 HEATH Louie Frank Edwin & Louie Purser 8 Offa Road Traveller  
591
6 February 1898 GUDGIN Linda Elizabeth William Charles & Elizabeth 40 Muswell Road Labourer  
592
6 February 1898 BERWICK Amy Evelyn Joseph & Emily 36 Muswell Road Railway servant  
593
6 February 1898 YAPP Constance Amy Alfred Walter & Elizabeth 54 Edward Road Fireman Midland Railway  
594
6 February 1898 BARTRAM Clara John & Hannah 13 College Road Blacksmith  
595
15 February 1898 AVIS Edith Blanche William & Alice Ellen 8 Althorpe Street Engine fitter  
596
28 February 1898 GASCOINE Mabel Emily William Henry & Emily 30 Ampthill Road Grocer P.B.
597
3 March 1898 HEATH Bernard Alfred Edwin & Selina 2 High Street Traveller Adult
598
6 March 1898 CULLIP Nesta Maud Charles & Alice Maud 8 Houghton Road Grocer's assistant  
599
6 March 1898 ALDER Albert James Alfred John & Martha 19 Muswell Road Greengrocer  
600
6 March 1898 MEAKINS Eveline Daisy Frank George & Emma 12 Houghton Road Engine driver  
601
6 March 1898 ALEY Trixie Edith Frank & Emily Louisa Southill Signalman  
602
6 March 1898 GAYLOR Elsie Usher George & Charlotte 9 College Road Labourer  
603
6 March 1898 CHANDLER Winifred Maud Daniel & Emily 4 Bunyan Road Boot trade  
604
6 March 1898 SHINN Lily Violet Samuel & Ellen 11 Beatrice Street Labourer  
605
6 March 1898 CLARK Florence Elizabeth Benjamin & Esther 17 Muswell Road Labourer  
606
6 March 1898 GILBERT Lawrence Richard Mason Henry James & Hannah 12 Kings Place Butcher  
607
6 March 1898 PURSER Nellie Beatrix Clement & Kate 8 Farrer Street Engineer at waterworks  
608
13 March 1898 CURTIS James John & Elizabeth 21 Bunyan Road Carpenter Adult
609
15 March 1898 CHANDLER Charles George George Frederick & Eleanor Maud 41 Bunyan Road Labourer P.B.
610
15 March 1898 CHANDLER Lottie George Frederick & Eleanor Maud 41 Bunyan Road Labourer P.B.
611
15 March 1898 MANYWEATHERS Sybil Kate Arthur & Kate 9 Offa Road Signalman  
612
20 March 1898 MANYWEATHERS Evelyn May Arthur & Kate 9 Offa Road Signalman  
613
3 April 1898 MILLARD George Frederick Mark Luther & Harriet 17 Althorpe Street Army pensioner  
614
3 April 1898 TATTAM Dorothy Rosetta William & Mary 45 St Johns Street Publican  
615
3 April 1898 CARDING Dorothy Catharine Jane Edward & Maria 4 Britannia Place Machinist  
616
3 April 1898 HOUNSHAM Walter Thomas Charles Fred & Sarah 18 College Road Engineer at Infirmary  
617
3 April 1898 DARNELL Horace Frederick Thomas Frederick & Rebecca 2 College Road Maltster  
618
17 April 1898 PATTISON Violet Dorothy William Charles & Maud Mary 6 Victoria Road Engineer  
619
1 May 1898 FIELD Percy Charles John & Sarah Ann 24 Kings Place Maltster  
620
1 May 1898 KIRK Gladys Elsie Percy & Mary Ann 42 Althorpe Street Turner  
621
1 May 1898 DUNKLEY Hilda May Charles & Ellen 21 Kings Place Smith  
622
22 May 1898 WOODS Marjorie Marion Alfred William & Edith Marian 15 St Pauls Square Tailor  
623
29 May 1898 SEDCOLE Phyllis Marguerite Alfred Edward & Minnie Florence 75 Victoria Road Board of Trade official  
624
5 June 1898 RICHARDS Dorothy Frederick & Mary Ann 13 Millbrook Road Iron moulder  
625
5 June 1898 BRITTAN Thomas George Frederick George & Elizabeth Ann 32 College Road Farm labourer  
626
5 June 1898 MEAD Christopher David Christopher Charles & Amy Mary Mabel Cottage, Battenberg Street Boilermaker  
627
5 June 1898 MAYFIELD Violet Alice Henry & Ellen Sophia 10 Beatrice Street Railway servant  
628
5 June 1898 SEAR Dorothy Frances Joseph William & Louisa Jane 10 Kings Place Railway servant  
629
5 June 1898 DAVIES Ward Alexander Richard & Elizabeth Clarendon Villa, Hendon N.W. Clerk  
630
3 July 1898 FOWLER Lawrence Charles Frederick Charles & Ellen Mary 5 Beatrice Street Hammerman  
631
3 July 1898 ALBERY Leonard Frederick Arthur John Goodman & Emily 5 Mabel Road Labourer  
632
3 July 1898 ASKEW Winifred Pelham James Frederick & Emily Pelham 4 Mabel Road Fireman  
633
7 August 1898 SMITH Frances Dorothy Arthur Sydney 2 Sandhurst Road Commercial clerk  
634
21 August 1898 LOTON Horace Edmund Sanders Edmund Thomas & Lilian Beatrice Martin 12 College Road House decorator  
635
4 September 1898 DUNHAM Albert James Charles & Florence Catherine 19 College Road Labourer  
636
10 September 1898 MOYES George Augustus Sidney Charles & Ellen Elizabeth Bedford Road, Kempston Relieving Officer P.B.
637
18 September 1898 GOODING Albert Edward Walter & Florence Bertha 27 College Road Labourer P.B.
638
2 October 1898 JONES Lottie Lilian Ernest Claude & Rose 16 College Road Plasterer  
639
2 October 1898 KENDALL Charles Reginald Frederick & Rose Ann 4 Althorpe Street Journeyman  
640
2 October 1898 ADNITT Edith Gladys George & Ellen Maria 3 Ridgmount Street Farrier  
641
2 October 1898 WOOD Herbert Charles Robert & Ada 14 Bunyan Road Blacksmith  
642
18 October 1898 SCHOFIELD Francis Harold Vaughan Robert Harold Ainsworth & Elizabeth The Embankment Doctor of medicine Adult baptism
643
18 October 1898 SCHOFIELD Marion Elise Robert Harold Ainsworth & Elizabeth The Embankment Doctor of medicine Adult
644
6 November 1898 DUNCAN Frances Dorothy Shortland George & Annie 16 Sandhurst Place Shopman  
645
6 November 1898 BANDY Hilda May William Joseph & Ada New Fenlake Mason  
646
6 November 1898 WILLIAMS Cecil James Christopher & Hannah Temperance Parkins 22 Costin Street Royal Engineer  
647
6 November 1898 ASHBY Wallis Alfred Alfred Thomas & Lois Susannah 50 Edward Road Boiler maker  
648
6 November 1898 MATTHEWS Walter Ellis & Eliza 33 Muswell Road Gardener  
649
6 November 1898 ABBOTT Gertrude Harriet William & Gertrude 23 St Johns Place Tailor  
650
6 November 1898 WILLETT George Albert & Ellen 6 Muswell Road Fettler  
651
6 November 1898 HEYWOOD Edith May George & Elizabeth Annie 30 Mabel Road Builder  
652
4 December 1898 BROOKS Harold John & Louisa 8 Offa Road Plasterer  
653
4 December 1898 GOODING Edith Annie Thomas George & Alice 2 Britannia Place Sawyer  
654
4 December 1898 GOODING Winifred May Garner Mary Elizabeth 29 Muswell Road Single woman  
655
4 December 1898 RICHARDS Florence George & Annie 20 Western Street Fitter  
656
31 December 1898 PRATT George Alfred & Rebecca 27 Muswell Road Labourer P.B.
657
1 January 1899 FOWLER Winifred Mary Cecil Edgar & Mary 38 Edward Road Plainer  
658
23 January 1899 GILBERT Edith Violet Arthur & Harriet Susan 40 Bunyan Road Blacksmith P.B.
659
5 February 1899 PERCIVAL Marjorie Mary Everard & Amy Grace 64 St Johns Street Solicitor  
660
5 February 1899 TRUELOVE Ivy Henrietta George & Elizabeth Ann Ridgmount Road Farrier  
661
5 February 1899 CHAPMAN Stanley George George Thomas & Mary Ann 9 Edward Road Relief signalman  
662
5 February 1899 LINFORD Jane Richard Henry & Sarah Ann Sandhurst Road Turner  
663
5 February 1899 LAVER Louisa Isabella Samuel Herbert & Kate 32 Bunyan Road Driller  
664
5 February 1899 WILSON Edith Ivy May Frederick & Martha Elizabeth 15 Muswell Road Labourer  
665
5 February 1899 BURRIDGE Dorothy Walter & Florence Elizabeth 2 College Road Manager of brick works  
666
5 February 1899 BURRIDGE Elsie Walter & Florence Elizabeth 2 College Road Manager of brick works  
667
16 February 1899 LIMMER Richard Noel Albert Edward & Nellie Raynold Stoneley, Bedford Road, Kempston Draper's clerk  
668
16 February 1899 SPENCER Frank Isaac Jabez & Mary Ruth 6 College Road Labourer  
669
16 February 1899 JAMESON Harold Percy Pedly George Henry & Mary 28 Western Street Auctioneer Adult
670
16 February 1899 JAMESON Lucy Ethel Pedly George Henry & Mary 28 Western Street Auctioneer Adult
671
16 February 1899 HULME Ethel Knowles Alfred & Ann 2 High Street, St Marys Business manager Adult
672
5 March 1899 FOWLER Lilian Marie Arthur William & Mary Jane Battenberg Street Engine driver  
673
13 March 1899 REID Francis Jackson Adam Scott & Sydney Vaughan 3 Granville Park, Blackheath Army surgeon Adult baptism
674
2 April 1899 KEYS Arthur Sydney Jeremiah & Sophia Jane 44 Edward Road    
675
2 April 1899 DARVILL Francis John Thomas James & Emily Ann 7 Sandhurst Place Railway servant  
676
2 April 1899 BALL Ernest William William & Annie Qualia 3 Foster Street Coachman  
677
20 April 1899 ADAMS Sydney Frank Sydney William & Eliza Charlotte Sarah 61 Stanley Street Secretary Bedford Gas Works  
678
25 April 1899 PESTELL George George & Nellie 3 Leigh Terrace Bricklayer  
679
5 May 1899 WHITELEY Alfred Alfred & Mary Elizabeth 13 Sandhurst Place Engineer, Electric Light Company P.B.
680
7 May 1899 DARLOW Gladys May George William & Ethel Sandhurst Road Engineer  
681
7 May 1899 BOZIER Edith Louisa Herbert George & Louisa 58 Cauldwell Street Dairyman  
682
7 May 1899 IRESON Evelyn John George & Charlotte Eliza 14 Kings Place Railway servant  
683
7 May 1899 SPENCER Walter John Thomas Arthur & Matilda Ellen 32 Kings Place Engineer  
684
7 May 1899 SMITH Reginald Hugh John William & Florence Elizabeth 2 Rope Walk Labourer  
685
7 May 1899 FACEY Beatrice Maud Charles Thomas & Mary Ann 49 Edward Road Fireman  
686
7 May 1899 JEFFERIES William Thomas William & Eleanor Frances 12 Mabel Road Railway servant  
687
8 May 1899 DOBSON Charlotte Eliza John & Caroline 14 Kings Place Railway servant Adult baptism
688
31 May 1899 SHORT Albert Douglas Albert Josiah & Elizabeth Sandhurst Place Fireman Midland Railway  
689
22 May 1899 NICKERSON Leonard Alfred Albon Currington & Ethel Harriett Elizabeth 89 New Common Road, Wellingborough Labourer  
690
4 June 1899 BARRANCE Thomas Edward Thomas & Mary 19 Mabel Road Maltster  
691
11 June 1899 GOWER Walter James James Thomas & Frances Elizabeth 17 Kings Place Boiler maker  
692
18 June 1899 RICHES Frederick Thomas Thomas & Lucy Mary 1 Sandhurst Place Labourer  
693
18 June 1899 RICHES Alfred James Thomas & Lucy Mary 1 Sandhurst Place Labourer  
694
18 June 1899 RICHES Lucy May Thomas & Lucy Mary 1 Sandhurst Place Labourer  
695
18 June 1899 RICHES Eva Beatrice Thomas & Lucy Mary 1 Sandhurst Place Labourer  
696
18 June 1899 RICHES Hilda Mary Thomas & Lucy Mary 1 Sandhurst Place Labourer  
697
18 June 1899 RICHES Ruby Lily Thomas & Lucy Mary 1 Sandhurst Place Labourer  
698
18 June 1899 RICHES Ronald Edward Lord Thomas & Lucy Mary 1 Sandhurst Place Labourer  
699
2 July 1899 SMITH Eva Elizabeth George William & Rebecca 65 Muswell Road Labourer  
700
2 July 1899 ASHLEY Florence Dorothy Robert Alexander & Florence Ellen 1 Houghton Road Clerk  
701
2 July 1899 ALLEN George Henry Henry & Annie 30 Britannia Road Labourer  
702
2 July 1899 PEGG Arthur Joseph Leonard & Maud Mary 56 Edward Road Fireman  
703
2 July 1899 THURLEY Florence Mary Robert Charles & Florence Alice 7 Mabel Road Cycle instructor  
704
9 July 1899 SIMPSON John Harvey James & Margaret Jane 21 Ampthill Road Commercial traveller  
705
30 July 1899 WEST Reginald William Charles William & Alice Bates 2 Lausanne Road, Hornsey Solicitor's clerk  
706
30 July 1899 BARBER Edith May Mark Abel & Beatrice Annie 22 Houghton Road Clerk  
707
31 July 1899 TWO Florence Madge Samuel & Mary Ann 6 Edward Road Bricklayer  
708
31 July 1899 TWO Millie Samuel & Mary Ann 6 Edward Road Bricklayer  
709
31 July 1899 TWO Leonard Samuel Samuel & Mary Ann 6 Edward Road Bricklayer  
710
6 August 1899 SPARKS George Harry Harry & Ada 24 Mabel Road Labourer  
711
6 August 1899 WOODS Miriam Harry & Edith Mary Frances 18 Althorpe Street Fitter  
712
6 August 1899 STARMORE Alfred William Alfred William & Florence Louise 45 Muswell Road Iron moulder  
713
6 August 1899 COULES Alfred Henry Alfred Augustus & Elizabeth Ann 29 Houghton Road Engineer  
714
6 August 1899 ENDERSBY Leonard Charles Frederick Charles & Jane Colgrave 36 Dunville Road Painter  
715
10 August 1899 PHILLIPS William Arthur William & Harriett 3 Sandhurst Place Railway guard  
716
13 August 1899 BARNES Robert Holmes Francis Holmes & Ada Norland Villa, Harwood Road, Watford Traveller  
717
24 August 1899 CAIN Frances Mary Edmund Barrell & Frances Mary 48 Waterloo Road, Linslade Laundryman P.B.
718
3 September 1899 FINCH Margaret William & Harriett Templemore, Ireland Captain Royal Irish Regiment  
719
3 September 1899 TAYLOR Marjorie Joan John & Bessie Atterbury Park Pavilion Electrician  
720
3 September 1899 DAZLEY Percy Sidney Leonard Augustus & Augusta Caroline 17 Bunyan Laundryman  
721
3 September 1899 WOODBINE Albert Richard & Eliza 2 Farrer Street Labourer  
722
3 September 1899 BARTRAM John John & Hannah 13 College Road Blacksmith  
723
3 September 1899 JAKES Kate Elizabeth George & Rose 11 College Road Labourer  
724
3 September 1899 BLUITT Gertrude Alice James & Sarah 15 College Road Railway servant  
725
3 September 1899 CARTER Alice Emily John & Selina Catherine 14 Ridgmount Street Engine fitter  
726
16 September 1899 DAKIN Harvey James Herbert Walter & Amy Ruth 23 Albion Street, Tamworth Clerk Midland Railway  
727
1 October 1899 THORMAN Evelyn May William Alfred & Emma Sandhurst Road Mechanic  
728
1 October 1899 THORMAN Stanley Frederick William Alfred & Emma Sandhurst Road Mechanic  
729
1 October 1899 THORMAN Leslie Richard William Alfred & Emma Sandhurst Road Mechanic  
730
1 October 1899 SHOTBOLT Gladys Evelyn George & Ada Ridgmount Place Painter  
731
1 October 1899 CROUCH Dorothy May Charles & Charlotte Ann Sandhurst Road Mechanic  
732
1 October 1899 FENSOME Reginald Graham William James & Hilda Priscilla 18 Gladstone Street Painter  
733
15 October 1899 MARSHALL Kathleen Maud George & Frances Elizabeth 42 Edward Road Carpenter  
734
15 October 1899 KIME Watson Edmund Percy Smith & Sarah Ann 12 Howbury Street Fitter  
735
15 October 1899 CUMBERPATCH Edith Maud William & Elizabeth Amy 15 Sandhurst Place Painter  
736
25 October 1899 SWANN Edward Walter Arthur Edward & Annie Elizabeth 5 Edward Road Provision dealer  
737
25 October 1899 SWANN Rowena Frances Sarah Arthur Edward & Annie Elizabeth 5 Edward Road Provision dealer  
738
25 October 1899 SWANN Elsie Florence Arthur Edward & Annie Elizabeth 5 Edward Road Provision dealer  
739
5 November 1899 LORTON Ronald Arthur Edmund Thomas & Lilian Beatrice Martin 12 College Road House decorator  
740
5 November 1899 LAMBERT Violet Ella William John & Amelia 3 Bunyan Road Maltster  
741
5 November 1899 HURREN Cecil James James Thomas & Sarah Sandhurst Road Compositor  
742
5 November 1899 BREED Arthur Charles Arthur James Smith & Ellen Mary 8 Britannia Place Timekeeper  
743
5 November 1899 COOK Herbert Charles Harry George & Ethel Elizabeth 19 College Road Maltster  
744
5 November 1899 TAYLOR Dora Louisa William & Mary Jane 29 College Road Labourer  
745
5 November 1899 HAYNES Herbert Cyril Harry & Emma Elizabeth 30 Pilcroft Street Butcher  
746
10 November 1899 CLARKE Henry George Charles Edward & Emily Sarah 59 College Road Signalman  
747
10 November 1899 CLARKE Stanley Herbert Charles Edward & Emily Sarah 59 College Road Signalman  
748
10 November 1899 CLARKE Edith May Charles Edward & Emily Sarah 59 College Road Signalman  
749
10 November 1899 FOSTER Walter Frederick Charles John Charles & Emily 34 Muswell Road Signalman  
750
10 November 1899 FOSTER Alfred James John Charles & Emily 34 Muswell Road Signalman  
751
10 November 1899 HARDING Lilian Lawson Edward James & Amelia 67 Priory Street Plumber  
752
10 November 1899 ASHTON Eva May Charles & Lydia 16 Bunyan Road Bricklayer  
753
11 November 1899 WILLETT Arthur Albert & Ellen 6 Muswell Road Fettler P.B.
754
16 November 1899 STARMORE Cyril Harry Thomas & Mary Ann 9 Derwent Place Moulder P.B.
755
26 November 1899 DAVIS William Ernest William George & Mary Elizabeth Montfort House, Sandhurst Road Carman  
756
3 December 1899 STONEHAM Lilian Dorothy James Michael & Emily 24 Western Street Turner  
757
3 December 1899 EATS Thomas Charles William George & Hannah Eliza 4 Sandhurst Road Foreman blacksmith  
758
3 December 1899 YAPP Harry Alfred Walter & Elizabeth 54 Edward Road Engine driver  
759
7 January 1900 LINFORD Winifred Nellie Richard Henry & Sarah Ann 16 Sandhurst Road Turner  
760
7 January 1900 BURRIDGE Hilda Walter & Florence Elizabeth 4 Muswell Road Manager of brick works  
761
7 January 1900 CULLIP Susan Stella Samuel & Elizabeth 5 Althorpe Street Baker  
762
14 January 1900 SMITH Albert Benjamin Samuel Charles & Elizabeth Ann 4 Queen's Row Bricklayer's labourer P.B. County Hospital
763
19 January 1900 AVIS Gladys Marion William & Alice Ella 8 Althorpe Street Engine fitter  
764
20 January 1900 BUCKLE Gertrude Alice Charles & Sarah Ann 47 Palmerston Street Sergeant 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment P.B. County Hospital
765
28 January 1900 CHAPMAN Percy William William & Annie 33 Palmerston Street Warehouseman  
766
4 February 1900 EDWARDS John Dennis John & Florence Jane 25 Beatrice Street Officer's servant  
767
4 February 1900 WHITTAMORE Doris Rimington Walter & Alice 27 Victoria Road Tailor  
768
4 February 1900 BROOKS Laura John & Louisa 8 Offa Road Plasterer  
769
4 February 1900 RATCLIFF Kenneth William Arthur Ernest & Gertrude Charlotte 36 Howard Avenue Turner  
770
4 February 1900 RATCLIFF Arthur Charles Thomas Arthur Ernest & Gertrude Charlotte 36 Howard Avenue Turner  
771
4 February 1900 FOWLER Bertha Frances Frederick Charles & Ellen Mary 5 Beatrice Street Chain maker  
772
4 March 1900 HOLLANDS Doris Mary Harper William Frederick & Ellen Elizabeth 2 Muswell Road Carpenter  
773
4 March 1900 HARRISON Arthur Ernest Joseph Albert & Matilda Ann 37 Victoria Road Blacksmith  
774
4 March 1900 MAYES Hilda Day Frederick William & Amy Blanche 15 Victoria Road Corn merchant  
775
4 March 1900 HILLS Dorothy Emma Arthur George & Emma 10 Farrer Street Railway servant  
776
4 March 1900 HARRIS George William Albert Edward & Mary Elizabeth 34 Britannia Road Blacksmith  
777
4 March 1900 PEACOCK Arthur William Frederick & Edith 21 Muswell Road Platelayer  
778
18 March 1900 LONDON John Kimberley John Samuel & Ann Eliza 14 Kempston Road Engineer's clerk  
779
20 March 1900 DENNIS Rosa Catharine Thomas Hinton & Florence Potton Shepherd P.B. County Hospital
780
1 April 1900 MARSOM John John Samuel & Nellie Ada Stratton Street, Biggleswade Butcher  
781
1 April 1900 INGLEDEW John William John William James & Martha 16 College Road Fitter  
782
1 April 1900 LOVELL Florence Lucy John James & Emily Augusta 34 Bunyan Road Foundryman  
783
1 April 1900 PORTER Emily Winifred Walter & Martha Ann 22 College Road Labourer  
784
12 April 1900 LITCHFIELD Sydney Frank Charles & Ellen 4 College Road Labourer  
785
12 April 1900 PILGRIM Florence Gertrude Frederick William & Sarah 14 Sandhurst Place Labourer  
786
3 May 1900 CHAPMAN Beatrice Helena Frank & Selina 33 Kings Place Labourer  
787
3 May 1900 CLARK Benjamin Benjamin & Esther 2 Little Butts Street Striker  
788
3 May 1900 THOROGOOD Arthur Jones Frederick & Hannah 45 Muswell Road Corporation labourer  
789
3 May 1900 MATTHEWS George Ellis & Eliza 33 Muswell Road Labourer  
790
6 May 1900 GUDGIN Ellen Elizabeth David & Rose 35 College Road Smith  
791
6 May 1900 GOODING Ethel Louisa Walter & Florence Bertha 27 College Road Mechanic  
792
6 May 1900 SCUTCHINGS Herbert Charles Sam & Lily 42 Stewart Street Whitesmith  
Entry no. 793 is blank
794
28 May 1900 MELOY Annie Robert William & Ann 22 Mabel Road Pawnbroker P.B. Adult
795
3 June 1900 WARTON Eric Charles Frederick James & Mary 27 Station Street, Foleshill, Coventry Bricklayer  
796
3 June 1900 DUNCAN Donald Brooks George & Annie 28 Althorpe Street Army pensioner  
797
3 June 1900 COOKE George William Percy George & Harriet Elizabeth 34 Queen's Terrace, Battersea Carpenter  
798
3 June 1900 CHANDLER Bessie Hilda Daniel & Emily 4 Bunyan Road Shop assistant  
799
3 June 1900 SMITH Alice Maud John William & Florence Elizabeth 2 Rope Walk Labourer  
800
3 June 1900 SWINBURN George William George & Ada 25 Houghton Road Fitter  
1
1 July 1900 BRIDGE Hilda May Arthur Thomas & Susan 26 The Barracks Sergeant 16 Bedfordshire Regiment  
2
1 July 1900 GILBERT Gladys Ivy Ernest Arthur & Ellen 42 Mabel Road Horsekeeper  
3
1 July 1900 PILGRIM Maud Alice Albert Edward & Mary 38 Sandhurst Road ? servant  
4
1 July 1900 SIMMS Frederick Edwin Edwin & Katie 8 College Road Crane driver  
5
1 July 1900 AYRES Hilda Kathleen May George & Kate 20 Bedesmans Place Gardener  
6
1 July 1900 BATTLEY Robert Horace & Fanny Maria 12 Millbrook Road Engineer's fitter  
7
8 July 1900 RICHES William Charles Thomas & Lucy 1 Sandhurst Place Driller  
8
8 July 1900 EATS Cecil Frederick Thomas Frederick Charles & May Charlotte 6 Sandhurst Place Fitter  
9
8 July 1900 KNIGHT Lillian May Roberts William James & Sarah Jane 5 Muswell Road Army pensioner  
10
25 July 1900 WILSON William Henry George Henry & Louisa Jane 37 College Road Smith  
11
5 August 1900 PELL Elsie Diana George Henry & Emma 7 Britannia Place Asphalter  
12
5 August 1900 CHAMBERS Gladys Amy George & Jane Beatrice Street Signalman Midland Railway  
13
2 September 1900 SILLEM Jessie Claudine Louis Augustus & Ada Claudine Ellen 16 Goldington Road Gentleman  
14
2 September 1900 TWO Sidney Leonard Samuel & Mary Ann 6 Edward Road Bricklayer  
15
2 September 1900 BEAUMONT William Arthur William George & Clara 12 Althorpe Street Fitter  
16
27 September 1900 BOWES Henry Willis George Willis & Annie Kate 272 High Road, Kilburn Licensed victualler  
17
7 October 1900 SPURGEON Ursula Mary Frederick Steward & Ursula Rose 36 Althorpe Street Iron moulder  
18
7 October 1900 ABBOTT Dorothy May William & Gertrude 23 St Johns Place Tailor  
19
7 October 1900 GOODING Lucy Winifred Thomas George & Alice 2 Britannia Place Woodcutting machinist  
20
7 October 1900 BOWYER Noel Glencoe Ernest & Dagmar 22 College Road Railway guard  
21
3 October 1900 SMITH Victor William & Elizabeth Whitewood Cottage, ....ton Gamekeeper P.B. County Hospital
22
4 November 1900 ALBURY Emily Lily John Goodman & Emily 5 Mabel Road Labourer  
23
4 November 1900 SMITH Eva Elizabeth Arthur John & Grace Louisa 24 College Road Labourer  
24
4 November 1900 CHAMBERLAIN Lily Foulger Charles Alfred & Emily Alice 7 Althorpe Street Labourer  
25
2 December 1900 MILNER Douglas George Henry & Annie Maude 23 Houghton Road Shop assistant  
26
2 December 1900 SMITH Adeline Lucy Arthur Sydney & Eliza 2 Sandhurst Road Commercial clerk  
27
2 December 1900 STEVENS Frederick Albert George William John & Minnie Alice 45 College Road Labourer  
28
2 December 1900 BIRD Eva Millicent Frederick William & Emily 33 Britannia Road Mechanic  
29
2 December 1900 DAWSON Bertha Irene Harry & Minnie 25 College Road Blacksmith  
30
6 January 1901 MARTIN Violet Alice Carrie Louis John & Eleanor 1 Bunyan Road Carter  
31
3 February 1901 BLUNT Sidney John Joseph & Annie Kezia 38 Bunyan Road Brewer's drayman  
32
17 February 1901 DUNHAM Emma Louisa Charles & Florence 12 New Fenlake Iron moulder  
33
28 February 1901 BATCHELOR? Lily Charles Thomas & Emma Endsleigh Place Station master  
34
28 February 1901 WILSON Emily Phillis Frederick & Martha Elizabeth 15 Muswell Road Labourer  
35
28 February 1901 HENSON John James George Henry & Martha Selina 69 Muswell Road Labourer  
36
28 February 1901 HENSON Cyril Redvers George Henry & Martha 69 Muswell Road Labourer  
37
3 March 1901 DARVILL Victoria Kate Thomas James & Emily 27 Houghton Road Railway porter  
38
3 March 1901 CHAPMAN Constance Amy George Thomas & Mary Ann 9 Edward Road Reliefman on railway  
39
25 March 1901 CANNON Muriel Eileen William Ernest & Catherine Mary 29 Married Quarters Barracks Sergeant 16th Regiment