Bedford, St Mary - Baptisms


January 1884 to December 1889

Number Date Surname First Names Parents Residence Occupation Notes
1465
18 January 1884 DIXON Fred William Henry & Annie Britannia Road    
1466
23 January 1884 VARLEY Raymond Arthur Saunders & Catherine Agnes Offa Road Schoolmaster  
1467
23 January 1884 BENNETT Mary Lawra Selina William Thomas & Matilda 21 St Marys Street Draper  
1468
27 January 1884 LITCHFIELD Percy John George & Amelia Pilcroft Street Packer  
1469
27 January 1884 WILLIAMS Kate Ann James & Charlotte Southend Railway porter  
1470
27 January 1884 DEWITT Edith Alice William John & Martha Pilcroft St Gardener  
1471
6 February 1884 DENTON Florence Lilly George & Emma Holt Row Labourer  
1472
8 February 1884 RICHARDS Frederic Leonard Frederic James & Mary Ann Kings Place Moulder P
1473
13 February 1884 WHITWORTH George Edward George & Emma Kings Place Carpenter [I think this should be HESTER, as Emma's maiden name was WHITWORTH]
1474
24 February 1884 WHITE Christopher Frederick Charles & Susan 24 Holme Street Engineer  
1475
30 March 1884 TUCKER Edward Alfred George Edward & Eliza Pilcroft Street Labourer  
1476
30 March 1884 RUST Joseph James James & Sarah Ampthill Street Labourer  
1477
30 March 1884 GOATLEY Ralph Douglas Richard & Janeta Bedesman's Lane Boat builder  
1478
30 March 1884 JOHNSON Ethel Maud George Charles & Hannah Elizabeth Duck Mill Lane Bricklayer  
1479
30 March 1884 NEGUS Elizabeth Alfred Samuel & Theresa Duck Mill Lane Labourer  
1480
9 April 1884 CAPON Alice Margaret John & Phoebe Cauldwell Street Labourer  
1481
18 April 1884 THURLEY Florence Annie Frederick & Louisa St Marys Labourer  
1482
23 April 1884 FINDING Mabel Ethel Mary Frederic James & Elizabeth St Marys Labourer  
1483
25 April 1884 BROOKS William Augus George & Susan Marian St Marys Labourer  
1484
25 April 1884 MORRIS Alfred Robert William & Caroline St Marys Malster  
1485
27 April 1884 BERRILL Adelaide Elizabeth Walter James & Elizabeth Jane Kempston Joiner  
1486
27 April 1884 GRIBBLE Walter Hermon Herman & Sarah St Marys Labourer  
1487
27 April 1884 LITCHFIELD Ernest Benjamin & Martha St Marys Labourer  
1488
27 April 1884 DAY Fred William & Mary Jane St Marys Smith  
1489
27 April 1884 LIGHTFOOT Daisy Ann James William & Julia St Marys Fitter  
1490
27 April 1884 LIGHTFOOT Gertrude James William & Julia St Marys Fitter  
1491
27 April 1884 GREETHAM Sidney John John & Elizabeth Ann St Marys Fitter  
1492
27 April 1884 WOODS Lilly Elizabeth Charles & Sarah St Marys Smith  
1493
21 May 1884 KINGSTON John Pool Kingston Joseph & Margaret St Marys Telegraph clerk  
1494
21 May 1884 GOODMAN Mary Ann Goodman George & Sarah Ann St Marys Labourer  
1495
25 May 1884 COOK Kate Thomas & Sarah Holme St Fireman  
1496
25 May 1884 BARRICK Ethel Maud William & Julia Southend Labourer  
1497
25 May 1884 PILGRIM George Alfred Alfred & Harriet Southend Carpenter  
1498
25 May 1884 COOK Catherine Ethel May Arthur & Mary Pilcroft St Bricklayer  
1499
25 May 1884 WARD Edith Ann Frederick & Ann Catherine Southend Railway guard  
1500
25 May 1884 HEARN Harry Cecil Henry & Charlotte Pilcroft St Labourer  
1501
29 May 1884 GALPIN May Elizabeth John Green & Ellen Jane St Marys Architect  
1502
20 June 1884 TAYLOR Frank William & Emma Pilcroft Street Fitter  
1503
20 June 1884 GNAP May Mary Mischko & Elizabeth Edward Road Painter  
1504
25 June 1884 BRACE William James George & Susannah St Marys Labourer  
1505
25 June 1884 BRACE Arthur Ernest George & Susannah St Marys Labourer  
1506
29 June 1884 SABEY Emily Florence Arthur & Adelina St Marys Police officer  
1507
29 June 1884 SMITH Herbert Neville Daniel & Frances Ann St Marys, Cauldwell Street Sergeant  
1508
29 June 1884 DEVINE George William Herbert George William & Annie Matilda South end Painter  
1509
29 June 1884 FENSOM Ethel Maria George & Sarah Pilcroft Street Police officer  
1510
29 June 1884 HARRISON May John & Elizabeth 19 Britannia Rd Engine driver  
1511
29 June 1884 DIEMER Mary Ann Elizabeth Henry George & Elizabeth Butchers Yard Labourer  
1512
29 June 1884 SMITH Ada Jesse & Mary Southend Labourer  
1513
29 June 1884 HALL Ruth Thomas & Sarah Holme Street Engine boiler maker  
1514
2 July 1884 TWO Frederick Samuel & Hannah 2 Holt Row Bricklayer P
1515
23 July 1884 KEECH Thomas Frederick William & Alice Rosa Edward Road Drum Major  
1516
27 July 1884 RAWLINS Harry Archibald Murrell Augustus Charles & Charlotte 76 Cauldwell Street Engineer  
1517
27 July 1884 RAWLINS Mabel Gwendoline Ellis Augustus Charles & Charlotte 76 Cauldwell Street Engineer  
1518
6 August 1884 TAYLOR Florrie William & Sarah Pilcroft Street Fitter Private
1519
7 August 1884 GINN Sarah Elizabeth George & Amelia Pilcroft Street Bricklayer Private
1520
23 August 1884 FARMER Frank Joseph David & Emily Southend, St Marys Lath render  
1521
29 August 1884 SPARKS Eva Johnston William & Amelia Elizabeth Britannia Road Pianoforte tuner  
1522
30 August 1884 BURNS Ernest Harold John & Sarah Ann Stockington, Warwickshire Signal man  
1523
31 August 1884 PEAR Amy John & Susan 7 Little Butts Street Fitter  
1524
31 August 1884 GREETHAM Emily Mabel John & Elizabeth Great Butts Street Fitter  
1525
31 August 1884 STOCK Walter John William Henry & Mary Ann Great Butts Street Striker  
1526
31 August 1884 GAUNT Frank George & Agnes Great Butts Street Labourer  
1527
31 August 1884 GREEN Emma Amelia Henry & Susan Cauldwell Place Labourer  
1528
31 August 1884 MANN Sidney John Alfred & Elizabeth Southend, St Marys Engine driver  
1529
18 September 1884 GOSS Herbert Edward Clara 39 Muswell Road Single woman  
1530
28 September 1884 WILLISON Edward William & Susan Ann Pilcroft Street Labourer  
1531
1 October 1884 MARSHALL William Manton Joseph & Rose Edward Road Carpenter  
1532
1 October 1884 BRACE Alice Ruth George & Susannah Southend Labourer  
1533
26 October 1884 PERRY Percy Charles Charles William & May Elizabeth Bridewell Yard Labourer  
1534
26 October 1884 NEARS Margaret Frances Arthur James & Maria Britannia Place Railway porter  
1535
26 October 1884 MARSH Henry Baker Clara Jane Holme Street Single woman  
1536
5 November 1884 LITCHFIELD Charles Frederick Charles Arthur & Ellen Britannia Road Fitter  
1537
5 November 1884 LITCHFIELD John William John & Ruth Britannia Road Carpenter  
1538
14 November 1884 RAWLINS James Owen George Henry & Sarah Ann 28 Britannia Road Cooper  
1539
14 November 1884 RAWLINS William Robert George Henry & Sarah Ann 28 Britannia Road Cooper  
1540
30 November 1884 MANTON Albert Victor Thomas & Annie Pilcroft Street Dealer  
1541
30 November 1884 LEE Arthur Elijah & Rosanna Coleman Southend Shoemaker  
1542
30 November 1884 EAGLES Sydney Charles Charles & Harriett Edith Pilcroft Street Baker  
1543
30 November 1884 TINGEY Cecil Randolph Brinsley Henry & Julia Duck Mill Lane Moulder  
1544
30 November 1884 SANDERS Edith Hilda Thomas Henry & Sarah Elizabeth Victoria Road Porter guard  
1545
30 November 1884 WARREN Albert Edward James & Eliza Pilcroft Street Labourer  
1546
30 November 1884 WARREN Arthur George James & Eliza Pilcroft Street Labourer  
1547
23 December 1884 PERRY Minnie Joseph & Eliza Southend, St Marys Labourer P
1548
23 December 1884 PERRY Louisa Joseph & Eliza Southend, St Marys Labourer P
1549
28 December 1884 MATHEWS Ada Rose Walter John & Martha Britannia Place Carpenter  
1550
28 December 1884 RICHARDS Edith Maud George & Sarah Ann Western Street Fitter  
1551
28 December 1884 MIDDLETON Charles Henry Alfred Henry & Catherine Derby Street Railway porter  
1552
28 December 1884 BANKS Millie Robinson Elizabeth Ann Rope Walk Widow  
1553
28 December 1884 ROBINSON Annie Amelia James & Catherine Elizabeth Victoria Cottages, Kempston Road Confectioner  
1554
23 January 1885 HULL William Charles Thomas & Hannah Southend Labourer  
1555
24 January 1885 SQUIRE Thomas William Thomas & Mary Ann Pilcroft Street Labourer  
1556
3 February 1885 DAISLEY Maud Emily Thomas & Annie Southend Stonemason Private
1557
18 February 1885 BARRETT Henry Charles Henry & Keziah Southend Labourer P
1558
22 February 1885 GREEN Selina Mary Charles & Elizabeth Holt Row Carpenter  
1559
22 February 1885 MUSGROVE Edgar Henry & Annie Cauldwell Lodge Gardener  
1560
28 February 1885 BORRELL John William & Elizabeth Butchers Yard Basket maker P
1561
18 March 1885 GREEN Mary Elizabeth Josiah Rickett & Ann Holme Street Wheelwright Adult
1562
25 March 1885 GREEN Winifred Edmond Robert & Mary St Marys Street Merchant  
1563
29 March 1885 CORNNER Harry William & Eleanor Eliza Holme Street Fitter  
1564
29 March 1885 TYERS Sophia Gertrude Samuel & Margaret Mary Andrew Britannia Place Carpenter  
1565
29 March 1885 HUTCHINS Lottie George & Mary Great Butts Street Painter  
1566
31 March 1885 PATCHETT Fred William & Jane Farrer Street Carpenter  
1567
8 April 1885 BOYCE Nellie Ethel Henry & Jane Southend, St Marys Labourer  
1568
15 April 1885 FISHER Harriet Mary Ann Barker Ephraim Henry & Lucy Ann Pilcroft Street Labourer  
1569
15 April 1885 EVANS Nellie Edward & Louisa Muswell Road Fitter  
1570
15 April 1885 GREEN Florence Amelia Samuel & Elizabeth Laetitia Pilcroft Street Wheelwright  
1571
26 April 1885 BRYANT Bertie Thomas Daniel & Sarah Elizabeth 38 Muswell Road Civil engineer  
1572
26 April 1885 POWELL Edwin Thomas & Mercy 50 Pilcroft Street West Signalman  
1573
26 April 1885 JEFFRIES Alice Mary Thomas & Hannah 70 Pilcroft Street East Labourer  
1574
26 April 1885 TOWNSEND Alice Mary John & Alice 3 St Johns Street Hairdresser  
1575
26 April 1885 EMERY Ada Francis Joseph & Elizabeth Henrietta 2 Great Butts Street Engineer  
1576
26 April 1885 BARNARD Harry Conway Jane Ann Southend Widow  
1577
29 April 1885 COOPER Albert Edward Frederick & Julia Kings Place, St Marys Time keeper  
1578
29 April 1885 GREEN Philip James Dixey George & Harriet Lester Holt Cottages, St Marys Wheelwright  
1579
29 April 1885 BANDY Bessie William & Sarah Ann Holme St Groom  
1580
15 May 1885 CARROLL Arthur William Swinstead Arthur William & Emma Little Butts Street Labourer  
1581
29 May 1885 BULL Wilfred Arthur John & Eliza Potter Street Plumber  
1582
29 May 1885 BULL Ewart Gladstone John & Eliza Potter Street Plumber  
1583
29 May 1885 MURDOCK Eva May Samuel & Lettice 7 Bunyan Road Wheeler  
1584
31 May 1885 HEWLETT Thomas George & Hannah Offa Road Turner Adult
1585
31 May 1885 JOHNSON Frederick William Joseph & Ellen Cauldwell Place Coachman  
1586
31 May 1885 PINDER Ada John Thomas & Sarah Ann H Trinity, Bedford Bricklayer  
1587
31 May 1885 ROBINSON Emily Jabez & Ann H Trinity, Bedford Groom  
1588
3 June 1885 WILDMAN Peter George & Louisa Great Butts Street Blacksmith  
1589
3 June 1885 WILDMAN Rose George & Louisa Great Butts Street Blacksmith  
1590
19 June 1885 EVANS Edwin George Edwin William & Mary Eliza Edward Road Police constable  
1591
28 June 1885 WEST William Henry Henry & Sarah Twyford Street, Caledonian Road, London Traveller  
1592
28 June 1885 WILKS Kate Maud Richardson Emily Rope Walk Single woman  
1593
28 June 1885 HARPER Arthur Harper Litchfield Amelia St Marys Single woman  
1594
1 July 1885 LITCHFIELD Earnest John Charles & Ellen Britannia Road Fitter  
1595
1 July 1885 BURNS Percy William John & Sarah Ann Armathwaite Signal man  
1596
11 July 1885 JOHNSON Henry George George Charles & Anna Elizabeth Duck Mill Lane Bricklayer Private
1597
26 July 1885 LITCHFIELD Charles Benjamin & Martha Great Butts Street Labourer  
1598
7 August 1885 PASKIN Percy John Keech Rosa Edward Road Single woman  
1599
30 August 1885 HILL Francis Horriss Joseph & Sarah Ann Little Butts Street Tallow chandler  
1600
30 August 1885 BOWLER Rose Eva Lewis & Ann Pilcroft Street Carpenter  
1
30 August 1885 NEALE Agnes Emma Charles & Maria Victoria Road Engine driver  
2
30 August 1885 BARBER Lily John & Sarah Ann Pilcroft Street Labourer  
3
4 September 1885 NOBLE Frederick William Henry Joseph & Mary Ann Butchers Yard Musician Beds Militia  
4
9 September 1885 NOBLE Frederick Charles Sims Esther Pilcroft St Single woman  
5
16 September 1885 HESTER Herbert George & Emma Kings Place Carpenter  
6
18 September 1885 WALKER Eleanor John & Dinah Pilcroft St Labourer  
7
18 September 1885 WALKER Mabel Maud John & Dinah Pilcroft St Labourer  
8
18 September 1885 WALKER Ada John & Dinah Pilcroft St Labourer  
9
27 September 1885 IBBOTSON Rosa Walter Raleigh & Martha Pilcroft Cottage Draper  
10
21 October 1885 GNAP Sidney Rudolph Mischko & Augusta Elizabeth Edward Road Painter  
11
25 October 1885 PILGRIM Harry Alfred & Harriet Bunyan Road Carpenter  
12
25 October 1885 SHARP Albert Edward John & Ann Bunyan Road Labourer  
13
25 October 1885 LAMBERT George George & Elizabeth Sarah Pilcroft Street Labourer  
14
25 October 1885 ROBERTS Harold John Sims John Sims & Annie Kempston Road Shepherd  
15
25 October 1885 STOCK Maud Emily William Henry & Mary Ann Great Butts Street Labourer  
16
25 October 1885 HARTWELL Charles James Statham Charles & Elizabeth Great Butts Street Labourer  
17
25 October 1885 DAY Frank William & Mary Jane Little Butts Street Smith  
18
18 November 1885 GILLARD Susan Diana William Henry & Emma Elizabeth Mabel Road Railway porter  
19
18 November 1885 GASTON Thomas George George Prandon & Maria Isabella Mabel Road Bookbinder  
20
18 November 1885 GASTON Morton Thomas George Prandon & Maria Isabella Mabel Road Bookbinder  
21
11 November 1885 BROWN Thomas John Annie Bridewell Yard Single woman  
22
29 November 1885 COOK Eva Lilian Arthur & Mary Maria Pilcroft Street Bricklayer  
23
4 December 1885 GOWER Ellen Florence John & Pamla Bunyan Road Boiler maker  
24
4 December 1885 WILLIAMS Harry James & Charlotte Southend Railway porter  
25
4 December 1885 PAUL Isaac Harry Peter & Ann Kings Place Carpenter  
26
4 December 1885 PAUL William Peter & Ann Kings Place Carpenter  
27
4 December 1885 PAUL George Thomas Peter & Ann Kings Place Carpenter  
28
4 December 1885 PAUL Earnest Peter & Ann Kings Place Carpenter  
29
9 December 1885 BRERETON Phyllis Brereton Herbert James & Ellen Maria St Marys Rectory Ind. Civil Service  
30
9 December 1885 HETHERINGTON Sylvia Doris Wilson Ashhurst & Ethel Longland St Marys Cottage Civil Service  
31
27 December 1885 MIDDLETON Florence Kate Alfred Henry & Katharine Little Butts Street Railway porter  
32
28 December 1885 WARREN Frank George & Eliza Pilcroft Street Drover  
33
13 January 1886 BARRICK Tamar   Potter Street Married woman Adult. Private.
34
31 January 1886 DIEMER Charles Alfred Henry George & Elizabeth Butchers Yard Labourer  
35
31 January 1886 NEGUS Alice Theresa Alfred Samuel & Theresa Duck Mill Lane Labourer  
36
31 January 1886 WOODCOCK Ethel Louie George & Elizabeth Ann Holme Street Clerk  
37
31 January 1886 GREEN Ethel Marian Henry & Susan Little Pilcroft Labourer  
38
31 January 1886 BORRILL Fred William & Elizabeth Butchers Yard Basket maker  
39
5 February 1886 JAMES Alice Maud George & Emma Battison Street (St Pauls) Railway guard  
40
5 February 1886 JAMES Annie Elizabeth George & Emma Battison Street Railway guard  
41
5 February 1886 JAMES Florence Mary George & Emma Battison Street Railway guard  
42
19 February 1886 SUMMERFIELD Frederick Summerwell & Lucy Pilcroft Street Labourer Private
43
28 February 1886 MANTON Grace Elizabeth Thomas & Annie Pilcroft Street Dealer  
44
28 March 1886 MCCALL Arthur Thomas Gilbert James & Lydia Elizabeth Cauldwell Street Railway servant  
45
9 April 1886 GOODMAN Maud Ethel Sarah Ann 59 Pilcroft Street    
46
9 April 1886 CRAFT Louisa Thomas & Hellen 61 Pilcroft St Bricklayer  
47
14 April 1886 MUIR Thomas Robert & Emily Kings Place Plumber  
48
14 April 1886 MUIR Agnes Robert & Emily Kings Place Plumber  
49
25 April 1886 SABEY Arthur Victor Arthur & Annie Adeline Pilcroft Street Police constable  
50
25 April 1886 PAGE Stanley Joseph & Emma Cordelia St Marys Clerk  
51
25 April 1886 DEAG Bessie Caroline James & Emma Pilcroft Street Cabman  
52
25 April 1886 CROSS William Thomas Henry & Jane Anne Althorpe Street Engine driver  
53
25 April 1886 WEST Richard Herbert & Sarah Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire Labourer  
54
5 May 1886 GEARY Rose George & Mary Duck Mill Lane Carpenter  
55
5 May 1886 NEGUS Mabel Winifred Elizabeth Duck Mill Lane Single woman  
56
30 May 1886 GAZELEY Amy Thomas & Sarah 12 Holme St Fireman  
57
30 May 1886 LANE Maud Agnes Albert & Annie 8 Little Butts St Butcher  
58
30 May 1886 FENSOM Gertrude Mary George & Sarah Pilcroft St Policeman  
59
30 May 1886 SMITH Harry Alfred & Sarah Elizabeth 16 Little Butts St Plate layer  
60
30 May 1886 DUDLEY John William John & Matilda 24 Holme St Fireman  
61
30 May 1886 JOHNSON Charles William John Eli & Caroline Kempston Barracks Soldier  
62
30 May 1886 MILLARD Florence Thomas & Ada Pilcroft Street Milkman  
63
30 May 1886 MILLARD Mark William Emily Pilcroft Street Single woman  
64
9 June 1886 CALLON Hannah Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Althorpe Street Clerk  
65
9 June 1886 MORRIS Charles Henry William & Caroline Althorpe Street Maltster  
66
25 June 1886 GREEN Harold Stewart Edmond Robert & Mary St Marys Merchant  
67
27 June 1886 TOWNSEND Ernest John John & Alice 27 St Marys Street Hairdresser  
68
27 June 1886 SMITH Herbert Francis Harry Sidney & Emma Woburn Sands Poultry farmer  
69
14 July 1886 KEECH Florence Diana William & Alice Rosa Edward Road Band master Beds Militia  
70
14 July 1886 KEEP John Edward Louis & Jane Edward Road Coach painter  
71
25 July 1886 ADNITT Florence Eleanor George & Ellen Maria Southend Farrier  
72
25 July 1886 AYRES Ada Elizabeth Albert James & Carrie Great Butts Street Bricklayer  
73
25 July 1886 GORDON Lawrence Walter Richard William & Clara Annie Victoria Road Policeman  
74
25 July 1886 WARD Charles Frederick Frederick & Ann Catherine Britannia Road Railway servant  
75
25 July 1886 REVIS Victor Nigel John Charles & Lizzie Potter St Commission agent  
76
29 August 1886 TATTHAM Frederick William William & Mary 10 Bunyan Road Licensed victualler  
77
29 August 1886 GARRATT Sarah May George & Elizabeth 2 Britannia Place Painter  
78
29 August 1886 LITCHFIELD Alice May Thomas & Agnes 2 Rope Walk Smith  
79
1 September 1886 BENNETT Lillian Eliza May William Thomas & Matilda 42 Cauldwell Street No occupation  
80
8 September 1886 WEBB Alice May John & Louisa Ann Shepherds Bush, London Clothworker  
81
6 September 1886 WEBB Arthur John & Louisa Ann Shepherds Bush, London Clothworker  
82
17 September 1886 JACKSON Olive John & Olive Victoria Road Engine driver  
83
22 September 1886 MUIR Arnot McIver Robert & Emily Augusta Kings Place Plumber  
84
26 September 1886 PAINE Alma William Ursaly? Goldington Single woman  
85
11 October 1886 GALPIN Zoe Madeline John Green & Ellen Jane Mabel Road Surveyor Private
86
20 October 1886 KEENS Ernest Charles William James & Emma Muswell Road Carpenter  
87
27 October 1886 GOATLEY George Macdonald Richard Ralph Thomas & Janet Duck Mill Lane Boat builder  
88
29 October 1886 BROWN Frank Thomas Georgiana Muswell Road Single woman  
89
29 October 1886 BROWN Kate Georgiana Muswell Road Single woman  
90
29 October 1886 WILSON Frances Emily Frederick & Martha Elizabeth Muswell Road Fitter  
91
31 October 1886 PERRY Frank Emerson Charles William & May Elizabeth Balsall Street Labourer  
92
31 October 1886 WELCH Berty William William & Emma Butchers Yard Labourer  
93
31 October 1886 MARTIN Ernest James Herbert & Elizabeth Pilcroft Street Striker  
94
31 October 1886 MARTIN Herbert William Herbert & Elizabeth Pilcroft Street Striker  
95
31 October 1886 MARTIN Nellie Elizabeth Herbert & Elizabeth Pilcroft Street Striker  
96
31 October 1886 MYERS Salome Elizabeth Thomas & Emma Eliza Pilcroft Street Labourer  
97
31 October 1886 MYERS Eva Thomas & Emma Eliza Pilcroft Street Labourer  
98
31 October 1886 BROCKETT Albert Edward John William & Mary Great Butts Street Boot maker  
99
31 October 1886 PERRY Joseph Joseph & Eliza Bunyan Road Striker  
100
5 November 1886 RAWLINS John William George Henry & Sarah Ann Britannia Road Cooper  
101
17 November 1886 PRANGNELL William George Walter & Sarah Britannia Road House decorator  
102
28 November 1886 MARRIOTT Florence Ellen John & Sarah Ann Farrer Street Shoeing smith  
103
6 December 1886 YOUNG Florie Frederick & Rachel Bridewell Yard Labourer Private
104
17 December 1886 EMMINGS Harry Edward James & Elizabeth 29 Muswell Road Iron moulder [Full birth date given, too faint to read]. Born: 1881
105
17 December 1886 EMMINGS Bertha James & Elizabeth 29 Muswell Road Iron moulder Born: 16 April 1883
106
17 December 1886 EMMINGS Lizzie Maria James & Elizabeth 29 Muswell Road Iron moulder Born: 10 August 1885
107
17 December 1886 WREN Katie James & Selina 31 Muswell Road Sawyer Born: 20 April 1883
108
17 December 1886 WREN Robert James & Selina 31 Muswell Road Sawyer Born: 13 September 1885
109
17 December 1886 LESTER Emily James Charles & Lois Rebekah 25 Muswell Road Labourer Born: 1 June 1882
110
17 December 1886 LESTER James Charles James Charles & Lois Rebekah 25 Muswell Road Labourer Born: 2 October 1883
111
17 December 1886 LESTER Annie James Charles & Lois Rebekah 25 Muswell Road Labourer Born: 5 March 1886
112
14 January 1887 COUGHLAN Ethel Gertrude James John & Emma Western Street Schoolmaster  
113
28 January 1887 DICKSON Albert William Henry & Annie Britannia Road Time keeper  
114
30 January 1887 BARBER Ada John & Sarah Pilcroft Street Labourer  
115
30 January 1887 CHAMBERS Lilian Ada Elizabeth Robert & Georgina Muswell Road Baker  
116
30 January 1887 TINGEY Elsie Olive Louisa Henry & Julia Duck Mill Lane Iron moulder  
117
30 January 1887 DENTON Ethel George & Emma Holt Row Smith  
118
30 January 1887 SMITH Sidney Harrold Jesse & Mary Bunyan Road Labourer  
119
30 January 1887 SMITH Jesse Ernest Jesse & Mary Bunyan Road Labourer  
120
30 January 1887 SMITH Emma Jesse & Mary Bunyan Road Labourer  
121
2 February 1887 ROBINSON John William John & Mary Britannia Road Labourer  
122
2 February 1887 COOPER Beatrice Annie Frederick William & Julia Britannia Road Painter  
123
11 February 1887 FLOOD Bessie Maria William & Gertrude Muswell Road Fitter  
124
11 February 1887 FLOOD George Henry William & Gertrude Muswell Road Fitter  
125
11 February 1887 WILLETT Albert Willie Herbert & Clara Muswell Road Labourer  
126
27 February 1887 DRACUP Louisa Ellen Edmund & Louisa Hatchett Street Printer  
127
27 February 1887 IBBOTSON Henry Walter Raleigh & Martha Cauldwell Street Draper  
128
27 February 1887 WHITTINGTON Arthur Cecil Daniel & Josephine Bedesman's Place Coachman  
129
27 February 1887 JOHNSON Sidney Charles George Charles & Hannah Elizabeth Duck Mill Lane Bricklayer  
130
6 March 1887 CORNWELL Ann Catharine Maud Charles & Jane Minster Caledonian Road, London Porter  
131
6 March 1887 CORNWELL Henrietta Charles & Jane Minster Caledonian Road, London Porter  
132
11 March 1887 BARRATT Henry Brice Henry & Keziah College Road Labourer  
133
16 March 1887 BRANDON Walter Percy George Thomas & Helen Sophia 14 St Johns Street Plumber & decorator  
134
25 March 1887 LEWIS George Noel Alfred & Annie Muswell Road Carriage maker  
135
25 March 1887 NEWMAN Violet Victoria William John & Annie Jane Edward Road Fireman  
136
27 March 1887 LIGHTFOOT Florence May Thomas & Elizabeth Pilcroft Street Striker  
137
30 March 1887 CHILDS Ernest George James & Clara Holme Street Labourer  
138
30 March 1887 RAYSON Albert Edward William George & Julia Holme Street Smith  
139
30 March 1887 RAYSON Henry Thomas William George & Julia Holme Street Smith  
140
24 April 1887 PALMER John Phipps Stephen & Elizabeth Little Butts Street Fitter  
141
24 April 1887 PALMER Ellen Annie Stephen & Elizabeth Little Butts Street Fitter  
142
24 April 1887 PALMER Sidney Alfred Stephen & Elizabeth Little Butts Street Fitter  
143
24 April 1887 MAYS John Roland John Charles & Hannah Garner Bedesman's Place Joiner  
144
24 April 1887 LITCHFIELD Maud Ellen Charles & Ellen Britannia Road Fettler  
145
24 April 1887 MANN Lillie Gertrude Alfred & Elizabeth Bunyan Road Engine driver  
146
1 May 1887 HALL Annie Elizabeth Charles & Rachel Muswell Road Labourer  
147
15 May 1887 WALKER Edwin George George Samuel & Rosetta Edward Road Fireman Private
148
25 May 1887 GUDGIN Elizabeth Rose George & Ellen Muswell Road Labourer  
149
25 May 1887 BARKER Hilda William & Annie Elizabeth Muswell Bricklayer  
150
29 May 1887 WILDMAN Arthur Charles Arthur John & Susannah Althorpe Street Compositor  
151
3 June 1887 PEARSON Percy Frederick Albert Edward & Mary Harriet Little Butts Street Butcher  
152
3 June 1887 CHAPMAN Flora Elizabeth Lawrence & Mary Ann Muswell Road Bricklayer  
153
8 June 1887 LANE Ethel Victoria Albert Janes & Annie Little Butts Street Butcher  
154
10 June 1887 BOWLER Florence James & Polly Muswell Road Fireman  
155
10 June 1887 BOWLER Helen James & Polly Muswell Road Fireman  
156
10 June 1887 BOWLER Edith James & Polly Muswell Road Fireman  
157
10 June 1887 MINNS Frank William William Ber & Emma Bunyan Road Engineer  
158
26 June 1887 TYERS Charles Herbert Samuel & Margaret Mary Andrew Britannia Place Carpenter  
159
26 June 1887 TWO William Thomas Samuel & Mary Ann Holt Row Bricklayer  
160
26 June 1887 HILLS Nellie Frederick & Charlotte Butchers Yard Engine driver  
161
26 June 1887 SPRATT Ethel Rose Edwin & Susan Rose Britannia Road Turner  
162
31 July 1887 TABORN Susan William & Susan Ann Pilcroft Street Labourer [I think this should be WILLISON; Susan Ann's maiden name was TABORN]
163
5 August 1887 SANDERS Cecil William Victor Thomas Henry & Sarah Elizabeth Victoria Road Railway porter  
164
10 August 1887 TIPPLE Sarah Henry & Julia Bunyan Road Labourer Private
165
26 August 1887 SPARKS William Johnston William & Amelia Elizabeth Waldeck Avenue Piano tuner  
166
28 August 1887 WOODS Eleanor Maud Charles & Sarah Holme Street Carman  
167
25 September 1887 TOWNSEND Gertrude May John & Alice St Marys Street Hairdresser  
168
25 September 1887 BOWLER Frederick William Louis & Ann Holme Street Carpenter  
169
25 September 1887 WHITE Amos George & Hannah Great Butts Street Stonemason  
170
25 September 1887 PATCHETT Ann Elizabeth William & Jane Holme Street Carpenter  
171
25 September 1887 HUTCHINGS Kate George & Mary Great Butts Street Painter  
172
29 September 1887 GREEN Esther Mary George & Elizabeth Holt Row Wheelwright Private
173
5 October 1887 BARNES Albert Thomas Jeffries Thomas & Annie Elizabeth Little Pilcroft Street Painter  
174
28 October 1887 MARRIOTT Charles Henry John & Elizabeth Barley Pilcroft Street Labourer  
175
30 October 1887 WELSH Emily Hilda William & Emma St Marys Street Labourer  
176
30 October 1887 AYRES Henry Charles Thomas & Mary Ann Little Butts Street Bricklayer  
177
30 October 1887 WHITMORE Sydney Henry & Mary Kings Place Labourer  
178
9 November 1887 SMITH Victor John & Sarah Great Butts Street Salesman  
179
16 November 1887 BENNETT Emily Eliza May William Thomas & Matilda Cauldwell Street Draper  
180
16 November 1887 HARRISON Sidney James & Barbara Britannia Road Dealer  
181
18 November 1887 BELL Florence Elizabeth Samuel Richard & Amy Bridewell Yard Labourer  
182
25 November 1887 SUMMERFIELD Florence Samuel & Lucy Pilcroft Street Labourer  
183
27 November 1887 DAY Albert William & Mary Jane Millbrook Road Smith  
184
27 November 1887 JONES Thomas Henry Joseph Thomas & Rose Bedesman's Place Currier  
185
27 November 1887 HARTWELL Jessie Charles & Elizabeth Great Butts Street Labourer  
186
27 November 1887 CORNNER Charles William & Eleanor Eliza Holme Street Fitter  
187
27 November 1887 THURLEY Lydia Violet Frederick & Louisa Violet Great Butts Street Warehouseman  
188
27 November 1887 RICHARDS May George & Sarah Ann Western Street Fitter  
189
2 December 1887 CARROLL Alice Maud Arthur William & Emma Little Butts Street Labourer  
190
14 December 1887 STANTON Edith Harry & Ellen Louisa 9 Althorpe St Railway clerk  
191
25 December 1887 BANDY William William & Sarah Ann Holme Street Groom  
Entry no. 192 is blank
193
18 January 1888 BURRIDGE Beatrice Ethel Henry & Pearcy Cauldwell St, Bedford Whitesmith  
194
28 January 1888 PERRY Christopher James Ellen Bunyan Road Single woman Private
195
29 January 1888 ADNITT George Henry George & Ellen Maria 31 Kings Place Smith  
196
29 January 1888 MARSHALL Percy John Joseph & Rosa 32 Ampthill St Carpenter  
197
29 January 1888 SHARPE Mary Elizabeth John & Ann 33 Bunyan Rd Labourer  
198
22 February 1888 STARMORE Robert William & Sarah Pilcroft Street Moulder  
199
22 February 1888 STARMORE Joseph William & Sarah Pilcroft Street Moulder  
200
22 February 1888 STARMORE Charles Herbert William & Sarah Pilcroft Street Moulder  
201
22 February 1888 RUST James Joseph & Clara Pilcroft Street West Labourer  
202
22 February 1888 FOWLER Florence Beatrice Goodman Sarah Ann Pilcroft Street   [George GOODMAN, labourer, originally given as father; crossed through]
203
7 March 1888 GRIBBLE Florence Louisa Henry & Elizabeth 24 Great Butts Street Labourer  
204
25 March 1888 GAMMONS Percy John & Sarah Edward Road Railway porter  
205
25 March 1888 GOWER Frederick Percy Hull John & Pamla Bunyan Road Boiler maker  
206
28 March 1888 BAKER Helena Annie Charles Henry & Annie Ellen Cefn Cambert, Towyn Coachman  
207
18 April 1888 PLUNKETT Emily Kelly George & Ann Margaret Rose Kempston Road Retired Captain R.A.  
208
18 April 1888 BERRINGTON Maud George & Sophia Pilcroft Street Labourer  
209
29 April 1888 CHERRY Ethel May Arthur & Lydia 8 Farrer Street Labourer  
210
29 April 1888 BROWN Christina Elisha & Verina 12 Farrer Street Labourer  
211
29 April 1888 CLARK Percy Edmund Robert & Amelia Holme Street Fireman  
212
29 April 1888 WHITE Edward Harriett 24 Holme Street Single woman  
213
2 May 1888 ROBINSON Ethel Elizabeth George & Elizabeth Ann Rope Walk Fireman  
214
2 May 1888 CRISP Maud Mary George & Mary Ann Butchers Yard Labourer  
215
16 May 1888 MAY Edith Bessie George & Louisa Althorpe Street Guard  
216
18 May 1888 SOUTHALL Daisy Hilda Henry William & Margaret Melbourne Street Optician  
217
23 May 1888 SOUTHALL Sydney Thomas Thomas & Elizabeth Margaret Melbourne Street Optician  
218
27 May 1888 AYRES Emma Henry & Clara Muswell Rd Bricklayer  
219
27 May 1888 FOWLER Bernard Thomas & Fanny Kings Place Iron moulder  
220
27 May 1888 GINN Henry George & Amelia Pilcroft Street Bricklayer  
221
27 May 1888 HANDSCOMB Lillian George & Ellen Edward Rd Labourer  
222
8 June 1888 KEECH Arthur Francis William & Alice Rosa Edward Road Sergeant drummer  
223
24 June 1888 SOMERFIELD Thomas Samuel & Lucy Pilcroft Street Labourer  
224
24 June 1888 SOMERFIELD Charles Samuel & Lucy Pilcroft Street Labourer  
225
24 June 1888 SOMERFIELD Lucy Samuel & Lucy Pilcroft Street Labourer  
226
24 June 1888 SERGEANT Minnie Maud John & Sarah Pilcroft Street Labourer  
227
24 June 1888 JOHNSON Maud Ellen Joseph & Ellen Cauldwell Place Groom  
228
29 June 1888 YORK Beatrice Annie Charles Barnes & Charlotte Edward Road Drummer  
229
11 July 1888 LLOYD Kate John & Eliza Althorpe Street Shunter  
230
20 July 1888 MURDOCK Ivy Frances Samuel & Lettice Bunyan Road Wheeler  
231
20 July 1888 HAYWOOD Lillian Grace George & Elizabeth Annie Southend Builder  
232
25 July 1888 BARRETT Edith May Henry & Keziah College Road Labourer  
233
16 May 1888 WILDMAN Annie George & Louisa Great Butts Street Blacksmith Private
234
25 July 1888 WILSON Alfred Edward Thomas & Julia College Road Signalman  
235
29 July 1888 WILSON Frederick James Frederick & Martha Muswell Road Fitter  
236
29 July 1888 HURREN Rose Lester James & Mary St Leonards Street Carriage fitter  
237
3 August 1888 HESTER Samuel George & Emma Kings Place Carpenter  
238
15 August 1888 SCHREIBER Douglas Aubrey Vernon William & Frances Eliza Britannia Road Mineral water manufacturer Priveate
239
24 August 1888 WARD Henry John Edward & Adelaide Louisa Cauldwell Street Corn & coal merchant  
240
26 August 1888 PRATT May Elizabeth George & Emma Mabel Road Labourer  
241
26 August 1888 GREETHAM Dora Lillian John & Elizabeth Ann Great Butts Street Fitter  
242
26 August 1888 WOODS Albert Dale Charles Green & Sarah Jane Great Butts Street Smith  
243
26 August 1888 IBBOTSON Alfred Ernest Walter Raleigh & Martha Cauldwell Street Draper  
244
5 September 1888 GAMES Gertrude John & Matilda Pilcroft Street Groom  
245
5 September 1888 CAVES Charles William Charles & Sarah Pilcroft Street Labourer  
246
5 September 1888 FULLER William Arthur Charles & Ellen Pilcroft Street Sawyer  
247
5 September 1888 FULLER Walter Charles & Ellen Pilcroft Street Sawyer  
248
12 September 1888 PHARO Alice Maud Frederick & Harriet 13 Parma Crescent, Clapham Junction Tailor  
249
12 September 1888 ROBERTS Lily Ethel John Sims & Annie Pilcroft Street Labourer  
250
30 September 1888 LONGLAND Florence Rosa Alfred & Elizabeth Ann Great Butts Street Labourer  
251
30 September 1888 WHITE Ada Helen George & Hannah Great Butts Street Stonemason  
252
30 September 1888 PILGRIM Arthur Cecil Alfred & Harriett Bunyan Road Carpenter  
253
30 September 1888 MUIR Rosa May Robert & Emily Augusta Kings Place Plumber  
254
30 September 1888 JOHNSON George Charles George Charles & Hannah Elizabeth Duck Mill Lane Bricklayer  
255
12 October 1888 THOSSILL Albert Henry James Jacob & Mary Elizabeth Althorpe Street Goods porter  
256
17 October 1888 MORRIS Florence Maud William & Caroline Althorpe Street Maltster  
257
28 October 1888 CHASTY Sidney Herbert Lincoln Frederick Alfred & Elizabeth Cauldwell Street Gardener  
258
28 October 1888 WARD Wallace Jesse Frederick & Annie Catharine Ampthill Road Railway servant  
259
28 October 1888 GARRATT Lillian George & Elizabeth Britannia Place Painter  
260
28 October 1888 NOBLE William William & Mary Ann Cauldwell Place Joiner  
261
28 October 1888 NOBLE Charles Cecil William & Mary Ann Cauldwell Place Joiner  
262
21 November 1888 GILES James Arthur James & Clara Holme Street Labourer  
263
21 November 1888 SWANNELL William Alfred William & Sarah Ann Pilcroft Street Labourer  
264
21 November 1888 WILLISON Henry William & Susan Ann Pilcroft Street Labourer  
265
21 November 1888 WILLISON Alice William & Susan Ann Pilcroft Street Labourer  
266
12 December 1888 PAYNE Thomas George John & Ellen Cardington Road Joiner  
267
19 December 1888 EVANS Frank Lee Edwin William & Mary Eliza Edward Road Police constable  
268
19 December 1888 EVANS Harold John Edwin William & Mary Eliza Edward Road Police constable  
269
30 December 1888 COVINGTON Amy Jane William Francis & Jane Kings Place Painter  
270
30 December 1888 TATTAM Ethel Maud William & Mary Bunyan Road Publican  
271
30 December 1888 FARMER Sydney Laurance David & Julia Althorpe Street Lath render  
272
30 December 1888 PILGRIM Mabel Elizabeth Frederick & Sarah Bunyan Road Blacksmith  
273
12 January 1889 EMERY Emily Charlotte William & Emily Britannia Road Clerk  
274
27 January 1889 COOK Clarice Maud Arthur & Mary Maria Holme Street Bricklayer  
275
27 January 1889 ASH John William George & Elizabeth Holme Street Carpenter  
276
27 January 1889 ASH George Charles George & Elizabeth Holme Street Carpenter  
277
1 February 1889 PEARSON Herbert William Albert Edward & Harriet Little Butts Street Butcher  
278
1 February 1889 WRAY Percy William & Priscilla Little Butts Street Labourer  
279
4 February 1889 MARRIOTT Florence Mary John & Elizabeth Barley Pilcroft Street Labourer  
280
15 February 1889 WHITEHOUSE Blanche Emily Thomas William & Emily Britannia Place Boiler maker P
281
20 February 1889 GREEN Hugh Abbott Edmond Robert & Mary St Marys Merchant  
282
24 February 1889 SMITH Laura Jesse & Mary Bunyan Road Labourer  
283
24 February 1889 FENSOME George George & Sarah Melbourne Street Police constable  
284
25 February 1889 LESTER Lois Rebekah James Charles & Lois Rebekah Pilcroft Street Labourer Private
285
27 February 1889 GAUNT Harry Agnes Pilcroft Street Single woman  
286
15 March 1889 GOATLEY Frank Henry Richard Ralph Thomas & Janet Duck Mill Lane Boat builder  
287
15 March 1889 HORNE Annie Louisa Ellen Henry & Ellen Duck Mill Lane Billiard marker  
288
15 March 1889 HORNE Harriet Maud Henry & Ellen Duck Mill Lane Billiard marker  
289
27 March 1889 SMITH Albert Alfred & Sarah Elizabeth Butts St Bricklayer  
290
31 March 1889 BIGGS Ada Lillie Bradshaw Frederick James & Annie Elizabeth Cauldwell Lodge Coachman  
291
31 March 1889 WILDMAN Evelyn Rhoda Arthur John & Susannah 18 Althorpe Street Compositor  
292
5 April 1889 BRANDON Gertrude Annie George Thomas & Helen Sophia St Johns Street Plumber  
293
26 April 1889 PERCIVAL Margaret Ann Everard & Amy Grace Ampthill Road Solicitor  
294
27 April 1889 WILES Arthur Harold Henry & Emma St Leonards Avenue Surgeon (deceased) P.
295
28 April 1889 TINGEY Paul Russell Lionel Henry & Julia Duck Mill Lane Iron moulder  
296
28 April 1889 HUTCHINGS Florence Lily George & Mary Melbourne Street Painter  
297
28 April 1889 BURTON Laurie Frank Walter & Elizabeth Wellington Street Bricklayer  
298
28 April 1889 BURTON Florence Elizabeth Walter & Elizabeth Wellington Street Bricklayer  
299
30 April 1889 BARNES Annie Rose Jefferies Thomas & Annie Elizabeth Pilcroft Street Painter Private
300
8 May 1889 CROSS Emily Elizabeth Henry & Jane Ann Althorpe Street Driver  
301
17 May 1889 DAVIS Henrietta Emily Charles & Emily St Johns Street Valet  
302
26 May 1889 McNULTY Arthur Frederick Michael & Harriet Bunyan Rd Quarter Master  
303
26 May 1889 ADNITT Constance Ellen George & Ellen Maria Kings Place Blacksmith  
304
26 May 1889 BILLING Walter James Walter & Elizabeth Bunyan Rd Gardener  
305
5 June 1889 PARRISH Fanny Emily Samuel & Sarah Ann Britannia Road Fireman  
306
5 June 1889 PARRISH Florence Emma Elizabeth Samuel & Sarah Ann Britannia Road Fireman  
307
26 June 1889 CRAFT Kate Thomas & Ellen Pilcroft Street Bricklayer  
308
30 June 1889 BEUTTLER Charles Brereton Oakley Thomas Breame & Maud St Marys Rectory Assistant Master Grammar School  
309
30 June 1889 WHARTON Arthur Charles Arthur & Ellen Melbourne Street Bricklayer  
310
30 June 1889 BARNES Annie Rose Jefferies Thomas & Annie Elizabeth Pilcroft Street Painter Vide number 299. [This entry is crossed through]
311
30 June 1889 MANTON Annie Thomas & Annie Pilcroft Street Market gardener  
312
18 July 1889 ABBOTT Edith Lillie James & Sarah Cardington Road Drayman  
313
28 July 1889 GAZELEY Florence Thomas & Sarah Holme St Engine driver  
314
24 August 1889 BURRIDGE Esther Eva Alfred & Esther Great Butts Street Mineral water manufacturer P
315
29 September 1889 MARKS Maud Lillian William & Annie Sarah Cauldwell Street Pattern maker  
316
29 September 1889 BIRD Arthur Frederick Randall George Frederick & Eliza Holme Street Carpenter  
317
29 September 1889 COUGHLAN Dorothy Maud James John & Emma Western Street Schoolmaster  
318
29 September 1889 IVES Horace Charles Henry & Elizabeth Little Butts Street Coal porter  
319
9 October 1889 SIMMS Frederick William McFarlane Frederick & Christina New Fenlake Coal porter  
320
9 October 1889 COPPERWAITHE William Thomas Samuel & Mary Pilcroft Street Labourer  
321
9 October 1889 MYERS Albert Alfred & Martha Althorpe Street Coal porter  
322
9 October 1889 MYERS Annie Alfred & Martha Althorpe Street Coal porter  
323
9 October 1889 MYERS Mabel Alfred & Martha Althorpe Street Coal porter  
324
9 October 1889 WILDMAN William Edward Joseph Edward & Annie Pilcroft Street Labourer  
325
16 October 1889 MIDDLETON Arthur Sam Alfred Henry & Catharine Clara Ampthill Street Labourer  
326
16 October 1889 FARMER Albert Edward Frederick & Clara Elizabeth Bedesman's Place Lath render  
327
16 October 1889 WILES George Day William & Isabel Bedesman's Place Sawyer  
328
18 October 1889 BROWN Gertrude Amos & Sarah Muswell Road Butcher  
329
18 October 1889 FOWLER Edith Frances Goodman Sarah Ann Pilcroft Street    
330
27 October 1889 HARTWELL Violet Annie Charles & Elizabeth Butts Street Labourer  
331
27 October 1889 BROWN Bertha Elisha & Verina Farrer Street Labourer  
332
27 October 1889 CHERRY Cecil Arthur & Lydia Farrer Street Labourer  
333
27 October 1889 PERRY Walter Frederick Frederick & Mary Ann Bridewell Yard Labourer  
334
30 October 1889 FARMER Frank Joseph David & Julia Bedesman's Place Lath render  
335
29 December 1889 CORNNER Arthur William & Eleanor Eliza 1 Millbrook Road Fitter  
Entry no. 336 is crossed through