Bedford, St Paul - Baptisms


January 1845 to December 1852

Number Date Surname First Names Parents Residence Occupation Notes
685
6 January 1845 ROGERS Lizzie Harriet Mary William & Sarah Mill Street Solicitor  
686
6 January 1845 GILES Justine Chapman John Bevans & Sarah Largent 4 Adelaide Place Gentleman  
687
3 January 1845 GOFF Eliza George & Sophia Sadlers Court Labourer P
688
8 January 1845 STANIFORD Eliza James & Eliza Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
689
8 January 1845 RICHARDSON Charles Charles & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Carpenter  
690
12 January 1845 FRANCIS William George & Ann Harpur Street Bricklayer  
691
19 January 1845 WESTROPE Jane James & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
692
22 January 1845 COLSON William John & Hannah High Street Butcher  
693
24 January 1845 SHAW Mary Anne George & Elizabeth Conduit St Lieutenant R.N.  
694
26 January 1845 FILSELL Emma James & Emma Ram Yard Hostler  
695
31 January 1845 PARKER Matilda Richard John & Sarah Tavistock St Gent  
696
14 February 1845 SMITH Nancy Jones Thomas & Maria High Street Auctioneer  
697
19 February 1845 MASTIN George Richard & Anna Maria Mill Street Butcher  
698
19 February 1845 HUMPHREYS Louisa William & Lucy Hassett Street Shoe maker  
699
19 February 1845 HUMPHREYS James James & Harriett Grey Friars Walk Shoe maker  
700
26 February 1845 FRESHWATER Sarah Elizabeth James & Sarah Gwyn St Model maker  
701
26 February 1845 FRESHWATER Frank Edmund James & Sarah Gwyn St Model maker  
702
26 February 1845 LILLY Lucy James & Sarah Well St Whitesmith  
703
26 February 1845 MAYS William Henry James & Ann Alice Tyler St Loyes Tailor  
704
5 March 1845 HEDGE Charles Henry Ann All Hallows Lane Needle woman, single woman  
705
9 March 1845 BROWN Ezekias Ezekias & Sarah Wells Street Bricklayer  
706
14 March 1845 STENNETT William Clarke Richard & Ann High Street Innkeeper  
707
26 March 1845 HARRIS Elizabeth Mary John & Elizabeth Lucy Well St Grocer  
708
14 April 1845 LUDDINGTON William Thomas & Ann Ram Yard Shoemaker P
708
14 April 1845 LUDDINGTON Henry Thomas & Ann Ram Yard Shoemaker P. [The entry clearly(?) shows William & Henry LUDDINGTON. However the later burial of William Henry LUDDINGTON suggests this may just be one child.]
709
11 May 1845 EVANS Maryann Mary Harpur Street Widow  
710
11 May 1845 FISH Samuel Benjamin Samuel & Elizabeth Russell St Shoe maker  
711
11 May 1845 SMITH Sophia George & Sophia Russell St Baker  
712
14 May 1845 EATON Elizabeth James & Eliza Priory St Labourer  
713
14 May 1845 EATON William James & Eliza Priory St Labourer  
714
21 May 1845 HART Fanny Field William Barnes & Mary Ann Castle Lane Porter  
715
21 May 1845 ROBERTS Sarah Elizabeth James & Sarah All Hallows Lane Painter  
716
28 May 1845 FLUDE John Edward Thomas & Elizabeth Patteshall Street Dealer  
717
30 May 1845 HARRIS Mary John & Elizabeth Horne Lane Horse letter, etc.  
718
4 June 1845 HUMPHRIES Henry James & Harriet Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
719
18 June 1845 BENNETT William Barnett Thomas & Sarah Well Street Brewer  
720
12 July 1845 AXAM Charles John & Mary Gravel Lane Labourer Pr
721
16 July 1845 TANSLEY Frederick Charles & Mary Harpur St Butcher  
722
25 July 1845 BOND Eliza Thomas & Jane Gravel Lane (Tower Court) Iron founder  
723
27 July 1845 DUFFIN Ruth William & Mary Gravel Lane Labourer  
724
27 July 1845 ALLEN Joseph George & Jennet Gravel Lane Labourer  
725
1 August 1845 HULL Louisa George & Louisa Bedford Servant  
726
10 August 1845 LITCHFIELD Martha Thomas & Ann Grey Friars Walk Bricklayer  
727
10 August 1845 TINSLEY George Thomas & Ann Grey Friars Walk Labourer (deceased)  
728
20 August 1845 LAMB Frank Lamb Samuel & Frances St Loyes Police officer  
729
31 August 1845 JACKSON John Clark Esau & Eliza Gwyn Street Plumber  
730
14 September 1845 BOYTEN Maria Richard & Mary Ann Gravel Lane Labourer  
731
19 September 1845 WELLS William Brain George & Sarah High Street Shop keeper  
732
23 September 1845 DAY Joseph James & Edith Brashier's Yard Labourer  
733
26 September 1845 WATFORD Elizabeth Sarah John & Jane Mill St Builder  
734
1 October 1845 LEECH Catharine Mary Henry Frederick & Catharine Rosina Harpur Street Clerk to the Harpur Trustees  
735
1 October 1845 WILKINSON Fanny Robert & Julia Silver Street Grocer  
736
8 October 1845 MELLOR Caroline James & Anna Maria Crescent Major E.I. Company Service  
737
8 October 1845 STREET Edmund Heath Samuel & Mary Crespin High Street Draper P
738
12 October 1845 BINNS Jane Robert & Susanna Well Street Cabinet maker  
739
28 October 1845 LICHFIELD Sarah Ann Charles & Mary Ann Paradine Court Tobacco pipe maker  
740
29 October 1845 HARRIS Eliza Jane John & Jane Anne St Loyes Grocer  
741
2 November 1845 DEACON James Thomas & Mary Ann Greenhill Street Saddler  
742
2 November 1845 JOHNSON Emma William & Amey Grey Friars Walk Blacksmith  
743
2 November 1845 CANHAM Robert Guiver James & Mary Hassett Street Carpenter  
744
7 November 1845 SWEPSON Maryann William & Mary Ann Castle St Ironmonger  
745
9 November 1845 TRUEMAN Eliza Ann John & Mary Beauchamp Row Labourer  
746
9 November 1845 BARCOCK Eliza James & Elizabeth Russell Street Labourer  
747
30 November 1845 GARNER Ann William & Millie Gravel Lane Labourer  
748
3 December 1845 CLIFTON Alfred Dixon Thomas & Sarah High Street Cooper  
749
3 December 1845 POOL Ann John & Elizabeth Conduit Street Baker  
750
3 December 1845 CARTER Elizabeth Eliezer & Elizabeth Harpur Street Butcher  
751
10 December 1845 DEACON William John & Lydia Gravel Lane Baker  
752
24 December 1845 LILLY Margaret James & Sarah Castle Lane Whitesmith  
753
25 December 1845 PRIGMORE George William Joseph & Sophia All Hallows Lane Sawyer  
754
31 December 1845 BRAYBROOKS James James & Ruth Patteshall Street Coachman  
755
18 January 1846 STANTON George Benjamin & Emily Mill Street Baker  
756
18 January 1846 STANTON Elizabeth Benjamin & Emily Mill Street Baker  
757
21 January 1846 PITTS Joseph George VINCENT & Ann PITTS   Servant man  
758
21 January 1846 MARTIN Frederic John & Mary Holloway Harpur Street Milkman  
759
21 January 1846 HESKETH Elizabeth Jane Henry & Jane St Pauls Bookbinder  
760
23 January 1846 JORDAN Alice William & Sophia Silver St Printer  
761
25 January 1846 SMITH Fanny George & Mary Ann Well Street Shoe maker  
762
28 January 1846 WOOLLARD Elizabeth William & Mary Ann Well Street Furrier  
763
28 January 1846 CARROLL James William & Sarah Gravel Lane Labourer  
764
28 January 1846 BISHOP Mary Jane Emily Priory Street Single woman  
765
28 January 1846 EATON Alfred Mary Ann Priory Street Single woman  
766
6 February 1846 FINDING Samuel Samuel & Maria Well Street Shoe maker  
767
11 February 1846 PACKWOOD Elizabeth Mary Ann Gravel Lane Single woman  
768
4 March 1846 LE MESURIER Rachel Henry & Eliza Margaret Horne Lane Clerk  
769
27 March 1846 PORTER Thomas Simpson William & Maria High St Hatter  
770
30 March 1846 LONGLAND Anne James & Betsey All Hallows Lane Shoemaker  
771
8 April 1846 SUTTON Elizabeth George & Elizabeth High Street Grocer  
772
10 April 1846 LESTER Emma Abel & Betsy Church Tavistock Street Brewer  
773
23 April 1846 DRAPER William Enoch William & Mary Silver St Clothier  
774
24 April 1846 HALL Laura Maria Charles Hinton & Maria Well Street School master  
775
29 April 1846 SHARP Sydney Smith Caroline Queen Street Single woman  
776
5 May 1846 GRAHAM Samuel Charles Charles & Amelia Dane St Shoe maker  
777
24 May 1846 EKINS Edward Fosberry George & Mary St Pauls Labourer  
778
5 June 1846 CLARKE Arthur Lennox Charles Lennox & Sarah St Pauls Coach maker  
779
17 June 1846 BIRD Elizabeth William & Jane Union St Servant  
780
19 June 1846 GARLICK John William & Sarah Gwyn Street Carrier  
781
21 June 1846 NEAL Hannah John & Mary Well St Horsekeeper  
782
1 July 1846 MARSHALL George Charles & Rebecca Water Lane Coal porter  
783
10 July 1846 ALDER Eleanor Jane Henry & Jane Dame Alice St Printer  
784
20 July 1846 ALLEN Sarah Anne Charles & Susan Dane St Wheelwright Pr
785
22 July 1846 SWINSTEAD Elizabeth William & Fanny Harpur Street Labourer  
786
29 July 1846 WALLIS Samuel Samuel & Elizabeth Gravel Lane Shoe maker  
787
29 July 1846 TAYLOR William Charles Elizabeth Well Street Single woman  
788
29 July 1846 SERJEANT Thomas Thomas & Mary St Pauls Square Carrier  
789
31 July 1846 PERKINS Ellen George & Ann Well Street Tailor  
790
31 July 1846 GOULD Martha George & Rebecca Gravel Lane Labourer  
791
5 August 1846 GOULD George George & Mary Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
792
9 August 1846 MAYES John Roberts George & Hanah Wells Street Labourer  
793
9 August 1846 DENNIS John Henry John & Susanna Ram Yard Labourer  
794
14 August 1846 TAVORN Elizabeth John & Susan Ann High St Ostler Pr
795
16 August 1846 MAILS Mary Ann Martha Priory St Single woman Pr
796
11 August 1846 LORD Annie Benjamin & Eliza White Horse St Bricklayer  
797
23 August 1846 BANKS Susanna Elizabeth Joseph & Charlotte Rose Yard Postman  
798
25 August 1846 GAMBRAY Catharine Mary Harpur St Single woman Pr
799
6 September 1846 GASCOIN Frederic Eliza Well Street Single woman  
800
6 September 1846 GASCOIN Jane Maria Charles & Sarah All Hallows Lane Tailor  
801
6 September 1846 GASCOIN George George & Caroline Hassett Street Labourer  
802
6 September 1846 GASCOIN Charles Eliza Well Street Single woman  
803
7 September 1846 PERRY John Thomas & Sarah All Hallows Lane Labourer Pr
804
15 September 1846 WATERS Sophia Elizabeth Edmund Thomas & Anna Eliza St Loyes Clerk  
805
20 September 1846 STOCK Henry James & Judith Hawes Street Tailor  
806
20 September 1846 STOCK James James & Judith Hawes Street Tailor  
807
25 September 1846 SETCHELL Fred Redden Ann Well St Single woman  
808
25 September 1846 HADDOW Eliza Elizabeth Gravel Lane Single woman  
809
4 October 1846 SHELTON Benjamin Levuiex Dunham Charles John & Elizabeth High Street Gilder  
810
11 October 1846 BROMWELL Joseph Mary Horne Lane Single woman  
811
11 October 1846 GILLHAM Emma Jane Martha Gravel Lane Single woman  
812
18 October 1846 ALBEY John Bennet John & Sarah Harpur Street Labourer  
813
18 October 1846 BENNETT Amos Joseph & Susannah St Cuthberts, Bedford Carpenter  
814
21 October 1846 RUDDACK Martha Wild Robert Steuart & Jemima Hannah Crescent Late Captain of the 19th Lancers  
815
21 October 1846 ROGERS John Henry William & Sarah Mill Street Solicitor  
816
23 October 1846 CRAWLEY Hellena John & Emma Gadsby Street Whip maker  
817
18 November 1846 CARTER Samuel Aaron & Deborah All Hallows Lane Labourer  
818
18 November 1846 TEBBS Henry William & Eliza High Street Inn keeper  
819
20 November 1846 DAVIS Charles Barnard Dimmock & Susanna St Loyes Butcher  
820
20 November 1846 HAYNES Mary John & Eliza Gravel Lane Labourer  
821
20 November 1846 LAMBERT George James & Catharine Gravel Lane Labourer  
822
25 November 1846 WEST Matilda William & Hannah Wells Street Shoemaker  
823
2 December 1846 MACHIN Susan Robert & Ann Tower Court Smith  
824
2 December 1846 HELMER Mary Jane Millbrook, Bedfordshire Single woman  
825
14 December 1846 DAY Joseph James & Edith Castle Lane Labourer P?
826
22 December 1846 MAYS Andrew James & Ann Alice Tyler St Loyes Tailor Pr
827
1 January 1847 LYON Henry William & Mary Castle Lane Tailor  
828
30 December 1846 STANTON Annie John & Eliza Wells Yard Basket maker  
829
6 January 1847 PARKER Edmund William Richard John & Sarah Tavistock St Gent  
830
20 January 1847 HUMPHREYS Frederic William & Lucy Priory Street Shoe maker  
831
20 January 1847 HUMPHREYS Harriet James & Harriet Grey Friars Walk Shoe maker  
832
7 February 1847 LYON Edwin William & Sarah Gravel Lane Tailor P
833
17 February 1847 FRAZER Elizabeth Ann William & Jane Pilcroft Street, St Marys Baker  
834
17 February 1847 FRAZER Jane William & Jane Pilcroft Street, St Marys Baker  
835
17 February 1847 FRAZER Caroline William & Jane Pilcroft Street, St Marys Baker  
836
19 February 1847 BROWN William Hannah St Pauls Single woman P
837
28 February 1847 CHAPLIN Emma John & Fanny St Pauls Groom  
838
28 February 1847 CLARK Caroline Henry & Ann St Pauls Carpenter  
839
3 March 1847 HIGGINS George Colburn George & Caroline George St Pauls Brewer  
840
12 March 1847 HARRIS Anna Maria John & Elizabeth Lucy St Pauls Postman  
841
17 March 1847 PEARSON Julia Sarah William & Jane All Hallows Lane Plumber  
842
17 March 1847 HODGINS Edith Boughton James Boughton & Ann St Peters Servant  
843
19 March 1847 MOORE Annie Maria John & Mary Elizabeth St Pauls School master  
844
31 March 1847 LANE Lauretta Caroline Maria John Edward & Lauretta Maude St Pauls Lieutenant R.N.  
845
14 April 1847 CLARK Margaret Mary Ann Thomas & Bathsheba St Loyes Hair dresser  
846
14 April 1847 MORTIMER Samuel Henry & Catharine Hawes Street Blacksmith  
847
14 April 1847 MORTIMER Ellen Henry & Catharine Hawes Street Blacksmith  
848
14 April 1847 BEEBY Harriet Ann William & Mary Ann Hawes Street Labourer  
849
16 April 1847 CATLIN Miriam Ann George & Elizabeth Castle Lane Tailor  
850
16 April 1847 TUCKER Edward Edward & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Tailor  
851
2 May 1847 WESTROP John James & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
852
14 May 1847 FRESHWATER Edith Fanny James & Sarah Gwyn Street Carpenter  
853
14 May 1847 FRESHWATER Alfred George George & Mary Ann Hassett Street Carpenter  
854
16 May 1847 ATKINS Ann Elizabeth Joseph & Sophia Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
855
2 June 1847 SUTTON John George & Elizabeth Tavistock Street Grocer  
856
4 June 1847 TREADWELL Mary Ann John & Sarah Well St Saddler  
857
4 June 1847 KEMP William William & Ellen Priory St Shoe maker  
858
4 June 1847 TAYLOR Elizabeth James & Fanny Priory St Sweep  
859
4 June 1847 CRADDOCK Harriet Thomas & Harriet Conduit St Tailor  
860
11 June 1847 DRAPER Hannah William & Mary Silver Street Clothier  
861
19 June 1847 ISLIP Henry Thomas Thomas & Ann Silver Street Butcher  
862
23 June 1847 FOREMAN John Thomas Thomas & Caroline High Street Bookseller  
863
7 July 1847 MELLOR Margaret James & Anna Maria Crescent Major in H.M. E.I. Company's Service  
864
14 July 1847 CLIFTON Walter Hunt Thomas & Sarah St Pauls Cooper  
865
6 August 1847 GRAHAM Ann China Charles & Amelia Dane Street Shoe maker  
866
11 August 1847 SERGEANT Sarah Elizabeth William & Sarah St Pauls Square Labourer  
867
18 August 1847 LEECH Alfred Henry Frederick & Catharine Rosina Bedford Charity Office Gentleman  
868
20 August 1847 CHURCH Mary Anne John & Eliza Well St Labourer  
869
1 September 1847 SEAMARK Priscilla William & Millicent High St Shoemaker  
870
1 September 1847 CARROLL Joseph William & Sarah Gravel Lane Labourer  
871
8 September 1847 BITHREY John Charles & Rebecca Gravel Lane Baker  
872
8 September 1847 HARRIS James John & Elizabeth Horne Lane Publican  
873
8 September 1847 TREDWELL Alfred George & Matilda Gravel Lane Tailor  
874
8 September 1847 BITHERY Frances Chapman Lucy Gravel Lane Single lane [sic]  
875
8 September 1847 DENIS Elizabeth Henry & Ellen Gravel Lane Labourer  
876
12 September 1847 BROWN William Hustler Thomas & Mary Conduit St Tailor  
877
12 September 1847 CROSSLY Louisa Joseph & Elizabeth Well St Labourer  
878
September 1847 NORMAN Mary William & Catharine Well St Labourer  
879
19 September 1847 JEFFS Alfred Henry & Susannah Tower Court Servant  
880
19 September 1847 MACHIN William Robert & Ann Tower Court Smith  
881
29 September 1847 HARRIS Sarah George & Mary Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
882
29 September 1847 PARROTT George Frederick & Ann Priory St Blacksmith  
883
29 September 1847 DAY Mary Elizabeth William & Mary Tavistock St Whitesmith  
884
1 October 1847 TANSLEY Joseph Charles & Mary Harpur St Butcher  
885
6 October 1847 WOOTTON Benjamin William & Mary Wells Street Tailor P
886
10 October 1847 DANIEL Sarah Ann Thomas & Emily Castle Lane Whitesmith  
887
13 October 1847 DARBEY Jabez Thomas Charles & Elizabeth Houghton Conquest Farmer  
888
22 October 1847 CARTER Sarah Eliezer & Elizabeth Harpur St Butcher  
889
29 October 1847 BITHREY Robert William Charles & Lucy Tavistock St, New Town Professor of music  
890
29 October 1847 BITHREY Lucy Marianne Charles & Lucy Tavistock St, New Town Professor of music  
891
17 November 1847 WEBB William Emmanuel & Hannah Wells St Furrier  
892
17 November 1847 WEBB John Emmanuel & Hannah Wells St Furrier  
893
8 December 1847 FLOOD William John John & Susan Gwyn St Wheeler  
894
22 December 1847 MILES Thomas Thomas & Sarah Harpur Street Butcher  
895
27 December 1847 KEMP Charles Charles & Mary Ann Grey Friars Walk Fitter  
896
27 December 1847 KEMP Alfred William & Mary Lurke Lane Shoe maker  
897
27 December 1847 KEMP Kate William & Mary Lurke Lane Shoe maker  
898
27 December 1847 KEMP Rachael William & Mary Lurke Lane Shoe maker  
899
12 January 1848 ROGERS James Edward William & Sarah Mill Street Solicitor  
900
12 January 1848 COULSTON Ann Remington William & Ann Grey Friars Walk Hair dresser  
901
12 January 1848 ABBIS Elizabeth Richard & Maria Greenhill Street Blacksmith  
902
10 January 1848 DAY Emma James & Edith Brazier's Court Labourer P
903
19 January 1848 DENTON William David & Martha Hawes St Labourer Pr
904
22 January 1848 WILLIAMS Catharine Jane Phineas & Mary Bromham Road Gentleman  
905
23 January 1848 PAYNE Jane Charles & Anne Patteshall St Servant  
906
28 January 1848 COLSON Thomas John & Hannah High St Butcher  
907
28 January 1848 COLSON Mary Rose John & Hannah High St Butcher  
908
30 January 1848 LANE Caroline James & Mary Water Lane Labourer  
909
2 February 1848 MARTIN Augusta John & Mary Paradine Court Milkman  
910
16 February 1848 JACKSON Fanny Harris Rose Charles Octavius & Kezia St Peters Gentleman  
911
23 February 1848 EATON Emma James & Eliza Harpur Street Labourer  
912
1 March 1848 WHITE Ellen William & Ellen Gwyn St Upholsterer  
913
8 March 1848 APPLEBY Elizabeth William & Fanny Greenhill Street Smith  
914
8 March 1848 WARREN Sarah Ann George & Elizabeth Howard Street Plumber & glazier P
915
10 March 1848 FARMER Thomas John & Janet Beckett St Iron moulder Pr
916
15 March 1848 WELLS Margaret Taylor William White & Susan Harpur St Innkeeper  
917
13 March 1848 FRAZER John Joseph & Susannah Silver Street Tin man P
918
26 March 1848 CROWSLEY Susannah Joseph & Hannah Gwyn Street Poulterer  
919
5 April 1848 POOL Sarah John & Elizabeth St Loyes Baker  
920
5 April 1848 MOBBS Rose Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Well Street Shoemaker  
921
5 April 1848 MOBBS Emma Joseph & Mary Well Street Shoe maker  
922
12 April 1848 LAWSON Charles Griffin Thomas & Eliza St Loyes Bricklayer  
923
12 April 1848 LAWSON William Thomas Thomas & Eliza St Loyes Bricklayer  
924
12 April 1848 HAMSHAW George William Daniel & Maria Conduit St Draper  
925
12 April 1848 HAMSHAW Charles Quin Daniel & Maria Conduit St Draper  
926
12 April 1848 HAMSHAW Maria Matilda Daniel & Maria Conduit St Draper  
927
12 April 1848 HAMSHAW Ann Elizabeth Daniel & Maria Conduit St Draper  
928
12 April 1848 JAMES Sarah Ann Joseph & Eliza High St Waggoner Pr
929
21 April 1848 LESTER George Abel & Betsy Church Tavistock St Brewer  
930
21 April 1848 ALLEN Lavinia George & Jannet St Johns St Labourer  
931
28 April 1848 FLEMING Walter John & Harriett St Peters Soda water manufacturer  
932
7 May 1848 BARRICK Ann Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Rose Yard Labourer  
933
10 May 1848 BRERETON Elizabeth Charles & Emily St Pauls Square Clerk  
934
10 May 1848 WILMER Charlotte Aspasia David & Isabella Victoria Terrace Gentleman  
935
10 May 1848 PONSONBY John Cornwallis William Browne & Ann Eliza Priory Terrace Gentleman  
936
14 May 1848 TYSON Charles James & Charlotte St Pauls Square Labourer  
937
14 May 1848 CROFT Eliza Thomas & Ann Gravel Lane Labourer  
938
17 May 1848 CHATFIELD Thomas William & Mary Russell Street Servant  
939
28 May 1848 BINNS Robert Robert & Susanna Well Street Cabinet maker  
Entry no. 940 is a duplicate of no. 928
941
18 May 1848 PHILPOT Frederick John & Frances All Hallows Lane Tailor Pr
942
1 June 1848 AXUM Thomas John & Mary Tower Court Labourer Pr
943
3 June 1848 ALMOND Edward Jonathan Farrow William & Mary Anne Harpur Street Currier Pr
944
12 June 1848 SAFWELL Frances Charlotte Ephraim & Jane Harriet Grey Friars Currier  
945
16 June 1848 SMITH Ellen Alfred & Sarah Tower Court Tailor  
946
18 June 1848 FRANKLIN Henry William Henry & Mary Ann Howard Street Servant  
947
21 June 1848 PARKER Alfred Richard John & Sarah Tavistock Street Gent  
948
29 June 1848 KITCHENER Emma Sarah Harpur Street Single woman P
949
14 July 1848 PECK Charles Russell Stephen & Margaret Well St Labourer Baptized at around 19 yrs of age, his father having been dead 14 years and his mother married again
950
16 July 1848 RANDOCK Eliza George & Eliza All Hallows Lane Basket worker  
951
16 July 1848 TROLLEY Thomas Joshua & Mary Ann Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
952
16 July 1848 PRIGMORE Emma Joseph & Sophia Castle Lane Sawyer  
953
19 July 1848 EMMS? Frederick Thomas & Elizabeth Paradine Court Mason 61? (6?) yrs of age. Pr.
954
23 July 1848 NORMAN William William & Catharine Cox's Pits Farming labourer Pr
955
27 July 1848 SMITH Daniel William & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Brick maker Pr
956
27 July 1848 HUTCHINSON Charlotte Ann John & Charlotte Chandos St Labourer Pr
957
30 July 1848 SEABROOK Mary Anne Seabrook William & Amelia Mill Street Innkeeper  
958
11 August 1848 SHARMAN Sophy George & Ann Tower Court Labourer Pr
959
13 August 1848 NEWEY Edward Harry Edward & Caroline Beckett Street Printer  
960
16 August 1848 WELLS Ellen Brain George & Sarah High Street Hatter  
961
23 August 1848 HARCOURT Florence Adelaide Julia George Simon & Emily Catherine Albert Terrace Gentleman, late of First Dragoons  
962
23 August 1848 ALBON Henry Mary Anne Bunyan? Row Single woman  
963
24 August 1848 BOWDEN Annette James & Louise Madeleine Priory Terrace School master  
964
24 August 1848 BOWDEN Henry James & Louise Madeleine Priory Terrace School master  
965
6 September 1848 LAWRENCE John Elliot Thomas & Helen High Street Book seller  
966
17 September 1848 SERGEANT Thomas Thomas & Mary St Pauls Square Malster  
967
20 September 1848 LYON Mary Jane William & Mary Fenlake Tailor  
968
29 September 1848 YOUNG James Browning Henry & Rosina Conduit St, St Pauls Captain unattached  
969
23 September 1848 LUDDINGTON Elizabeth Thomas & Ann Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
970
15 October 1848 CARTER John John & Harriet Wells Street Grocer  
971
15 October 1848 EATON Sarah Mary Ann Wells Street Single woman  
972
15 October 1848 PERKINS Eleanor Eliza Susan Kimbolton Street Single woman [Father originally given as Henry, crossed through]
973
12 October 1848 DERRICK Charles Phoebe Grey Friars Walk Single woman  
974
5 November 1848 BRIMLEY Joseph Eli & Sarah Greenhill St Late a grocer  
975
12 November 1848 NEAL James John & Mary Cox's Pits Labourer  
976
12 November 1848 HICKMAN Alfred Joseph Thomas & Mary Gravel Lane Labourer  
977
12 November 1848 BOYTEN Sarah Ann Richard & Mary Tower Court Malster  
978
12 November 1848 CLARK George William & Rebecca All Hallows Lane Bricklayer  
979
15 November 1848 GARNER Charlotte Maria Thomas & Sarah Union Square Labourer  
980
24 November 1848 FOX Sophia Smith Joseph & Elizabeth Albert Street, St Peters Carpenter  
981
29 November 1848 CHURCH Elizabeth Levi & Dorcas Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
982
13 December 1848 GUEST Ada John & Fanny Conduit Street Machine maker  
983
20 December 1848 RUDDACK John Warner Robert Stewart & Jemima Hannah Crescent Late Captain of the 19th Lancers  
984
20 December 1848 LANE Thomas James & Ruth Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
985
27 December 1848 NEWMAN Alfred Charles & Elizabeth Harpur Street Shoe maker  
986
27 December 1848 KEMP Emma John & Edith Union Street Shoe maker  
987
24 January 1849 HIGGINS Lawrence Read Colburne George & Caroline George Castle Close Brewer  
988
28 January 1849 COLEMAN Arthur Joseph & Ann Wells Street Labourer  
989
2 February 1849 VALENTINE Walter William William & Caroline Harriet Union St Painter  
990
3 February 1849 COVINGTON Peter Peter & Maria Hassett St Shoemaker P
991
11 February 1849 WHIFFEN Sarah Elizabeth Edward & Catharine Grey Friars Walk Blacksmith  
992
11 February 1849 SMITH Richard Richard & Margaret Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
993
13 February 1849 BEDFORD John James & Harriet Wells Street Coach maker P
994
14 February 1849 HUMPHREYS Charles James & Harriet Grey Friars Walk Shoe maker  
995
14 February 1849 HUMPHREYS Alfred William & Lucy Priory Street Shoe maker  
996
14 February 1849 PRATT Elizabeth Thomas & Ann Beckett Street Joiner  
997
14 February 1849 FLOOD Louisa John & Susan Gwyn Street Wheelwright  
998
2 March 1849 HODGKINS Anne Maria Thomas & Hannah Greenhill St Cooper  
999
9 March 1849 HALL Edmund Herbert Mills Charles Hinton & Maria Wells Street School master  
1000
10 March 1849 BULL Louisa Edward & Mary Ann Howard Street Cabinet maker  
1001
10 March 1849 BULL Frances Edward & Mary Ann Howard Street Cabinet maker P
1002
18 March 1849 GEAR Jane Thomas & Jane Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1003
18 March 1849 ROBINSON Charles Frederick Levi & Ann Howard Street Farrier?  
1004
23 March 1849 SANDEVER Harriet Thomas & Anne Duloe, Eaton Socon Farrier 20 yrs of age 17th July 1848
1005
28 March 1849 BALLARD Samuel Finch Samuel & Sarah High Street Draper  
1006
30 March 1849 REED John John & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Bricklayer  
1007
30 March 1849 STANIFORD Jane James & Eliza Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1008
1 April 1849 SMITH Benjamin John & Eliza Priory St Smith Pr
1009
6 April 1849 PARROTT Sarah Ann Frederic & Ann Priory Street Blacksmith  
1010
6 April 1849 MATTHEWS Henry Henry & Elizabeth Howard Street Hostler  
1011
10 April 1849 WARREN William Henry Elam & Sarah Tavistock St Painter  
1012
11 April 1849 BEEBEE William William & Mary Anne Union Square Labourer Pr
1013
12 April 1849 RACE Anne Thomas & Mary Grey Friars Labourer Pr
1014
15 April 1849 PAGE Eliza Isabella Frederic & Elizabeth Wells St Tin man  
1015
15 April 1849 PAGE Susanna Frederic & Elizabeth Wells St Tin man  
1016
18 April 1849 WILSHIRE Sarah Eliza Well St Single woman  
1017
18 April 1849 INKERSOLE Charles George Joseph Hall & Martha Gwyn St Gentleman  
1018
25 April 1849 TUCKER William Edward & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Tailor  
1019
25 April 1849 MARSHALL John Charles & Rebecca Water Lane Labourer  
1020
28 April 1849 TABORN George John & Susan Ann Rose Yard Labourer P
1021
9 May 1849 SMITH Sarah Miriam Joseph & Miriam St Pauls Square Tailor  
1022
13 May 1849 WESTROP Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Labourer P
1023
23 May 1849 LE MESURIER Mabel Henry & Eliza Horne Lane Clerk  
1024
25 May 1849 MAYES Charles George & Mercy Ann Hassett St, Bedford Shoe maker  
1025
27 May 1849 SMITH George George & Mary Ann Gravel Lane Shoe maker  
1026
30 May 1849 WELLS Emma William White & Susan Harpur Street Publican  
1027
31 May 1849 WHEATLY Samuel Thomas & Martha Dane Street Labourer P
1028
1 June 1849 LITCHFIELD Charles Charles & Mary Ann Gravel Lane Pipe maker  
1029
3 June 1849 DANIELS George Alfred Thomas & Emily Castle Lane Whitesmith  
1030
3 June 1849 DRAGE Elizabeth Mary Charles & Elizabeth Castle Lane Labourer  
1031
3 June 1849 DRAGE Julia Hannah Charles & Elizabeth Castle Lane Labourer  
1032
4 June 1849 GARRETT Thomas Francis & Matilda Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1033
10 June 1849 SERGEANT Ann William & Sarah St Pauls Square Carrier  
1034
22 June 1849 TAYLOR Eliza William (dec) & Ruth St Johns Street Labourer Eliza Taylor was 19 yrs of age 22nd November 1848
1035
22 June 1849 SANDERS Sarah Ann William & Mary The Crescent Labourer Sarah Ann Sanders was 16 yrs of age on the 25th April 1849
1036
22 June 1849 SANDERS Elizabeth William & Mary The Crescent Labourer Elizabeth Sanders was 26 years of age on the 22nd Jany 1849
1037
6 July 1849 WHITE Samuel Lilley William & Ellen Bedford Upholsterer  
1038
8 July 1849 RACE George John & Hannah Grey Friars Walk Iron founder  
1039
11 July 1849 MELLOR Harriet Maria James & Anna Maria Crescent Major E.I.C.S.  
1040
15 July 1849 BISHOP Mary Ann Henry & Mary Ann Ram Yard Labourer  
1041
18 July 1849 CARROL Martha William & Sarah Gravel Lane Labourer  
1042
25 July 1849 COLES Rosa Ellen Priory Street Single woman  
1043
27 July 1849 BITHREY Edward John Charles & Lucy Tavistock Street Teacher of music  
1044
29 July 1849 WARREN Louisa George & Eliza Howard Street Plumber & glazier  
1045
29 July 1849 WESTROP Samuel Walter Joseph & Mary Church Square Servant  
1046
29 July 1849 JEFFS William Henry Henry & Susannah Tower Court Servant  
1047
29 July 1849 DENNIS Elizabeth Esther John & Susanna Gravel Lane Labourer  
1048
29 July 1849 BANKS Joseph Morrice Joseph & Charlotte Ram Yard Postillion  
1049
30 July 1849 GOLDING Henry George & Martha Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1050
1 August 1849 RUDGE Frances Louisa Edward & Mary Anne Albert Terrace Gent  
1051
4 August 1849 GRAHAM John William John & Amoretta Gravel Lane Shoe maker  
1052
5 August 1849 CRADOCK Alfred Thomas & Harriott Conduit Street Tailor  
1053
12 August 1849 BUCKINGHAM Louisa Octavia William & Mary Ann Grey Friars Walk Baker  
1054
13 August 1849 EVANS Emma Mary Bamford Court Widow (for 4 years) Illegitimate
1055
17 August 1849 DEACON Emma Thomas & Mary Ann Balfour Street Saddler  
1056
29 August 1849 TANSLEY Henry Charles & Mary Harpur Street Butcher  
1057
30 August 1849 AXAM Emma James & Ellen Tower Court Labourer  
1058
10 September 1849 HUFFER Robert Huffer Ann Harpur Street Single woman  
1059
18 September 1849 LAWRENCE Harry Elliot Thomas & Helen High Street Stationer Pr
1060
21 September 1849 GARLICK Emma Elizabeth Fanny Gravel Lane Single woman P
1061
22 September 1849 BITHREY Louisa Lucy Gravel Lane Single woman  
1062
5 October 1849 CARTER Annie Eliezer & Elizabeth Harpur Street Butcher  
1063
12 October 1849 PAYNE Charles Frederic Charles & Ann Patteshall Street Groom  
1064
12 October 1849 LITCHFIELD Elizabeth John & Sarah Gravel Lane Labourer  
1065
22 October 1849 PACK Ellen Thomas & Mary All Hallows Lane Late a servant P
1066
24 October 1849 WILKINSON Frances Robert & Julia Silver Street Grocer  
1067
23 October 1849 SHELTON Alfred George Alfred George & Mary New Harpur St Publican  
1068
2 November 1849 NORMAN Catharine William & Catharine Provender Farm Labourer  
1069
24 November 1849 MIDDLETON Andrew Wallace Robert & Wilhelmina All Hallows Lane Seaman P
1070
28 November 1849 LAMB Harry Samuel & Frances St Loyes Policeman  
1071
7 December 1849 PLATT Elizabeth Ann Hands William & Elizabeth Gwyn St Cabinet maker  
1072
12 December 1849 DUNLOP Emily Sarah James & Sarah St Loyes Corn factor  
1073
16 December 1849 JOHNSON Charlotte Samuel & Edith Clapham Road Labourer  
1074
16 December 1849 HAYNES Edward Edward Street & Eliza Well Street Bricklayer  
1075
16 December 1849 JOHNSON Jane Samuel & Edith Clapham Road Labourer  
1076
16 December 1849 DAMMON John William James & Betsy Well Street Labourer  
1077
16 December 1849 HAYNES George Edward Street & Eliza Well Street Bricklayer  
1078
11 December 1849 JEFFRIES Emma Robert & Mary Hassett St Labourer P
1079
20 December 1849 MASSAM Joseph Robert & Elizabeth The County Gaol Labourer  
1080
28 December 1849 BARRACK Mary William & Elizabeth Victoria Terrace Servant Adult
1081
30 December 1849 ROGERS William William & Lucy Wells Street Labourer  
1082
2 January 1850 WILES George William George & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Tailor  
1083
9 January 1850 SUTTON William George & Elizabeth Hassett Street Grocer  
1084
11 January 1850 LAMBERT Sarah Ann James & Catherine Gravel Lane Labourer  
1085
18 January 1850 WILLIAMS Caroline Adelaide Phineas & Mary Adelaide Square Gentleman  
1086
29 January 1850 LANE Sarah Ann James & Mary Castle Lane Labourer  
1087
1 February 1850 TATE Frederick Ernest John Hilbert & Mary Berry Albert Terrace Gentleman  
1088
1 February 1850 HODGINS Harry Boughton James Boughton & Ann Bunyan St Assistant warder County Gaol  
1089
6 February 1850 SMART Sarah Thomas & Charlotte Wells Street Labourer  
1090
8 February 1850 RABBIT Edward Dawson Edward & Jane All Hallows Lane Smith  
1091
8 February 1850 RABBIT Thomas Charles Edward & Jane All Hallows Lane Smith  
1092
8 February 1850 ABBIS Elizabeth Richard & Maria Greenhill Street Smith  
1093
13 February 1850 WARD Emma William & Jane St Pauls Square Butcher  
1094
17 February 1850 SHELTON Daniel John Charles John & Elizabeth High Street Carver & guilder  
1095
17 February 1850 SHELTON John Thomas Charles John & Elizabeth High Street Carver & guilder  
1096
17 February 1850 BRIMLEY Louisa Jane William & Eliza Dane Street Carpenter  
1097
20 February 1850 TITMAS Elizabeth Titmas William & Sophia Elizabeth Cardington Plumber  
1098
20 February 1850 GRANT John Alexander Alexander & Sarah High Street Tailor  
1099
19 February 1850 STANTON Thomas John & Eliza Maulden's Yard Basket maker P
1100
3 March 1850 HAGUE John Thomas & Mary Ann Gwyn Street Currier  
1101
6 March 1850 GOSTICK Jane Ellen John & Eliza Adelaide Square Shoe maker  
1102
13 March 1850 MILES Anna Maria Thomas & Sarah Harpur Street Butcher  
1103
20 March 1850 MERRILL Emma Jane Hawes St Single woman Private
1104
21 March 1850 CHURCH Elizabeth Emma Levi & Dorcas Grey Friars Labourer Priv
1105
3 April 1850 PEARSON Sarah William & Jane All Hallows Lane Painter  
1106
9 April 1850 LINCOLN Samuel George & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Tinman P
1107
12 April 1850 HARRIS Sarah William & Priscilla Tavistock Street Servant An adult
1108
14 April 1850 TENNANT William Drysdale Sanderson & Jane The Crescent Cleric  
1109
19 April 1850 CLIFTON Arthur Benjamin Thomas & Sarah High St Cooper  
1110
15 May 1850 WEST Sarah Elizabeth Mayhew Charles & Elizabeth Maria Paradise Row Milkman  
1111
17 May 1850 BAZZIL Susan Elizabeth John & Susanna Beauchamp Row Cap maker  
1112
17 May 1850 BAZZIL Ann Maria John & Susanna Beauchamp Row Cap maker  
1113
19 May 1850 HARRIS William George & Mary Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1114
19 May 1850 BARRICK William William & Elizabeth Lurke Lane Labourer  
1115
19 May 1850 PRIGMORE Elizabeth Joseph & Sophia Castle Lane Sawyer  
1116
20 May 1850 SAFWELL Albert Lewis Ephraim & Jane Harriet Grey Friars Walk Currier  
1117
22 May 1850 LESTER Julia Abel & Betsy Church Hassett Street Brewer  
1118
26 May 1850 LITCHFIELD Frederic Thomas & Ann Grey Friars Walk Bricklayer  
1119
26 May 1850 LYON Alfred John William & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Tailor  
1120
2 June 1850 LONGLAND William James & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Shoemaker  
1121
2 June 1850 LONGLAND Edward James & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Shoemaker  
1122
2 June 1850 NEWBURY Josiah James & Sarah Hawes St Smith  
1123
25 May 1850 STACY Sarah Sophia Priory St Single woman P
1124
7 June 1850 BEDFORD Marian James Henry & Maria Wells St Coach maker  
1125
7 June 1850 BEDFORD Emma James Henry & Maria Wells St Coach maker  
1126
6 June 1850 TAYLOR Henry Millard Thomas & Mary Ann Priory Terrace Carpenter P
1127
16 June 1850 TROLLEY Martha Joshua & Mary Ann Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1128
23 June 1850 EATON James James & Eliza Harpur St Labourer  
1129
23 June 1850 EATON Alice James & Eliza Harpur St Labourer  
1130
23 June 1850 JOHNSON John William & Amy Grey Friars Walk Blacksmith  
1131
24 June 1850 WILLIAMS Henry Martha   Single woman P
1132
25 June 1850 THOMPSON Frederic Frederic & Elizabeth Marianne High Street Bookseller  
1133
28 June 1850 HARRIS William John & Elizabeth Horne Lane Publican  
1134
7 July 1850 BOYTON Charlotte Elizabeth Richard & Mary Anne Tower Court Labourer  
1135
10 July 1850 VAUGHAN DAY Annie William & Mary Tavistock St Brewer  
1136
14 July 1850 MOBBS William Henry William & Elizabeth Well St Shoemaker  
1137
14 July 1850 COOPER Sarah Ann William & Marianne Hassett St Carpenter  
1138
17 July 1850 RUTHERFORD Agnes Matilda Thomas & Caroline Sanderson Victoria Terrace Gentleman  
1139
4 August 1850 CARTER Sarah Elizabeth John & Harriet Wells Street Grocer  
1140
6 August 1850 OLORENSHAW Emma Elizabeth Ann Timothy & Sarah Harpur Street Basket maker  
1141
11 August 1850 TYSOE Mary Elizabeth James & Charlotte St Pauls Square Labourer  
1142
14 August 1850 BROWN Lucy Thomas & Mary Harpur Street Tailor  
1143
17 August 1850 DEW George Walter Walter & Eliza Leamington Railway guard  
1144
18 August 1850 EVANS Eliza Mary Harpur Street Widow woman  
1145
25 August 1850 USHER Caroline Maria Robert & Mary Priory Street Currier  
1146
24 August 1850 ISLIP Frederick Thomas & Ann Silver St Butcher P
1147
8 September 1850 TINSLEY Elizabeth William & Fanny Beauchamp Row Labourer  
1148
11 September 1850 JACKSON Louisa Frances William Besant & Sarah Maria Conduit Place Gentleman  
1149
18 September 1850 POOLE Elizabeth John & Elizabeth High Street Mealman  
1150
25 September 1850 LAWRENCE Helen Thomas & Helen High St Book seller  
1151
3 October 1850 BULL Louisa Edward & Mary Ann Howard Street Cabinet maker  
1152
8 October 1850 BALL Andrew George & Ruth Sadlers Court Labourer  
1153
13 October 1850 BALLARD Frances Paget Samuel & Sarah High Street Draper  
1154
13 October 1850 BAZLEY William John & Sophia Conduit St Wheelwright  
1155
7 October 1850 BOWDEN Edward James & Louise Madeleine Priory Terrace School master  
1156
7 October 1850 BOWDEN Alfred James & Louise Madeleine Priory Terrace School master  
1157
20 October 1850 HARDWICK Elizabeth Ann Thomas & Sarah Patteshall St Carpenter  
1158
20 October 1850 HARDWICK Pearson Thomas & Sarah Patteshall St Carpenter  
1159
20 October 1850 WHITMORE Sarah Ann John & Mary Ann Fenny Stratford Brickmaker  
1160
21 October 1850 BARRINGTON Jane Thomas & Ann Court in Harpur Street Shoemaker P
1161
27 October 1850 HICKMAN Fanny Thomas & Mary Gravel Lane Labourer  
1162
27 October 1850 SARGEANT Joseph Joseph & Ellen Gravel Lane Labourer  
1163
27 October 1850 BARTON John James & Eliza Gravel Lane Labourer  
1164
27 October 1850 CROFT Emma Matthew & Harriet Malden's Yard Labourer  
1165
1 November 1850 SHEPPEE Helen Emma Francis & Helen Maria Crescent, Bedford Surgeon  
1166
3 November 1850 PURSER Emma James & Mary Ann Harrowden Labourer  
1167
3 November 1850 BERRINGTON William Alfred Thomas & Sophy Maulden's Yard Labourer  
1168
6 November 1850 BINNS James Amos Robert & Susanna Queen's Head Lane Cabinet maker  
1169
7 November 1850 CARROL Cornelius William & Sarah Gravel Lane Labourer  
1170
13 November 1850 SMITH Eliza Caroline John & Eliza Gravel Lane Smith  
1171
13 November 1850 PERKINS Georgina George & Ann Gravel Lane Tailor  
1172
15 November 1850 GOFF Owen George & Sophia Sadlers Court Labourer  
1173
15 November 1850 GOFF Eliza George & Sophia Sadlers Court Labourer  
1174
15 November 1850 GOFF Simeon George & Sophia Sadlers Court Labourer  
1175
15 November 1850 BALLS Emma George & Ruth Sadlers Court Labourer  
1176
15 November 1850 BALLS William Henry George & Ruth Sadlers Court Labourer  
1177
17 November 1850 NEAL George John & Mary Cox's Pits Labourer  
1178
17 November 1850 CRAWLEY Robert Robert & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Traveller  
Entry no. 1179 is crossed through
1180
24 November 1850 STANIFORD James James & Eliza Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1181
24 November 1850 THORPE Selina Ann Dane Street Single woman  
1182
1 December 1850 STEVENS Charles James & Susanna Fitzwilliam St Labourer  
1183
1 December 1850 DOUGHTY Henry William & Elizabeth Russell St Labourer  
1184
4 December 1850 DANN Caroline Anna Thomas & Ann Union Street Gardener  
1185
12 December 1850 HASELDINE Charles William & Mary Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1186
20 December 1850 COWLEY Richard Thomas & Sarah Hawes Street Labourer  
1187
20 December 1850 GARNER Sarah Susan Thomas & Sarah Hawes Street Labourer  
1188
20 December 1850 MERRILL William Thomas & Charlotte Hawes Street Labourer  
1189
20 December 1850 FREEMAN Mary Robert & Jane Hawes Street Labourer  
1190
20 December 1850 TRUEMAN Elizabeth John & Mary Hawes Street Labourer  
1191
29 December 1850 COWLEY Henry John & Elizabeth Cannon St Shoemaker  
1192
1 January 1851 HALL Laura Louisa Charles Hinton & Maria Well St School master  
1193
3 January 1851 CLARK Elizabeth Charles & Elizabeth Union Square Labourer  
1194
3 January 1851 ENFIELD Henry Jones Ann Priory Street Single woman  
1195
3 January 1851 ENFIELD Blanche Ann Priory Street Single woman  
1196
5 January 1851 BALL Louisa Thomas & Mary The Jail Lodge Gate porter  
1197
8 January 1851 WARD Richard Leach Richard Leach & Emma Harpur Street Joiner  
1198
8 January 1851 WARD Emma Lee Richard Leach & Emma Harpur Street Joiner  
1199
8 January 1851 WORRELL Lizzy Anna Greenhill Street Single woman  
1200
15 January 1851 WELLS George Alfred William & Susan Harpur Street Inn keeper  
1201
15 January 1851 GRANT Christopher Alexander & Sarah High Street Tailor  
1202
17 January 1851 PUTTNAM Annie Samuel & Caroline Beauchamp Row Fishmonger  
1203
17 January 1851 GODDARD Charles Charles & Elizabeth Beauchamp Row Pipe maker  
1204
19 January 1851 BARRATT Robert Henry & Eliza White Horse St Inn keeper  
1205
28 January 1851 LE MESURIER Thomas Arthur Henry & Eliza Margaret Horne Lane Clergyman  
1206
5 February 1851 PICKERING Louisa Sarah Christopher & Elizabeth Wells Street Currier  
1207
5 February 1851 HODGKINS Sarah Elizabeth Thomas & Ann Greenhill Street Cooper  
1208
7 February 1851 HODGKINS Louisa Charles & Catherine Grey Friars Walk Tailor  
1209
7 February 1851 COVINGTON Stephen Peter & Maria Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
1210
7 February 1851 HODGKINS Alfred Charles & Catherine Grey Friars Walk Tailor  
1211
9 February 1851 FLOOD Harry John & Susan Gwyn St Wheelwright  
1212
9 February 1851 CLARK Susanna Elizabeth William & Jane Dane St Servant  
1213
12 February 1851 SMART Wright Thomas & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Stocking weaver  
1214
12 February 1851 SMART Mary Thomas & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Stocking weaver  
1215
12 February 1851 SMART Harriet Thomas & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Stocking weaver  
1216
12 February 1851 SMART Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Stocking weaver  
1217
19 February 1851 POOLES Jeremiah James & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
1218
19 February 1851 POOLES Sarah Ann James & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
1219
19 February 1851 POOLES Emma James & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
1220
19 February 1851 POOLES Cassandra James & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
1221
19 February 1851 SMART George Thomas & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Weaver 14 years of age
1222
19 February 1851 SMART John Thomas & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Weaver 12 years of age
1223
19 February 1851 SMART William Thomas & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Weaver 11 years of age
1224
23 February 1851 INKERSOLE Frederick Walton Joseph Hall & Martha Gwyn St Gentleman  
1225
12 March 1851 BARRINGER Elizabeth Ann James & Elizabeth Hawes Street Labourer  
1226
12 March 1851 FULLER Frederick William William & Fanny Hawes Street Shoemaker  
1227
12 March 1851 MARSHALL Emma William & Ann Union Square Labourer  
1228
12 March 1851 IVES Emma John & Sarah Newnham Mills?, St Cuthberts, Bedford Basket maker  
1229
12 March 1851 IVES John Lovell John & Sarah Newnham Mills?, St Cuthberts, Bedford Basket maker  
1230
16 March 1851 RISELEY Ann Maria William & Hannah Clapham Road Labourer  
1231
19 March 1851 PERKINS Samuel Samuel & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
1232
19 March 1851 PERKINS William Samuel & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
1233
19 March 1851 REED Sarah Ann John & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Bricklayer  
1234
19 March 1851 REED Eliza John & Elizabeth Grey Friars Walk Bricklayer  
1235
23 March 1851 JEFFERY Frederick Robert & Mary Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1236
23 March 1851 BARRICK Ann William & Sophia Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1237
30 March 1851 SERGEANT William William & Sarah St Pauls Square Carrier  
1238
2 April 1851 SMITH William Eliza Brace Street Single woman  
1239
3 April 1851 SMITH Alice William & Elizabeth Wells Street Bricklayer P
1240
8 April 1851 ROYD Edward Thomas & Mary Priory Terrace Gentleman P
1241
16 April 1851 WHITTALL William Ralph William & Isabella Adelaide Square Sawyer  
1242
18 April 1851 PESTELL Sarah Thomas & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Cordwainer  
1243
20 April 1851 SMITH Mercy Ann John & Frances Patteshall Street Bricklayer  
1244
19 April 1851 BERRILL Flora Warren Sarah Dane Street Single woman P
1245
22 April 1851 HADDAN James Frederic & Catharine Ram Yard Shoemaker P
1246
24 April 1851 RABBIT Richard John Edward & Jane All Hallows Lane Smith P
1247
2 May 1851 BARRINGER Henry James James & Elizabeth Hawes Street Labourer  
1248
18 May 1851 REED Harriett William & Ann Beauchamp Row Labourer  
1249
18 May 1851 REED Emma William & Ann Beauchamp Row Labourer  
1250
18 May 1851 REED Jane William & Ann Beauchamp Row Labourer  
1251
18 May 1851 REED Priscilla William & Ann Beauchamp Row Labourer  
1252
21 May 1851 SPRIGGS Sarah Anne Joseph & Elizabeth   Hawker  
1253
16 May 1851 ESKILSON Richard John & Maria   Hawker P
1254
25 May 1851 DURTNALL Lucy Maria Henry Frederick & Caroline Greenhill Street Tailor  
1255
15 May 1851 BEEBY Julia William & Mary Ann Union Square Labourer  
1256
8 June 1851 GAUNT Georgina Jane Edith Bunyan Street Single woman  
1257
8 June 1851 BRIMLEY Alfred William & Eliza Dane Street Carpenter  
1258
22 June 1851 SHAW Matthew Ingle Ingle & Susan Gravel Lane Porter  
1259
19 June 1851 BRYANT Arthur Francis John In the Infirmary   P
1260
16 July 1851 CRADDOCK Charles Robbins Thomas & Harriet Ann Conduit Street Tailor  
1261
16 July 1851 CLARK Sophia Elizabeth Charles & Sarah Priory Street Lace dealer  
1262
16 July 1851 CLARK Sarah Charles & Sarah Priory Street Lace dealer  
1263
16 July 1851 CLARK Mary Ann Charles & Sarah Priory Street Lace dealer  
1264
16 July 1851 CARELESS Ephraim Ephraim & Elizabeth Priory Street Smith  
1265
16 July 1851 CARELESS Frances Elizabeth Ephraim & Elizabeth Priory Street Smith  
1266
18 July 1851 HART Mary Ann Joseph & Mary Mill St Shoemaker  
1267
18 July 1851 JUDGE Ellen Eliza Joseph & Eliza Mill St Painter  
1268
18 July 1851 JUDGE Georgiana Joseph & Eliza Mill St Painter  
1269
18 July 1851 JUDGE Charles Miller Joseph & Eliza Mill St Painter  
1270
25 July 1851 THORLY Charles William & Elizabeth High St Butcher  
1271
11 August 1851 FREEMAN George Robert Robert & Jane Union Square Labourer  
1272
17 August 1851 DEAN Jane David & Sarah Ann Ram Yard Post boy  
1273
24 August 1851 WILLIAMSON Elizabeth Hollis James & Sophia Gadsby St Labourer  
1274
24 August 1851 WILLIAMSON Mary Tryphena James & Sophia Gadsby St Labourer  
1275
5 September 1851 WIFFEN William Edward & Catharine Grey Friars Walk Blacksmith  
1276
5 September 1851 PAYNE John John & Jane Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker Born: 10 May 1844
1277
5 September 1851 PAYNE Susan John & Jane Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker  
1278
10 September 1851 HIGGINS Edith Mary Colburne George & Caroline George Castle Close Brewer  
1279
10 September 1851 NORMAN Sarah William & Catherine Wells Street Labourer  
1280
19 September 1851 WILLSHAW Theophilus Richard Richard & Emma Silver St Pipe maker  
1281
19 September 1851 TUCKER Charles William Edward & Sarah John St Tailor  
1282
21 September 1851 JOHNSTON Ann William & Sarah Hawes St Labourer  
1283
21 September 1851 MARSHALL Mary Anne Thomas & Emily Conduit St Coal agent  
1284
28 September 1851 POOLE Arthur William Thomas & Emma Wellington St Baker  
1285
28 September 1851 BERRILL Louisa Warren Sarah Well St Shoe binder  
1286
30 September 1851 COWLEY Ann Elizabeth Thomas & Sarah Hawes Street Labourer  
1287
12 October 1851 EVANS Sarah Jane Mary Harpur Street Single woman  
1288
12 October 1851 BLACKWELL William Thomas & Betsy Maulden's Yard Blacksmith  
1289
17 October 1851 GASCOIGN Louisa George & Caroline Priory St Labourer  
1290
17 October 1851 WELSH George Henry George & Elizabeth Priory St Smith  
1291
17 October 1851 WELSH Robert Leeson George & Elizabeth Priory St Smith  
1292
17 October 1851 WELSH John Alfred George & Elizabeth Priory St Smith  
1293
19 October 1851 COWLEY Ann Elizabeth Thomas & Sarah Hawes St Labourer  
1294
22 October 1851 HAGUE Thomas William Thomas & Mary Anne Gwyn St Currier  
1295
30 October 1851 DEVERILL Mary Anna Maria William Devenish & Anne Maria Adelaide Square   Priv
1296
5 November 1851 GUEST Arthur John & Fanny Conduit Street Machine maker  
1297
21 November 1851 GARNER John Thomas & Sarah Hawes St Labourer  
1298
21 November 1851 TRUEMAN Ann John & Mary Hawes St Labourer  
1299
23 November 1851 WESTROP Arthur Joseph & Mary Dane Street Servant  
1300
23 November 1851 BISHOP Charlotte Henry & Mary Ram Yard Labourer  
1301
26 November 1851 CLIFTON Louisa William & Matilda Beauchamp Row Wheelwright  
1302
28 November 1851 PUTNAM Susanna Samuel & Catharine Beauchamp Row Labourer  
1303
6 December 1851 WHEATLEY Frederick William & Mary Ann Silver Street Fishmonger P
1304
7 December 1851 ATKINS William Joseph & Sophia Grey Friars Walk Fur cutter  
1305
7 December 1851 WHITTAMORE Emma Elizabeth Samuel & Ann Mercy St Pauls Square Mail coach driver  
1306
7 December 1851 WHITTAMORE Sarah Ann Samuel & Ann Mercy St Pauls Square Mail coach driver  
1307
7 December 1851 ATKINS Emma Joseph & Sophia Grey Friars Walk Fur cutter  
1308
10 December 1851 CRAWLEY John White John & Hannah St Peters Whip maker  
1309
9 December 1851 HOWARD Charles John & Mary Hassett Street Shoemaker  
1310
17 December 1851 FOWLER Henry Colton William Henry & Mary Ann Conduit Place Accountant  
1311
17 December 1851 DAVIS Joseph Barnard Dimmock & Susanna St Loyes St Butcher  
1312
17 December 1851 DAVIS Ellen Barnard Dimmock & Susanna St Loyes St Butcher  
1313
24 December 1851 PAYNE John Charles & Ann Patteshall Street Porter  
1314
25 December 1851 TAYLOR Arthur Daniel & Phoebe Beauchamp Row Brick maker  
1315
7 January 1852 HAINES John Henry John & Eliza Tower Court Labourer  
1316
7 January 1852 WILSHER Charles Leeson Eliza Well St Single woman  
1317
7 January 1852 JEFFS Elizabeth Amelia Henry & Susannah Horne Lane Labourer  
1318
14 January 1852 CLIFTON Ruth William & Matilda Beauchamp Row Wheelwright  
1319
14 January 1852 CLIFTON Rose William & Matilda Beauchamp Row Wheelwright  
1320
14 January 1852 CLIFTON Louisa William & Matilda Beauchamp Row Wheelwright  
1321
14 January 1852 SWINSTEAD Joseph William & Fanny Water Lane Labourer  
1322
14 January 1852 EATON George James & Eliza Harpur St Labourer  
1323
16 January 1852 GOODSHIP Emma Jane John & Eliza Gwyn St Carpenter  
1324
16 January 1852 FRANCIS Samuel Charles & Martha Gwyn St Carpenter  
1325
25 January 1852 JOHNSON Edith Samuel & Edith Clapham Road Labourer  
1326
4 February 1852 SHELTON Elizabeth Mary Charles John & Elizabeth High St Carver & gilder  
1327
8 February 1852 TOMBS Elizabeth Adelia Henry & Mary Ann Wells Street Labourer  
1328
11 February 1852 ABBIS Annie Maria Richard & Maria Greenhill St Smith  
1329
18 February 1852 NORTHWOOD Jane Thomas & Elizabeth Union Square Labourer  
1330
18 February 1852 MARSHALL Charles William & Ann Union Square Labourer  
1331
12 March 1852 TROUP Annie Elizabeth Alexander & Ann Swan Yard Porter  
1332
17 March 1852 WITTY Sarah Elizabeth Richard & Sarah Castle Lane Postman  
1333
21 March 1852 NOBLES Ann Elizabeth John & Mary Water Lane Labourer  
1334
23 March 1852 BARCOCK Ellen James & Elizabeth Russell Street Labourer  
1335
24 March 1852 GISSING Fanny Edith Samuel Newson & Frances Eliza Mill Street Solicitor  
1336
31 March 1852 CLIFTON Herbert Grafton Thomas & Sarah High St Cooper  
1337
2 April 1852 LAMBERT James Brockslip James & Katharine Beauchamp Labourer  
1338
6 April 1852 SAFWELL Adelaide Petrina Ephraim & Jane Harriet Grey Friars Walk Currier  
1339
6 April 1852 DAY Sophia James & Edith Brashier's Yard Labourer P
1340
7 April 1852 THOMPSON Harry Frederic & Elizabeth Mary Ann High Street Bookseller [Mother originally given as Mary Ann, "Elizabeth" added in a footnote]
1341
21 April 1852 FITZPATRICK Nicholas Richard Richard William & Harriet Chandliss The Lodge, Clapham Road Clerk  
1342
23 April 1852 PRATT Thomas Henry William & Elizabeth Gwyn Street Cabinet maker  
1343
28 April 1852 UPSTON Annie Mary Robert & Phoebe Ann St Johns Parish House steward  
1344
26 April 1852 FULLER Mary Elizabeth William & Fanny Hawes Street Shoemaker Priv
1345
5 May 1852 HOWARD Alfred Thomas John & Mary Hassett St Shoemaker  
1346
5 May 1852 TENNANT Harriet Camilla Sanderson & Jane The Crescent Clergyman  
1347
14 May 1852 SHAW William Alfred Ingle & Susan Tower Court Porter  
1348
14 May 1852 DOWDESWELL Walter Richard Richard & Elizabeth Tower Court Cabinet maker  
1349
14 May 1852 PHILLPOT Emma John & Francis Gravel Lane Father deceased  
1350
14 May 1852 PHILLPOT Ellen John & Francis Gravel Lane Father deceased  
1351
14 May 1852 PHILLPOT Frederick Charles John & Francis Gravel Lane Father deceased  
1352
16 May 1852 BUTCHER Emma George & Charlotte Harpur Street Bricklayer  
1353
21 May 1852 DENNIS Charlotte John & Dove Dame Alice Street    
1354
26 May 1852 DAY Harriet William & Mary Vaughan Tavistock Street Whitesmith  
1355
26 May 1852 STANIFORD William Toms James & Eliza Beckett Street Labourer  
1356
26 May 1852 HUMPHREYS Sarah James & Harriet Wells Street Shoe maker  
1357
26 May 1852 HUMPHREYS Rosa James & Harriet Wells Street Shoe maker  
1358
26 May 1852 HUMPHREYS Jane William & Lucy Beckett Street Shoe maker  
1359
20 May 1852 RIDGE George William George & Margaret Gravel Lane Labourer  
1360
28 May 1852 WILLSHER Arthur Emma Beckett St Single woman  
1361
2 June 1852 OSBORNE Esther Maria William & Ellen Maria Grey Friars Walk Cook at the County Jail  
1362
4 June 1852 PHILLPOT Alfred John John & Frances Gravel Lane Porter An adult
1363
4 June 1852 GOULD William George & Mary Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
1364
4 June 1852 GOULD Henry George & Mary Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
1365
4 June 1852 GOULD James George & Mary Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
1366
4 June 1852 SPRIGGS Eliza Emma Gravel Lane Single woman  
1367
9 June 1852 WINSOR Anne Elizabeth All Saints, Northampton   Born: 5 April 1818
1368
18 June 1852 GOSTICK Annie Eliza John & Eliza Princes Street Clicker  
1369
2 July 1852 WELLS Henry George & Sarah High Street Upholsterer  
1370
4 July 1852 WALLACE Ellen Louisa Mary Ann Beauchamp Row Single woman  
1371
1 August 1852 PICKERING Elizabeth Christopher & Elizabeth Wells Street Shoe manufacturer  
1372
15 August 1852 HOLLAND Sarah Edwin & Mary Harpur St Hawker  
1373
18 August 1852 DAWSON Louisa John & Emma Patteshall Street Tailor  
1374
18 August 1852 DAWSON Eliza John & Emma Patteshall Street Tailor  
1375
18 August 1852 DAWSON Alfred John & Emma Patteshall Street Tailor  
1376
18 August 1852 WELLS Thomas William White & Susan Harpur Street Innkeeper  
1377
16 August 1852 SMITH Annie John & Eliza Gravel Lane Smith Priv
1378
20 August 1852 WARR Emma William & Lucy Wells Street Groom  
1379
25 August 1852 DANN James Adams Thomas & Ann Union Street Gardener  
1380
26 August 1852 STACEY Henry James William & Caroline Grey Friars Walk Shoemaker Priv
1381
27 August 1852 WHITEMORE Samuel Samuel & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Labourer Priv
1382
15 September 1852 WINWOOD Alice Emma George & Emma Harpur St Tutor  
1383
10 September 1852 FISHER James James & Martha Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1384
17 September 1852 STURT Harriett Thomas & Ann Well St Chair maker  
1385
17 September 1852 STURT Thomas Thomas & Ann Well St Chair maker  
1386
19 September 1852 BLACKWELL James Thomas & Betsy Malden's Yard Blacksmith  
1387
24 September 1852 PECK John William & Alice Well St Pipe maker  
1388
24 September 1852 PECK Charles William & Alice Well St Pipe maker  
1389
24 September 1852 GOLD William Henry Yarburgh & Eleanor Crescent Captain unattached  
1390
29 September 1852 SETCHELL Elizabeth Jane George & Eliza Well Street Cooper  
1391
3 October 1852 WHITING Emily Thirza Thomas & Emma Rose Yard Butcher  
1392
10 October 1852 GAUNT Louisa Edith Edith Beckett Street Single woman  
1393
14 October 1852 COLLETT Blanche Walter & Frances Danes Lane Book maker  
1394
15 October 1852 HARCOURT Gerald Ximines George Simon & Emily Catherine Albert Terrace Formerly 1st Royal Dragoons  
1395
15 October 1852 WALKER Sarah Ann Stephen & Julia Ann Gwyn Street Tinman  
1396
22 October 1852 SERGEANT Ann Thomas & Ann St Pauls Square Corn factor  
1397
23 October 1852 ASTELL Millicent Rose Charles Edward & Harratte Crescent Captain in the Army  
1398
27 October 1852 BANKS Jane Joseph & Charlotte Rose Yard Postboy  
1399
27 October 1852 WILES William Henry George & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Tailor  
1400
28 October 1852 CURTIS Fanny Thomas & Ann Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1401
28 October 1852 BONNY John Oudiford Susannah Grey Friars Walk Single woman  
1402
7 November 1852 FLOWER Job William William & Elizabeth Maulden's Yard Labourer  
1403
12 November 1852 TANSLEY Thomas Charles & Mary Harpur Street Butcher  
1404
17 November 1852 STUART Mary Ann Thomas Page & Mary Gwyn St Tailor  
1405
17 November 1852 FLOOD John John & Susan Gwyn St Wheelwright  
1406
23 November 1852 JEFFERIES Thomas Robert & Mary Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1407
1 December 1852 DEW Elizabeth Mary Walter & Eliza Union Street Railway guard  
1408
5 December 1852 DURTNALL Henry Shakspeare Henry Frederick & Caroline Greenhill Street Tailor  
1409
8 December 1852 CARTER Louisa Eliezer & Elizabeth Harpur Street Clothier  
1410
10 December 1852 BEAUFORD Fanny Susan Alice Henry William & Eliza Bromham Road Esqre  
1411
10 December 1852 NORTHWOOD Jane Amelia Thomas & Elizabeth Priory Street Labourer  
1412
10 December 1852 WELSCH Frederick James George Leeson & Elizabeth Priory Street Smith  
1413
16 December 1852 CAMBERS Samuel Frederick & Frances Grey Friars Walk Labourer Priv bap
1414
22 December 1852 GOLDING Julia George & Martha Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
1415
24 December 1852 HODGKIN Arthur Thomas & Hannah Greenhill Street Cooper  
1416
26 December 1852 REDMAN Edward Sophia Harpur Street Single woman  
1417
26 December 1852 KEMP Alice John & Edith Harpur Street Shoe maker