Bedford, St Paul - Baptisms


January 1866 to December 1872

Number Date Surname First Names Parents Residence Occupation Notes
1042
21 January 1866 BOYD Albert Harry Albert & Marianne Bromham Road Clerk  
1043
1 February 1866 PORTER Sarah Louisa Emma James Rogers & Susannah Anne High St Bookseller  
1044
1 February 1866 PORTER Mary Gertrude James Rogers & Susannah Anne High St Bookseller  
1045
4 February 1866 FIELD Arthur Cotsworth George & Eliza Providence Place Tailor Born: 23 August 1862
1046
14 February 1866 POOLE Thomas Joshua Hoare Thomas & Emma Well Street Baker  
1047
24 February 1866 PAGE Alfred Vincent Daniel Joseph & Naomi All Hallows Lane Moulder Pr Bm
1048
2 March 1866 GREEN Annie Lucy Francis & Mary Gadsby Street Labourer Pr Bm
1049
4 March 1866 BOYTON Charles Wells Maria Tower Court Straw sewer  
1050
4 March 1866 WINSKILL John Reuben George & Mary Castle Hill Labourer  
1051
4 March 1866 FROST Walter Herbert Tom & Sarah Providence Place Bricklayer  
1052
6 March 1866 LOVERIDGE Stephen Joseph & Elizabeth Ram Yard Traveller  
1053
7 March 1866 SABEY John John & Sarah Tower Ct Labourer  
1054
18 April 1866 DAVIS Hannah Emma George & Hannah Ram Yard Marine store dealer  
1055
19 April 1866 DILLON Winifrid Michael & Mary St Marys Horse breaker  
1056
19 April 1866 WOOTTON Charles Thomas & Martha Canning Street Shoemaker  
1057
6 May 1866 NOBLE Esther James & Elizabeth George Yard Labourer  
1058
6 May 1866 SMITH Annie Maria William & Ann Tower Court Iron moulder  
1059
6 May 1866 FISHER Henry James John & Eliza Gravel Lane Furrier  
1060
6 May 1866 BATES William John & Louisa Gravel Lane Labourer  
1061
6 May 1866 EAMES Mary Elizabeth Thomas & Sarah Gravel Lane Labourer  
1062
7 May 1866 WARD Julia William & Mary Ann Harpur St Butcher  
1063
20 May 1866 CHAMBERLAIN Annie Lucy Ann 3 Greenhill St    
1064
20 May 1866 JARVIS Mary Ann William & Priscilla 35 Hassett St Labourer  
1065
16 May 1866 ALLEN Ann George & Susan All Hallows Lane Labourer P Bm
1066
3 June 1866 BROCKETT Sarah Ann George & Ann Gravel Lane Labourer  
1067
7 June 1866 PARROTT Walter James & Mary Ann 10 Dane St Shoe maker P Bm
1068
20 June 1866 SALSBURY Annie Robert & Elizabeth Colmworth Farmer  
1069
1 July 1866 BARKER Thomas Thomas & Mabel All Hallows Lane Hawker  
1070
1 July 1866 PEACOCK Reginald Edward Herbert John & Jane James Street Gardener  
1071
24 July 1866 PACK Annie Richard & Ruth Skene Place Labourer  
1072
5 August 1866 MARRIOTT Eliza Thomas & Eliza Gadsby Street Shoeing smith  
1073
5 August 1866 YOUNG Mary Ann Harriet John & Drusilla Harpur Street Labourer  
1074
7 August 1866 HALL Annie William & Elizabeth Dane St Labourer  
1075
7 August 1866 HALL Henry William & Elizabeth Dane St Labourer  
1076
7 August 1866 HALL Caroline William & Elizabeth Dane St Labourer  
1077
2 September 1866 PAYNE Frederick Joseph & Lydia Gwyn St Plumber & glazier  
1078
9 September 1866 CAUNCE Emily Mary James & Mary Ann 21 Adelaide Square Chemist  
1079
12 September 1866 ROE Florence Kate Frederick John & Elizabeth Burton on Trent Clerk  
1080
12 September 1866 CHARLES Arthur Ezra & Fanny Maria Rose Cottage Labourer P.B.
1081
21 September 1866 BULL Ada Thomas & Sarah Ann Prebend Street Silver smith  
1082
7 October 1866 ADKIN Alice Maud Martha Henry & Ellen Harriott High Street Gun maker  
1083
7 October 1866 PURSER Mary Ann George & Sarah Dane Street Labourer  
1084
14 October 1866 HOWKINS Herbert Thomas & Lucy Lansdowne Terrace Ticket collector  
1085
17 October 1866 DAWSON Emily George William & Eleanor Harpur Street Publican  
1086
24 October 1866 GREEN Thomas Kenworthy William Staines & Sarah High Street Grocer  
1087
24 October 1866 GREEN Frank William Staines & Sarah High Street Grocer  
1088
4 November 1866 GRAVES John Robert & Elizabeth High St Grocer  
1089
29 November 1866 FARMER Elizabeth Anne Joseph & Emma Jane Dane St Shoemaker  
1090
2 December 1866 HARDING Benjamin John & Mercy 5 Thurlow Street Labourer  
1091
19 December 1866 HOBDEN William Henry William Marshall & Ellen 19 Gwyn St Attorney's clerk  
1092
21 December 1866 PIPER Donald James Peter & Mary Frances Dame Alice Street Solicitor  
1093
6 January 1867 EAGLES Alice Margaret Edward John & Ellen Bromham Road Assistant Receiver General of Trinidad  
1094
6 January 1867 EAGLES Florence Elizabeth Edward John & Ellen Bromham Road Assistant Receiver General of Trinidad  
1095
8 January 1867 FANSHAWE Frances Alice Frederick & Mary Louisa St Pauls Square Head Master of the Grammar School  
1096
10 January 1867 WARD William Joseph & Kezia All Hallows Lane Wheelwright P Bm
1097
3 March 1867 WRIGHT John George & Susan Malden's Yard Groom  
1098
3 March 1867 JORDAN Charles Charles & Isabella Malden's Yard Shoeing smith Aged 7 years. Father dead.
1099
3 March 1867 HALL Albert Cirket John & Mary Ann Greenhill Street Pointsman  
1100
3 March 1867 NEWMAN John Frederick & Jane Maitland Street Iron moulder  
1101
26 March 1867 KENNEDY Agnes Mary Anthony Alexander & Agnes Prebend Street Supervisor of Inland Revenue  
1102
3 April 1867 BRIMLEY Elizabeth John & Peecy 6 Castle Lane Servant Aged 16 years
1103
3 April 1867 LINGER William Thomas & Keziah High Street Groom Aged 21 years
1104
3 April 1867 BLYTHEN John George & Mary Ann Westbourne Terrace   Aged 15 yrs
1105
3 April 1867 WALSH Agnes Josephine John & Elizabeth Silver Street Milliner  
1106
3 April 1867 LUCAS Sarah William & Sarah George Yard Bar maid Aged 31 years
1107
7 April 1867 BOWLER Ellen Joseph & Elizabeth 27 Tower Court Labourer  
1108
7 April 1867 CROFT Frederick George George & Mary Ann 28 Tower Ct Labourer  
1109
7 April 1867 SANSOM Albert James Maria 20 Tower Court    
1110
7 April 1867 FOWLER Anne Matilda Charles & Anne Matilda 3 James Street Butcher  
1111
7 April 1867 FOWLER Edmund Charles Charles & Anne Matilda 3 James Street Butcher  
1112
7 April 1867 FOWLER Lois Julia Charles & Anne Matilda 3 James Street Butcher  
1113
7 April 1867 ALLEN William John Thomas & Charlotte 7 James Street Currier  
1114
12 April 1867 MANTON Annie Lambert Alfred Lambert & Harriet Pilcroft Street Gardener  
1115
12 April 1867 HUNT Julia Samuel & Sarah 182 Lower Camden Street, Birmingham Printer Aged 1 yrs
1116
12 April 1867 HUNT Annie Elizabeth Samuel & Sarah 182 Lower Camden Street, Birmingham Printer Aged 3 years
1117
12 April 1867 HUNT Louisa Samuel & Sarah 182 Lower Camden Street, Birmingham Printer Aged 4 years
1118
21 April 1867 BEETON William Harry William & Annie 21 Prebend St, Bedford Traveller  
1119
28 April 1867 FLEMING Harriet John & Harriet Old George Yard Grocer Aged 13 years
1120
19 May 1867 FASNACHT Edward Raymond Eugene & Jane 58 Commercial Road School master  
1121
19 May 1867 FASNACHT Arthur Eugene Eugene & Jane 58 Commercial Road School master  
1122
19 May 1867 BURGESS Alfred Howard Joseph & Ann Maria Shardeloes Road, New Cross, Kent Hair dresser  
1123
19 May 1867 BURGESS Frank Charles Joseph & Ann Maria Shardeloes Road, New Cross, Kent Hair dresser  
1124
22 May 1867 PHEASEY Annie Matilda Edwin & Emma 2 St Cuthberts Street Carpenter  
1125
28 May 1867 WHITE John George & Elizabeth 19 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1126
2 June 1867 WARREN Edward William & Mary Jane 4 Gwyn St Shoe maker  
1127
14 June 1867 SHARPIN Eleanor Annie Henry Wilson & Edith Esther St Pauls Square Surgeon  
1128
16 June 1867 COOPER Frederick George Charles & Sarah All Hallows Lane Hammerman  
1129
16 June 1867 BARRICK Rosa Jane Richard & Jane Ram Yard Labourer  
1130
16 June 1867 BARRICK Agnes Richard & Jane Ram Yard Labourer  
1131
16 June 1867 DENNIS Martha Samuel & Martha Malden's Yard Cooper  
1132
16 June 1867 BARLEY Annie Edward & Annie Ram Yard Labourer  
1133
16 June 1867 FELLES John Charles James & Mary All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1134
16 June 1867 DAYMAN Mary Jane Elizabeth Greenhill Street    
1135
5 July 1867 HOCKLIFFE Edith Jane Frederick & Jane St Loyes Bookseller  
1136
7 July 1867 LONG Henry Francis Alfred & Martha 10 St Loyes Gardener  
1137
7 July 1867 WALLER William Robert Robert & Mary Ann 10 Castle Lane Gardener  
1138
7 July 1867 FACEY Charles Thomas Thomas & Jane Tower Court Labourer  
1139
7 July 1867 BIRTCHNELL William Joseph Frederick Alexander & Hannah Maitland Street Stone mason  
1140
7 July 1867 FRANKLIN Mary Albina Charles Simeon & Elizabeth Ann Maitland Street Smith  
1141
7 July 1867 LACK William James Frederick & Frances Tower Court Labourer  
1142
7 July 1867 PANTER Alfred John Frederick John & Charlotte Queen's Row Bricklayer  
1143
7 July 1867 BREED Mary Jane Alfred & Eliza Church Square Labourer Aged 12
1144
7 July 1867 BREED Walter Alfred & Eliza Church Square Labourer Aged 8
1145
7 July 1867 BREED Ada Alfred & Eliza Church Square Labourer Aged 6
1146
7 July 1867 BREED Caroline Matilda Alfred & Eliza Church Square Labourer  
1147
7 July 1867 REED Arthur Thomas Mary Ann Dane Street    
1148
7 July 1867 HANLEY Sarah Ann George & Elizabeth Tower Court Labourer  
1149
7 July 1867 CHALK Alfred Henry Thomas & Rosina Church Square Sawyer  
1150
10 July 1867 TAYLOR William John William & Sarah Castle Lane Chemist  
1151
11 July 1867 YOUNG Alfred Wicks James & Ann Appleton in Widnes, Lancashire Alkali manufacturer  
1152
14 July 1867 MOORE Mary Ann William & Elizabeth Greenhill Street   Adult
1153
14 July 1867 JELLEY Arthur Charles Arthur & Fanny High Street Grocer  
1154
12 July 1867 BALLARD Annie Margaret Joseph Taylor & Rebecca Martha High St Draper Priv B
1155
21 July 1867 SHORTLAND Annie Nelly Samuel & Sarah Church Square Labourer  
1156
21 July 1867 GIDDINGS Eliza Jane George Henry & Eliza Church Square Painter & glazier  
1157
4 August 1867 PAGE Rosanna Abraham & Eliza Dane Street Labourer Aged 7
1158
4 August 1867 PAGE William Abraham & Eliza Dane Street Labourer Aged 5
1159
18 August 1867 POOLE Annie Brooks Thomas & Emma Well Street Baker  
1160
18 August 1867 HULL Ellen Willey Lydia Brace Street    
1161
6 September 1867 ELLIOTT Anne Maud William Henry & Jane Tavistock St, Bedford Grocer  
1162
15 September 1867 HICKMAN Joseph Thomas Thomas & Mary Gravel Lane Labourer  
1163
6 October 1867 STEPHENS Louisa Arthur & Emily Dane St Labourer  
1164
6 October 1867 STEPHENS Emily Arthur & Emily Dane St Labourer  
1165
6 October 1867 ATKINS James Daniel & Elizabeth Dane St Labourer  
1166
13 October 1867 SETCHELL Harry George & Eliza Wells St Cooper  
1167
13 October 1867 SETCHELL Charlie George & Eliza Wells St Cooper  
1168
16 October 1867 DAY John Francis John & Ellen Gwyn St Builder  
1169
4 October 1867 GREEN Alfred Peacock John Francis & Mary Gadsby Street Painter  
1170
20 October 1867 CRAWLEY Richard William & Sarah Ann Dane St Blacksmith  
1171
23 October 1867 ARROWSMITH Harry Calvert John William & Eliza Prebend St Lieutenant in the Army  
1172
3 November 1867 REDMAN Alfred William George & Susan Dane St Carpenter  
1173
3 November 1867 KEMP William John & Jane Providence Place Labourer  
1174
3 November 1867 SUMMERFIELD George George & Eliza Andrews Court Labourer  
1175
3 November 1867 FRANCIS Alice Anna Roberts Susan All Hallows Lane    
1176
17 November 1867 COVINGTON Alfred Peter Stephen & Elizabeth Christies Court Shoe maker  
1177
17 November 1867 WHITMORE Harriet Elizabeth Joseph & Sarah St Andrews, White Horse Street Labourer  
1178
17 November 1867 WHITMORE Sarah Jane Joseph & Sarah St Andrews, White Horse Street Labourer  
1179
17 November 1867 NOTTINGHAM Robert Arthur Stephen & Ann St Andrews, White Horse Street Labourer  
1180
17 November 1867 NOTTINGHAM Hannah Maria Stephen & Ann St Andrews, White Horse Street Labourer  
1181
17 November 1867 NOTTINGHAM John Stephen & Ann St Andrews, White Horse Street Labourer  
1182
30 November 1867 SADLER Emily Michael Ferrebee & Maria Mary Ann St Pauls Vicarage Clerk in holy orders  
1183
1 December 1867 WEBB Charles William Wesley & Elizabeth Western Terrace Coach maker  
1184
1 December 1867 PASS Lilla Rhoda Thomas & Lois Hassett Street Coachsmith  
1185
15 December 1867 CURTIS William John & Mary Ann Christies Court Labourer  
1186
15 December 1867 DEAG Jane Alice James & Eliza Andrews Court Hatter 2 years old
1187
15 December 1867 DEAG Rose James & Eliza Andrews Court Hatter  
1188
15 December 1867 COOPER Samuel Page George & Charlotte Brownhills Court Labourer  
1189
5 January 1868 HOUSDEN Caroline Elizabeth Mark & Caroline Church Square Groom  
1190
5 January 1868 HOUSDEN Annie Mark & Caroline Church Square Groom  
1191
19 January 1868 EAGLES Diana Marion Edward John & Ellen Bromham Road Assistant Receiver General of Trinidad  
1192
19 January 1868 EAGLE Ellen Mary Ann Rose Cottages    
1193
21 January 1868 PURSER Samuel Samuel & Catherine Dane St, Bedford Bricklayer Privately baptized
1194
2 February 1868 ECCLES Emily Arthur & Agnes James Street Screw cutter  
1195
3 February 1868 GOODMAN Henry William & Margaret White Horse Street, Bedford Labourer Privately baptized
1196
5 February 1868 GOULD George Henry George & Eliza Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1197
5 February 1868 GOULD Albert William George & Eliza Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1198
5 February 1868 GOULD Harry Charles George & Eliza Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1199
5 February 1868 NUTT Samuel George & Martha All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1200
16 February 1868 TYSOE Jesse Thomas Eliza Ford End    
1201
19 February 1868 MACKNESS Mary Ann Anna Maria Ram Yard    
1202
21 February 1868 ALGER Reginald William George & Mary Anne Bank, High Street Bank manager  
1203
24 February 1868 PIPER Jessie James Peter & Mary Frances St Loyes Solicitor  
1204
28 February 1868 BRYANT Frederick Joseph Caroline 9 Dane Street    
1205
28 February 1868 BRYANT Ellen Elizabeth Caroline 9 Dane Street    
1206
6 March 1868 WOODS Sarah Ann William & Louisa Dane St Labourer Conditionally baptized
1207
6 March 1868 THOROUGHGOOD Ellen Baines Ephraim & Maria Dane St Labourer  
1208
6 March 1868 BULL Charles Thomas Arthur & Ann All Hallows Lane Boot closer  
1209
6 March 1868 WARREN Louisa George & Eliza Priory St Labourer  
1210
6 March 1868 TOLLIT Albert John Thomas Price & Elizabeth Dane St Painter  
1211
6 March 1868 TOLLIT Francis James Thomas Price & Elizabeth Dane St Painter  
1212
6 March 1868 TOLLIT Adelaide Ann Thomas Price & Elizabeth Dane St Painter  
1213
16 March 1868 BISHOP Mary Ann Thomas Cooper & Rebecca Dane St Currier  
1214
16 March 1868 BROWN Samuel Robert & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1215
16 March 1868 HADDON Sarah Taborn Jane High St Single woman  
1216
16 March 1868 ARNOLD Emma Jane William Matthew & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Iron moulder  
1217
16 March 1868 FOSKER Matilda John & Ann All Hallows Lane Marine store dealer  
1218
3 April 1868 GOLDSMITH George Harvey George Pocock & Mary Harpur Place, Bedford Surgeon  
1219
5 April 1868 STOCK Frederick James Elizabeth Mary Silver Street, Bedford Publican  
1220
5 April 1868 HULL Laura Jane Robert & Emma Hassett Street Paper hanger  
1221
5 April 1868 FOWLER Ellen Jane Charles & Anne Matilda James St Butcher  
1222
5 April 1868 BULLARD George Charles George & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Labourer  
1223
5 April 1868 BULLARD Frederick James George & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Labourer  
1224
17 April 1868 CLARKE Bertha Helen Arthur Lennox & Sophia Cauldwell Street Licensed victualler  
1225
22 April 1868 WILSON James James & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Travelling labourer  
1226
29 April 1868 BARFORD George James & Mary Ann Rose Yard Labourer  
1227
29 April 1868 BARFORD Anne James & Mary Ann Rose Yard Labourer  
1228
3 May 1868 CLARK Laura Jane Thomas & Jane 2 Greenhill St Shoemaker [This should be NEWMAN, Jane's maiden name being CLARK]
1229
3 May 1868 CLARK Albert Edward Thomas & Jane 2 Greenhill St Shoemaker [This should be NEWMAN, Jane's maiden name being CLARK]
1230
3 May 1868 HAYNES Charles Edward & Ruth 23 Hassett Street Bricklayer  
1231
3 May 1868 HAYNES Rose Annie Retter Edward & Ruth 23 Hassett Street Bricklayer  
1232
3 May 1868 LETT Arthur George George & Emma Mill Street General dealer  
1233
3 May 1868 WILDMAN Mary Margaret All Hallows Lane Servant  
1234
6 May 1868 PORTER Clara Sophia James Rogers & Susannah Ann 3 High Street Bookseller  
1235
8 May 1868 BLAKE Eleanor Martha Ethelbert Henry & Jane Caroline 8 Priory Terrace Army surgeon  
1236
15 May 1868 YEOMANS Samuel James Samuel & Ann All Hallows Lane Currier  
1237
15 May 1868 YEOMANS Emily Louisa Samuel & Ann All Hallows Lane Currier  
1238
15 May 1868 YEOMANS Mary Ann Samuel & Ann All Hallows Lane Currier  
1239
17 May 1868 LANE Henry Henry & Amelia 11 Gwyn Street Porter on the Midland Railway  
1240
27 May 1868 THORN Ada Elizabeth Thomas & Ann 9 Howard Street Mason  
1241
7 June 1868 CHERRY Alice Mary James & Anne 45 Gwyn Street Builder  
1242
7 June 1868 WEBB William James & Emma 3 Brownhills Court Furrier  
1243
7 June 1868 FRANCIS Martha Susan Henry & Betsy 10 Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
1244
7 June 1868 BATES Thomas John & Louisa 6 Tower Court Brewer  
1245
7 June 1868 TODD Eliza George & Elizabeth 18 Gravel Lane Labourer  
1246
7 June 1868 AYRES George William Walden George William & Mary 2 White Horse Street Greengrocer  
1247
7 June 1868 AYRES John Walden George William & Mary 2 White Horse Street Greengrocer  
1248
7 June 1868 NEWMAN Samuel White George White & Susan Ann 6 Providence Place Mason  
1249
7 June 1868 NEWMAN Frank George White & Susan Ann 6 Providence Place Mason  
1250
7 June 1868 JONES Annie Elizabeth Thomas Henry & Ellen 20 Tower Court Tinman? (Fireman?)  
1251
7 June 1868 JONES Thomas Henry Thomas Henry & Ellen 20 Tower Court Tinman? (Fireman?)  
1252
7 June 1868 BOSTICK Eleanor Mary Richard & Sarah Eliza 18 Greenhill Street Baker  
1253
7 June 1868 FIELD Sidney George & Eliza Providence Place Tailor  
1254
7 June 1868 FROST Albert John Tom & Sarah 8 Providence Place Bricklayer  
1255
7 June 1868 REDMAN Emily Jesse & Annie 2 Old Ford Bricklayer  
1256
7 June 1868 HONEY Norah Robertson Charles Robertson & Emma Copthill House, Conduit St Clerk in holy orders Received into the Church this day privately. Baptized Oct 31 1868.
1257
26 June 1868 PARTRIDGE Emily Hollingsworth Hugh & Julia Elizabeth St Pauls Parish, Bedford Farmer  
1258
5 July 1868 COVINGTON Fanny Maria Covington Stephen & Elizabeth St Pauls Parish, Bedford Shoe maker  
1259
2 August 1868 PESTELL Jane Charles & Jane Maria 5 Hassett St Bricklayer  
1260
2 August 1868 MYERS Arthur George & Martha 22 Brace Street Shoemaker  
1261
2 August 1868 WILLEY Lydia Emma Edward & Lydia 20 Brace Street Painter  
1262
2 August 1868 PRIGMORE Elizabeth Ellen John William & Mary Ann 29 Midland Road Labourer  
1263
2 August 1868 PRIGMORE Kate John William & Mary Ann 29 Midland Road Labourer  
1264
2 August 1868 MATHERS William Thomas Benjamin & Charity Bushby's Court Bricklayer's labourer  
1265
2 August 1868 GIST Clara William & Rebecca Commercial Road Publican  
1266
2 August 1868 SWANNELL William David & Harriett Old George Yard Labourer  
1267
2 August 1868 SWANNELL Alfred David & Harriett Old George Yard Labourer  
1268
16 August 1868 COURSE George Thomas & Amelia 19 Castle Lane Mill wright  
1269
20 September 1868 MYERS Mary Elizabeth Frederick & Ann Costin Street Labourer  
1270
2 October 1868 HOBDEN Thomas Edward William Marshall & Ellen Gravel Lane Attorney's clerk  
1271
4 October 1868 MOBBS Harry Shelton William & Elizabeth 22 Wells Street Shoemaker  
1272
4 October 1868 NORMAN Mary Redfern Ruth Commercial Road Domestic servant  
1273
4 October 1868 WARREN Gertrude William & Mary Jane 4 Gwyn Street Bootmaker  
1274
4 October 1868 STOKES John William William & Mary Ann 33 Church Square Labourer  
1275
4 October 1868 JARVIS Priscilla William & Priscilla 35 Hassett Street Labourer  
1276
4 October 1868 DAIZLEY Henrietta Charles & Sarah Ann 3 Maitland Street Stone mason  
1277
4 October 1868 SUMMERFIELD Arthur Josiah Josiah & Jane 13 Gwyn Street Labourer  
1278
4 October 1868 SUMMERFIELD Charles William Josiah & Jane 13 Gwyn Street Labourer  
1279
4 October 1868 SUMMERFIELD Sarah Ann Josiah & Jane 13 Gwyn Street Labourer  
1280
4 October 1868 JELLEY Albert Benjamin & Elizabeth 14 Greenhill Street Carpenter  
1281
4 October 1868 DAVIS Eliza Jane George & Hannah 3 Ram Yard Labourer  
1282
4 October 1868 BURNAND William Walter Robert & Annie All Hallows Lane Coach trimmer  
1283
5 September 1868 BURNAND Alfred Henry Robert & Annie All Hallows Lane Coach trimmer Privately baptized. Received in Church Oct 4 1868.
1284
13 October 1868 HUMPHREYS Catharine George & Ann Church Square Labourer Privately baptized. Rec'd Dec 16 1868.
1285
14 October 1868 DAY Alice Mary John & Ellen Gwyn St Builder  
1286
14 October 1868 YOURBY Joseph Joseph & Sarah 9 Tower Court Hawker Privately baptized
1287
16 October 1868 GRAY Charlotte William & Mary Ann Swan Hotel Barmaid Adult. 25 years of age.
1288
16 October 1868 RIDDLE Margaret Eliza Robert & Sarah 7 Adelaide Place Domestic servant Adult. 19 years of age.
1289
18 October 1868 NORTH Thomas Eldred Elson & Cecilia 13 Farrer Street, St Marys Fireman porter  
1290
28 October 1868 MOTHERS Ellen Elizabeth Edwin & Ellen Elizabeth Castle Lane   Baptism of married woman. Her second name is PRICE. Aged 33.
1291
29 October 1868 BRAYBROOK Jane Elizabeth Jacob & Mahala 1 Brownhills Court Labourer  
1292
1 November 1868 HINDE Henry Edward & Mary Gravel Lane Labourer Baptism of youth aged 16
1293
1 November 1868 HARDING George John & Mercy 5 Thurlow St Labourer  
1294
1 November 1868 STAPLETON John Henry William & Mary Ann 12 Gravel Lane Labourer  
1295
1 November 1868 LAWRENCE Sarah George & Mary Ann 5 Greenhill St Labourer  
1296
1 November 1868 IVES George Harry Job & Fanny 19 Gwyn St Tailor  
1297
1 November 1868 IVES Job Job & Fanny 19 Gwyn St Tailor  
1298
1 November 1868 IVES Frederick William Job & Fanny 19 Gwyn St Tailor  
1299
1 November 1868 FISHER William James William & Hannah Bamford Court Chairmaker  
1300
1 November 1868 COX Alice Daniel & Martha Church Square Smith  
1301
1 November 1868 COX Eliza Daniel & Martha Church Square Smith  
1302
1 November 1868 COX Emily Daniel & Martha Church Square Smith  
1303
1 November 1868 COX George Daniel & Martha Church Square Smith  
1304
1 November 1868 WEST Sarah Ann Charles & Sarah Tower Court Labourer  
1305
1 November 1868 BEEBE Annie Elizabeth 8 Thurlow St    
1306
1 November 1868 TODD George James George & Elizabeth 18 Gravel Lane Paviour  
1307
1 November 1868 COOK Thomas Charles James & Emma 10 Ram Yard Labourer  
1308
1 November 1868 MACE Thomas Walter Thomas & Emma 7 Ram Yard Labourer  
1309
22 August 1868 BULL Martha Arthur & Ann 45 All Hallows Lane Boot maker Received Jan 3rd 1869
1310
15 November 1868 MACE John Clark Thomas & Emma 7 Ram Yard Labourer  
1311
15 November 1868 CLARKE Clara Elizabeth Emma 7 Ram Yard Shoe binder  
1312
15 November 1868 JOHNSON Henry John John & Rachel 2 Andrews Court Bootmaker  
1313
15 November 1868 PASSMORE Sarah Annie Peter & Sarah Anne Harpur Charity Hospital Master  
1314
20 November 1868 LUTMAN Frances Amy John Henry & Harriet 1 Westbourne Villas Gentleman  
1315
6 December 1868 HUMPHRIES Harriet George & Sarah Ann 23 Church Square Labourer  
1316
6 December 1868 HUMPHRIES Elizabeth George & Sarah Ann 23 Church Square Labourer  
1317
6 December 1868 SHORTLAND Eliza Emma Samuel & Sarah Ann 41 Dane Street Labourer  
1318
6 December 1868 REED Julia Martha Robert & Agnes Oakley Labourer  
1319
6 December 1868 REED Henry Reuben Robert & Agnes Oakley Labourer  
1320
20 December 1868 HARRIS Annie William & Frances Harpur Arms, Commercial Road Publican  
1321
20 December 1868 HARRIS Agnes William & Frances Harpur Arms, Commercial Road Publican  
1322
20 December 1868 HARRIS Minnie William & Frances Harpur Arms, Commercial Road Publican  
1323
20 December 1868 HONEY Mary Stanley Charles Robertson & Emma Conduit Street Clerk in holy orders  
1324
20 December 1868 GREEN Alfred John & Jane 12 St Pauls Square Carpenter  
1325
20 December 1868 GREEN Jane Mary John & Jane 12 St Pauls Square Carpenter  
1326
20 December 1868 TAYLOR John John & Elizabeth 8 Ram Yard Sawyer  
1327
20 December 1868 BALL James William Jesse & Sarah 3 Ram Yard Labourer (deceased)  
1328
20 December 1868 RABBITT Walter Cullip Edward & Jane Saracen's Head, St Pauls Square Publican  
1329
20 December 1868 WHITTAMORE Annie Maria Emmanuel & Emma 6 Old George Yard Labourer  
1330
20 December 1868 PURSER Jane Samuel & Catherine 7 Dane Street Bricklayer  
1331
31 July 1868 RABBITT Louisa Marianne Edward & Marianne Saracen's Head, St Pauls Square Publican Privately baptized July 31. Rec'd Dec 20.
1332
21 December 1868 KELHAM Mabel Eleanor Mary Augustus & Susan Mary Ashburnham Road Gentleman  
1333
3 January 1869 MUNSEY Sarah Ann Mary Ann 3 Dane St   Adult baptism. Present name Mrs CRAWLEY.
1334
3 January 1869 VALENTINE Emily Harriet William & Harriet 1 Providence Place Compositor  
1335
3 January 1869 VALENTINE William Abbey William & Harriet 1 Providence Place Compositor  
1336
3 January 1869 VALENTINE Ellen Matilda William & Harriet 1 Providence Place Compositor  
1337
3 January 1869 ANDERSON Henrietta Mary William & Rose Elizabeth 22 Well? Street Corporal Royal Artillery  
1338
3 January 1869 SMITH Thomas Walter & Catherine 3 Gwyn Street Painter  
1339
3 January 1869 SMITH Annie Griffin Walter & Catherine 3 Gwyn Street Painter  
1340
3 January 1869 SMITH William Walter & Catherine 3 Gwyn Street Painter  
1341
3 January 1869 SMITH Henry Walter & Catherine 3 Gwyn Street Painter  
1342
10 January 1869 FRANCIS Ellen Joseph & Mary Castle Lane Builder  
1343
10 January 1869 FRANCIS Kate Joseph & Mary Castle Lane Builder  
1344
17 January 1869 TEW Henry Edward & Charlotte Midland Road Butcher  
1345
7 February 1869 BRYANT Charles John John & Mary Thurlow St Cabinet maker  
1346
7 February 1869 BRYANT Robert John & Mary Thurlow St Cabinet maker  
1347
7 February 1869 BRYANT Harry Alonzo John & Mary Thurlow St Cabinet maker  
1348
7 February 1869 BRYANT Caroline Ada John & Mary Thurlow St Cabinet maker  
1349
7 February 1869 MARDLING Caroline Annie Daniel & Ellen Harpur St Shoemaker  
1350
7 February 1869 YEOMANS Frederic Samuel & Ann All Hallows Lane Currier  
1351
7 February 1869 SMITH Rose Emma Eliza White Horse St    
1352
21 February 1869 STARMORE Frederic William Thomas & Sarah Greenhill St Foundry man  
1353
21 February 1869 BALDWIN George Frederic William Henry & Sarah Andrews Court Moulder  
1354
28 January 1869 WILDEN Emily Sarah John & Emily Sarah St Pauls Square Corn dealer P.B.
1355
23 February 1869 SMITH Charles Leslie John Abraham & Jeanetta Hester Western Rd H.M.S. Customs P.B. April 14 1869 Received
1356
7 March 1869 WEST Annie Amelia Woodward Annie Elizabeth Well Street    
1357
7 March 1869 HAYNES Harry John Joseph George Hadow & Frances Mary Gwyn Street Musician  
1358
7 March 1869 GOLDNEY Esther Emma Thomas Edward & Eliza Well Street Plumber  
1359
7 March 1869 BATES Mary Priscilla James & Mary Brownhills Court, White Horse St Labourer  
1360
7 March 1869 JACKSON William William & Catharine All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1361
7 March 1869 JACKSON Kate William & Catharine All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1362
7 March 1869 JOHNSON Sarah Adelaide Samuel & Edith Church Square Labourer  
1363
7 March 1869 TAYLOR Rebecca John & Elizabeth Ram Yard Sawyer  
1364
7 March 1869 ASHWELL Robert William & Isabella All Hallows Lane Jeweller  
1365
21 March 1869 HOWLETT Martha Ann Henry & Emma Busby's Yard Labourer  
1366
21 March 1869 SIMMONS Henry William James & Margaret Busby's Yard Labourer  
1367
21 March 1869 CROWSLEY Herbert George Samuel & Elizabeth Castle Lane Postboy  
1368
21 March 1869 CROWSLEY Harry Joseph Samuel & Elizabeth Castle Lane Postboy  
1369
4 April 1869 CROFT Sarah Ann George & Mary Ann Tower Court Labourer P. Died 22nd March 72.
1370
4 April 1869 COWLEY Amelia Susan John & Martha Rose Yard Shoemaker  
1371
4 April 1869 COWLEY Frederic Charles John & Martha Rose Yard Shoemaker  
1372
18 April 1869 SMITH Albert Eliza Andrews Court    
1373
2 May 1869 STAPLETON Elizabeth William & Mary Ann Gravel Lane Labourer  
1374
2 May 1869 ABRAHAMS James Robert John & Elizabeth Greenhill Street Labourer  
1375
2 May 1869 DAMON Edward Joseph John William & Rhoda Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
1376
2 May 1869 JELLEY George William Arthur & Fanny Hight St Grocer  
1377
16 May 1869 BRIGHT William James James & Louisa Gravel Lane Labourer  
1378
16 May 1869 IVES John Job & Fanny Gwyn Street Tailor  
1379
16 May 1869 MEARS Stephen Stephen & Ellen Silver Street Shopkeeper  
1380
16 May 1869 SMITH Mercy Ann William & Emma Maitland Street Bricklayer  
1381
16 May 1869 LONG Seth William Alfred & Martha St Loyes Gardener  
1382
16 May 1869 BUTTERFIELD George Edward & Dorcas Catherine Castle Lane Shoemaker  
1383
16 May 1869 BUTTERFIELD Fanny Edward & Dorcas Catherine Castle Lane Shoemaker  
1384
16 May 1869 BUTTERFIELD Sarah Ann Edward & Dorcas Catherine Castle Lane Shoemaker  
1385
16 May 1869 DALE Alice Charles & Margaret Tower Court Mechanic  
1386
4 June 1869 BALDWIN Thomas Gladstone William Henry & Sarah St Andrews Court Mechanic  
1387
6 June 1869 FACEY Sarah Jane Thomas & Jane Gravel Lane Labourer  
1388
6 June 1869 DEAR George Edmund & Mary Tower Court Sawyer  
1389
6 June 1869 DEAR Annie Maria Edmund & Mary Tower Court Sawyer  
1390
6 June 1869 AMOS Mercy Martha James & Sarah Ann Wells St Stonemason  
1391
6 June 1869 IVES William Bridges John & Sarah Well St Basket maker  
1392
6 June 1869 BRITTEN Lavinia William & Lavinia Dane St Shoemaker  
1393
20 June 1869 BRAYBROKE James Thomas Jacob & Mahala Harpur Street Labourer  
1394
4 July 1869 WARD Gertrude Letitia Joseph & Keziah All Hallows Lane Wheelwright  
1395
4 July 1869 PARTRIDGE Agnes Gertrude Hugh & Julia Elizabeth Prebend Place Farmer  
1396
7 July 1869 BILLSON Edwin Tovell Edwin & Alice Castle Lane Ironmonger  
1397
18 July 1869 HULL Emily Hannah Robert & Emma Hassett Street Paper hanger  
1398
18 July 1869 GEARY Arthur James William & Eliza Queen's Row Labourer  
1399
18 July 1869 BATES Thomas Richard John & Louisa Tower Court Labourer  
1400
18 July 1869 FRANCIS Thomas Eli Jabez Henry & Betsy Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
1401
23 July 1869 DICKS Ann Elizabeth Frederic & Emma Commercial Road Fitter P.B.
1402
29 July 1869 HOCKLIFFE Maurice Frazer Frederic & Jane St Loyes Bookseller P.B.
1403
1 August 1869 HALL Emma Jane John & Mary Ann St Johns Street Pointsman Midland R  
1404
1 August 1869 KEMP Frederic George George & Hannah Gwyn Street Shoemaker  
1405
25 August 1869 CLARKE Mary Jane George & Jane James Street Carpenter  
1406
28 August 1869 AYRES Eliza Maud George William & Louisa Harpur Street Greengrocer P.B.
1407
5 September 1869 BIRD Herbert James Samuel & Sarah Commercial Road Labourer  
1408
5 September 1869 PAGE Fred Francis James Wood & Elizabeth Hassett Street Brazier & tinman  
1409
10 September 1869 CROSS Thomas Walter Thomas & Elizabeth Ram Yard Labourer  
1410
15 September 1869 GOUGH Elizabeth Gough Rebecca All Hallows Lane    
1411
3 October 1869 ATKINS Robert Daniel & Elizabeth Little Thurlow St Carpenter  
1412
3 October 1869 CROSS Elizabeth Ann Thomas & Elizabeth Rose Cottages Miller  
1413
3 October 1869 REDMAN John Joseph John Joseph Horpin & Amy Horpin Rose Cottages Labourer  
1414
3 October 1869 SETCHELL Walter George & Eliza Wells St Cooper  
1415
3 October 1869 SMITH Rachel Alice Eliza Tower Court, Gravel Lane    
1416
16 October 1869 PAXTON Charles Joseph & Sarah St Neots, Hunts Clock maker Adult aged 36. Died Octr 17.
1417
17 October 1869 GASCOYNE Mary Ann Frederic & Sophia All Hallows Lane Hawker  
1418
17 October 1869 GASCOYNE William Frederic & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Hawker  
1419
17 October 1869 GASCOYNE Sarah Ann Frederic & Sophia All Hallows Lane Hawker  
1420
17 October 1869 ALLEN Frederick William Charles Eusebius & Mary Jane Rose Cottages Labourer  
1421
17 October 1869 ALLEN Emma Augusta Charles Eusebius & Mary Jane Rose Cottages Labourer  
1422
18 October 1869 PIPER Arthur Drury James Peter & Mary Frances St Loyes Attorney  
1423
24 October 1869 REDDEN Mary Ann John & Mary All Hallows Lane Hawker P.B.
1424
27 October 1869 WHITE Levi William & Mary Christies Court, Wells St Labourer  
1425
27 October 1869 WHITE Annie William & Mary Christies Court, Wells St Labourer  
1426
27 October 1869 BROWN Charles Charles & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Moulder  
1427
27 October 1869 FOSKER Ada Annie John George & Ann All Hallows Lane Marine store dealer  
1428
27 October 1869 WHITE Elizabeth Ann John & Mary All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1429
27 October 1869 HILL Minnie Julia Tower Court    
1430
27 October 1869 SMITH Thomas James Walter & Rebecca Queen's Row, All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1431
27 October 1869 PACK Priscilla Elizabeth Greenhill St    
1432
27 October 1869 HODGE Frederick George & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Bricklayer  
1433
27 October 1869 HODGE Christiana George & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Bricklayer  
1434
27 October 1869 COLSON Austin John John & Sarah Paradine Court Butcher  
1435
27 October 1869 COLSON Sarah Ann John & Sarah Paradine Court Butcher  
1436
27 October 1869 MANYWEATHERS Elizabeth Frederick & Mary Paradine Court Shoemaker  
1437
27 October 1869 MANYWEATHERS John William Frederick & Mary Paradine Court Shoemaker  
1438
27 October 1869 MANYWEATHERS Annie Frederick & Mary Paradine Court Shoemaker  
1439
1 November 1869 CURTIS William Arthur Frederic & Mary Ann Greenhill Street Labourer P.B.
1440
7 November 1869 LETT Harry George & Emma Mill Street General dealer  
1441
7 November 1869 STEVENS Mercy Arthur Joyce & Emily All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1442
10 November 1869 PORTER Ada Alice James Rogers & Susannah Ann High St Bookseller  
1443
12 November 1869 ELLIOTT Percy Robert William Henry & Jane High St Grocer  
1444
22 November 1869 MEARS Ada Elizabeth Stephen & Ellen Silver Street General dealer P.B.
1445
5 December 1869 WILLEY Eliza Edward & Lydia Brace St Servant  
1446
10 December 1869 BOSTICK Sarah Richard & Sarah 18 Greenhill St Baker  
1447
10 December 1869 GOULD Annie Eliza George & Eliza 31 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1448
10 December 1869 EMERY Louisa Emily Elizabeth Rose Cottages, Ram Yard    
1449
10 December 1869 CHETTLE Mary Ann John & Susannah Ram Yard Fitter  
1450
17 December 1869 GILBERT Sarah Jane Frederic & Maria George Yard Shoemaker  
1451
17 December 1869 GILBERT Ellen Frederic & Maria George Yard Shoemaker  
1452
19 December 1869 GILBERT George Frederic & Maria George Yard Shoemaker  
1453
21 December 1869 MASH Sarah Ann Joseph & Anne Gravel Lane Bricklayer 12 yrs old
1454
21 December 1869 MASH Elizabeth Joseph & Anne Gravel Lane Bricklayer 11 yrs old
1455
21 December 1869 STRANGWOOD Sarah Ann Benjamin & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Hawker  
1456
25 December 1869 WEBB Albert William Wesley & Elizabeth Western St Coach trimmer  
1457
2 January 1870 DEAR Mary Ann Edmund & Mary Tower Court Sawyer  
1458
2 January 1870 FOWLER Emma Elizabeth Charles & Anne Matilda Newman Street Butcher  
1459
2 January 1870 ALLEN Charlotte Mary Thomas & Charlotte James Street Currier  
1460
5 January 1870 SMITH Jennetta Hester John Abraham & Jennetta Hester Lansdowne Terrace, Western Rd H.M.S. Customs  
1461
12 January 1870 WARREN Elizabeth George Francis & Eliza Ram Yard Labourer  
1462
12 January 1870 WARREN Henry George Francis & Eliza Ram Yard Labourer  
1463
26 January 1870 CHANDLER   William & Sarah Castle Lane Groom [First name blank in entry]
1464
2 February 1870 THODY Sarah Thomas & Jemima Gravel Lane Labourer  
1465
2 February 1870 BROWN Arthur Carter Frederic & Sarah Greenhill Street Carpenter  
1466
2 February 1870 BROWN Frederic Frederic & Sarah Greenhill Street Carpenter  
1467
2 February 1870 BROWN Priscilla Frederic & Sarah Greenhill Street Carpenter  
1468
2 February 1870 BROWN Henry Frederic & Sarah Greenhill Street Carpenter  
1469
2 February 1870 BROWN Albert Frederic & Sarah Greenhill Street Carpenter  
1470
2 February 1870 LUDOVICK Elizabeth George & Emily Gwyn Street Blacksmith  
1471
2 February 1870 FREEMAN Alfred Walter George Sarah Greenhill Street    
1472
4 February 1870 GOLDSMITH Sydney Willmer George Pocock & Mary Harpur Place Surgeon  
1473
6 February 1870 PANTER Elizabeth Alice Frederic & Charlotte Queen's Row, All Hallows Lane Bricklayer  
1474
6 February 1870 GOUGH Charles Abraham Charlotte Queen's Row, All Hallows Lane    
1475
6 February 1870 CHERRY Charles James & Ann Gwyn Street Builder  
1476
6 February 1870 KEMP Caroline Joseph & Mary Providence Place Shoemaker  
1477
6 February 1870 AYLOTT Harry Thomas Thomas & Matilda Ram Yard Labourer  
1478
27 February 1870 STRANGWOOD Elizabeth Matilda Benjamin & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Hawker  
1479
27 February 1870 DEAG Thomas Edward James & Eliza Andrews Court Hatter  
1480
27 February 1870 KITCHENER Annie Eliza Samuel & Elizabeth River? Street Labourer  
1481
27 February 1870 HENLEY William George George & Elizabeth Tower Court Labourer  
1482
27 February 1870 PESTELL George Charles & Jane Maria Hassett Street Bricklayer  
1483
6 March 1870 PURSER James David Frederick & Alice All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1484
13 March 1870 ARROWSMITH Lilian Maude John William & Eliza Alexandra Road Captain in the Army  
1485
16 March 1870 MACE Sarah Thomas & Emma Ram Yard Labourer  
1486
20 March 1870 STOCK Charles Elizabeth Mary Silver Street    
1487
23 March 1870 KING Frederick Henry George Hodson & Elizabeth Greenhill St Baker  
1488
30 March 1870 CRAWLEY Frederic William & Sarah Ann Dane Street Blacksmith P.B.
1489
3 April 1870 REDMAN Albert John Jesse & Annie Old Ford Bricklayer  
1490
3 April 1870 PUGH Elizabeth Ada Johnson Charlotte Elizabeth Johnson 13 Harpur Street    
1491
3 April 1870 SMITH Minnie Louisa Rebecca 9 Harpur Street    
1492
12 April 1870 WRIGHT Mary Ann George & Susan Maulden's Yard Ostler P.B.
1493
17 April 1870 FRANKLIN Sarah Emma Charles Simeon & Elizabeth Ann Maitland Street Smith  
1494
17 April 1870 KITCHEN Ernest Marriott Richard Marriott & Mary Ann High St Draper  
1495
24 April 1870 HEWLETT Frederic Henry & Emma Bushby's Court Labourer P.B.
1496
27 April 1870 WYMAN Isabella Georgina Charles & Fanny Harpur Street Wheelwright Adult 16 yrs
1497
6 May 1870 WRIGHT Mary Ann Robert & Honor Goldington Road Builder Adult 19 yrs
1498
8 May 1870 FRANCIS Elizabeth Joseph & Mary Castle Lane Bricklayer P.B.
1499
18 May 1870 LUTMAN John Henry John Henry & Harriet Midland Road Major in the Army  
1500
25 May 1870 NEWMAN Alice Emma Elizabeth Greenhill Street    
1501
25 May 1870 NEWMAN Elizabeth Harry & Eliza Thurlow Street Mechanic  
1502
5 June 1870 BULLAR Eliza Elizabeth George & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Labourer  
1503
5 June 1870 AYLOTT Elizabeth Mary Frederick & Mary St Pauls Square Labourer  
1504
5 June 1870 COOK William George James & Emma Ram Yard Labourer  
1505
5 June 1870 BROWN-LOW Arthur Mulliner William Samuel & Fanny 15 High Street Tailor  
1506
5 June 1870 LANE George James Henry & Amelia Maitland Street Railway porter  
1507
5 June 1870 WARD William Henry William & Mary Anne White Horse Street Butcher  
1508
5 June 1870 LANE Lewis Arthur Richard & Elizabeth Pilcroft Cottage Railway porter  
1509
5 June 1870 TURNER Eliza William & Clara Union Street China dealer  
1510
5 June 1870 TURNER Florence Annie William & Clara Union Street China dealer  
1511
5 June 1870 WALKER Mary Ellen Thomas & Ellen Tower Gardens Compositor  
1512
5 June 1870 DAZLEY William Alexander & Sarah All Hallows Lane Stone mason  
1513
5 June 1870 DAZLEY Levi Charles & Sarah Anne Bedford Ford End Stone mason  
1514
5 June 1870 NEWMAN Mary Kate Frederick & Jane Maitland Street Iron founder  
1515
5 June 1870 MATTHEWS Sarah Anne Samuel & Anne Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Boot & shoe maker  
1516
5 June 1870 REDDEN Eliza Anne John & Mary Anne All Hallows Lane Hawker  
1517
5 June 1870 WHITE Elizabeth Charles & Mary Anne All Hallows Lane Fishmonger  
1518
5 June 1870 WHITE May Charles & Mary Anne All Hallows Lane Fishmonger  
1519
8 June 1870 SWANHILL Harriet David & Harriet Old George Yard Labourer  
1520
11 June 1870 WRIGHT John Charles John & Ruth James Street Labourer P.B.
1521
19 June 1870 WARR Mary Ann William & Lucy Gravel Lane Groom  
1522
20 June 1870 LAWSON Maud May William Henry & Rachael Jane Battison Street Dispenser of medicine P.B.
1523
29 June 1870 BISHOP William Richard Thomas Cooper & Rebecca Church Square Currier  
1524
1 July 1870 BRITTEN Alice William & Lavinia Dane Street Shoemaker P.B.
1525
1 July 1870 BRITTEN Elizabeth William & Lavinia Dane Street Shoemaker P.B.
1526
3 July 1870 BOWLER Minnie Joseph & Elizabeth Tower Court Labourer  
1527
13 July 1870 MITCHELL Laura Fanny Lavington Willis William Willis & Fanny Dawson Broad St, Birmingham Clerk  
1528
15 July 1870 COX Henry Daniel & Martha Church Square Blacksmith  
1529
18 July 1870 WOODS Sarah Elizabeth Arthur & Mary Ann 40 Castle Lane Groom  
1530
12 July 1870 BILLSON Charles Ernest Edward & Alice 1 Castle Lane Ironmonger  
1531
5 August 1870 WILKINS William Henry Arthur Frederick & Dorothy Carless Trowbridge Cloth manufacturer  
1532
7 August 1870 WARREN Ann William & Mary Jane Midland Road Shoemaker  
1533
7 August 1870 KEETCH Annie Maria Elizabeth Ram Yard    
1534
7 August 1870 KEETCH Alfred Henry Elizabeth Ram Yard    
1535
7 August 1870 KEETCH Sarah Ann Thomas & Elizabeth Ram Yard    
1536
10 August 1870 LARKINS Elizabeth Maud Joseph & Hannah Tower Court Labourer  
1537
10 August 1870 HINES Eliza Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Tower Court Hawker  
1538
10 August 1870 DALE Elizabeth Anne Charles & Margaret Tower Court Carriage maker  
1539
21 August 1870 BRACEY George William George & Caroline Gravel Lane Labourer  
1540
21 August 1870 BRACEY Mary Ann George & Caroline Gravel Lane Labourer  
1541
26 August 1870 PARTRIDGE Ethel Maud Ogilvie Hugh & Julia Elizabeth Prebend Place Farmer  
1542
29 August 1870 BRAY Gildart Harvey Thomas William & Rachel St Pauls, Bedford Clerk in holy orders  
1543
4 September 1870 CROSSLEY Stanley Frederick George & Ellen Maidstone Villas Gentleman  
1544
4 September 1870 HAWKES Alfred George & Rosamond Mary High St Grocer  
1545
4 September 1870 FELL Frederic James James & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1546
4 September 1870 CHILDS William John Richard & Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1547
4 September 1870 GIDDINGS Louisa Maude George Henry & Eliza Dane St Painter  
1548
2 October 1870 BULLEY Elizabeth Louis & Elizabeth 6 Greenhill Street Whitesmith  
1549
2 October 1870 DENTON Annie Laura Lucas John Charles & Sarah Elizabeth 43 St Loyes Street Upholsterer  
1550
2 October 1870 DENTON Alfred Charles John Charles & Sarah Elizabeth 43 St Loyes Street Upholsterer  
1551
2 October 1870 SAVAGE Walter Benjamin Benjamin & Caroline Wells St Upholsterer  
1552
2 November 1870 FOSTER Harry Albert John & Rebecca Sarah 26 Castle Lane Gardener  
1553
6 November 1870 CHANDLER Mabel Bruce George (dead) & Annie Margaret Gadsby St Silk dealer  
1554
6 November 1870 HARDING Walter John & Mercy Thurlow St Labourer  
1555
6 November 1870 BROCKETT Joseph Frederick George & Ann Tower Court Labourer  
1556
6 November 1870 WOODS Sarah Elizabeth Arthur & Mary Ann Duck Mill Lane Groom  
1557
6 November 1870 WOODING William Arthur Thomas & Emma Queen St Postman  
1558
6 November 1870 BRIGHTON Charlotte Martha Matthew & Elizabeth Gwyn St Gunsmith  
1559
6 November 1870 BRIGHTON Elizabeth Harriet Matthew & Elizabeth Gwyn St Gunsmith  
1560
20 November 1870 WARREN Arthur George George & Eliza Ram Yard Labourer  
1561
20 November 1870 NOTTINGHAM John Thomas Stephen & Ann Andrews Court Labourer  
1562
20 November 1870 HUMPHREY Matilda George & Sarah Ann Dane Street Labourer  
1563
20 November 1870 BURNAPP Annie Frances John William & Maria Tower Court Painter  
1564
4 December 1870 BARKER Alfred William Alfred & Elizabeth Greenhill St Labourer [This should probably be STARMORE, Elizabeth's maiden name being BARKER]
1565
4 December 1870 BROMWELL Anne John & Mary Elizabeth Brownhills Court Greengrocer  
1566
4 December 1870 RIMINGTON Sophia Edward & Mary Church Square Groom  
1567
18 December 1870 WEST Emma Jane James & Emma Gwyn Street Groom  
1568
1 January 1871 PASS Harry Thomas & Lois Hassett St Coachsmith  
1569
1 January 1871 PASS Kate Lois Thomas & Lois Hassett St Coachsmith  
1570
18 January 1871 CURTIS Alfred Frederic & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
1571
18 January 1871 BETTEL Joseph Caroline Andrews Court    
1572
18 January 1871 BETTEL Elizabeth Caroline Andrews Court    
1573
18 January 1871 PAGE William Page Gascoyne Sophia All Hallows Lane   P.B.
1574
30 January 1871 YOUSELY John Joseph & Sarah All Hallows Lane Hawker P.B.
1575
2 February 1871 BRYANT Arthur Ernest John & Mary Thurlow St Cabinet maker P.B.
1576
5 February 1871 WOODWARD George William George & Eliza Rose Yard Striker  
1577
5 February 1871 JONES Louisa Hannah Edwin & Ann Maitland Street Smith  
1578
5 February 1871 ALLEN Charlotte Edith Charles Eusebius & Mary Jane Bamford Court Labourer  
1579
10 February 1871 LIGHTFOOT Emma Phoebe Andrews Court   P.B.
1580
19 February 1871 FISHER Elizabeth William & Hannah All Hallows Lane Labourer P.B.
1581
19 February 1871 DAY Louisa Frederic & Ann Hassett St Smith  
1582
22 February 1871 NEWMAN Kate Henry & Eliza Thurlow St Moulder P.B.
1583
24 February 1871 JAMES Rachel Una Haughton & Rachel Augusta Montague House, Goldington Road Major General in her M's army  
1584
5 March 1871 WILLIS Thomas William Thomas & Mary Ann Rose Cottages Confectioner  
1585
6 March 1871 COKER Jane Jonathan & Mary Bradwell, Bucks Engineer 19 years old
1586
19 March 1871 LAMBERT Harry John William & Sarah 44 Commercial Road Railway guard  
1587
19 March 1871 LAWRENCE Jane George & Mary Ann 5 Greenhill Street Labourer  
1588
23 March 1871 THOMPSON Ralph Arthur Raine & Harriet Priory Terrace Relieving officer  
1589
9 April 1871 FAIRY Frederick William Mary Ann 47 All Hallows Lane    
1590
9 April 1871 FAIRY William Henry Mary Ann 47 All Hallows Lane    
1591
9 April 1871 FAIRY Emma Whittemore Mary Ann 47 All Hallows Lane    
1592
9 April 1871 FAIRY Ellen Mary Ann 47 All Hallows Lane    
1593
9 April 1871 FAIRY Thomas Walter Mary Ann 47 All Hallows Lane    
1594
9 April 1871 WILLMORE Elizabeth Mary Ann William Henry & Rhoda Maulden's Yard Labourer  
1595
9 April 1871 TAYLOR Isaac William John & Elizabeth Gravel Lane Sawyer  
1596
9 April 1871 MARSHALL Fanny Walter William & Sarah Ann Maulden's Yard Coachsmith  
1597
9 April 1871 MARSHALL Walter William Walter William & Sarah Ann Maulden's Yard Coachsmith  
1598
9 April 1871 THOMPSON Edward Charles George & Caroline Castle Lane Coachman  
1599
17 April 1871 NEWMAN Annie Eliza George White & Susan Ann Providence Place Stone mason P.B.
1600
20 April 1871 FAIRY Elizabeth Jane William & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Blacksmith P.B.
1
2 May 1871 FILSELL Ellen Ruth George & Eliza James Street Groom  
2
7 May 1871 HOCKLIFFE Mary Louisa William & Julia Providence Place Now deceased  
3
21 May 1871 COOK Arthur John John & Clara Katharine 23 Castle Lane Grocer  
4
4 June 1871 HENSMAN John Thomas Peter & Sarah Little Thurlow Street Bricklayer  
5
4 June 1871 KEMP Albert Edward John & Jane Providence Place Labourer  
6
18 June 1871 WINSKILL Sarah Helen George & Mary Castle Hill Labourer  
7
18 June 1871 GILBERT Frederick Frederick & Maria George Yard Shoemaker  
8
18 June 1871 LONG Frederick Alfred & Martha St Loyes Gardener  
9
18 June 1871 BYGRAVES Elizabeth Lucy William & Ellen Dane Street Labourer  
10
2 July 1871 HADDON Ada Elizabeth Jane All Hallows Lane    
11
16 July 1871 HUCKLE Annie Elizabeth Henry & Mary Tower Court Labourer  
12
16 July 1871 HART William John George & Sarah Ann Gravel Lane Shoemaker  
13
16 July 1871 DENTON Thomas George Nathaniel & Louisa Gravel Lane Labourer  
14
16 July 1871 GRIGGS William Henry Elizabeth Tower Court    
15
19 July 1871 TUDBALL Helen Charles & Emma Prebend St Railway superintendent  
16
20 July 1871 GOLDSMITH Arthur Frederick George Pocock & Mary Harpur Place Surgeon  
17
6 August 1871 STRANGWARD Ellen Matilda Francis & Ann All Hallows Lane Hawker  
18
6 August 1871 LETT Ada Elizabeth George & Emma Mill Street General dealer  
19
6 August 1871 NORMAN Annie William & Mary Dane Street Labourer  
20
6 August 1871 NORMAN Mary Jane William & Mary Dane Street Labourer  
21
6 August 1871 WARD James Herbert Joseph & Keziah All Hallows Lane Wheelwright  
22
6 August 1871 APPLEBY Albert Thomas Walter & Ann Dane Street Smith  
23
6 August 1871 BITHREY Charles John John & Emily Gravel Lane Baker  
24
17 August 1871 FRANCIS Henry Walter Henry & Betsy Tower Court Shoemaker  
25
20 August 1871 GEARY Sire James William & Eliza Queen's Road Labourer  
26
20 August 1871 SIMMONS Alice Mary James & Margaret Busby's Court Labourer  
27
20 August 1871 WHITEMAN Elizabeth Edward & Albener Castle Lane Furnace man  
28
31 August 1871 PARTRIDGE Walter Hugh Hugh & Julia Prebend Place Farmer P.B.
29
31 August 1871 RABBITT Charles Wilfred Edward & Mary Ann St Pauls Square Publican P.B.
30
1 September 1871 BITHREY Alfred John Rowland Charles & Elizabeth Commercial Road Commission agent P.B.
31
3 September 1871 DEAR Fanny Edmund & Mary Tower Court Sawyer  
32
3 September 1871 YOURBY George Joseph & Sarah All Hallows Lane Dealer P.B.
33
17 September 1871 BROWN Edward Robert & Mary Ann 24 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
34
29 September 1871 PIPER Mary Frances James Peter & Mary Frances St Loyes Solicitor  
35
1 October 1871 SMITH Harry William & Kate Wells Street Smith  
36
1 October 1871 SMITH Alfred William & Kate Wells Street Smith  
37
1 October 1871 THORNE Albert Sale William & Kate Wells Street Farmer  
38
1 October 1871 THORNE Nathan Sale William & Kate Wells Street Farmer  
39
1 October 1871 BROWN Emma Georgiana Emma Castle Lane    
40
15 October 1871 GOULD Alice Elizabeth George & Eliza Ann Church Sq Labourer  
41
18 October 1871 SWANNELL Arthur Frank David & Harriet Old George Yard Labourer  
42
18 October 1871 GROVER George Henry George William & Emma James Street Smith  
43
18 October 1871 GROVER Mary Ann Elizabeth George William & Emma James Street Smith  
44
18 October 1871 GROVER Sarah George William & Emma James Street Smith  
45
18 October 1871 WELCH William John & Mary All Hallows Lane Labourer  
46
18 October 1871 WELCH Joseph John & Mary All Hallows Lane Labourer  
47
18 October 1871 WELCH Daniel John & Mary All Hallows Lane Labourer  
48
18 October 1871 WORSLEY William Alfred Charles Henry & Julia Anna All Hallows Lane Shoemaker  
49
6 November 1871 STARMORE Emily Thomas & Sarah Greenhill Street Moulder  
50
6 November 1871 HUMPHRIES Matilda Frederick & Malitia James Street Moulder  
51
6 November 1871 ALLEN Ada Louisa Thomas & Charlotte James Street Collier  
52
8 November 1871 MARSHALL Amy Marion Robert & Rachel 41 Dane Street Tailor  
53
15 November 1871 JELLEY Eliza Ann Arthur & Fanny High St Grocer  
54
3 December 1871 TRAPP Charles Taylor John Best & Mary Ann Ashburnham Road Gentleman  
55
3 December 1871 STOCK Helena Lousa Stock Thomas & Louisa Howard St Tailor  
56
3 December 1871 WILDMAN Jabez Charles Emma Howard St   Aged 16
57
3 December 1871 ANCELL Anne Laura Richard Shillingford & Jane Stony Stratford Labourer Aged 15
58
20 December 1871 LOVELL William George Emma Gravel Lane   P.B.
59
3 January 1872 SKELLS Jane James & Jane Midland Road Railway porter Midland Ry  
60
3 January 1872 BROWN Emma Frederic & Sarah Greenhill Street Carpenter  
61
7 January 1872 CHAMBERLAIN Annie Harriet John & Sarah Lan Court Porter  
62
7 January 1872 CHURCH Emma Elizabeth Joseph & Sarah Old George Yard Labourer  
63
4 February 1872 WELCH Mary Annie John & Mary All Hallows Lane Tinman  
64
4 February 1872 CROFT Emily Sarah George & Mary Ann Tower Court Labourer  
65
18 February 1872 DE'BRENNI Frank Charles & Emma Gravel Lane Tailor  
66
18 February 1872 DE'BRENNI George Charles & Emma Gravel Lane Tailor  
67
20 February 1872 HENSMAN Arthur Charles Peter & Sarah Rebecca Little Thurlow Street Bricklayer  
68
24 February 1872 BILLSON Herbert George Edwin & Alice Castle Lane Ironmonger  
69
17 March 1872 REDMAN Arthur Jeffery Maria 32 Gravel Lane Labourer Illegitimate
70
22 March 1872 BOSTICK Elizabeth Richard & Sarah All Hallows Lane, Greenhill St Baker  
71
25 March 1872 HOUGHTON Mary Ann John & Susan Brownhills Court, Harpur St Labourer  
72
26 March 1872 HOCKLIFFE Arthur Hugh Frederick & Jane 32 St Loyes Street Bookseller  
73
31 March 1872 PAGE Walter Benjamin Sophia Castle Lane    
74
31 March 1872 FOX Frances Louisa Joseph & Fanny 43 Well St Greengrocer  
75
31 March 1872 BYGRAVE William George William & Ellen All Hallows Lane Labourer  
76
31 March 1872 BARRETT William William & Sarah All Hallows Lane Hawker  
77
31 March 1872 HADDINGTON Louisa Barnes Elizabeth Church Square    
78
5 May 1872 NOTTINGHAM Samuel James Stephen & Ann Andrews Court Labourer  
79
15 May 1872 STAGNO NAVARRO Cecelia Ellen Josephine Georgina Henry John Archer William & Jane Fairley Midland Road Tutor  
80
17 May 1872 LUMBIS John John & Lydia Tower Court Mechanic P.B.
81
19 May 1872 MACE James Clark Thomas & Emma Ram Yard Labourer  
82
19 May 1872 PURSER Mary Wildman Frederic & Alice Dane Street Labourer  
83
19 May 1872 WARREN Gertrude William & Mary Jane Midland Road Grocer  
84
19 May 1872 WILDMAN Beatrice William & Emma Cauldwell Street Smith  
85
19 May 1872 BUTTERFIELD William Henry Edward & Dorcas Catherine Castle Lane Boot maker  
86
19 May 1872 MARSHALL Elizabeth Walter William & Sarah Ann Maulden's Yard Coachsmith  
87
26 May 1872 HIBBITT Elizabeth William & Sarah All Hallows Lane Cooper  
88
2 June 1872 CROWSLEY Emma Louisa Samuel & Elizabeth Castle Lane Postboy  
89
2 June 1872 SIMANTS William Thomas & Mary Ann Howard Street Groom  
90
2 June 1872 REDMAN Harry Jesse & Annie Castle Lane Bricklayer  
91
2 June 1872 TIDMAN Helena Miller Lucy Harpur Street    
92
18 June 1872 WALSH Matilda Maria John & Elizabeth Silver Street Printer 21 years
93
18 June 1872 WALSH Louisa Frances John & Elizabeth Silver Street Printer 18 years
94
19 June 1872 BITHREY Lydia Rowland Charles & Elizabeth Commercial Road Debt collector P.B.
95
7 July 1872 JANES Mary Elizabeth Ann Nathaniel & Ann Conduit Place Policeman  
96
10 July 1872 BULL Sarah Ann Arthur & Ann Greenhill Street Boot closer P.B.
97
17 July 1872 PARSLOE Albert Edmund George Joseph & Elizabeth Mary Western St Clerk  
98
17 July 1872 PARSLOE Florence Mary Alice Joseph & Elizabeth Mary Western St Clerk  
99
17 July 1872 MILLARD Rebecca William & Rebecca Ram Yard Labourer  
100
21 July 1872 AYRES Minnie George William & Louisa Harpur Street Greengrocer  
101
21 July 1872 YEOMANS Charles Edward Samuel & Ann All Hallows Lane Currier  
102
21 July 1872 SAVAGE Charles William & Eliza Gravel Lane Labourer  
103
21 July 1872 BRACEY Elizabeth George & Caroline Gravel Lane Labourer  
104
21 July 1872 PERRY Frank William & Rebecca Gravel Lane Labourer  
105
21 July 1872 PERRY Frederic William & Rebecca Gravel Lane Labourer  
106
21 July 1872 PERRY Charles William William & Rebecca Gravel Lane Labourer  
107
25 July 1872 GOLDSMITH Mary Florence George Pocock & Mary Harpur Place Surgeon  
108
4 August 1872 PESTELL Rose Charles & Jane Maria Pilcroft Street Bricklayer  
109
4 August 1872 TAYLOR Richard Clare John & Elizabeth Harpur Street Cabinet maker  
110
4 August 1872 BENNETT Philip John John & Emma Greenhill Street Carpenter  
111
18 August 1872 FISHER Mary William & Hannah All Hallows Lane Labourer  
112
18 August 1872 STRANGWARD Benjamin Benjamin & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Hawker  
113
21 August 1872 KNEEBONE Gertrude Jane Frederick & Henrietta Prebend Street Major 29 Reg't  
114
1 September 1872 POOLE Harry Alfred & Elizabeth Gadsby Street Groom  
115
6 October 1872 BARRATT William Henry & Eliza Castle Lane Horse breaker  
116
6 October 1872 HAYNES Florence Sarah Joseph & Frances Mary Gwyn Street Musician  
117
6 October 1872 HAYNES Maude Mary Joseph & Frances Mary Gwyn Street Musician  
118
6 October 1872 RICHARDSON William Henry Robert Henry & Mary Ann Jemima Maitland Street Railway porter Midland Ry  
119
6 October 1872 HUMPHREYS Matilda George & Sarah Ann James Street Smith  
120
6 October 1872 BULLARD Charles Thomas George & Eliza Elizabeth St Pauls Square Labourer  
121
3 November 1872 HOWKINS Blanche Rolanda Thomas & Lucy Midland Rd Hotel keeper  
122
3 November 1872 BROMWELL Minnie John & Mary Brownhills Court Hawker  
123
15 November 1872 EATS Laura Charles & Cordelia Christies Court Labourer P.B.
124
17 November 1872 CRAWLEY James Turrell William & Sarah Ann Dane Street Smith  
125
13 December 1872 WOODS Ada Elizabeth Annie Church Square   P.B.
126
15 December 1872 LANE William Earnest Henry & Amelia Maitland Street Railway porter  
127
26 December 1872 PARTRIDGE Evelyn Julia Hugh & Julia Elizabeth Prebend Place Merchant