Bedford, St Paul - Baptisms


January 1873 to December 1878

Number Date Surname First Names Parents Residence Occupation Notes
128
1 January 1873 CHASTY Elizabeth Kate Frederic Alfred & Elizabeth High Street Nurseryman  
129
5 January 1873 LAKIN Lizzie Annie Henry & Sarah Maitland Street Railway servant  
130
5 January 1873 SMITH Rose Ellen Walter & Rebecca Queen's Row Labourer  
131
25 January 1873 TEBBS Henry Nelson Henry & Jane Ellen Midland Road Solicitor  
132
12 February 1873 WRIGHT Sarah Louisa John & Ruth Providence Place Hammerman  
133
16 February 1873 DEAG Francis James & Eliza Andrews Court Hatter  
134
22 February 1873 RUST Sarah Elizabeth Edwin & Harriet Christies Court Labourer P.B.
135
2 March 1873 CHAMBERLAIN Caroline Julia John & Sarah 38 Tower Court Porter Gr School  
136
16 March 1873 LARKINS Walter William & Elizabeth Greenhill St Sawyer  
137
16 March 1873 MOWLAM Charles Thomas & Ann Silver St Labourer  
138
20 March 1873 GRIBBLE Elizabeth Lavinia Samuel & Marlow Greenhill Street Labourer  
139
27 March 1873 COOK Ellen James & Emma Ram Yard Labourer  
140
27 March 1873 REDMAN John Elizabeth Ram Yard    
141
27 March 1873 REDMAN Ellen Elizabeth Ram Yard    
142
27 March 1873 KEETCH Samuel Elizabeth Ram Yard    
143
27 March 1873 WORSLEY Gertrude Emily Charles & Julia Harpur Street Shoemaker  
144
27 March 1873 MINNIE Elizabeth Annie Rachel Elizabeth Ram Yard    
145
3 April 1873 PILGRIM George Joseph Joseph & Jane Bamford Court Baker  
146
3 April 1873 PILGRIM Elizabeth Mary Joseph & Jane Bamford Court Baker  
147
6 April 1873 REYNOLDS Sarah Ann John & Ann Hassett St Labourer  
148
6 April 1873 PASS Jessie Jane Thomas & Lois Hassett St Coachsmith  
149
6 April 1873 PASS Charles Charles & Mary Ann Balsall St Coach smith  
150
6 April 1873 ECCLES Elizabeth George & Elizabeth Greenhill St Labourer  
151
April 1873 GOULD Annie Eliza George & Eliza Ann Dane St Labourer  
152
6 April 1873 GOULD Ernest Alfred George & Eliza Dane St Labourer  
153
6 April 1873 HALLAM Arthur Edward Edward & Elizabeth Church Square Railroad miner  
154
6 April 1873 HARRIS Alice Maud John & Sarah Ann St Loyes Butcher  
155
6 April 1873 HARRIS Fanny Elizabeth John & Sarah Ann St Loyes Butcher  
156
6 April 1873 FELLES Emily Elizabeth James & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
157
13 April 1873 APPLEBY Ada Ann William & Lydia Christies Court Bricklayer  
158
20 April 1873 JAY Emma William Sparrow & Elizabeth Ann Western Street Commercial traveller  
159
20 April 1873 JAY William Gibson William Sparrow & Elizabeth Ann Western Street Commercial traveller  
160
20 April 1873 JAY Frederic Flower William Sparrow & Elizabeth Ann Western Street Commercial traveller  
161
25 March 1873 STEVENS Susan Arthur & Emily 9 River Street Labourer  
162
23 April 1873 JOHNSON Clara Jane Ellen Harpur Street    
163
25 April 1873 CROSSMAN Miriam Priscilla Rennie Thomas & Miriam Priscilla Brereton Rd Chief Engineer R.N.  
164
30 April 1873 CHRISP George Samuel & Rachel Church Sq Tailor  
165
30 April 1873 CHRISP Henry Samuel & Rachel Church Sq Tailor  
166
30 April 1873 CHRISP Julia Samuel & Rachel Church Sq Tailor  
167
30 April 1873 CHRISP Annie Maria Samuel & Rachel Church Sq Tailor  
168
30 April 1873 CHRISP Rachel Samuel & Rachel Church Sq Tailor  
169
30 April 1873 CHRISP Emma Samuel & Rachel Church Sq Tailor  
170
30 April 1873 CHRISP Ada Mary Jane Church Sq    
171
23 May 1873 WEBB Annie William Wesley & Elizabeth Western Street Coach maker P.B.
172
1 June 1873 BISHOP Henry Charles Henry & Mary Ann Ram Yard Labourer  
173
1 June 1873 BITHREY Sophia Emily John & Emily Dane Street Light porter  
174
4 June 1873 BOWERS Annie Elizabeth Eliza Mary Ann Castle Lane    
175
4 June 1873 WHITEMORE Clara Sophia Rose Cottages    
176
4 June 1873 GRAY Emma Annie Elizabeth Edward & Emma Rose Cottages Blacksmith  
177
15 June 1873 KNIGHT Ann Emery Mary Gravel Lane    
178
15 June 1873 STOKES Kate Sarah Ann Gravel Lane    
179
15 June 1873 STOKES Fanny Sharpe Sarah Ann Gravel Lane    
180
15 June 1873 STOKES Charles Sharpe Sarah Ann Gravel Lane    
181
15 June 1873 PERRY Florence Kate William & Rebecca Gravel Lane Labourer  
182
26 June 1873 DAWSON Harry James Julia Howard St    
183
6 July 1873 DOBBY Henry Charles William Henry & Sarah Greenhill St Cordwainer  
184
6 July 1873 DALE Thomas Charles Charles & Margaret Gravel Lane Stonemason  
185
6 July 1873 HODGKINSON William James Thomas Mellor & Lydia Gwyn St Porter Midland Ry  
186
6 July 1873 ECCLES Frederic Charles Arthur & Agnes James St Machinist  
187
6 July 1873 ALLEN Frederic George Thomas & Charlotte James St Currier  
188
6 July 1873 DOBBY William George William Henry & Sarah Greenhill St Cordwainer  
189
14 July 1873 MATTHEW Elizabeth Ann Samuel & Elizabeth Ann All Hallows Lane Shoemaker  
190
19 July 1873 PEARSON Agnes Mary Edward & Mary 8 Greenhill St Gardener  
191
20 July 1873 STARMORE Arthur George Alfred & Elizabeth 21 Greenhill St Machine moulder  
192
3 August 1873 BITHREY Gertrude Rowland Charles & Elizabeth 42 Commercial Road Accountant  
193
3 August 1873 BITHREY Ada Rowland Charles & Elizabeth 42 Commercial Road Accountant  
194
3 August 1873 MARSHALL Robert Joseph Woods Robert & Rachel 41 Dane St Tailor  
195
3 August 1873 WARREN Joseph George & Eliza Castle Lane Labourer  
196
3 August 1873 BARRETT Louisa Joseph & Sophia Bedford Ford End Labourer  
197
3 August 1873 HUMPHREYS George James & Harriet Castle Lane Shoemaker  
198
3 August 1873 HUMPHREYS Alfred Eliza Aylesbury, Co Bucks Servant  
199
3 August 1873 KEEP Margaret Elizabeth James & Mary Ann Horse & Groom Beer seller  
200
3 August 1873 BYGRAVES Ellen William & Ellen 18 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
201
6 August 1873 LOWE Ernest Hannah 11 River St Lacemaker  
202
6 August 1873 LOWE William John Hannah 11 River St Lacemaker  
203
6 August 1873 LOWE Walter Hannah 11 River St Lacemaker  
204
6 August 1873 WHITE Ellen Amelia William & Mary Christies Court Labourer  
205
6 August 1873 DEAR Elizabeth Edmund & Mary Tower Court Sawyer  
206
17 August 1873 HUCKLE Martha Margaret Henry & Mary Tower Court, Well St Labourer  
207
7 September 1873 LAWSON Frank Harry William Henry & Jane Commercial Road Dispenser  
208
7 September 1873 FRANCIS Eli Henry & Betsy Tower Court Shoemaker  
209
7 September 1873 FRANCIS Margaret Henry & Betsy Tower Court Shoemaker  
210
18 September 1873 RABBITT Mary Amelia Edward & Mary Ann St Pauls Square Publican P.B.
211
24 September 1873 THOMPSON Margaret Jane George & Caroline Mary Rose Yard Hostler  
212
25 September 1873 PIPER Elizabeth James Peter & Mary Frances St Loyes Solicitor  
213
25 September 1873 FOSKER Lillie Louisa John George & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Marine dealer  
214
5 October 1873 HULL Edith Ellen Robert & Emma Hassett Street Paper hanger  
215
22 October 1873 SWANNELL Kate David & Harriet Old George Yard Labourer  
216
31 October 1873 PARRATT Frederick Harry Elizabeth 19 Dane St Domestic servant  
217
2 November 1873 MARTIN James John & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane Hawker  
218
30 November 1873 FYERS William Buck William Emilius Beauclerk & Eliza Midland Rd Surveyor  
219
3 December 1873 COVINGTON Arthur Silas William & Rebecca Lurke Lane Groom Adult
220
3 December 1873 KEMP Charles William & Mary Castle Lane Shoe maker Adult
221
7 December 1873 CRAWLEY Mary Ann Elizabeth William & Anne 3 Dane St Whitesmith  
222
10 December 1873 KEECH John Henry Henry & Elizabeth Dane St Labourer  
223
21 December 1873 GILBERT Arthur Frederic & Maria Old George Yard Shoemaker  
224
21 December 1873 GILBERT Henry Frederic & Maria Old George Yard Shoemaker  
225
21 December 1873 ASTELL William Edwin William & Sarah Hassett St Porter Midland Ry  
226
21 December 1873 ASTELL Frederic William & Sarah Hassett St Porter Midland Ry  
227
21 December 1873 ASTELL John William & Sarah Hassett St Porter Midland Ry  
228
28 December 1873 CLARK Harry Thomas Martin Henry Isaac & Esther Jane 78 High St Bookseller  
229
28 December 1873 HARRIS John Russell Joseph & Susan Union St Blacksmith  
230
4 January 1874 AYRES Jacob George William & Louisa 2 Harpur St Greengrocer  
231
4 January 1874 COOK Mary Elizabeth John & Clara Catherine 15 Hassett St Grocer  
232
4 January 1874 BURBIDGE Charles Francis Sarah 24 All Hallows Lane Lacemaker  
233
12 January 1874 WILLSHAW George Henry Elizabeth Ram Yard Domestic servant  
234
18 January 1874 HUMPHREYS Edwin Frederic & Margaret Selina James St Moulder  
235
18 January 1874 STARMORE Mary Ann Thomas & Sarah Greenhill St Moulder  
236
18 January 1874 HARRISON Annette Alfred & Lydia Paradine Court Smith  
237
18 January 1874 HARRISON Richard Horatio Alfred & Lydia Paradine Court Smith  
238
19 January 1874 STEVENS James Eliza The Three Fishes Public House, Harpur St    
239
21 January 1874 BUTTERFIELD Frederick Charles Edward & Dorcas Catherine 42 Castle Lane Boot maker  
240
22 January 1874 BEVIS Harry George & Harriet Christies Court Engine driver  
241
25 January 1874 HAWKES Sidney George George & Rosamond Mary 47 High St Grocer  
242
31 January 1874 LONG Walter Septimus Alfred & Martha St Loyes Greengrocer P.B.
243
2 February 1874 PARTRIDGE Francis Hugh Hugh & Julia Elizabeth 4 Prebend Place Merchant  
244
4 February 1874 FRANKLIN Bessie Helen Charles & Susannah 10 Bank Buildings Merchant  
245
4 February 1874 DAVIS Edith Ethel Barnard & Lucy High St Butcher  
246
5 February 1874 JOHNSON John Mary Andrews Court   P.B.
247
11 February 1874 MAWER Sarah Ellen Henry & Jane Swan Hotel, Bedford Farmer 23 yrs
248
11 February 1874 BELCHER Emily Florence William & Mary Bromham Rd Watchmaker 14 yrs
249
12 February 1874 NEWMAN Alice Harry & Eliza Castle Hill Cottages Iron moulder  
250
12 February 1874 BISHOP Charlotte Emily Mary Ann Ram Yard Laundress  
251
14 February 1874 CALTON Benjamin James Louis Benjamin & Rosina Harpur Street Butcher P.B.
252
15 February 1874 HENSMAN Ezra Paul Peter & Sarah Christies Court Bricklayer P.B.
253
17 February 1874 ROBINSON Frederick William Sarah 13 Greenhill St Lace worker  
254
1 March 1874 REYNOLDS Louis Frederic William & Mary Ann Gt Thurlow St Coal merchant  
255
1 March 1874 WARREN Alice William & Mary Jane Midland Road Shoemaker  
256
6 March 1874 LUND Ellen John & Isabel 37 Prebend St Borough surveyor  
257
10 March 1874 HOWSDEN Ada Fanny Mark & Caroline Castle Lane Groom  
258
10 March 1874 DAY Gertrude Frederic James & Ann Castle Hill Cottages Blacksmith  
259
10 March 1874 MARSHALL John Edward Taylor Walter William & Sarah Ann Bunyan Street Coachsmith  
260
10 March 1874 SANDERS Sarah Selina Frederic & Mary Ann Bunyan Street Bricklayer  
261
19 March 1874 STEVENS Ellen Joysey Arthur Joysey & Emily 9 River St Labourer  
262
19 March 1874 PAYNE Margaret Jane Frederick & Margaret Jane Bell Inn Publican  
263
23 March 1874 WELCH Elizabeth John & Mary All Hallows Lane Labourer  
264
5 April 1874 PHIPPS Henri Alexander Wilton & Eliza Adelaide Sq Gentleman  
265
5 April 1874 PANTER Thomas Joseph Frederick & Charlotte All Hallows Lane Bricklayer  
266
5 April 1874 HARLOW Charles James Henry & Louisa Emma New Whittington Railway guard  
267
15 April 1874 CHASTY Frederic Charles Frederic Alfred & Elizabeth 4 Hassett St Seedsman  
268
3 May 1874 RIDGE Caroline Mary John & Elizabeth 30 Well St Bricklayer  
269
3 May 1874 RIDGE Charles George & Margaret 20 Harpur St Bricklayer  
270
5 May 1874 JELLEY Alice Mary Emma Arthur & Fanny 66 High Street Grocer  
271
5 May 1874 JELLEY Kate Arthur & Fanny 66 High Street Grocer  
272
24 April 1874 BALLARD Herbert Edwin Joseph Taylor & Rebecca Martha 32 Prebend Street Draper  
273
23 May 1874 HODGSON Nevil Bursey Nevil Large & Kate Grove Place Cashier London & County Bank  
274
24 May 1874 DENTON Mabel Kate John Charles & Sarah Elizabeth Costin St Upholsterer  
275
24 May 1874 DENTON Rowland Ernest Bevill John Charles & Sarah Elizabeth Costin St Upholsterer  
276
24 May 1874 STOCK Florence Amelia Thomas & Louisa 10 Howard St Tailor  
277
24 May 1874 SWALES Sarah Ann Harry & Emily 9 Howard St Groom  
278
25 May 1874 STEVENS Eliza Elizabeth Elizabeth Kempston Lacemaker  
279
29 May 1874 TAYLOR James John & Elizabeth 13 Malden's Yard Sawyer  
280
7 June 1874 REDMAN Thomas Frederick Joel Albert & Elizabeth Gt Thurlow Street Mechanic  
281
7 June 1874 KEMP Annie Elizabeth John & Jane Providence Place Mechanic  
282
7 June 1874 FREEMAN Lizzie Jane John & Ann Greenhill St Labourer  
283
7 June 1874 HARRIS John Henry John & Sarah Ann St Loyes Butcher  
284
7 June 1874 JENNINGS Sarah Alice Haynes Julia Tavistock St    
285
20 June 1874 PEARSON Eleanor Edward & Mary 8 Greenhill St Gardener  
286
21 June 1874 REDMAN William Jesse & Ann Castle Lane Bricklayer  
287
22 June 1874 HUCKLE Charles George & Deborah 3 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer  
288
22 June 1874 GOODMAN Catherine Jane Joseph & Jane 4 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer  
289
1 July 1874 MERCER William Thomas & Elizabeth Maitland St Solicitor's clerk  
290
5 July 1874 SIMANTS Mary Jane Thomas & Mary Ann Cook St Groom  
291
5 July 1874 YOUNG John Francis George & Martha St Pauls Square Plumber  
292
7 July 1874 GILLIONS Mary Ethel Charles Edward Brown & Marianne Gibson 2 Cambridge Villas, Alexandra Road, Holy Trinity Parish Schoolmaster  
293
19 July 1874 NOBBE Martha Lamb James & Elizabeth Greenhill St Mechanic P.B.
294
2 August 1874 BROCKETT Elizabeth Mary John William & Mary Gt Thurlow St Shoemaker  
295
2 August 1874 WELCH Emily Elizabeth John Alfred & Sarah Ann Greenhill St Painter  
296
2 August 1874 WALLER Lucy Jane Bedford Ford End    
297
2 August 1874 SIMONS Ellen Windmill Eliza Bedford Ford End    
298
11 August 1874 PARSLOE Percy Herbert Joseph & Elizabeth Western Street Commercial clerk P.B.
299
16 August 1874 BROWN Gertrude Helen John & Emma 30 St Loyes Draper  
300
24 August 1874 SMITH Dora Annette Janie John Thomas & Eliza 10 Grove Place Clerk in holy orders  
301
6 September 1874 CALTON Harriet Emily Benjamin & Rosina 6 Harpur St Butcher  
302
6 September 1874 PESTELL Charles Charles & Jane Maria 25 Pilcroft St Bricklayer  
303
6 September 1874 CARROLL John Joseph & Elizabeth Ravensden Blacksmith  
304
8 September 1874 CHAMBERLAIN Gertrude Sarah Ann John & Sarah 38 Tower Court Porter  
305
15 September 1874 COULSON Lizzie Thomas & Charlotte 3 Christies Court General dealer  
306
29 September 1874 HOUSDEN Agnes Flora Mark & Caroline 11 Castle Lane Groom  
307
29 September 1874 COOPER William Henry William & Sarah 2 Greenhill St Labourer  
308
4 October 1874 CHURCH Harry William Joseph & Mary Jane Old George Yard Maltster  
309
7 October 1874 TANSLEY John Saville Thomas & Jane Charlotte Well St Butcher  
310
14 October 1874 NORMAN William Archdale William & Eleanor Sharnbrook, Beds Woodman  
311
15 October 1874 CARTER Sarah Louisa Joel Horatio & Matilda 65 High St Stationer  
312
18 October 1874 PILGRIM Annie Jane Joseph & Jane Bamford Court Baker  
313
18 October 1874 MARRIOTT Emily Edward & Mary Jane Howard St Labourer  
314
18 October 1874 MARRIOTT Thomas Alfred Edward & Mary Jane Howard St Labourer  
315
18 October 1874 SWALES Ernest Frank Harry & Emily Howard St Groom  
316
22 October 1874 WHITE William Coleman James George & Mary Ann 6 Well St Lace dealer  
317
22 October 1874 HARTWELL Jane George & Charlotte Bamford Court Labourer Adult
318
22 October 1874 CURSLEY Margaret Rose Jonas & Mary Priory Terrace Labourer Adult
319
26 October 1874 BATES Louisa John & Louisa Tower Court Labourer  
320
1 November 1874 GOUGH Martha Maria Charlotte Queen's Row    
321
1 November 1874 ROLFE Minnie Eliza James & Mary Potter St Coachman  
322
2 November 1874 WHITEMAN Edith Ann Edward & Albina Castle Lane Fireman  
323
4 November 1874 BROWN George Richard George & Mary Well St Labourer P.B.
324
4 November 1874 HUMPHREYS William Henry George & Sarah Gravel Lane Striker  
325
4 November 1874 WHITMORE Phoebe Gertrude William & Ann Brownhills Court Labourer  
326
4 November 1874 CARTER Susan Alfred & Harriet Brownhills Court Labourer  
327
4 November 1874 CARTER John William Alfred & Harriet Brownhills Court Labourer  
328
9 November 1874 REDMAN Elizabeth Abraham & Sarah Wellington St Shoemaker  
329
28 November 1874 HOBDEN Ellen Eliza Mary William Marshall & Ellen 14 Maitland St Solicitor's clerk  
330
6 December 1874 STRANGWOOD Susan Benjamin & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Hawker  
331
12 December 1874 MARTIN George George & Lucy Elizabeth Paradine Court Gardener P.B.
332
13 December 1874 BETTLES Thomas Benjamin & Susan Hassett St Labourer P.B.
333
28 December 1874 ECCLES Arthur Edward George & Elizabeth Patteshall St Striker  
334
28 December 1874 MYERS Annie Frederic & Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
335
28 December 1874 MYERS Rose Frederic & Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
336
28 December 1874 MYERS Kate Frederic & Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
337
17 January 1875 BIRD Archibald Samuel Samuel & Sarah Commercial Rd Labourer  
338
18 January 1875 KILSBY Sarah William & Emma 6 Castle Hill Cottages Whitesmith  
339
18 January 1875 LARKINS Thomas Henry William & Elisabeth 5 Castle Hill Cottages Sawyer  
340
4 February 1875 EDDY John John & Emma Providence Place Gardener P.B.
341
7 February 1875 ARMSTRONG Harriet Lewis & Sarah Goldington Labourer  
342
7 February 1875 HODGKINSON Helen Thomas & Lydia Battison Street Porter Midland Ry  
343
7 February 1875 SMITH Charles Ernest George Osborn & Julia St Johns St Labourer  
344
7 February 1875 LIGHTFOOT William Thomas Daniel William & Jane Gt Butts Street Fitter  
345
7 February 1875 EDDY Albert William John & Emma Providence Place Gardener  
346
7 February 1875 EDDY Florence Emily John & Emma Providence Place Gardener  
347
13 February 1875 PAGE Harriet Sophia Greenhill St (living in a van)   ["Frederick GASCOYNE, hawker"originally given as father, crossed through]
348
17 February 1875 GILES Elizabeth James & Phebe 2 Andrews Ct Labourer  
349
19 February 1875 KILSBY Eliza Rose George & Mary Ann 28 Castle Lane Clicker  
350
25 February 1875 GOODMAN George Charles William & Margaret 28 Tower Court Labourer  
351
25 February 1875 FOSKER William John John & Ann All Hallows Lane Marine store dealer  
352
25 February 1875 GOULD Bertie George & Eliza Ann Church Square Labourer  
353
25 February 1875 BURNAGE Lucy Emma Joseph & Sarah Dane St Baker  
354
25 February 1875 BURNAGE Annie Joseph & Sarah Dane St Baker  
355
11 March 1875 CRAWLEY Alice William & Sarah Ann 5 Dane St Smith  
356
11 March 1875 PAGE Alice Elizabeth 4 Castle Hill Cottages Char woman  
357
11 March 1875 BYGRAVES Samuel William Samuel & Ellen 18 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
358
11 March 1875 LOWE Alfred Hannah 11 River St Lacemaker  
359
11 March 1875 AIRY Eustace William William & Caroline 45 Ashburnham Road Clerk in holy orders  
360
13 March 1875 PAGE Julia Louisa Sophia Greenhill St (living in a van)    
361
18 March 1875 COOKE Sidney George John & Clara Katherine 15 Hassett St Grocer  
362
18 March 1875 WHITE Louisa Charles & Sarah 26 Well St Traveller  
363
18 March 1875 BARRATT Frederic Garner Martha Little Thurlow St Lacemaker P.B.
364
30 March 1875 SUNDERLAND Alfred Joseph Elton James & Florence Margaret Shenstone Lodge Gentleman  
365
30 March 1875 FELLES George William James & Mary Ann All Hallows Lane School porter  
366
31 March 1875 MILLARD Arthur William William & Elizabeth 30 Church Square Labourer P.B.
367
2 April 1875 KEECH Florence Ann Frederick & Elizabeth 8 Dane St Smith P.B.
368
17 April 1875 SMITH James George James & Emma 7 Andrews Ct Labourer P.B.
369
21 April 1875 WARREN Arthur George & Eliza 44 Castle Lane Labourer  
370
23 April 1875 ALEXANDER Agatha May Frances Henry McClintock & Eliza Frances Charlotte 11 Alexandra Road Retired Captain R.N.  
371
2 May 1875 BRACEY Emma George & Caroline 22 Gravel Lane Labourer  
372
3 May 1875 BROMLEY Beatrice Robert & Emma Kimbolton Road Surveyor  
373
3 May 1875 BROMLEY Margaret Frances Robert & Emma Kimbolton Road Surveyor  
374
3 May 1875 BROMLEY William Robert & Emma Kimbolton Road Surveyor  
375
3 May 1875 BROMLEY Thomas Robert & Emma Kimbolton Road Surveyor  
376
3 May 1875 DOBBY Alfred James William Henry & Sarah 6 Greenhill St Shoemaker  
377
5 May 1875 SMITH Edith John & Catherine 3 Bamford Court Groom  
378
16 May 1875 PHIPPS Frederick Reginald Wilton & Eliza 21 Adelaide Square Gentleman  
379
19 May 1875 MARTIN Alice Elizabeth Richard & Jane 11 Gadsby St Cabinet maker  
380
20 May 1875 RABBIT Ada Florence Edward & Marianne Saracen's Head, St Pauls Publican  
381
20 May 1875 LINFORD Thomas William Thomas Hall & Ann 21 Well St Umbrella maker  
382
20 May 1875 LINFORD Sydney Shemeld Thomas Hall & Ann 21 Well St Umbrella maker  
383
26 May 1875 LAUNDON Ellen Elizabeth George & Elizabeth 10 Dane St Bootmaker  
384
2 June 1875 FISHER Annie Priscilla John & Eliza 5 Tower Court Furrier  
385
2 June 1875 FISHER Martha Mary John & Eliza 5 Tower Court Furrier  
386
2 June 1875 HULITT Emma Joshua & Louisa 1 Gravel Lane Mat maker  
387
2 June 1875 HULITT Ellen Joshua & Louisa 1 Gravel Lane Mat maker  
388
2 June 1875 JOHNSTONE Mary Keziah Ruth Frederick & Lillie 20 Hassett St Railway clerk  
389
6 June 1875 LANE Amelia Henry & Amelia 29 Maitland St Railway servant  
390
30 June 1875 BARICK Alice Jane Elizabeth Emma 11 Malden's Yard Charwoman  
391
1 July 1875 LINFORD Ellen Thomas & Ann 21 Well St Umbrella maker  
392
1 July 1875 LINFORD Emma Thomas & Ann 21 Well St Umbrella maker  
393
1 July 1875 MILLYARD Charles Green Charles & Ann Paradine Ct Draper  
394
1 July 1875 MILLYARD Annie Alice Charles & Ann Paradine Ct Draper  
395
1 July 1875 MILLYARD Fanny Louisa Charles & Ann Paradine Ct Draper  
396
1 July 1875 HARRISON Dora Hilda Alfred & Lydia Paradine Ct Smith  
397
1 August 1875 MAXEY William Ernest Sidney Amos & Rose 59 Well St Hatter  
398
11 August 1875 GARDNER Henry Herbert Susan 15 Gravel Lane    
399
25 August 1875 YERRELL Rose Elizabeth John & Mary Ann 28 Tower Court Day labourer  
400
26 August 1875 PIPER Margaret Lilian James Peter & Mary Frances St Loyes Solicitor  
401
26 August 1875 LINFORD Annie Thomas & Anne 21 Wells St Umbrella maker  
402
26 August 1875 LINFORD Frank Thomas & Anne 21 Wells St Umbrella maker  
403
5 September 1875 DEAN Frederick David & Arabella 38 Castle Hill Ostler  
404
5 September 1875 BELL Martha Ann Frederick John & Annie Bedford Ford End Labourer  
405
5 September 1875 BARFORD Rose James & Mary Ann Cox's Pits, St Pauls Labourer  
406
5 September 1875 KEEP Emma James & Mary Ann Cox's Pits, St Pauls Market gardener  
407
6 September 1875 DIXON Mary Louisa William & Mary Elizabeth 11 Maitland St Chemist  
408
6 September 1875 DIXON Amy Ellen William & Mary Elizabeth 11 Maitland St Chemist  
409
14 September 1875 CHAMBERLAIN Emily Ellen John & Sarah 16 River Street Porter at school  
410
19 September 1875 SUGARS Frank George William & Mary Ann 15 Russell St Pointsman Midland Railway  
411
19 September 1875 SUGARS Minnie William & Mary Ann 15 Russell St Pointsman Midland Railway  
412
19 September 1875 LEE Ernest George Edwin & Annie Maria 6 Cook St Police constable  
413
24 September 1875 PERRY Albert William & Rebecca 14 Gravel Lane Labourer  
414
24 September 1875 JELLY Victoria Elizabeth Mary Ann 3 Tower Court Builder [William Edward TAYLOR originally given as father, crossed through]
415
24 September 1875 WEBB George Henry Charles & Mary Ann 4 Tower Court Sawyer  
416
24 September 1875 JELLY Rose Eleanor Mary Ann 3 Tower Court Bonnet maker  
417
30 September 1875 MEAD George Albert William & Hannuas 34 Mill St Coach builder  
418
30 September 1875 MEAD Ada Mary William & Hannuas 34 Mill St Coach builder  
419
30 September 1875 MEAD Hannuas Beatrice William & Hannuas 34 Mill St Coach builder  
420
30 September 1875 MEAD Catherine Elizabeth William & Hannuas 34 Mill St Coach builder  
421
30 September 1875 COSFORD Charles William Joseph & Priscilla 13 Malden's Yard Shoe maker  
422
30 September 1875 COSFORD Lydia Joseph & Priscilla 13 Malden's Yard Shoe maker  
423
30 September 1875 COSFORD Ellen Joseph & Priscilla 13 Malden's Yard Shoe maker  
424
3 October 1875 FRANCIS Emily Henry & Betsy 3 Priory St Shoemaker  
425
3 October 1875 LARKINS Albert Edward Joseph & Hannah 3 Christies Court Labourer  
426
11 October 1875 BRYANT Wilfred John & Mary 4 Thurlow St Cabinet maker  
427
13 October 1875 LONG Ada Alfred & Martha 10 St Loyes Greengrocer  
428
17 October 1875 AYLOTT Frederick Charles Thomas & Jane 8 Malden's Yard Brewer  
429
28 October 1875 BOLLAND Ernest Walter William Ernest & Margaret 9? Horne Lane Clerk in holy orders  
430
28 October 1875 MEAD Thomas Edward William & Hannuas 34 Mill Street Coach builder  
431
31 October 1875 SMITH Walter William Walter & Rebecka Queen's Row Labourer  
432
31 October 1875 RUDWARDS Louisa Helen James Edward & Sarah Prebend Street Clerk  
433
31 October 1875 KEMP Louisa Wilhelmina Thomas Sharp & Louisa Commercial Road Publican  
434
1 November 1875 FOSKER Mary Ann John George & Ann All Hallows Lane Marine store dealer  
435
7 November 1875 LAWRENCE George George & Mary Ann 5 Greenhill St Labourer  
436
7 November 1875 BRYANT Walter Fred John & Mary 4 Thurlow St Cabinet maker  
437
7 November 1875 INSKIP Mary Ann Thomas & Caroline 30 All Hallows Lane Whitesmith  
438
7 November 1875 INSKIP Martha Esther Thomas & Caroline 30 All Hallows Lane Whitesmith  
439
7 November 1875 INSKIP Annie Thomasine Thomas & Caroline 30 All Hallows Lane Whitesmith  
440
7 November 1875 BOWLER James Albert Joseph & Elizabeth 27 Tower Court Labourer  
441
7 November 1875 BOWLER Mary Ann Elizabeth Joseph & Elizabeth 27 Tower Court Labourer  
442
7 November 1875 CROFT Harry James George & Mary Ann 36 Tower Court Fitter  
443
7 November 1875 BITHREY William Uriah & Emily 18 Dane St Labourer  
444
17 November 1875 MOORE Elizabeth Ann Frederick & Elizabeth Woburn Sands Coal agent  
445
17 November 1875 FOLLOWS William Edward Bennett Thomas & Alice 2 Offa Road Railway foreman  
446
17 November 1875 JAMES Charles Edward George & Emma 20 Battison St Railway guard  
447
25 November 1875 PAYNE Thomas How Thomas & Ann 2 Greenhill St Striker  
448
25 November 1875 PAYNE Sarah Elizabeth Thomas & Ann 2 Greenhill St Striker  
449
25 November 1875 PAYNE Minnie Thomas & Ann 2 Greenhill St Striker  
450
25 November 1875 STREETON Annie Samuel & Sarah Ann Castle Hill Cottages Shoemaker  
451
8 December 1875 KEECH Frederick James Henry & Elizabeth 6 Brownhills Court Labourer  
452
19 December 1875 HAWKES Mabel Elizabeth George & Rosamond Mary 47 High St Grocer  
453
26 December 1875 BROWN Emma Dora John & Emma 30 St Loyes Draper  
454
30 December 1875 ROLLS Maggie Ella Samuel & Annie Elizabeth 34 Castle Lane Tailor  
455
30 December 1875 PAYNE Eliza Annie Thomas & Ann 2 Greenhill St Striker  
456
2 January 1876 HULL Annie Susan Robert & Emily 10 Gwyn St Paper hanger  
457
4 January 1876 FRANKLIN William Charles & Susanna 10 Bank Buildings Coal merchant P.B.
458
6 January 1876 TEBBS Alice Kate Beatrice Henry & Jane Ellen Midland Road Solicitor  
459
6 January 1876 COSFORD Joseph Henry Joseph & Priscilla 13 Malden's Yard Shoe maker  
460
6 February 1876 BASS Fanny Miriam Josiah & Fanny 15 Little Thurlow St Horse keeper  
461
10 February 1876 TANSLEY Charles Saville Thomas & Jane Charlotte 17 Well St Butcher  
462
17 February 1876 ASH Sarah Alice George & Sarah "The Cock", All Hallows Lane Publican  
463
22 February 1876 NEWMAN Harry Harry & Eliza 19 Dane St, Bedford Moulder  
464
24 February 1876 SMITH Alban John Keble John Thomas & Eliza 10 Grove Place Clerk in holy orders  
465
26 February 1876 TRAPP Joseph John Best & Mary Ann Wellfred House Gentleman  
466
5 March 1876 WARREN Frederick Thomas William & Mary Jane 17 Midland Road Shoemaker  
467
9 March 1876 PHILLPOTTS Brian Surtees James Surtees & Marian Hadfield Grammar School Head master  
468
23 March 1876 THORN Clara William & Kate Chesham (Bucks) Farmer  
469
23 March 1876 REEVE Alma William & Hannah Earl Soham, Suffolk Tailor  
470
1 April 1876 CHAPMAN Frederick Benjamin Frederick & Martha 12 River Street Railway guard Private
471
2 April 1876 TURNER Robert Charles Robert & Lucy Mary Ann 8 Kent Villa, Brereton Road Traveller  
472
2 April 1876 TURNER Evelyn Annie Lucy Robert & Lucy Mary Ann 8 Kent Villa, Brereton Road Traveller  
473
2 April 1876 TURNER Ethel Rachel Robert & Lucy Mary Ann 8 Kent Villa, Brereton Road Traveller  
474
2 April 1876 GRIBBLE Samuel Samuel & Marlow 31 Greenhill St Smith  
475
6 April 1876 ADCOCK Theodosia Sophia James & Sophia 5 Malden's Yard Fitter  
476
6 April 1876 ADCOCK James James & Sophia 5 Malden's Yard Fitter  
477
6 April 1876 ADCOCK John James & Sophia 5 Malden's Yard Fitter  
478
6 April 1876 MARSHALL Harry Frederick Walter William & Sarah Ann 41 Albert St Coachsmith  
479
10 April 1876 WARD Basil Fawssett Robert Fawssett & Margaret Midland Villa Clerk in holy orders Private. Presented June 22nd 1876.
480
12 April 1876 GEE Hannuas Edward & Jane Leighton Buzzard, Beds Wheelwright Adult
481
12 April 1876 THORN Letitia William & Kate Chesham (Bucks) Farmer  
482
13 April 1876 MACKNESS James Thomas Mary Ann 33 Church Square Machinist  
483
16 April 1876 NEALE Anthony Bathe Philip & Sarah Horne Lane Time keeper  
484
16 April 1876 WORSLEY Arthur Robert Charles & Julia 3 Brownhills Ct Shoemaker  
485
16 April 1876 HUMPHREYS Harry Frederick & Matilda 30 Maitland St Moulder  
486
16 April 1876 STARMORE Harry Thomas Thomas & Sarah 19 Greenhill St Moulder  
487
16 April 1876 ROLFE Alice Emma James & Mary 4 Potter St Coachman  
488
16 April 1876 SWIFT Annie Maud Thomas & Eliza 29 Princes St Saddler  
489
19 April 1876 CHASTY Amy Blanche Frederic Alfred & Elizabeth 19 Hassett St Gardener  
490
26 April 1876 DAVIS Ada Barnard & Lucy 60 High St Butcher  
491
26 April 1876 DESBOROUGH Emma William & Emma 13 Albert St   Adult
492
11 May 1876 POOLE Sophia Adelaide William Benjamin & Eliza 2 All Hallows Lane Publican  
493
17 May 1876 BRACY Eliza George & Caroline 22 Gravel Lane Labourer  
494
19 May 1876 JELLEY Frank Arthur & Fanny 66 High St Grocer  
495
21 May 1876 DELL Mary Ann James & Emma 3 Russell St Painter  
496
1 June 1876 SMITH Florence Julia George Osborne & Julia 2 Rose Cottages Porter  
497
1 June 1876 FREEMAN Rose Elizabeth Sarah 27 Greenhill St Lacemaker ["William" originally given as father, crossed through]
498
4 June 1876 BURNAGE Annie Vemeria Charles & Martha Mary 8 Harpur St Baker  
499
4 June 1876 STOCK Harry Ernest Thomas & Louisa 30 Gadsby St Tailor  
500
7 June 1876 CARROLL Walter Joseph & Elizabeth Ravensden Blacksmith  
501
8 June 1876 NEWMAN Ellen Jane Thomas & Ellen Rose Cottages Shoemaker  
502
8 June 1876 TAYLOR Emma Elizabeth Richard Clare & Emma 60 Castle Lane Militia Staff Sergeant  
503
14 June 1876 AMES Harry Joseph Arthur & Fanny 31 Tower Court Plumber  
504
14 June 1876 AMES John Charles Arthur & Fanny 31 Tower Court Plumber  
505
14 June 1876 AMES Thomas Arthur Arthur & Fanny 31 Tower Court Plumber  
506
18 June 1876 SIMANTS Elizabeth Louise Thomas & Mary Ann 12 Cook St Groom  
507
28 June 1876 DEAN Annie Maria George & Emma 29 Church Square Labourer  
508
28 June 1876 DEAN David George & Emma 29 Church Square Labourer  
509
28 June 1876 THOMPSON Annie Elizabeth Samuel & Sarah Ann 13 Greenhill St Labourer  
510
28 June 1876 BEEBE Sarah Elizabeth Grace Silas & Frances Eleanor 5 Queen's Head Lane Groom  
511
2 July 1876 LANCASTER Alice Lilian William & Lydia Ellen 9 Paradine Court Labourer  
512
19 July 1876 RICHARDS Sarah Bertha Robert & Sarah Lurke Lane Builder  
513
6 August 1876 HAYNES Frances Eveline Joseph George Hadow & Frances Mary Gwyn St Musician  
514
21 August 1876 WARREN Ellen George & Eliza 44 Castle Lane Labourer P
515
23 August 1876 DILLINGHAM Alice Ann Alfred & Ellen Elizabeth 3 Thurlow St Carpenter  
516
23 August 1876 DILLINGHAM Elizabeth Alfred & Ellen Elizabeth 3 Thurlow St Carpenter  
517
23 August 1876 PASS Michael James Charles & Mary Ann 40 Church Square Smith  
518
23 August 1876 PASS Richard Alfred Charles & Mary Ann 40 Church Square Smith  
519
23 August 1876 POLLOCK David Edward Ardley & Mary Ann 56 Gwyn St Dentist  
520
31 August 1876 SWANNELL Harriet Alice David & Harriet 17 Little Butts St Labourer  
521
3 September 1876 BROWN Elizabeth Henry & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Labourer  
522
6 September 1876 HUCKLE William George Henry & Mary 4 Barber's Lane, Luton Labourer  
523
13 September 1876 WARREN Charles James Charles & Elizabeth 6 Andrews Ct Brewer P
524
13 September 1876 WARREN Lucy Elizabeth Charles & Elizabeth 6 Andrews Ct Brewer P
525
17 September 1876 LANE Ann Henry & Amelia 29 Midland Street Carman  
526
21 September 1876 REDMAN Elizabeth Jesse & Ann 1 Wells Yard, Castle Lane Bricklayer  
527
21 September 1876 COOK Susan James & Emma 3 Spring Gardens Labourer  
528
27 September 1876 WHITE Jonathan George & Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer  
529
27 September 1876 HOLLIS Elizabeth Sarah Alfred Henry & Elizabeth 18 Ryde Villa, St Marys Rd, Peckham, London Civil engineer  
530
3 October 1876 WILDMAN John Joseph George & Emily 9 Howard St Fitter  
531
4 October 1876 COX Sarah William & Sophia 21 Cobden St Baker  
532
5 October 1876 WILDMAN George George & Emily 9 Howard St Fitter  
533
5 October 1876 WATTS William Charles & Annie Old George Yard Labourer  
534
5 October 1876 WATTS Sarah Annie Charles & Annie Old George Yard Labourer  
535
5 October 1876 HUCKLE Maria George & Deborah 7 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer  
536
17 October 1876 BARRETT George Thomas George & Sarah Mansfield, Notts Engine terelte??  
537
19 October 1876 BYGRAVES Frederick Samuel William Samuel & Ellen 18 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
538
26 October 1876 PAYNE Clara Thomas & Ann 2 Greenhill St Labourer  
539
26 October 1876 CRAWLEY Joseph William Benjamin & Elizabeth 6 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer  
540
2 November 1876 STRANGWARD Thomas Benjamin & Elizabeth 22 Priory St Hawker  
541
5 November 1876 BURLEY Sarah Jane William & Emma Bedford Ford End Labourer  
542
9 November 1876 FREEMAN William Albert John & Ann 30 Greenhill Street Labourer  
543
11 November 1876 NUTT Mary George & Martha 20 Priory St Hawker P
544
16 November 1876 WATTS Elizabeth Jane Charles & Annie Old George Yard Labourer  
545
21 November 1876 ALDRIDGE Edward William Edward William & Rebecca 8 Brownhills Ct Labourer  
546
23 November 1876 MYERS Ruth Minnie Frederic & Anne All Hallows Lane Labourer  
547
23 November 1876 GOULD Annie Eliza George & Eliza Dane Street Labourer  
548
3 December 1876 PASS William Richard Thomas & Lois 4 River Street Coachsmith  
549
3 December 1876 PESTELL Lizzie Charles & Jane Maria Grey Friars Walk Bricklayer  
550
17 December 1876 DAZELEY Harry Alexander & Sarah Grey Friars Walk Stone mason  
551
21 December 1876 HODGSON Guy Nevil Large & Kate 4 Grove Place Cashier, London & County Bank  
552
7 January 1877 MAXEY Florence Maria Elizabeth Amos & Rose Jessie 59 Well Street Hatter  
553
7 January 1877 DENTON Florence Beatrice Mary John Charles & Sarah Elizabeth Sandringham Villa, Costin Street Upholsterer  
554
7 January 1877 DEAN Charlie David & Arabella 38 Castle Lane Ostler  
555
7 January 1877 BROWN Mary Jane William Richard & Eliza 31 Greenhill Street Labourer  
556
11 January 1877 BUTTERFIELD Arthur Ernest Edward & Dorcas Catherine 42 Castle Lane Shoemaker  
557
18 January 1877 CHAPMAN Beatrice Emily Frederick & Martha 12 River Street Railway guard  
558
18 January 1877 CHAPMAN Thomas Henry Frederick & Martha 12 River Street Railway guard  
559
18 January 1877 KING Mary Ann James & Mary 38 Church Square Labourer  
560
18 January 1877 KING Rebecca James & Mary 38 Church Square Labourer  
561
18 January 1877 KING Arthur James & Mary 38 Church Square Labourer  
562
21 January 1877 LIGHTFOOT Frederick Charles Daniel William & Jane 3 Great Butts St Fitter  
563
24 January 1877 SHARP Frances William & Eliza 34 Greenhill St Labourer  
564
24 January 1877 KILSBY Mark George & Mary Ann 1 St Cuthberts St Clicker  
565
24 January 1877 ALLEN William Thomas William & Eliza 3 Christies Court Hawker  
566
24 January 1877 MILLARD Josephine Elizabeth William & Elizabeth 30 Church Square Labourer  
567
4 February 1877 GOSLING John Henry John Henry & Alice Maud 44 Gwyn Street Clerk  
568
4 February 1877 GOSLING Charles Edwin John Henry & Alice Maud 44 Gwyn Street Clerk  
569
3 February 1877 GOSLING Alfred George John Henry & Alice Maud 44 Gwyn Street Clerk  
570
7 February 1877 GASCOYNE Eliza Catherine Frederic & Sophia 2 Roise St Hawker  
571
7 February 1877 WOOTTON Clement David & Elizabeth 23 Costin St Policeman P.B.
572
15 February 1877 MASH Rose Mary Andrews Court   P.B.
573
22 February 1877 WHITE Ada Charles & Sarah 8 Midland Road Traveller  
574
22 February 1877 SMITH Frederick Thomas Thomas & Mary Ann 5 James St Foreman  
575
25 February 1877 HAWKES Edith Mary George & Rosamond Mary 5 Mill St Grocer  
576
1 March 1877 SHIMMAN Richard Slater Robert & Emma 3 Gravel Lane Labourer P.B.
577
1 March 1877 SHIMMAN Mary Ann Robert & Emma 3 Gravel Lane Labourer P.B.
578
1 March 1877 NEWMAN William Harry & Eliza 19 Dane St Moulder  
579
4 March 1877 CARTER Mary Ann Sarah Elias & Mary Ann 4 Hassett Street Fish merchant  
580
8 March 1877 MEAD Sidney Charles William & Hannuas 34 Mill St Coach builder  
581
8 March 1877 WORSLEY Ada Elizabeth Charles & Julia 3 Brownhills Ct Shoemaker  
582
8 March 1877 INSKIP Thomas Thomas & Caroline 30 All Hallows Lane Whitesmith  
583
8 March 1877 GRIBBLE John Samuel & Marlow 15 All Hallows Lane Striker  
584
8 March 1877 EMERY Thomas Alfred & Mary 28? Gravel Lane Sawyer  
585
18 March 1877 HARRISON Louise Evelyn Alfred & Lydia 6 Paradine Court, Harpur Street Smith  
586
1 April 1877 KEEP Emma James & Mary Ann Cox's Pits Road Market gardener  
587
4 April 1877 WILLSHAW Helen Richard & Mary Ann Silver St Publican  
588
4 April 1877 COULSON John Thomas Thomas & Charlotte 5 Grey Friars Walk General dealer  
589
11 April 1877 GRIBBLE Frederick John Burridge & Ada Elizabeth 16 James St Smith  
590
12 April 1877 COX Joseph William Harry & Mary 69 Gwyn St Painter & glazier  
591
12 April 1877 KILSBY Ellen William & Emma 12 Paradine Court Smith  
592
1877 WEBSTER Ellen Louisa James & Louisa Augusta 38 Commercial Road Labourer  
593
18 April 1877 TANSLEY Mary Ann Charles & Emma 8 Brace St Tailor  
594
19 April 1877 JONES Margaret John & Margaret 6 Christies Court Labourer  
595
19 April 1877 FOSKER Hannah Matilda John George & Anne 36 All Hallows Lane Marine store dealer  
596
24 April 1877 BEEBE Harriet Silas & Frances Eleanor Paradine Court Labourer  
597
30 April 1877 HOW Ann Elizabeth Chesham, Bucks    
598
5 May 1877 RIDGE George Henry John & Elizabeth 30 Well Street Bricklayer  
599
9 May 1877 MARTIN George Ernest Richard Joseph & Jane 8 Gadsby St Wood carver  
600
9 May 1877 KING Julia Charlotte 1 Andrews Court, Whitehall Street    
601
10 May 1877 ROLLS Roland Harry Samuel & Annie Elizabeth 34 Castle Lane Tailor  
602
10 May 1877 MACE Arthur Edwin Thomas & Emma 3 Wells Yard, Castle Lane Labourer  
603
14 May 1877 GOSLING Mary Ann John Henry & Alice Maud 44 Gwyn Street Railway clerk  
604
23 May 1877 KEMPSTER Rosetta Fanny John & Fanny 10 James St Staff Sergeant Beds Militai  
605
23 May 1877 DAVIS Henry Richard Charles & Sarah 30 Castle Lane Cabinet maker  
606
23 May 1877 DAVIS Charles James Charles & Sarah 30 Castle Lane Cabinet maker  
607
23 May 1877 COOK Edith Marian John & Clara Katherine 19 Hassett St Grocer  
608
13 June 1877 KEECH Emily Jane Henry & Elizabeth Brownhills Court, Harpur Street Labourer  
609
13 June 1877 WHITMORE Emma Ellen William & Anne 11 Harpur St Labourer  
610
15 June 1877 FELTS Beatrice Ellen Kate James & Martha 44 Gwyn St Engineer  
611
15 June 1877 FELTS Henry George James & Martha 44 Gwyn St Engineer  
612
15 June 1877 HARRISON Annie James & Barbara 2 Harpur St Smith  
613
15 June 1877 HARRISON Joseph James & Barbara 2 Harpur St Smith  
614
15 June 1877 HARRISON Lilian James & Barbara 2 Harpur St Smith  
615
15 June 1877 HARRISON John Edwin James & Barbara 2 Harpur St Smith  
616
27 June 1877 BROWN Arthur William Emma Georgiana 23 Castle Lane    
617
28 June 1877 DAVIS Sarah Lydia Charles & Sarah 30 Castle Lane Cabinet maker  
618
1 July 1877 WRIGHT Mary Ann John & Anna Brereton Road Station time keeper  
619
1 July 1877 WRIGHT Ellen John & Anna Brereton Road Station time keeper  
620
1 July 1877 BARRETT Charles Joseph Joseph & Sophia Bedford Ford End Labourer  
621
1 July 1877 BROWN Edith Rose Kate John & Emma 30 St Loyes Draper  
622
1 July 1877 BARFORD Fred James & Mary Ann Cox's Pits Labourer  
623
6 July 1877 STOREY Francis Charles & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Tailor  
624
6 July 1877 STOREY Charles Charles & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Tailor  
625
6 July 1877 STOREY Elizabeth Charles & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Tailor  
626
6 July 1877 BRYANT Elizabeth John & Mary 4 Thurlow St Carpenter  
627
12 July 1877 CHIBNALL Emily Arthur & Mary 2 Brace St Builder  
628
12 July 1877 THURLEY Rose Lily John & Laura Elizabeth 4 Brace St Storehouseman  
629
13 July 1877 SPRING Clara Jonas & Ellen 8 Gravel Lane Carpenter  
630
15 July 1877 HOLLIS Alfred George Alfred Henry & Elizabeth 18 Ryde Villas, St Marys Rd, Peckham, London Civil engineer  
631
18 July 1877 YOXEN Eliza George & Elizabeth Gravel Lane Labourer  
632
18 July 1877 YOXEN Charles George & Elizabeth Gravel Lane Labourer  
633
18 July 1877 YERRELL Frederick John John & Mary Ann 17 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
634
25 July 1877 GRANT Louise Emily William Walter & Emily 19 Castle Lane Milkman  
635
25 July 1877 PASS Arthur Charles & Mary Ann 40 Church Square Coach smith  
636
25 July 1877 GUEST May Evelyn James & Elizabeth 4 Harpur Street Butcher  
637
25 July 1877 GUEST Harry James & Elizabeth 4 Harpur Street Butcher  
638
26 July 1877 FOUNTAIN Frederick Charles Charles & Charlotte Kentish Town, London Painter  
639
26 July 1877 FOUNTAIN Thomas Henry        
640
16 August 1877 SYKES Bertha Adeline William Tugby & Amelia Midland Station Station master  
641
21 August 1877 JONES Edward Frederick & Mary Ann 8 Balsall Street Chimney sweep  
642
26 August 1877 BUCK Edward James John James & Elizabeth 9 Maitland Street Saw maker  
643
4 September 1877 DOBBY Susan William Henry & Sarah 6 Greenhill St Shoemaker  
644
6 September 1877 BARLEY Martha Eliza All Hallows Lane Housemaid  
645
23 September 1877 BULL Harry Francis Harry & Sarah 57 Well St Cheese manufacturer  
646
23 September 1877 HODGKINSON Annie Thomas Mellor & Lydia 20 Battison St Railway porter  
647
4 October 1877 EYLES Thomas Price Henry William & Sarah 14 Commercial Road Fruiterer's salesman  
648
4 October 1877 EYLES William Henry Henry William & Sarah 14 Commercial Road Fruiterer's salesman  
649
6 October 1877 SAUNDERS Mary Ann James & Lucy Shefford Tanner Adult
650
7 October 1877 WASHINGTON Basil George Francis Palmer & Eva Alexandra Road Lieutenant Royal Engineers  
651
18 October 1877 TAYLOR Florence Richard Clare & Emma The Barracks, Kempston Road Staff Sergeant  
652
24 October 1877 PAYNE Emma Jane James & Mary Castle Lane Blacksmith Adult
653
31 October 1877 ASH Alfred George & Sarah 4 All Hallows Lane Publican  
654
1 November 1877 BOLLAND Arthur Philip William Ernest & Margaret Merton House, Bedford Clerk in holy orders  
655
1 November 1877 KILSBY Lydia George & Mary Ann 1 St Cuthberts Street Clicker  
656
1 November 1877 LARKINS Alfred William & Elizabeth 5 Castle Hill Cottages Wood sawyer  
657
7 November 1877 TANSLEY Arthur Thomas Thomas & Jane Charlotte Midland Road Butcher  
658
15 November 1877 BYGRAVES Joseph Thomas William Samuel & Ellen 18 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
659
19 November 1877 AMES Joseph Thomas Arthur Arthur & Fanny 81 Tower Ct Painter  
660
23 December 1877 BRACEY Arthur George & Caroline 18 Gravel Lane Labourer  
661
27 December 1877 HODGKINS Charles Alfred Alfred & Maria Elizabeth Wells Yard Soldier  
662
28 December 1877 DEAR Albert Edmund & Mary 5 Christies Court Sawyer  
663
28 December 1877 TAYLOR Elizabeth Louisa John & Elizabeth 3 Christies Court Sawyer  
664
28 December 1877 FELLES Annie James & Mary Ann 15 Greenhill Street School porter  
665
30 December 1877 COOPER Mabel Evelyn William Richard & Emma 10 Hassett Street Currier  
666
30 December 1877 CHERRY George Frederick Frederick George & Mary Ann 23 Little Thurlow St Bricklayer P.B.
667
8 January 1878 WATTS Charles Charles & Annie Old George Yard Labourer Pr?
668
8 January 1878 SLOAN Mary Christina James & Elizabeth 60 Castle Lane Clerk Pr?
669
8 January 1878 SLOAN Kate Maude James & Elizabeth 60 Castle Lane Clerk Pr?
670
13 January 1878 PILGRIM Ellen Joseph & Jane Bamford Court Baker  
671
18 January 1878 TATTON Walter James & Susannah Cock Inn, All Hallows Lane Labourer  
672
31 January 1878 BOASE Edith Frederick & Ellen 11 Cook St Labourer  
673
7 February 1878 REDMAN Jesse Jesse & Ann Castle Lane Bricklayer  
674
7 February 1878 NEWMAN Ada Elizabeth Thomas & Ellen Castle Hill Cottages Bootmaker  
675
10 February 1878 CHERRY Alfred Frederick George & Mary Ann 23 Little Thurlow Street Bricklayer  
676
10 February 1878 GREEN Annie Elizabeth John & Mary Ann 32 Greenhill Street Labourer  
677
10 February 1878 GASCOIGNE George Henry Frederick & Sophia 22 Priory Street Hawker  
678
10 February 1878 MATLOCK Mary Ethel Thomas & Caroline 75 Tavistock Street Labourer  
679
12 February 1878 SPRING Florence Louisa Arthur & Clara 14 Gravel Lane Labourer  
680
14 February 1878 GRANT George James & Catherine 35 Western Street Surveyor  
681
17 February 1878 HAWKES Frederic James George & Rosamond Mary High Street Grocer  
682
24 February 1878 WATTS Walter Britten Isaac & Annie 28 Battison Street Railway signalman  
683
24 February 1878 BOWLER Frederic James Joseph & Elizabeth 27 Tower Court Labourer  
684
10 March 1878 ROLFE Frank James & Mary 4 Potter St Coachman  
685
13 March 1878 HARLOW Catherine Alice Henry & Louisa Emma Wellingborough, Northants Railway guard  
686
14 March 1878 BLACK Sarah Alice Robert John & Ann 32 Church Square Mason  
687
14 March 1878 ROBINSON Louisa William James & Margaret 34 Greenhill St Labourer  
688
14 March 1878 HILLS Sarah John & Sarah Mill Street Smith  
689
14 March 1878 DILLINGHAM Frank Alfred Alfred & Ellen Elizabeth 3 Thurlow St Carpenter  
690
21 March 1878 DEAN William Charles George & Emma 29 Dane St Labourer  
691
21 March 1878 TUCKER Maud Elizabeth Frederick & Elizabeth 43 Pilcroft St Labourer  
692
21 March 1878 ALLEN John William & Eliza 10 Christies Court Hawker  
693
21 March 1878 REED Charlotte Elizabeth Isaac & Ellen St Johns Labourer  
694
21 March 1878 REED George Henry Isaac & Ellen St Johns Labourer  
695
24 March 1878 KEECH Ernest Frederick Frederick William & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Striker  
696
3 April 1878 WAKENELL Clara Isabella James Frederick & Rebecca Elizabeth 42 Gwyn Street Relieving officer  
697
14 April 1878 JORDAN Robert William & Clara Castle Hill Shoeing smith  
698
21 April 1878 SWIFT Harry Dicken Thomas Dicken & Ellen Eliza 29 Princes Street Saddler  
699
21 April 1878 STARMOLE Ernest Sidney Alfred & Elizabeth 23 Greenhill Street Labourer  
700
2 May 1878 STANTON Edith William STANTON & Mary STANTON now BROWN 15 Prebend Street Blacksmith  
701
2 May 1878 STANTON Percy William STANTON & Mary STANTON now BROWN 15 Prebend Street Blacksmith  
702
8 May 1878 WAKENELL Annie Ethel James Frederick & Rebecca Elizabeth 42 Gwyn Street Relieving officer P.B.
703
9 May 1878 COX Sarah Ann Harry & Mary Ann 26 Wells Street Painter  
704
9 May 1878 COX Eliza Harry & Mary Ann 26 Wells Street Painter  
705
9 May 1878 GASCOYNE Julia Frederick & Eliza The Cock Inn, All Hallows Lane Hawker  
706
12 May 1878 TURNER Jessie Lara Robert & Lucy Marianne 8 Kent Villas, Brereton Rd Traveller  
707
12 May 1878 CRANE Annie Fanny 16 River St   ["Robert", labourer, originally given as father, crossed through]
708
16 May 1878 SMART Thomas Frederick Thomas & Emma 9 Howard Street Groom  
709
16 May 1878 SMART Ellen Thomas & Emma 9 Howard Street Groom  
710
16 May 1878 FIELD Rose Hannah Jesse & Hannah 12 Cook Street Fitter  
711
31 May 1878 BROCKETT Emily John & Elizabeth 16 Tower Court Labourer  
712
5 June 1878 JAMES Annie Eliza Thomas & Annie Maria 15 St Loyes Agent  
713
9 June 1878 LAUNDON George Thomas George & Mary Elizabeth 10 Dane Street Bootmaker  
714
9 June 1878 HAYNES Percy Fairbridge Louisa Jane 1 Ford End    
715
18 June 1878 WARD Wilford Fawssett Robert Fawssett & Margaret Midland Villa, Bedford Clerk in holy orders  
716
19 June 1878 CHASTY Edmund Arthur Frederick Alfred & Elizabeth Pilcroft St Gardener  
717
19 June 1878 JOHNSON David Millard William & Lucy 6 White Horse St Brewer  
718
19 June 1878 WARD Benjamin Herbert William & Mary Ann 23 Harpur St Butcher  
719
19 June 1878 FRANKS Elizabeth Jane Daniel & Jane 2 Brownhills Court Labourer  
720
23 June 1878 BARBER William Ernest William & Susan 16 Pilcroft Street West Currier  
721
23 June 1878 ARMSDEN Agnes Rose Emma Truman & Annie 9 Gravel Lane Labourer  
722
23 June 1878 ARMSDEN Joseph Robert Truman & Annie 9 Gravel Lane Labourer  
723
23 June 1878 TAYLOR Frederick John & Elizabeth 19 Harpur Street Cabinet maker  
724
23 June 1878 SPRING Annie Jonas & Ellen 8 Gravel Lane Carpenter  
725
23 June 1878 SAMUEL Annie Maria Matthew & Elizabeth Ann 24 Gravel Lane Shoe maker  
726
23 June 1878 SAMUEL William Henry Matthew & Elizabeth Ann 24 Gravel Lane Shoe maker  
727
28 June 1878 HUMPHREYS Sarah Ann George & Sarah Ann 19 Dane St Striker  
728
28 June 1878 HUMPHREYS Rosa George & Sarah Ann 19 Dane St Striker  
729
28 June 1878 DAMON Agnes Elizabeth Frederick Henry & Elizabeth 11 Dane St Labourer  
730
4 July 1878 GOULD Beatrice Leeson George & Eliza 37 Church Square Striker  
731
4 July 1878 PICKERING Minnie Rose William & Louisa Clapham, Beds Carter  
732
4 July 1878 PICKERING Jessie Augusta William & Louisa Clapham, Beds Carter  
733
4 July 1878 PICKERING Frances Beatrice William & Louisa Clapham, Beds Carter  
734
4 July 1878 PICKERING Dora Daisy William & Louisa Clapham, Beds Carter  
735
11 July 1878 HOSTLER Charlotte Annie Daniel James & Mary 3 Castle Hill Cottages Shoe maker  
736
11 July 1878 CHAPPELL Harriet Elizabeth William & Mary Ann 1 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer  
737
14 July 1878 DILLAMORE Mary Lucy Fanny James Thomas & Sarah 10 Maitland Street Farmer  
738
29 July 1878 JONES Thomas Charles Thomas & Julia   Bricklayer  
739
30 July 1878 PHILLPOTTS Geoffrey Surtees James Surtees & Marian Hadfield School House Headmaster  
740
30 July 1878 PHILLPOTTS Bertha Surtees James Surtees & Marian Hadfield School House Headmaster  
741
1 August 1878 FISHER William William & Hannah 5 Gravel Lane Labourer  
742
1 August 1878 PARROTT Ellen Annie William & Mary Ann Gravel Lane Striker  
743
1 August 1878 PARROTT Florence Emily William & Mary Ann Gravel Lane Striker  
744
1 August 1878 COWLEY Mary Jane Louisa Gravel Lane Lacemaker  
745
8 August 1878 STOREY Annie Charles & Elizabeth St Pauls Square Tailor  
Entry no. 746 is blank
747
12 August 1878 OVEREND Florence Annie George & Elizabeth Ann 22 Western Street Railway agent P.B.
748
18 August 1878 FASSNIDGE Constance Sarah William & Augusta Hardwick, Bucks Schoolmaster  
749
22 August 1878 QUARRY Maud William & Rachel 9 Western Street Clerk  
750
22 August 1878 PEARSE Reginald Charles Ernest Charles & Eliza 6 Alexandra Road Gentleman P.B.
751
25 August 1878 DENGATE Catherine Emily David James & Emma 9 Gadsby St Warehouseman  
752
26 August 1878 FOSTER Frederick Samuel & Caroline 8 Gravel Lane Soldier P.B.
753
27 August 1878 TURNER Walter William Walter William & Mary Ann 41 Harpur St Saddler  
754
28 August 1878 WOODS Arthur Owen Samuel & Ellen Marston, Beds Engine driver  
755
29 August 1878 SMITH Harry Joseph Walter & Rebecca 5 Queen's Row Labourer  
756
30 August 1878 HARRADINE Emma Elizabeth Annie 8 Chandos St Domestic servant  
757
4 September 1878 JAMES Alberta Charles & Margaret Jane 7 The Crescent Retired Colonel  
758
13 September 1878 GIDDINGS Ellen John William & Lizzie 24 Church Square Striker  
759
13 September 1878 BURNAGE Vemeria Violetta Charles William & Martha Mary 9 Harpur Green Baker  
760
22 September 1878 BONFIELD Samuel Alfred Samuel Alfred & Maria 4 Dane Street Tailor  
761
26 September 1878 PAYNE Harry Thomas & Ann 27 Grey Friars Walk Labourer  
762
26 September 1878 WHITMOR Joseph Walter Harriet Elizabeth 8 Andrews Court Straw worker  
763
26 September 1878 MASH Rose Jane Elizabeth 3 Andrews Court Straw worker  
764
6 October 1878 DENTON Claude Montague John Charles & Sarah Elizabeth Sandringham Villa, Costin St House furnisher  
765
13 October 1878 DEAN Herbert David & Arabella 38 Castle Hill Ostler  
766
13 October 1878 PURSER Emily Hilda Charles & Annie Maria 24 Castle Lane Servant  
767
13 October 1878 STARMORE Thomas Francis Thomas & Sarah 19 Greenhill St Foundry man  
768
24 October 1878 WHIFFIN Annie Eliza Richard & Ann Welling, Bexley, Kent Grocer  
769
27 October 1878 HURMAN Francis Herbert Francis Ferdinand & Fanny 31 Hassett Street Carpenter  
770
7 November 1878 EASTWELL Mary Ann Joseph & Sarah Great Gransden, Hunts Labourer  
771
10 November 1878 JAMES Robert Leonard Augustus John Needham & Harriet 8 Maitland Street Brazier  
772
21 November 1878 HUCKLE Harry George & Deborah 7 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer  
773
5 December 1878 LONG Frederick Alfred & Martha 10 St Loyes Gardener  
774
5 December 1878 BELL Susanna Samuel Richard & Amy 7 Malden's Yard Labourer  
775
5 December 1878 KING Rose Emma George & Sarah 17 Dane St Labourer  
776
5 December 1878 PRICE Diana David & Diana 17 Prebend St Malster  
777
10 December 1878 MILLARD Mark John William & Elizabeth 30 Church Square Labourer  
778
31 December 1878 YERRALL Arthur John & Mary Ann 17 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
779
30 December 1878 COOPER Mary Ann William & Sarah Greenhill Street Labourer P.B.