Bedford, St Paul - Baptisms


January 1879 to December 1884

Number Date Surname First Names Parents Residence Occupation Notes
780
3 January 1879 ABRAHAM Edith Elizabeth Albert Joysey & Caroline Surbiton, Surrey Draper  
781
7 January 1879 BYGRAVES Henry Richard William Samuel & Ellen 18 All Hallows Lane Labourer  
782
7 January 1879 GASCOYNE Sophia Alfred & Fanny 4 Ram Yard Labourer  
783
7 January 1879 CAPORN Alice Harriet Thomas & Lizzie 7 Dane St Labourer  
784
7 January 1879 BARRETT George Eli & Ellen 11 Dane St Soldier (deceased)  
785
7 January 1879 BARRETT Edward Eli & Ellen 11 Dane St Soldier (deceased)  
786
7 January 1879 SARGENT Frederick James John & Susan 21 Tower Court Labourer  
787
14 January 1879 CLARKE George Wells George William & Emma Elizabeth 12 St Loyes Pensioner  
788
14 January 1879 STARMORE Julia Emily Alfred & Elizabeth 23 Greenhill Street Labourer  
789
17 January 1879 WAKENELL Edith Maud James Frederick & Elizabeth 42 Gwyn Street Relieving officer  
790
22 January 1879 SKERMAN Josiah William & Elizabeth 3 Howard Street Iron planer Received [more]
791
23 January 1879 GRANT Robert William Walter & Emily 19 Castle Lane Milk dealer  
792
23 January 1879 WHITE Emily Charles & Sarah 18 Priory Street Traveller  
793
28 January 1879 BONFIELD Sarah Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth 3 Dane St Labourer  
794
28 January 1879 BONFIELD Annie Thomas & Elizabeth 3 Dane St Labourer  
795
28 January 1879 BONFIELD Fanny Thomas & Elizabeth 3 Dane St Labourer  
796
2 February 1879 WOOD Alfred William William Timson & Elizabeth Ann St Pauls Square Tailor Born: 8 July 1868
797
2 February 1879 WOOD Charles Frederick Frederick & Emma Jane St Neots & Bedford Tailor  
798
4 February 1879 WHITE Frederick Charles Frederick Charles & Jane 30 All Hallows Lane Signal man Born: 4 December 1876
799
4 February 1879 WHITE Beatrice Maud Frederick Charles & Jane 30 All Hallows Lane Signal man Born: 29 September 1875
800
9 February 1879 BAILEY Martin Henry & Elizabeth Denton 6 River Street Inspector on the Midland Railway Born: 3 October 1878
801
9 February 1879 JACKSON Catherine Anne Maria Esau Clark & Charlotte 26 Pilcroft Street Smith Born: 9 December 1878
802
16 February 1879 WATTS Bertie William Isaac & Annie 28 Battison Street Railway signalman Born: 3 January 1879
803
16 February 1879 SMITH Mary Elizabeth John & Eliza 37 Thurlow Street Railway signalman Born: 14 January 1879
804
23 February 1879 ASHLEY John Joseph Joseph & Matilda 8 Cook Street Labourer Born: 2 January 1879
805
25 February 1879 HUTCHISON John Alexander John Alexander & Matilda 30 Harpur Street Tea planter [Date of birth given as 19 October 1879]
806
25 February 1879 HADDINGTON Benjamin Benjamin & Mary 19 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 28 January 1879
807
8 March 1879 BARNES Ernest Fanny 24 Battison Street   Born: 9 February 1879
808
9 March 1879 TYE Sarah James & Margaret All Hallows Lane Hawker Born: 2 March 1879
809
9 March 1879 FOX Alice Victoria Thomas & Victoria Jane 28 Commercial Road Warehouse man Born: 10 August 1873
810
9 March 1879 FOX Maud Elizabeth Thomas & Victoria Jane 28 Commercial Road Warehouse man Born: 10 November 1874
811
9 March 1879 MAXEY Alice May Amos & Rose Elizabeth 2 Wells Street Draper Born: 12 November 1878
812
18 March 1879 BENSKIN Frederick Charles William Miller & Martha 51 Tavistock St (late) Corn merchant Born: 3 March 1857
813
18 March 1879 TIMOEUS Harry Baxter George William Plevy & Ellen 14 Mill St Clerk Born: 17 January 1855
814
18 March 1879 ALLEN Alexander William Albert Cranbrook & Charlotte 26 High St Printer Born: 25 September 1862
815
18 March 1879 MYERS Frederick Charles Frederic & Ann 24 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 12 February 1879
816
18 March 1879 MYERS Robert George Frederic & Ann 24 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 19 February 1879
817
1 April 1879 BISHOP Augustus Henry Herbert Frederick & Bertha Kate 4 Ram Yard Surgeon's assistant Born: 7 February 1879
818
6 April 1879 HAWKES Gertrude Emily George & Rosamond Mary 47 High St Grocer Born: 2 March 1879
819
1 April 1879 BROWN Ruth Henry & Elizabeth 32 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 1 March 1879
820
13 April 1879 GREEN Caroline Joseph & Elizabeth Jane 30 Harpur Street Farming bailiff Born: April 1864
821
13 April 1879 BROWN Rosane John Thomas Alderman & Mary 15 Prebend Street Labourer [Date of birth given as May 1874]
822
15 April 1879 HINES Mary Maria Thomas & Elizabeth Mary 1 Queen's Row Sugar boiler  
823
22 April 1879 WOODING Eleanor Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Britannia Road Carpenter Born: 29 March 1879
824
22 April 1879 INSKIP Ernest Henry Caleb Thomas & Caroline 14 Greenhill Street Whitesmith Born: March 1879
825
22 April 1879 SEAMARKS John Thomas John & Priscilla 3 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 9 August 1878
Entries nos. 826 & 827 are blank
828
25 April 1879 GREEN John James & Ann 2 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 2 October 1858
829
29 April 1879 LODDER Henry Hope Bingham Edward Francis & Geraldine Douglas 4 Hampton Place Captain R.N. Born: 6 March 1879
830
6 May 1879 JEFFS Susan Elizabeth William Henry & Ellen 7 Cook Street Omnibus driver Born: 19 February 1875
831
6 May 1879 JEFFS William Henry William Henry & Ellen 7 Cook Street Omnibus driver Born: 17 November 1876
832
6 May 1879 MARRIOTT Gertrude Edward & Mary 2 Howard Street Labourer Born: 21 August 1875
833
6 May 1879 COLLINS Mabel Ellen Louise William John Hart & Ellen 5 Cook Street Clicker Born: 23 March 1878
834
11 May 1879 FISHER Edward William & Mary Ann 14 River Street Fitter Born: 14 December 1876
835
11 May 1879 FISHER Annie William & Mary Ann 14 River Street Fitter Born: 14 February 1879
836
11 May 1879 PASS Eva Maud Thomas & Lois 4 River Street Coachsmith Born: 14 March 1879
837
11 May 1879 BIRD Edith Mabel Sarah Samuel & Sarah 38 Commercial Road Labourer Born: 8 February 1879
838
13 May 1879 WHEELWRIGHT Charles Edward Charles & Eliza All Hallows Lane Hatter Born: 19 February 1879
839
25 May 1879 WHITWORTH Henry Edmund Motterham Henry William & Mary Anne 16 Prebend Street Corn merchant Born: 20 January 1879
840
25 May 1879 DAWSON Ernest William & Eliza Pilcroft Street Baker Born: 23 March 1879
841
8 June 1879 STOKES Charlotte Sarah Ann Gravel Lane Charwoman Born: 24 June 1875
842
8 June 1879 BUCK Annie John James & Elizabeth 9 Maitland Street Toolmaker Born: 8 March 1879
843
8 June 1879 COX Lizzie Sophia Harry & Mary Ann 26 Well St Painter Born: 7 April 1879
844
8 June 1879 BROWN Annie William Richard & Eliza 31 Greenhill St Labourer Born: 6 May 1879
845
8 June 1879 LUMMUS Major Sidney Edward & Sarah Elizabeth 9 Cook St Carpenter Born: 11 April 1879
846
8 July 1879 COSFORD Florence Joseph & Priscilla 10 Gravel Lane Shoe maker  
847
11 July 1879 STREET Kate Rhoda 13 Princes St   Born: 23 June 1879
848
18 July 1879 BOLLAND Constance Muriel William Ernest & Margaret Merton House Clerk in holy orders  
849
18 July 1879 HINSON Kate John Harry & Emily 6 Gravel Lane Smith  
850
22 July 1879 SYKES Amy Isabel William Tugby & Amelia Ashdown Villa, Woburn Rd Station master Born: 8 May 1879
851
22 July 1879 CAMBERS Edith Isaac & Elizabeth 20 Tower Court Labourer Born: 25 December 1877
852
22 July 1879 FLEMMING Eliza Jane Elizabeth 20 Tower Court   Born: 8 October 1869
853
27 July 1879 CARELESS Ruth Charles Ives & Eliza 26 Tower Court Labourer Born: 29 May 1878
854
27 July 1879 BRACEY William George & Caroline 18 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 29 June 1879
855
27 July 1879 HULATT Matilda Anne Joshua & Louisa Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 31 March 1876
856
10 August 1879 WEBSTER Lily James & Louisa Augusta 26 Commercial Road Engine cleaner Born: 14 June 1879
857
10 August 1879 TEBBITT John Bowyer William Joseph & Elizabeth 41 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 5 July 1879
858
10 August 1879 CHRISTMAS Albert Edward Eliza 22 Tower Court   Born: 4 September 1877
859
17 August 1879 LEA Maud Mary William & Caroline 55 Hassett Street Engine fitter Born: 28 May 1878
860
17 August 1879 LEA William Henry William & Caroline 55 Hassett Street Engine fitter Born: 22 April 1875
861
17 August 1879 LEA Ethel William & Caroline 55 Hassett Street Engine fitter Born: 2 August 1876
862
19 August 1879 CONSTANT Alice Emily John Thomas & Emily Mary 52 Castle Hill Striker Born: 9 August 1875
863
19 August 1879 CONSTANT Mary Anne John Thomas & Emily Mary 52 Castle Hill Striker Born: 25 July 1877
864
19 August 1879 CONSTANT Ruth Annie John Thomas & Emily Mary 52 Castle Hill Striker Born: 8 July 1879
865
19 August 1879 DAVIS Ada Elizabeth Thomas & Sarah Anne 2 Wells Yard Labourer Born: 3 July 1879
866
19 August 1879 WORBY Emma Jane George & Maria 1 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 20 July 1877
867
19 August 1879 HODGKINS Frederick Alfred & Maria 2 Wells Yard Soldier Born: 7 July 1879
868
30 August 1879 MOORE Charles Eric Huntley John George & Frances Mindenwolfe Bombay Covenant? Civil Service Born: 11 June 1879
869
6 September 1879 ALLEN Christopher Albert Albert Harry & Kate Harpur Trust, Bedford Clerk to Harpur Charity, Bedford Born: 18 August 1879
870
7 September 1879 BERLEY Kate Elizabeth William & Emma Bedford Ford End Labourer Born: 31 December 1878
871
7 September 1879 SUMMERLIN Alice Austin & Mary Ann Bedford Ford End Blacksmith Born: 1 May 1879
872
16 October 1879 CAVE Mercy William & Cecilia Malden's Yard, Bedford Labourer Private. Born: 22 September 1867
873
31 October 1879 LARKINS Laura William & Elizabeth 5 Castle Hill Cottages Sawyer Born: 11 August 1879
874
5 November 1879 BARRATT Walter Joseph & Sophia 4 James Street Labourer P.B.
875
9 November 1879 CAMBERS Letitia Louisa Timothy & Elizabeth 53 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 29 September 1879
876
11 November 1879 MEAD Ann Louisa William & Hannuas Ravensden Carriage builder Born: 5 August 1878
877
19 November 1879 GRIBBLE Emma John Burridge & Ada Elizabeth 16 James Street Smith Born: 1 October 1879
878
23 November 1879 BARBER Arthur Sydney William & Susan 45 Pilcroft Street Labourer Born: 3 October 1879
879
23 November 1879 SMYTH Albert Henry Alfred & Jessie 26 Battison Street Master?? Born: 3 November 1879
880
7 December 1879 WRIGHT Edith Ephraim & Lydia Maulden's Yard Labourer Born: 1 December 1878
Entry no. 881 is blank
882
14 December 1879 LAMBERT John Walter William & Christina Margaret 26 All Hallows Lane Shoe maker Born: 14 October 1879
883
17 December 1879 MEAD William Henry William & Hannuas Mill Street, Bedford Coach builder Adult. Born: 30 September 1858
884
26 December 1879 KEECH Albert James Frederick & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Iron worker P.B. Born: 24 October 1879
885
11 January 1880 HODGKINSON Maria Thomas Mellor & Lydia 26 Battison Street Railway porter Born: 12 December 1879
886
26 January 1880 HILL Kate Louisa Harriet 52 Castle Hill   Born: 8 February 1877
887
26 January 1880 GARRATT Emma Elizabeth Joseph & Harriet 52 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 30 May 1879
888
3 February 1880 COWAN Janet Emily James & Christiana 12 Brace Street Draper Born: 14 February 1872
889
3 February 1880 COWAN Wallace James & Christiana 12 Brace Street Draper Born: 12 May 1874
890
3 February 1880 GUEST James Thomas James & Elizabeth 4 Harpur Street Butcher Born: 17 September 1878
891
3 February 1880 WHITE Harold Walwin Frederick Charles & Jane 30 All Hallows Lane Signal man Born: 27 September 1879
892
27 January 1880 APPLEBY William Henry William & Ada 2 Queen's Row Bricklayer Born: 3 August 1878
893
27 January 1880 APPLEBY Florence Ada William & Ada 2 Queen's Row Bricklayer Born: 26 February 1877
894
8 February 1880 EATON Rachel Agnes Josiah & Sarah Brownhills Court Bricklayer Born: 3 January 1880
895
8 February 1880 EATON Ellen Elizabeth Josiah & Sarah Brownhills Court Bricklayer Born: 3 January 1880
896
15 February 1880 STARMORE Edward Odwell Alfred & Elizabeth Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 11 January 1880
897
13 February 1880 HARRISON Florence Amelia James & Barbara 2 Harpur Street Greengrocer Born: 6 August 1879
898
17 February 1880 QUARRY Ada William & Rachel 9 Western Street Clerk Born: 2 December 1879
899
24 February 1880 SMITH Emma Elizabeth James & Emma 59 Hassett Street Fireman Born: 22 March 1879
900
27 February 1880 CLARKE Emma Gertrude Thomas & Mary Ann Mill Street Labourer Born: 12 March 1879
901
2 March 1880 WHITE John Thomas George & Elizabeth 33 All Hallows Lane Staff Sergeant in the Beds Militia  
902
2 March 1880 WHITE Elizabeth George & Elizabeth 33 All Hallows Lane Staff Sergeant in the Beds Militia  
903
2 March 1880 WHITE Louisa George & Elizabeth 33 All Hallows Lane Staff Sergeant in the Beds Militia  
904
2 March 1880 CRAWLEY Thomas Henry John & Mary Ann 17 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 12 August 1879
905
2 March 1880 LEWINGTON Charles Andrew Newman Emily All Hallows Lane   Born: 30 November 1877
906
2 March 1880 GASCOINE John Thomas Frederick & Sophia 22 Priory Street Hawker Born: 22 October 1879
907
5 March 1880 LONGLANDS Harry Sarah 11 Dane Street   [Date of birth given as 8 September 1880]
908
9 March 1880 TAYLOR Annie William & Rebecca 4 Christies Court Labourer Born: 30 January 1879
909
11 March 1880 KING Edith May John Hodson & Mary 17 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 28 February 1880
Entry no. 910 is blank
911
30 March 1880 TYSOE Annie Henry & Amelia 21 Tower Court Labourer Born: 30 November 1877
912
30 March 1880 PANTER Henry Henry & Ellen 43 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 19 November 1878
913
30 March 1880 WELLS William John Herbert John & Mary 35 Tower Court Labourer Born: 14 October 1879
914
30 March 1880 TYSOE Albert Edward Henry & Amelia 21 Tower Court Labourer  
915
30 March 1880 ARMSDEN Alfred Charles Truman & Annie 9 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 20 February 1880
916
30 March 1880 ALBONE Thomas William William Thomas & Augusta 7 Maulden Cottages Groom  
917
30 March 1880 FELLES Rose Margaret Mary James & Mary Ann 15 Greenhill Street School porter Born: 22 January 1880
918
5 April 1880 WARREN Lionel Linguard Robinson Linguard Taylor & Margaret Jane 12 Commercial Road Newspaper reporter Born: 12 September 1878
919
5 April 1880 WARREN Ada Agnes Margaret Linguard Taylor & Margaret Jane 12 Commercial Road Newspaper reporter Born: 19 November 1879
920
6 April 1880 NEWMAN Frederick Charles John Alfred & Lucy 8 Maulden's Yard Boot maker Born: 4 July 1878
921
6 April 1880 NEWMAN Maude Thomas & Ellen 4 Castle Hill Cottages Boot maker Born: 22 February 1880
922
6 April 1880 PANTER Clara Charlotte Frederick John & Charlotte 10 Thurlow Street Bricklayer Born: 8 March 1880
923
8 April 1880 PIPER Elsie James Peter & Mary Frances Crofton House, Bedford Solicitor Born: 15 March 1880
924
11 April 1880 BELLAMY Rose Edward John & Mary Ann 5 Battison Street Engine man Born: 17 April 1878
925
11 April 1880 OLNEY Thomas William William & Frances Sarah Golden Lion, Wells Street Publican Born: July 1878
926
11 April 1880 TYRRELL Annie Charles & Eliza 33 Bunyan Road, Southend Fireman [Birth date originally given as 4 March 1880, but crossed through]
927
13 April 1880 APPLEBY Arthur William William & Ada 2 Queen's Row Bricklayer Born: 31 March 1880
928
13 April 1880 ALLEN Frederick George William & Eliza 10 Christies Court Hawker Born: 15 January 1880
929
20 April 1880 REDMAN Elizabeth Jesse & Ann Castle Yard Bricklayer Born: 22 February 1880
930
25 April 1880 HAWKES Rosamond Louise George & Rosamond Mary 47 High Street Grocer Born: 20 March 1880
931
25 April 1880 HUMPHREYS William Frederick & Margaret Selina 30 Maitland Street Moulder Born: 29 October 1879
932
25 April 1880 TANSLEY Charles William Charles & Emma 8 Brace Street Tailor Born: 3 December 1877
933
25 April 1880 TANSLEY George Charles & Emma 8 Brace Street Tailor Born: 22 February 1880
934
2 May 1880 FAVELL Anna George & Mary Ann Ashburnham Road Labourer Adult. [Date of birth given as 23 March 186]
935
11 May 1880 HENSHAW William Arthur William Henry & Emma Elizabeth London Boot finisher Born: 27 January 1880
936
16 May 1880 HYDE Emily Elizabeth Pestal & Susannah 20 Mill Street Farmer Adult. Born: March 1861
937
16 May 1880 WOOD Alfred Shelton Frederick & Emma Jane St Neots Tailor  
938
23 May 1880 BITHREY Lucy Elizabeth Uriah & Emily Letitia 18 Dane St, Bedford Labourer Born: 15 November 1877
939
23 May 1880 BITHREY Frances Uriah & Emma Lititia 18 Dane St, Bedford Labourer Born: 29 February 1880
940
25 May 1880 TAYLOR Walter George & Annie Mahala 41 Church Square Labourer Born: 3 March 1880
941
25 May 1880 GIDDINGS George John William & Lizzie 24 Church Square Labourer Born: 16 March 1880
942
1 June 1880 PANTER Charles Frederick Henry & Ellen 45 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 27 August 1876
943
1 June 1880 STARMORE Frank Thomas & Sarah 19 Greenhill Street Moulder Born: 5 May 1880
944
1 June 1880 WHITMORE Ethel Beatrice William & Ann 6 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 27 April 1880
945
10 June 1880 DEAN Sarah Annie Elizabeth David & Arabella 22 Castle Hill Ostler Born: 28 April 1880
946
13 June 1880 DAZLEY Albert Edward Alexander & Mary Ann 10 River Street Stone mason Born: 16 March 1880
947
15 June 1880 LANTAFF Charles Jonah & Elizabeth Ann 15 All Hallows Lane Maltster Born: 16 May 1880
948
22 June 1880 PIXLEY Alexander George George Alfred & Elizabeth 51 All Hallows Lane Soldier Born: 4 June 1880
949
22 June 1880 ROBINSON Emma Elizabeth William James & Margaret 34 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 2 June 1880
950
27 June 1880 TURNER Ida Mary Robert & Lucy Mary Ann 8 Kent Villas, Alexandra Place Commercial traveller Born: 7 April 1880
951
28 June 1880 POLLOCK Sarah Elizabeth Ardley Edward Ardley & Mary Ann 22 Mill Street Dentist Born: 31 October 1877
952
28 June 1880 POLLOCK Jessie Ann Edward Ardley & Mary Ann 22 Mill Street Dentist  
953
30 June 1880 WEST Ada Florence James & Elizabeth Emily 8 James Street Coachman Born: 11 May 1880
954
1 July 1880 WOODWARD Frances May Francis Michael & Ellen 36 Midland Road Sewing machine agent Born: 2 June 1880
955
6 July 1880 COOPER Henry William & Sarah Martin's Yard, Paradine Court Labourer  
Entry no. 956 is blank
957
20 July 1880 SLOAN George Edwin James & Elizabeth Hassett St Surveyor  
958
3 August 1880 SETCHELL Mary Ann Alfred & Mary Ann 61 Castle Hill Whitesmith Born: 17 May 1880
959
3 August 1880 YOXEN Elizabeth George & Elizabeth Gravel Lane Licensed victualler  
960
7 August 1880 EMERY Charles William Alfred & Mary 5 River Street Labourer Born: 12 November 1878
961
8 August 1880 JACKSON Catherine Mary Esau Clark & Charlotte 28 Pilcroft Street Painter Born: 28 May 1880
962
8 August 1880 COVINGTON Charles Sydney Henry & Harriet 30 Pilcroft Street Coachman Born: 5 June 1880
963
8 August 1880 LAND Edith Thomas & Eliza 29 Hassett Street Telegraph clerk  
964
8 August 1880 LAND Dennis Thomas & Eliza 29 Hassett Street Telegraph clerk  
965
8 August 1880 LAND Bertha Elizabeth Thomas & Eliza 29 Hassett Street Telegraph clerk  
966
10 August 1880 NEWMAN Clara John Alfred & Lucy 8 Maulden's Yard Shoemaker Born: 21 June 1880
967
17 August 1880 WOODING Carry John & Elizabeth 1 Britannia Road Carpenter & joiner Born: 4 June 1880
968
17 August 1880 CHILDS Fanny Rosetta Joseph & Elizabeth 3 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 15 July 1880
969
17 August 1880 WATSON Jane George & Elizabeth All Hallows Lane Plasterer Born: 13 July 1880
970
17 August 1880 WRIGHT Agnes Caroline Samuel Thomas David & Sarah Ann All Hallows Lane Soldier Born: 16 July 1880
971
18 August 1880 CHASTY George Percy Frederick Alfred & Elizabeth 27 Cauldwell Street Gardener Born: 29 May 1880
972
22 August 1880 BLACK Robert John Robert John & Ann 32 Church Square Mason Born: 26 July 1880
973
24 August 1880 PARTRIDGE Edith Julia Hugh & Julia Elizabeth Hampton Villa Avenues, Bedford Farmer & merchant Born: 25 July 1880
974
31 August 1880 MILLARD Frederick George William & Elizabeth Church Square Maltster Born: 24 July 1880
975
31 August 1880 JORDAN William Gilbert William & Clara Rose Yard Shoeing smith Born: 25 May 1880
976
31 August 1880 HURMAN Walter William Walter & Amelia 2 Priory St Cabinet maker Born: 20 March 1880
977
31 August 1880 HURMAN Florence Rose Ethel Walter & Amelia 2 Priory St Cabinet maker Born: 9 November 1876
978
31 August 1880 HURMAN Harry Oswald Francis & Fanny 16 Greenhill Street Carpenter Born: 30 June 1880
979
1 September 1880 SMITH Herbert Arthur James & Emma 59 Hassett Street Fireman  
980
3 September 1880 NUTT Rosa George & Martha St Pauls, Bedford Hawker Born: 13 April 1880
981
7 September 1880 PARROTT Frederick Harry Harry & Rose 17 Dane Street Coachman  
982
7 September 1880 STOREY Elizabeth Charles & Elizabeth 35 Queen St Tailor Born: 5 August 1880
983
14 September 1880 LETT Ada Frederick & Elizabeth Dane Street General dealer Born: 11 September 1877
984
14 September 1880 LETT Edith Frederick & Elizabeth Dane Street General dealer Born: 20 September 1879
985
14 September 1880 PARKER Florence Elizabeth Charles & Charlotte 14 Dane Street Shoemaker Born: 19 July 1879
986
14 September 1880 PARROTT Edith George & Eliza 6 Brace Street Carpenter Born: 5 February 1877
987
14 September 1880 PARROTT Ellen George & Eliza 6 Brace Street Carpenter Born: 31 December 1878
988
14 September 1880 SMITH Elizabeth John & Sarah 8 Maulden's Yard Hawker Born: 16 August 1880
989
26 September 1880 SHEPHERD Rose Ellen Ann All Hallows Lane   Born: 16 June 1873
990
28 September 1880 DRACUP Mabel Ellen Eli & Sarah Rose Muswell Road, Southend Iron turner Born: 26 June 1880
991
5 October 1880 HALL Edith Mabel Charles Lewis & Annie Maria 13 Priory Terrace Schoolmaster Born: 18 August 1880
992
5 October 1880 JOHNSON William William & Lucy Tower Court Labourer Born: 25 August 1880
993
5 October 1880 COOMBS Arthur Laurance Ruth London   ["Charles" originally given as father, crossed through]. Born: 22 July 1880
994
10 October 1880 BETTLE Tom Benjamin & Susan 43 Hassett Street Police constable Born: 17 May 1876
995
10 October 1880 BELL Annie Frederick & Annie Bedford Ford End Striker Born: 19 February 1878
996
10 October 1880 BELL Edward Frederick & Annie Bedford Ford End Striker Born: 10 August 1879
997
10 October 1880 BARFOOT John William James & Annie Cox's Pits Road Labourer Born: 19 September 1879
998
10 October 1880 WALKER Louis Harry Harry & Lizzie 4 Prebend Street Builder Born: 6 July 1880
999
12 October 1880 MARSHALL Frederick George Robert & Rachel 4 Dane Street Tailor Born: 4 April 1877
1000
12 October 1880 MARSHALL Amy Myra Robert & Rachel 4 Dane Street Tailor Born: 19 July 1880
1001
12 October 1880 HUCKLE Julia George & Deborah 3 Castle Cottages Labourer Born: 3 September 1880
1002
19 October 1880 BARRATT Katie Wright Martha Little Thurlow Street   Born: 20 August 1880
1003
26 October 1880 CRAFT Florence Bertha Thomas & Helen 2 Queen's Row Bricklayer Born: 31 December 1877
1004
26 October 1880 CRAFT Ethel Eliza Thomas & Helen 2 Queen's Row Bricklayer Born: 22 April 1880
1005
26 October 1880 BANDY Mary William & Mary Paradine Court Bricklayer Born: 27 September 1878
1006
26 October 1880 BANDY Ellen William & Mary Paradine Court Bricklayer Born: 23 October 1875
1007
26 October 1880 BANDY Ann William & Mary Paradine Court Bricklayer Born: 12 May 1873
1008
26 October 1880 HARRISON Annette Alice Alfred & Lydia Paradine Court Smith Born: 21 August 1880
1009
9 November 1880 MARIES Avery Sarah Ann Thomas & Martha 7 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 28 March 1880
1010
18 November 1880 ELDER Albert Frederick Frederick & Louisa All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 14 September 1880
1011
28 November 1880 REEVE William Sydney William Walpole & Sarah 118 Grey Friars Walk Salesman Born: 9 June 1880
1012
28 November 1880 MAXEY Charles Frederic Amos & Rose Jessie 2 Wells Street Salesman Born: 8 September 1880
1013
28 November 1880 ROLLS Mabel Annie Samuel & Annie Elizabeth 21 Castle Lane Tailor Born: 11 October 1880
1014
28 November 1880 DENGATE Herbert James David James & Emma 9 Gadsby Street Warehouseman Born: 15 October 1880
1015
29 November 1880 EDWARDS Amy Louisa Guilford Lindsay & Alice Louisa Ashburnham House Engineer Born: 30 October 1880
1016
7 December 1880 WATTS Laura Louisa Charles & Fanny 4 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 7 May 1880
1017
16 December 1880 SAUNDERS Arthur James James Edward & Ellen Greenhill St Soldier Born: 21 November 1880
1018
16 December 1880 FREEMAN Emma Keziah John & Ann Greenhill St Labourer Born: 23 November 1880
1019
21 December 1880 ALLEN Mary Kate Albert Harry & Kate Harpur Trust, Bedford Clerk to Trustees of Bedford Charity Born: 27 November 1880
1020
26 December 1880 CRAWLEY Albert Ernest William & Sarah Ann 5 Dane Street Smith Born: 11 November 1880
1021
28 December 1880 PAYNE Louisa Thomas & Ann 2 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 18 October 1880
1022
9 January 1881 BAILEY Minna Horspool Henry & Elizabeth Denton 6 River Street Inspector on Midland Railway Born: 13 September 1880
1023
11 January 1881 WARREN Agnes Louisa William Henry & Sarah Louisa 4 Tower Court Labourer Born: 8 November 1880
1024
11 January 1881 BARRATT Elizabeth Louisa Joseph & Sophia 4 James Street Labourer Born: 21 December 1880
1025
13 February 1881 STRANGWARD George Benjamin & Elizabeth 22 All Hallows Lane Hawker Born: 10 January 1879
1026
13 February 1881 STRANGWARD Caroline Benjamin & Elizabeth 22 All Hallows Lane Hawker Born: 24 December 1880
1027
15 February 1881 STARMORE George Edward Alfred & Elizabeth 23 Greenhill St Labourer Born: 13 December 1880
1028
15 February 1881 STARMORE Henry James Eleanor 37 All Hallows Lane   Born: 15 December 1880
1029
15 February 1881 PARROTT Walter George & Eliza 6 Brace Street Carpenter Born: 8 January 1881
1030
15 February 1881 HOBBS Elizabeth Jane Thomas & Harriett Elizabeth 19 All Hallows Lane Tailor Born: 28 July 1879
1031
1 March 1881 BYGRAVES Thomas William Samuel & Ellen 18 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 27 January 1881
1032
1881 WEBB John John & Julia 24 Orr St Labourer Born: 17 January 1881
1033
1 March 1881 DEAN George Frederick George & Emma 29 Dane St Labourer Born: 1 December 1880
1034
8 March 1881 PARKER Alfred Charles Charles & Charlotte 14 Dane Street Shoemaker Born: 4 December 1880
1035
8 March 1881 SPRING William George Arthur & Clara 48 Ram Yard Labourer Born: 27 July 1880
1036
11 March 1881 HARLOW Louisa Martha Henry & Louisa Emma 25 Maitland Street Railway official Born: 29 April 1880
1037
22 March 1881 HARRIS Ellen Amelia Henry & Kate 52 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 5 February 1881
1038
22 March 1881 HODGKINS John Edward John & Annie Maria 10 Greenhill Street Tailor Born: 25 February 1878
1039
22 March 1881 HODGKINS Edith Annie John & Annie Maria 10 Greenhill Street Tailor Born: 25 April 1879
1040
22 March 1881 HODGKINS Alfred Ernest John & Annie Maria 10 Greenhill Street Tailor Born: 24 February 1881
1041
22 March 1881 WILDMAN Henrietta Ellabrum Henry & Harriet 8 Thurlow Street Blacksmith Born: 19 January 1881
1042
29 March 1881 MILLER Zoe L'Estrange Henry & Harriett Watson 2 Crescent Lieutenant Colonel Born: 14 January 1881
1043
30 March 1881 CHRISTMAS Bertie Eliza Tower Court   Born: 12 July 1880
1044
16 January 1881 GOLDSMITH Ellen Mary Septimus Jesse & Jane Isabella Queen's Head Lane Army surgeon Born: 22 November 1880
1045
31 March 1881 FIELD Ada Lily Jesse & Hannah 21 Howard Street Labourer Born: 21 September 1880
1046
5 April 1881 CHAMBERLAIN Sydney Alfred John & Sarah 24 River Street Porter Born: 14 February 1880
1047
5 April 1881 EMERY Frederick Alfred & Mary 5 River Street Labourer Born: 22 November 1880
1048
5 April 1881 WILLSHAW Annie Richard & Mary Ann 44 High Street Musician Born: 24 December 1880
1049
19 April 1881 RICHARDS Cecil Bernard Robert & Sarah Ann 1 Granville Place Builder Born: 10 December 1880
1050
24 April 1881 SHARP Florence Levi & Anna 10 Castle Lane Coachman Born: 17 November 1880
1051
24 April 1881 CANNON Samuel Samuel & Sarah Ann 38 Greenhill Street General smith Born: 26 May 1880
1052
26 April 1881 DAVIS Thomas James Thomas James & Sarah Ann 2 Wells Yard Labourer Born: 1 March 1881
1053
8 May 1881 SPRING Elizabeth Jonas & Ellen 2 Gravel Lane Carpenter Born: 6 May 1870
Entry no. 1054 is blank
1055
12 May 1881 HALLILEY Charles Elton Charles Bailey & Emma Mary Newman Redland House, The Oval Solicitor Born: 8 April 1881
1056
16 May 1881 CLOUGH Beatrice Mary John & Amy Louisa Margaret 48 Ampthill Road Rector of Clifton, Nottingham Born: 19 April 1881
1057
17 May 1881 WORSLEY Henry Frederick Charles & Julia 7 Christies Court Shoemaker  
1058
17 May 1881 PERKINS Arthur George Arthur & Mary 1 James Street Watchman Born: 24 March 1881
1059
17 May 1881 CHILDS Alfred William James & Clara 5 James Street Fitter Born: 27 March 1881
1060
17 May 1881 FRANCIS Rose Louis & Ann 3 James Street Labourer Born: 4 February 1881
1061
22 May 1881 ASHLEY Stephen George John Joseph & Matilda 27 Howard Street Labourer Born: 8 March 1881
1062
24 May 1881 FEARNLEY Alice Irene Elinor Ezekiel & Matilda Mary Costin Villa Excise Officer Born: 18 March 1881
Entry no. 1063 is blank
1064
21 June 1881 MYERS Alfred William Frederick & Ann 24 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 7 May 1881
1065
21 June 1881 WHITE Sidney George Frederick Charles & Jane 30 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 27 May 1881
1066
28 June 1881 PEARSON Elizabeth James & Martha 13 Mill Street Labourer Born: 4 March 1861
1067
8 July 1881 DACK George William Burley George & Clara 15 Dane Street Iron moulder Born: 19 June 1881
1068
8 July 1881 APPLEBY Albert Ernest William & Ada 2 Queen's Row Bricklayer Born: 7 June 1881
1069
8 July 1881 BURNAGE Charles Arthur Charles William & Mary Naomi 4 Queen's Row Baker  
1070
14 July 1881 QUARRY Claud William & Rachel 10 Costin Street Clerk Born: 26 February 1881
1071
19 July 1881 HUMPHREYS George George & Sarah 19 Dane St Labourer Born: 1 February 1881
1072
26 July 1881 GASCOIN Charles James Alfred & Fanny 4 Ram Yard Labourer Born: 6 June 1881
The following ADAMS entries are written as a piece of narravative covering entries 5073 to 5075
1073
28 July 1881 ADAMS Alice Mary Joseph & Marian Agnes     Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister
1073
28 July 1881 ADAMS Florence May Joseph & Marian Agnes     Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister
1073
28 July 1881 ADAMS Agnes Joseph & Marian Agnes     Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister
1073
28 July 1881 ADAMS Jeannette Joseph & Marian Agnes     Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister
1073
28 July 1881 ADAMS Sydney William Joseph & Marian Agnes     Received. Aged 12.
1073
28 July 1881 ADAMS Arthur Louis Joseph & Marian Agnes     Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister
1073
28 July 1881 ADAMS Maud Joseph & Marian Agnes     Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister
1073
28 July 1881 ADAMS Albert Ernest Joseph & Marian Agnes     Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister
1076
5 August 1881 DAVIS Stanley Price Richard Price & Elizabeth Annie Kempston Hardwick Gentleman  
1077
7 August 1881 COOPER Reginald Arthur William Richard & Emma 10 Hassett Street Currier  
1078
8 August 1881 DAZLEY Leonard Augustus Alexander & Mary Ann 18 River Street Stone mason Born: 22 March 1881
1079
8 August 1881 MOBBS Ann Elizabeth John Thomas & Anna     Aged 11. Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister.
1079
8 August 1881 MOBBS William Henry John Thomas & Anna     Aged 8. Received, having been baptized by Wesleyan minister.
1080
16 August 1881 BRYANT Edith Ellen Elizabeth 9 Dane Street   Illegitimate. Born: 18 February 1878
1081
16 August 1881 BRYANT Daisy Ellen Elizabeth 9 Dane Street Illegitimate Born: 18 May 1880
1082
23 August 1881 SMITH Grace Stephens Agnes 54 Macl... St, Glasgow   Illegitimate. Born: 20 October 1878
1083
24 August 1881 CAPON Florence Ellen Thomas & Lizzie 7 Dane Street Labourer Born: 19 May 1881
1084
11 September 1881 FRANKLIN Herbert William George & Sarah 17 Rose Yard Baker Born: 21 November 1880
1085
11 September 1881 CHURCHILL Ada Elizabeth William Thomas & Rachel Rebecca 39 Priory St Prison warder Born: 7 June 1880
1086
11 September 1881 SETCHELL Thomas Frost Alfred & Mary Ann 26 Gadsby St Whitesmith Born: 5 August 1881
1087
11 September 1881 FROST Albert Henry Frederick & Hannah Stapleford, Nottingham Bricklayer Born: 11 November 1874
1088
11 September 1881 CORBY William George Samuel & Elizabeth Ann 53 Foster Street Painter & glazier Born: 16 December 1879
1089
12 September 1881 SHIMMONS John Frederick Robert & Emma 97 Priory Street Coal hauler Born: 12 March 1881
1090
26 September 1881 GARRETT Joseph Joseph & Harriet 4 Malden's Yard Labourer Born: 22 September 1881
1091
27 September 1881 KEMPSTER Maud Emily John & Fanny 10 James St Sergeant Born: 21 August 1881
1092
27 September 1881 COLLINS Harry Andrew William Andrew & Annie 2 Castle Hill Cottages Painter Born: 5 August 1876
1093
4 October 1881 VALENTINE Arthur Eustace Florence 48 Rose Yard   ["William RAYNER" originally given as father, crossed through]. Born: 14 June 1881
1094
11 October 1881 JEFFS Harry William Henry & Ellen 29 Howard Street Omnibus driver Born: 27 July 1879
1095
11 October 1881 JEFFS Arthur William Henry & Ellen 29 Howard Street Omnibus driver Born: 7 July 1881
1096
16 October 1881 WHITEMAN Arthur Ernest Charles & Agnes All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 2 May 1880
Entry no. 1097 is blank
1098
8 November 1881 THOMPSON Lily Caroline Samuel & Sarah Ann 30 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 24 May 1877
1099
8 November 1881 WATTS Margaret John & Martha 25 All Hallows Lane Basket maker  
1100
8 November 1881 ELLIS Joseph Henry Henry & Annie 30 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 19 April 1881
1101
8 November 1881 HADDINGTON Alice Maud Mary Benjamin & Mary 18 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 3 July 1881
1102
8 November 1881 WRIGHT Frances Emily Samuel Thomas & Sarah Ann 19 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 10 September 1881
1103
8 November 1881 MILLARD Caroline Amelia William & Elizabeth 30 Church Square Labourer Born: 4 September 1881
1104
29 November 1881 BAYES Gertrude Sarah Charles & Elizabeth 43 Hassett Street Mason Born: 31 October 1871
1105
13 November 1881 SMITH John James & Emma 1 Tower Court Labourer Born: 17 March 1878
1106
13 November 1881 SMITH Henry James & Emma 1 Tower Court Labourer Born: 28 August 1881
1107
13 November 1881 CLARK Robert Alfred Joshua & Elizabeth 8 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 8 April 1879
1108
13 November 1881 CLARK Amelia Louisa Joshua & Elizabeth 8 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 7 August 1881
1109
13 November 1881 AMES Willoughby Hervey Arthur & Fanny 8 Tower Court Plumber Born: 28 May 1881
1110
13 November 1881 GOFF Joseph John Thomas & Louisa 16 Gravel Lane Fitter Born: 21 February 1881
1111
6 December 1881 BARDELL Oliver George Thomas & Mary Ann 5 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 16 March 1879
1112
6 December 1881 BANDY Margaret William & Mary 9 Paradine Court Bricklayer Born: 18 June 1881
1113
11 December 1881 WALKER Herbert John Harry & Elizabeth 33 Prebend Street Builder Born: 30 September 1881
1114
3 January 1882 INSKIP Lucy Lydia Thomas & Caroline 14 Greenhill Street Whitesmith Born: 30 November 1881
1115
3 January 1882 TAYLOR Harry George & Annie Mahalah 41 Church Square Labourer Born: 3 November 1881
1116
3 January 1882 BEEBY Florence Ethel Charles & Elizabeth Jane 10 Christies Court Labourer Born: 26 November 1881
1117
3 January 1882 BANKS Agnes Joseph & Elizabeth 3 Christies Court Labourer Born: 2 April 1876
1118
3 January 1882 FIELD Arthur Edgar Thomas Jesse & Hannah 21 Howard Street Maltster Born: 21 November 1881
1119
10 January 1882 LAND Mary Thomas & Eliza 41 Hassett Street Telegraph clerk Born: 3 October 1881
1120
13 January 1882 WHITE George George & Elizabeth 53 All Hallows Lane Staff Sergeant in the Beds Militia Adult. Born: 4 September 1866
1121
15 January 1882 HAWKES Ethel Marion George & Rosamond Mary 47 High Street Grocer Born: 9 September 1881
1122
17 January 1882 GILES Annie Elizabeth Mahanaim & Elizabeth 2 Rose Yard Labourer Born: 28 September 1881
1123
18 January 1882 FRANKLIN John Charles & Susanna 10 Bank Buildings Coal merchant Born: 4 January 1882
1124
24 January 1882 HULL Thomas Thomas & Hannah Kempston Barracks Sergeant in the 3rd Beds Regiment Born: 23 November 1881
1125
24 January 1882 HULL Evelina Thomas & Hannah Kempston Barracks Sergeant in the 3rd Beds Regiment Born: 2 December 1879
1126
24 January 1882 CHAPMAN Leonard Augustus Frederick & Martha 20 River Street Railway guard Born: 12 January 1881
1127
31 January 1882 SAMUELL Miriam Louisa George Simpson & Alice 6 Netherwood Road, West Kensington   Born: 27 October 1864
1128
7 February 1882 DENNIS Dora Martha 4 Brace Street Illegitimate Born: 9 December 1881
1129
12 February 1882 WAKENELL Evelyn Charlotte James Frederick & Rebecca Elizabeth 48 Gwyn Street Relieving officer Born: 27 April 1881
1130
12 February 1882 DAVIES Bernard James Bernard & Lucy 60 High Street Butcher Born: 19 November 1882
1131
12 February 1882 ROOTHAM Frank Coulston William & Georgina 35 Argyll Street Baker Born: 17 July 1881
1132
14 February 1882 CLARK Charles Bardell Mary Ann Castle Hill Cottages   Born: 23 October 1876
Entry no. 1133 is blank
1134
23 February 1882 ROBINSON Arthur William James & Margaret 34 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 23 December 1881
1135
28 February 1882 SMITH Esther John & Sarah 6 Maulden's Cottages China dealer Born: 18 January 1882
1136
28 February 1882 BUTLER Emily Evelyn Thomas & Emily Kempston Barracks Sergeant A.H.C. Born: 14 January 1882
1137
28 February 1882 SLOAN Agnes Beatrice James & Elizabeth 19 Hassett St Land surveyor Born: 21 June 1881
1138
7 March 1882 WARREN Annie Elizabeth William Henry & Sarah Louisa 5 Maulden's Yard, Bedford Labourer Born: 20 September 1881
1139
7 March 1882 THUMPSTON Harriet William & Ellen 20 Prebend Street, Bedford Engine driver Born: 12 March 1862
1140
7 March 1882 THUMPSTON Mary William & Ellen 20 Prebend Street, Bedford Engine driver Born: 28 May 1864
1141
7 March 1882 THUMPSTON William William & Ellen 20 Prebend Street, Bedford Engine driver Born: 16 July 1866
1142
7 March 1882 THUMPSTON Samuel William & Ellen 20 Prebend Street, Bedford Engine driver Born: 18 June 1869
1143
7 March 1882 THUMPSTON Ellen William & Ellen 20 Prebend Street, Bedford Engine driver Born: 13 December 1871
1144
7 March 1882 THUMPSTON Elizabeth William & Ellen 20 Prebend Street, Bedford Engine driver Born: 30 October 1875
1145
7 March 1882 THUMPSTON Emma William & Ellen 20 Prebend Street, Bedford Engine driver Born: 31 July 1877
1146
7 March 1882 THUMPSTON Annie William & Ellen 20 Prebend Street, Bedford Engine driver Born: 5 April 1881
1147
7 March 1882 WILES Alfred Edward Edward & Leah 6 Brace Street, Bedford Plumber Born: 27 May 1870
1148
13 March 1882 COLEMAN Ethel Maude Mary William & Fanny 21 Albert Street Confectioner Born: 20 January 1862
1149
21 March 1882 PASS Francis Hubert Thomas & Lois 12 River Street Coachsmith Born: 4 December 1881
1150
21 March 1882 BUCK Emma John James & Elizabeth 32 Maitland Street Saw maker Born: 27 September 1881
1151
21 March 1882 FELLS Alice Maud James & Mary Ann 15 Greenhill Street Butcher Born: 20 February 1882
1152
21 March 1882 SMITH Alice Walter & Rebecca 5 Queen's Row Farm labourer Born: 10 February 1882
1153
21 March 1882 KEECH Arthur Ralph Frederick William & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Smith P.B. Born: 28 January 1882
1154
31 March 1882 ELLENSWORTH Alice John & Emma 11 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 17 February 1879
1155
31 March 1882 ELLENSWORTH Mary Ann John & Emma 11 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 10 July 1881
1156
1 April 1882 JORDAN Frederick John Ada 24 Church Square Illegitimate Born: 26 February 1882
1157
16 April 1882 BULL Evelyn Sarah Harry & Sarah 21 Harpur Street Dairyman Born: 10 March 1882
1158
9 May 1882 GUEST William James & Elizabeth 4 Harpur Street Butcher Born: 28 April 1880
1159
9 May 1882 GUEST Susan James & Elizabeth 4 Harpur Street Butcher Born: 30 November 1881
1160
9 May 1882 WHITMORE Alice Maud Jane William & Anne 6 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 2 February 1882
1161
9 May 1882 EDEN Harry James Henry & Helen 1 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 13 April 1882
1162
9 May 1882 HARRISON James James & Barbara 2 Harpur Street Greengrocer Born: 5 March 1882
1163
18 May 1882 CARRIER George Henshaw George & Jane 3 Castle Hill Cottages Coachman Born: 25 January 1882
1164
21 May 1882 GOUGH Alice Annie John & Ellen 19 Castle Lane Groom Born: 17 April 1881
1165
11 June 1882 BARFOOT William James & Mary Ann Cox's Pit Labourer Born: 1 September 1881
1166
11 June 1882 BELL Frederick William Frederick John & Annie Bedford Ford End Labourer Born: 24 February 1881
1167
11 June 1882 BAILEY Walter Henry & Elizabeth Denton 38 Adelaide Square Inspector on the Midland Railway Born: 4 April 1881
1168
24 June 1882 POOLE Aimie Alice Lilian Robert Burton & Agnes Fanny Fouland, Dynevor Rd Clerk in holy orders  
1169
1 July 1882 HALLILEY William Goodenough Charles Bailey & Emma Mary Newman Redland House, The Oval Solicitor Born: 6 June 1882
1170
4 July 1882 MARDLE Rosa Levi & Sarah 31 Maitland Street Telegraph lineman on the Midland Railway Born: 7 August 1880
1171
4 July 1882 REDMAN Frederick Jesse & Ann 1 Castle Lane Bricklayer Born: 28 April 1882
1172
18 July 1882 HODGKINS Walter Alexander Richard John & Anna Maria 10 Greenhill Street Tailor Born: 1 June 1882
1173
18 July 1882 KIRK Charles Francis Maria 14 Maitland Street   Born: 19 February 1882
1174
23 July 1882 BLACK Florence Edith Robert John & Ann 32 Church Square Mason Born: 19 March 1882
1175
31 July 1882 SYKES Edith Annie William Tugby & Amelia 24 Ashburnham Road Station master Born: 23 December 1881
1176
21 August 1882 BULL Elizabeth Henry & Sarah Kimbolton Shoemaker Born: 3 February 1854
1177
22 August 1882 HULL Florence Ada James & Martha Elizabeth 52 Midland Road Architect Born: 11 June 1882
1178
22 August 1882 QUARRY Constance William & Rachel 10 Costin Street Accountant Born: 28 March 1882
1179
10 September 1882 WALKER Ethel Maude Annie Balsall Street West   Born: 20 July 1882
1180
21 September 1882 SEAMARKS Daisy Priscilla 3 All Hallows Lane   Born: 3 September 1881
1181
22 September 1882 WOOD Edith Annie William Bennett & Annie Maria 27 Battison Street Salesman Born: 25 April 1882
1182
22 September 1882 COOKE Alfred Ernest Alfred & Mary Anne 4 Thurlow Street Butler Born: 25 December 1881
1183
24 September 1882 REEVE Maud Mary William Walpole & Sarah Patteshall Cottage Publican Born: 28 January 1882
1184
24 September 1882 MAXEY Bertie Amos & Rose Jessie 2 Midland Road Warehouseman Born: 3 August 1882
1185
24 September 1882 DACK Charles Matthew George & Clara 19 Bunyan Road Moulder Born: 28 August 1882
1186
26 September 1882 LARKINS Edith William & Elizabeth 9 Castle Hill Cottages Sawyer Born: 10 August 1881
1187
26 September 1882 HUCKLE George George & Deborah 2 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 19 August 1882
1188
3 October 1882 WATTS Frank Isaac & Ann 11 Battison Street Railway signal man Born: 3 January 1882
1189
3 October 1882 EDEN Ada Mary Robert William & Mary Ann 16 Prebend Street Railway clerk Born: 6 July 1882
1190
12 October 1882 CHAPMAN Thomas Henry Thomas & Sarah 4 Ram Yard Moulder Born: 5 September 1882
1191
17 October 1882 EMEREY Walter Harry Louisa Emily 9 All Hallows Lane   Born: 6 July 1882
1192
22 October 1882 ROBERTS Kate Mary George & Catharine 19 Costin Street Goods guard Born: 18 August 1882
1193
22 October 1882 HUMPHREYS Agnes Fanny Frederick & Matilda 3 Maitland St Moulder Born: 1 August 1882
1194
22 October 1882 LENTON William Frederick Emmanuel & Annie 16 St Pauls Square Greengrocer Born: 9 August 1882
1195
24 October 1882 SKERMAN Maud Henry & Susan 11 Gravel Lane Tinman & brazier Born: 30 June 1882
1196
31 October 1882 CHAPMAN Frank Harry & Annie 4 Maulden's Yard Stable man Born: 6 March 1875
1197
31 October 1882 CHAPMAN Albert Harry & Annie 4 Maulden's Yard Stable man Born: 12 July 1879
1198
2 November 1882 GRIFFIN Frances Mary Eliza Matilda Frederick James John & Eliza Jane 1 All Hallows Lane Engine cleaner Born: 2 October 1882
1199
8 November 1882 CHASTY Francis Harry Frederick Alfred & Elizabeth 27 Cauldwell Street Gardener Born: 7 August 1882
1200
12 November 1882 COTTINGHAM Edward Mary 18 Roise St   Born: 19 September 1882
1201
14 November 1882 NEWMAN Annie Thomas & Mary 25? All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 27 October 1882
1202
21 November 1882 CRAFT Thomas Charles Thomas & Ellen 1 Queen's Row Bricklayer Born: 31 October 1882
1203
21 November 1882 SAUNDERS Charles Edward James Edward & Ellen 27 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 20 October 1882
1204
28 November 1882 SLADE John Henry John & Fanny 54 Castle Hill Bricklayer Born: 17 December 1877
1205
28 November 1882 COOK Alice Emily John & Elizabeth 54 Castle Hill Bricklayer Born: 30 October 1882
1206
28 November 1882 ARMSDEN Frederick James Truman & Annie 17 Gravel Lane Bricklayer Born: 1 November 1882
1207
18 December 1882 BOASE Frederick Frederick & Ellen 7 Little Thurlow Street Butler Born: 31 May 1880
Entries nos. 1208 & 1209 are blank
1210
10 December 1882 BEEBE Arthur William & Martha 7 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 14 August 1882
1211
12 December 1882 FOSTER Rose Ellen Samuel & Caroline 3 Gravel Lane Soldier Born: 13 October 1881
1212
19 December 1882 WALTERS Bertie Henry William & Selina 44 Wells Street Greengrocer Born: 26 February 1881
1213
19 December 1882 WALTERS Selina May William & Selina 44 Wells Street Greengrocer Born: 2 June 1882
1214
9 January 1883 CAIN John Wellington John Wellington & Emily 7 Castle Hill Cottages Innkeeper Born: 26 November 1879
1215
9 January 1883 DELLER William Ernest William & Emma The Barracks, Kempston Colour Sergeant Born: 13 December 1882
1216
14 January 1883 DALE Alfred William Alfred & Margaret 3 Frederick Road, Walworth, London Publican Born: 29 June 1882
1217
14 January 1883 ASHLEY Alice Maude Joseph & Matilda 27 Howard Street Smith Born: 26 October 1882
1218
14 January 1883 CHILDS Clara Bertha James & Clara 5 James Street Train examiner Born: 27 October 1882
1219
14 January 1883 BURLEY Charlie William & Emma Bedford Ford End Coal man at Mid'd Station Born: 13 September 1881
1220
16 January 1883 CHAPMAN Edith Henry & Annie 4 Maulden's Yard Hostler Born: 19 November 1882
1221
16 January 1883 WRIGHT Joseph Arthur David & Sarah Anne 19 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 14 December 1882
1222
16 January 1883 MYERS Samuel James Frederick & Anne 24 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 17 December 1882
1223
19 January 1883 WELLS Alice Herbert John & Mary 4 Tower Court Labourer Born: 30 August 1882
1224
19 January 1883 JOHNSON Ellen Jane William & Lucy 7 Tower Court Labourer Born: 24 December 1882
1225
23 January 1883 ROBERTSON Ada Frederick & Emma The Boot, Midland Road Rope spinner Born: 25 November 1882
1226
25 January 1883 ALLEN Harry Gordon Albert Harry & Kate Harpur Street, Bedford Clerk to the Harpur Trust Born: 26 December 1882
1227
27 January 1883 ALDERTON Violet Gladys Rosa Thomas & Margaret 11 Brereton Road Commander in the service of the Pen'm & Oil? Company London Born: 30 October 1882
1228
30 January 1883 BARRETT Nellie Joseph & Sophia 4 James St Labourer Born: 8 January 1883
1229
11 February 1883 COOK Frank Ernest Joseph & Annie 3 Gwyn Street Painter Born: 11 December 1882
1230
13 February 1883 PERKINS Elizabeth Arthur & Mary 1 James St Carter Born: 17 December 1882
1231
13 February 1883 BOASE James Frederick & Ellen 7 Little Thurlow Street Butler Born: 9 November 1882
1232
17 February 1883 PRSSLAND Arthur John John & Elizabeth Spring Road, Kempston Farrier Born: 8 April 1865
1233
25 February 1883 FILER Edwin Alfred Alfred & Louisa 20 Greenhill Street Seaman Born: 29 December 1882
1234
25 February 1883 TANSLEY Thomas Thomas & Jane Charlotte 26 Midland Road Butcher Born: 27 January 1883
1235
27 February 1883 BOSTON Charles Thomas Thomas & Elizabeth 41 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 27 July 1881
1236
28 February 1883 HEMSLEY Dorothy Charles & Ellen Kate Woodleigh, Ashburnham Road Curate of Clapham Born: 22 January 1883
1237
13 March 1883 HUTTON Eli William & Elizabeth 15 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 20 April 1879
1238
13 March 1883 HUTTON Frederick William & Elizabeth 15 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 18 April 1881
1239
13 March 1883 HUTTON Ada Jane William & Elizabeth 15 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 18 January 1883
1240
13 March 1883 McCARTHY James Frederick Usher Henry Beresford & Emily 41 All Hallows Lane Private 16th Reg't Born: 19 January 1883
1241
13 March 1883 BYGRAVES Francis Edward William Samuel & Ellen 7 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 17 February 1883
1242
13 March 1883 ROWLEY Alfred Harry William & Sarah 7 Gravel Lane Painter Born: 30 December 1882
1243
13 March 1883 WALKER Constance Elizabeth Kate Harry & Elizabeth 33 Prebend Street Builder Born: 28 December 1882
1244
27 March 1883 SWEPSTONE Elizabeth Annie Henry & Harriet Keysoe Labourer Born: 19 October 1865
1245
3 April 1883 INKERSOLE Charles Ernest Charles George & Agnes Margaret 22 Renfrew Road, Kennington, London Marine engineer Born: 7 February 1883
1246
3 April 1883 STOCK Charlotte Hannah Elizabeth Leonard Arthur & Elizabeth 57 All Hallows Lane Fitter Born: 21 December 1881
1247
3 April 1883 COTTON William Leonard Rachel 57 All Hallows Lane   Born: 7 February 1883
1248
5 April 1883 GRAVES Robert William Thomas William & Ada 33 High Street Grocer Received into the Congregation 17th Apr 1883. Born: 7 March 1883
1249
8 April 1883 BRACEY John Thomas George & Elizabeth Ansell 2 Queen's Row Bricklayer's labourer Born: 9 November 1882
1250
9 April 1883 DAVEY Ethel Frances Alfred William & Fanny Clara 4 Prebend Street Farrier Born: 11 February 1882
1251
9 April 1883 DEAN John George George & Emma 29 Dane Street Labourer Born: 16 February 1883
1252
9 April 1883 LEE Fanny Jonas & Ann 19 Dane Street Labourer Born: 12 October 1882
1253
10 April 1883 YOUNG Millicent Sarah Henry & Cece Midland Road Architect Born: 16 January 1883
1254
17 April 1883 FOX George Hugh Hugh & Eliza 8 Midland Road Clerk Born: 13 February 1882
1255
17 April 1883 STARMORE Rose Ellen Thomas & Sarah 19 Greenhill Street Moulder Born: 1 March 1883
1256
17 April 1883 CHILD Rosella Joseph & Elizabeth 3 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 12 March 1883
1257
22 April 1883 ODELL Eleanor Mary William & Caroline 43 Hassett Street Bricklayer Born: 25 January 1883
1258
28 April 1883 WOODCOCK Humphrey Nevill Hodson Frederic Edward & Lydia Jane Kempston Road Clerk in holy orders Born: 12 March 1883
1259
13 April 1883 JACKSON Ethel Mildred Alice Esau Clarke & Charlotte 35 Pilcroft Street Painter Born: 21 March 1883
1260
5 June 1883 EDWARDS Lilian Maude Frederick & Susan Jane 31 Midland Road Pawnbroker Born: 26 April 1883
1261
5 June 1883 LAND William Thomas & Eliza 41 Hassett Street Clerk Born: 25 March 1883
1262
5 June 1883 PAGE Frederick Nelson Henry & Sarah 1 Cavendish Street Confectioner Born: 4 April 1883
1263
5 June 1883 PARROTT Ernest George & Eliza 4 Argyll Street Carpenter Born: 1 April 1883
1264
5 June 1883 CARTER Joseph Leonard John & Rosa 12 Cauldwell Place Fitter Born: 31 December 1882
1265
5 June 1883 GREEN Guy Henry John Henry & Susan 8 Cauldwell Place Packer Born: 5 November 1882
1266
10 June 1883 KEECH Arthur Frederick William & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Blacksmith Born: 27 April 1883
1267
12 June 1883 HEATHFIELD Frederick Charles James & Louis 2 Grahams Yard, Whitehall St Labourer Born: 28 April 1883
1268
12 June 1883 WILDMAN Francis John Owen Henry & Harriet 8 Thurlow Street Labourer Born: 6 April 1883
1269
19 June 1883 SLADE Rhoda John & Fanny 52 Castle Hill Bricklayer Born: 28 March 1883
1270
26 June 1883 AMES Arthur Arthur & Fanny 8 Tower Court Plumber Born: 14 May 1883
1271
26 June 1883 BURNAGE Edward Thomas Bygrave Fanny 6 Gravel Lane   Born: 14 May 1883
1272
10 July 1883 NEWMAN John John Alfred & Lucy 1 Maulden's Yard Bootmaker Born: 10 February 1882
1273
10 July 1883 CHILDS Frederic Charles Mahanaim & Elizabeth 2 Maulden's Yard Labourer Born: 23 April 1883
1274
22 July 1883 FIELD Elizabeth Louisa 24 Gravel Lane    
1275
26 July 1883 HALLILEY Emmie Constance Charles Bailey & Emma Mary Newman Redland House, The Oval Solicitor  
1276
31 July 1883 GIDDINGS William Henry John William & Lizzie 31 Patteshall Street Labourer Born: 28 May 1883
1277
5 August 1883 MAYES Morrie Day William & Emily 11 St Pauls Square Corn factor Born: 28 June 1883
1278
7 August 1883 WHITMORE Florence Evelyn William & Anne 6 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 25 June 1883
1279
7 August 1883 PIXLEY Ethel May Alfred George & Elizabeth 51 All Hallows Lane Soldier Born: 26 June 1883
1280
12 August 1883 SETCHELL Frederick Eugene Alfred & Mary Ann 26 Gadsby Street Whitesmith Born: 17 June 1883
1281
14 August 1883 DAMMON Florence Eleanor John William & Rachel 57 All Hallows Lane Bootmaker Born: 12 June 1883
1282
23 September 1883 PASS Mildred Mabel Thomas & Lois 12 River Street Coachsmith Born: 22 July 1883
1283
23 September 1883 OGILVIE Catherine Lillian Wedderburn John Andrew & Jessie Stuart Willington Lodge, Bromham Road Major Royal Perthshire Rifles [more] Born: 28 August 1883
1284
6 October 1883 PARROCK Alfred John & Emma 39 All Hallows Lane Tailor Born: 27 March 1871
1285
6 October 1883 PARROCK Jane John & Emma 39 All Hallows Lane Tailor Born: 5 June 1872
1286
6 October 1883 PARROCK John Thomas John & Emma 39 All Hallows Lane Tailor Born: 25 March 1874
1287
6 October 1883 PARROCK Emma Lavinia John & Emma 39 All Hallows Lane Tailor Born: 15 March 1876
1288
6 October 1883 PARROCK Ann John & Emma 39 All Hallows Lane Tailor Born: 9 October 1878
1289
9 October 1883 STARMORE Alice Mabel Alfred & Elizabeth 23 Greenhill St Labourer Born: 30 August 1883
1290
14 October 1883 FIELD Violet Daisy Jesse & Hannah 21 Howard Street Labourer Born: 13 August 1883
1291
15 October 1883 GUEST Ida Mary James & Elizabeth 4 White Horse Street Butcher Born: 27 January 1883
Entry no. 1292 is crossed through
1293
16 October 1883 CROSSFIELD Madeline Knowles Thomas Townley & Annie Holliday 2 Adelaide Square Clerk in holy orders Born: 2 August 1883
1294
20 October 1883 DACK Alfred George & Clara 27 Howard Street Moulder Born: 7 October 1883
1295
23 October 1883 BLAYDES Frances Helen Frederic Augustus & Alice Caroline Shenstone Lodge Armiger Born: 3 September 1883
1296
23 October 1883 CATON Caroline Mary Arthur & Caroline Norton Villa, Alexandra Road Grocer Born: 27 April 1883
1297
30 October 1883 EDEN Frederick Arthur   1 Greenhill Street    
1298
30 October 1883 LANE Sarah Ann James William & Catherine Minnie 3 Queen's Row Chimney sweep Born: 6 October 1883
1299
31 October 1883 ROBINSON Bertha Maud Thomas Porle Lindon & Nina Maria Ann Spring Gardens Ass'n Master Bedford G School  
1300
31 October 1883 TALBOT Gwenoch Dallway Arthur & Katharine Alexandra Road Science Master Bedford Gr School  
1301
2 November 1883 WILLSHAW Richard Richard & Mary Ann 44 High Street Fishmonger Born: 9 October 1883
1302
4 November 1883 POWER Robin Turenne John Walker & Mary Leonora 13 Union Street H.M. Civil Service Revenue Department Born: 9 October 1883
1303
11 November 1883 MYERS Alfred Joseph William Alfred Botwood & Ruth 8 Bromham Road Grocer Born: 8 August 1883
1304
13 November 1883 HALL Frederick Richard & Emma Hassett Street Guard on Midland Railway  
1305
13 November 1883 PHILLIPS Hiram James Thomas & Susannah The Barracks, Kempston Quarter Master Sergeant Bedfordshire Regiment Born: 24 October 1883
1306
13 November 1883 WORSLEY Hannah Amelia Charles & Julia 7 Christies Court Boot maker Born: 25 September 1883
1307
13 November 1883 BARDELL Ernest Henry Thomas & Mary Ann 1 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 1 October 1883
1308
13 November 1883 GAUNT Alice William & Mary Ann 52 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 13 October 1883
1309
27 November 1883 SILVER Elizabeth William & Mary 73 Hassett St Smith Born: 9 February 1872
1310
27 November 1883 SILVER William William & Mary 73 Hassett St Smith Born: 19 March 1876
1311
27 November 1883 SILVER John Orlando William & Mary 73 Hassett St Smith Born: 4 February 1878
1312
27 November 1883 SILVER Felice Mary William & Mary 73 Hassett St Smith Born: 3 February 1880
1313
27 November 1883 SEAMARKS Frederick George John William & Ellen 15 Dane Street Bricklayer's labourer Born: 30 September 1883
1314
27 November 1883 CAPON Rose Emma Thomas & Lizzie 7 Dane Street Labourer Born: 28 October 1883
1315
27 November 1883 BOSTON Louisa Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth 41 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 26 October 1883
1316
4 December 1883 McNULTY Herbert James Michael & Harriet Barracks, Bedford Soldier Born: 8 November 1883
1317
9 December 1883 HERNIMAN Charles Robert Robert & Frances Mary 111 Midland Road Stationer Born: 29 September 1883
1318
11 December 1883 BAILEY William Charles George & Sarah 9 Tower Court Cooper Born: 3 March 1874
1319
11 December 1883 BAILEY Nellie Annie Charles George & Sarah 9 Tower Court Cooper Born: 13 December 1876
1320
11 December 1883 BAILEY Charles Charles George & Sarah 9 Tower Court Cooper Born: 22 August 1881
1321
16 December 1883 HAWKES Elsie Mabel George & Rosamond Mary 47 High Street Grocer Born: 11 November 1883
1322
23 December 1883 BELLAMY Edward John Edward John & Mary Ann 24 Battison St Engine man Born: 11 March 1881
1323
23 December 1883 BELLAMY Louisa Edward John & Mary Ann 24 Battison St Engine man Born: 3 November 1883
1324
23 December 1883 YERRELL Harry Charles Charles & Mary Elizabeth 4 Brace Street Hostler Born: 17 September 1881
1325
23 December 1883 YERRELL Frederick Corby Charles & Mary Elizabeth 4 Brace Street Hostler Born: 26 April 1883
1326
31 December 1883 SYKES Archibald Ernest William Tugby & Amelia 24 Ashburnham Road Station master Born: 21 August 1883
1327
22 January 1884 BODLE George Talbot George Talbot Mugridge & Sarah 28 Silver Street Furniture dealer Born: 15 November 1883
1328
29 January 1884 HOBBS William Arthur Thomas & Harriett Elizabeth 13 Gravel Lane Tailor Born: 10 July 1883
1329
5 February 1884 DAWSON Bertie Arthur & Annie 69 Hassett Street Boot maker Born: 14 April 1880
1330
5 February 1884 DAWSON William Arthur & Annie 69 Hassett Street Boot maker Born: 14 September 1881
1331
5 February 1884 DAWSON Edwin Arthur Arthur & Annie 69 Hassett Street Boot maker Born: 14 November 1883
1332
5 February 1884 WITTY Leonard Arthur Arthur Edward & Sarah 17 Hassett Street Cooper Born: 4 July 1883
1333
5 February 1884 CORBY Annie Sophia William Riley & Emma Sophia Bedford Cottage, Castle Hill Clicker Born: 31 December 1883
1334
10 February 1884 KEMPSTER Cecil Manning John & Fanny 10 James Street Sergeant Born: 4 November 1883
1335
12 February 1884 TANSLEY Emma Charles & Emma 8 Brace Street Tailor Born: 12 December 1883
1336
12 February 1884 TANSLEY Florence Charles & Emma 8 Brace Street Tailor Born: 22 January 1882
1337
17 February 1884 GLUNICKE Marie Harriet Anna Elsa George John Robert & Annie Lansdowne Road Master at ? School Born: 23 October 1883
1338
9 March 1884 HODGKINS Elizabeth Thomas Mellor & Lydia 13 Battison Street Railway guard Born: 28 January 1884
1339
10 March 1884 HARRISSON William Henry William & Rebecca 30 Gadsby Street Bricklayer Born: 1 October 1883
1340
14 March 1884 HADDON Frances Eliza John Thomas & Frances Harriet 13 Greenhill Street Tailor Born: 12 March 1884
1341
18 March 1884 YOUNG Henry Henry & Cece 92 Midland Road Architect Born: 14 November 1883
1342
26 March 1884 HEMSLEY Charles Charles & Ellen Kate 81 Ashburnham Road Clerk in holy orders & Master in Modern School Born: 16 February 1884
1343
13 April 1884 BARFOOT Mary Ann James & Mary Ann Cox's Pits Road Labourer Born: 23 January 1884
1344
13 April 1884 BELL Lucy Frederick John & Annie Bedford Ford End Labourer Born: 8 December 1883
1345
13 April 1884 SMITH John Charles Francis John Francis & Helen Cordelia Midland Road Plumber Born: 15 February 1884
1346
13 April 1884 NIGHTINGALE Thomas John Thomas John & Mary Ann 5 Gwyn Street Butcher Born: 7 July 1883
1347
13 April 1884 PERKINS Florence Kate Nellie 17 Gwyn Street   Born: 7 January 1884
1348
13 April 1884 BRACEY Francis Alfred George & Elizabeth 2 Queen's Row Labourer Born: 9 February 1884
1349
13 April 1884 LINCOLN Eva Grace George & Elizabeth 9 Christies Court Labourer Born: 11 February 1884
1350
1 April 1884 GARNER William Albert John & Mary 27 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 17 November 1878
1351
1 April 1884 GARNER John Alfred John & Mary 27 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 13 May 1875
1352
1 April 1884 BURNAGE Alfred George Alfred & Martha 3 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 20 February 1884
1353
22 April 1884 CHAPMAN Albert Edward John & Isabella The Barracks, Kempston Colour Sergeant Born: 13 November 1883
1354
27 April 1884 WILKINS William Frederick Frederick William & Ada Maud 26 Battison St Builder Born: 4 March 1884
1355
27 April 1884 BANDY Maud William Henry & Mary 10 Tower Court Bricklayer Born: 6 February 1884
1356
27 April 1884 STAPLETON William Arthur Esther 22 Gravel Lane   Born: 19 March 1884
1357
27 April 1884 SMITH Emma James & Emma 1 Tower Court Labourer Born: 14 March 1884
1358
27 April 1884 YOXON George William George & Elizabeth 11 Tower Court Gardener Born: 7 December 1880
1359
27 April 1884 YOXON James George & Elizabeth 11 Tower Court Gardener Born: 13 October 1883
1360
11 May 1884 LOVELL Frederick Ernest William George & Agnes 4 Maulden's Yard Labourer Born: 8 April 1883
1361
13 May 1884 COULSON Alfred Thomas & Charlotte 31 St Johns Street Fruiterer Born: November 1878
1362
13 May 1884 COULSON Nellie Thomas & Charlotte 31 St Johns Street Fruiterer Born: 20 October 1880
1363
13 May 1884 HODGKINS Thomas Paradine John & Annie 10 Greenhill Street Tailor Born: 7 April 1884
1364
13 May 1884 BUCKLE Alfred George Joseph & Sarah Ann 1 Queen's Row Labourer Born: 3 September 1883
1365
13 May 1884 MARDLE Arthur Frederick Levi & Sarah 31 Maitland Street Telegraph lineman Born: 15 January 1884
1366
13 May 1884 PAYNE Alfred George Thomas & Ann 43 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 1 March 1884
1367
1 April 1884 PAGE Elizabeth Louisa 54 Castle Lane   Born: 8 October 1883
1368
25 May 1884 ALDGATE Nora Helen Ward & Elizabeth 61 Commercial Road Engine driver Born: 22 April 1883
1369
25 May 1884 BERRIDGE Maud Mary James & Elizabeth 10 Prebend Street Police Officer Midland Railway Born: 4 September 1883
1370
27 May 1884 BROWN Joseph Edward Annie 28 All Hallows Lane   Born: 25 March 1884
1371
1 June 1884 HAMBLIN Mary Lilian Joseph & Annie 65 Hassett Street Fireman Midland Railway Born: 27 March 1884
1372
9 June 1884 DILLINGHAM Frederick William John & Margaret 5 Greenhill Street Smith P.B. Born: August 1883
1373
10 June 1884 MILLARD Edith Ethel William & Elizabeth Goldington Road Labourer Born: 6 November 1883
1374
10 June 1884 DAY Charles Nelson John & Mary Ann Goldington Road Labourer Born: 17 April 1884
1375
19 June 1884 ALLEN Irene Louise Albert Harry & Kate Harpur Trust Clerk to the Harpur Trust Born: 23 May 1884
1376
28 June 1884 GORE Alfred Charles James & Annie Bedford Ford End Labourer Born: 3 February 1884
1377
1 July 1884 CLARKE John Henry John & Agnes 33 Harpur Street Grocer Born: 6 May 1884
1378
1 July 1884 HADDINGTON Digby Charles Benjamin & Mary 18 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 9 April 1882
1379
8 July 1884 HARRIS Joseph William Henry & Kate 26 Church Square Labourer Born: 22 April 1882
1380
8 July 1884 HARRIS Henry Stokes Henry & Kate 26 Church Square Labourer Born: 15 May 1884
1381
8 July 1884 REDMAN Ellen Jesse & Annie 1 Wells Yard Bricklayer Born: 18 May 1884
1382
21 March 1884 KING Charles Robert Charles Robert & Clara 14 Brace Street Groom Born: 14 July 1883
Entry no. 1383 is blank
1384
13 July 1884 ROBERTS Frank George & Catherine 19 Costin Street Goods guard Born: 25 December 1883
1385
13 July 1884 HALL Frederick Joseph Alfred & Mary 8 Beckett Street Cab driver Born: 15 May 1884
1386
13 July 1884 DAWSON Kate William & Eliza 6 Wellington Street Baker Born: 25 April 1884
1387
22 July 1884 HULL Lilian Bertha James & Martha Elizabeth 52 Midland Road Architect's assistant Born: 23 April 1884
1388
22 July 1884 PLUM William George Henry William & Harriet Mary 8 Thurlow Street Bandsman 16th Reg't Born: 20 January 1884
1389
22 July 1884 SLEET Frederic James Percy Frederic William & Anna Elizabeth 30 Maitland Street Wheelwright Born: 10 June 1884
1390
28 July 1884 STOCK Grace Laura Thomas & Adelaide Elizabeth 66 Gwyn Street Tailor Deceased July 28 1884. Born: 1 January 1884
1391
5 August 1884 GASCOIN Alfred Alfred & Annie 4 Ram Yard Labourer Born: 7 July 1884
1392
12 August 1884 WRIGHT Florence Louisa David & Sarah Ann Moor End, Kempston Gardener Born: 11 July 1884
1393
12 August 1884 FREEMAN George Edward John & Ann 9 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 22 July 1884
1394
12 August 1884 DAVIES Maria Elizabeth Thomas James & Sarah Ann 37 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 30 June 1884
1395
12 August 1884 DILLINGHAM Daniel David John & Margaret 5 Greenhill Street Blacksmith Born: 29 September 1879
1396
12 August 1884 HARRISON Albert George James & Barbara 2 Harpur Street Smith Born: 9 July 1884
1397
12 August 1884 BENTLEY Mary Charlotte William & Sarah 2 Tower Court Gardens Labourer Born: 14 March 1883
1398
12 August 1884 BENTLEY Lucy William & Sarah 2 Tower Court Gardens Labourer Born: 20 February 1882
1399
19 August 1884 READ Frederick James & Annie 48 Castle Hill Shoemaker Died Aug 21 1884. Born: 6 August 1884
1400
30 August 1884 SELLEK Lillie Emily Dorothy Matilda Gravel Lane   Deceased Sep 4 1884
1401
2 September 1884 HUCKLE Edith George & Deborah 2 Castle Cottages Labourer Born: 9 August 1884
1402
9 September 1884 READ Charles Percy James & Annie 48 Castle Hill Shoemaker Born: 4 May 1880
1403
9 September 1884 READ George Henry James & Annie 48 Castle Hill Shoemaker Born: 6 May 1881
1404
14 September 1884 KEECH Edith Harriet Frederick William & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Smith Born: 8 August 1884
1405
14 September 1884 DENGATE Francis Alice David James & Emma 25 Howard Street Waresman Born: 25 July 1884
1406
14 September 1884 HUMPHREYS Frederick George Frederick & Margaret Selina 70 Midland Road Moulder Born: 18 July 1884
1407
23 September 1884 CLARK Arthur Ernest Joshua & Elizabeth Tower Court Labourer Born: 28 July 1884
1408
28 September 1884 DAZLEY Adeline Mary Matilda Alexander & Mary Ann 18 River Street Stone mason Born: 16 July 1884
1409
28 September 1884 WEBSTER Arthur James Harry James & Louisa Augusta 29 Maitland Street Labourer Born: 24 February 1883
1410
28 September 1884 AMES George William Edward Arthur & Fanny 8 Tower Court Plumber Born: 12 August 1884
1411
28 September 1884 HOUSDEN Margaret Florence Mark & Sarah 17 Castle Lane Publican Born: 31 July 1884
1412
7 October 1884 SKERMAN Henrietta William & Elizabeth 5 Howard Street Iron labourer Born: 12 March 1880
1413
7 October 1884 SKERMAN John Joseph William & Elizabeth 5 Howard Street Iron labourer Born: 4 April 1882
1414
7 October 1884 SKERMAN Katie Jane William & Elizabeth 5 Howard Street Iron labourer Born: 17 March 1884
1415
7 October 1884 LEE Lottie Maria Mary Ann 9 Howard Street   Born: 25 February 1882
1416
7 October 1884 SMART Maud Thomas & Emma 17 Howard Street Groom Born: 9 May 1884
1417
7 October 1884 SMART Harry Thomas & Emma 17 Howard Street Groom Born: 30 June 1883
1418
21 October 1884 NORTHWOOD Philip Alonzo Enoch & Mary Leytonstone Carpenter Born: 21 September 1884
1419
3 November 1884 GRIFFIN Frederick Walter Frederick James & Eliza 18 Greenhill Street Labourer P.B. Received Sept 27 18??. Born: 14 October 1884
1420
18 November 1884 HARRIS Albert Henry John & Rose 15 Gwyn Street Bookbinder Born: 29 May 1880
1421
30 December 1884 SCHREIBER Hilda Audrey Ellice William & Frances Eliza 15 Hassett Street Mineral water manufacturer P.B.
1422
30 November 1884 SMITH Bertha Helena John & Bertha 49 Queen Street Bricklayer Born: 22 October 1884
1423
13 December 1884 FARMER Frederick George Frederick & Clara Elizabeth 34 Castle Lane Private Kings Royal Rifles Born: 14 June 1884
1424
13 December 1884 TAYLOR Mary Anne Clare Richard Clare & Emma The Barracks, Canterbury Barracks Sergeant Born: 9 November 1884
1425
14 December 1884 MARTIN George George & Lucy Elizabeth Harpur Street Dairy man Born: 20 October 1884
1447
28 December 1884 PICKSLEY Alice George & Elizabeth 51 All Hallows Lane Private 77th Reg't Line Born: 23 July 1884
Entry no. 1448 is blank