Bedford, St Paul - Baptisms


January 1885 to December 1889

Number Date Surname First Names Parents Residence Occupation Notes
1426
12 January 1885 LEACH Alice George & Jane 31 Church Square Sugar boiler P.B. Deceased Jan 13 1885. Born: 25 November 1884
1427
13 January 1885 KNIGHT Ethel Maud Mary Emma 49 All Hallows Lane   Born: 1 December 1884
1428
13 January 1885 ELLIS Ethel Kate Rose 6 Graham's Yard   Born: 17 March 1884
1429
13 January 1885 SAUNDERS Ellen Keziah James & Ellen 3 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 7 November 1884
1430
20 January 1885 COX William Edward Daniel & Martha Church Square Labourer Born: 6 October 1884
1431
20 January 1885 STRATTON Emily Elizabeth All Hallows Lane   Born: 1 December 1884
1432
8 February 1885 SETCHELL Walter Herbert Alfred & Mary Ann 16 River Street Whitesmith Born: 22 December 1884
1433
9 February 1885 JOHNSON Charlotte Grace Hilda Alfred & Elizabeth 6 Graham's Yard Labourer Born: 10 April 1884
1434
10 February 1885 YERRELL Sydney Francis Charles & Elizabeth 4 Brace Street General dealer Born: 9 January 1885
1435
11 February 1885 HARRISON John William & Rebecca Gadsby Street Bricklayer Born: 14 January 1885
1436
11 February 1885 HARRISON Lilian Annie William & Rebecca Gadsby Street Bricklayer Born: 7 November 1878
1437
17 February 1885 WARD Helen Arthur & Kate Mary Castle Hill Cottages Plumber & gas fitter Born: 17 November 1884
1438
22 February 1885 DEWETT Frederick William William John & Martha 3 James Street Gardener Born: 12 December 1884
1439
3 March 1885 STOKES Amelia Daniel & Anna 54 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 6 February 1885
1440
6 March 1885 BARRATT Arthur Martha 2 Thurlow Street   Born: 4 March 1884
1441
8 March 1885 JACKSON William Clark Esau Clark & Charlotte 42 Edward Road Painter Born: 7 January 1885
1442
10 March 1885 FULLER Ernest Henry Oliver George & Rosa Hoadley White Horse, Midland Rd Licensed victualler Born: 20 December 1884
1443
12 March 1885 BLAYDES Margery Frederick Augustus & Alice Caroline Shenstone Lodge Armiger Born: 19 December 1884
1444
12 March 1885 COLEMAN Elizabeth May William & Frances 21 Albert St Baker Born: 7 May 1866
1445
12 March 1885 BILLINGTON Kate John & Mary Ann 6 Castle Road Labourer Born: 30 August 1865
1446
12 March 1885 LANE Ellen Ann Frederic & Elizabeth 6 Paradine Court Labourer Born: 29 November 1884
1449
17 March 1885 EDWARDS Wallace Henry Frederick & Susan Jane 31 Midland Road Pawnbroker Born: 11 December 1884
1450
17 March 1885 PERKINS John Arthur Arthur & Mary 12 James St Labourer Born: 15 February 1885
1451
17 March 1885 ARMSDEN Florence Charlotte Truman & Annie 17 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 4 January 1885
1452
17 March 1885 SKERMAN Annie Henry & Susan 11 Gravel Lane Tinman Born: 8 November 1884
1453
17 March 1885 FIELD Henry Louisa 24 Gravel Lane    
1454
17 March 1885 CRAWLEY Annie Jane John & Mary Ann 7 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 6 April 1884
1455
11 April 1885 ELLIS Daisy Frances Alfred & Sarah Ann Ship Inn, Bromham Road Publican Born: 17 June 1880
1456
11 April 1885 ELLIS Edith May Alfred & Sarah Ann Ship Inn, Bromham Road Publican Born: 29 December 1883
1457
11 April 1885 ELLIS Alfred John Alfred & Sarah Ann Ship Inn, Bromham Road Publican Born: 20 February 1885
1458
12 April 1885 LOVELL William Henry William George & Agnes 4 Malden's Cottages Driver Born: 26 December 1884
1459
21 April 1885 CHILDS Alice Emily Mahanaim & Elizabeth 2 Malden's Cottages Labourer Born: 2 February 1885
1460
26 April 1885   Jeane Ritchie       Conditionally
1461
26 April 1885 BYGRAVES Augusta Jane William Samuel & Ellen 1 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 6 February 1885
1462
26 April 1885 COWLEY Reather Maud Millie Walter William & Catherine 3 All Hallows Lane Coach builder Born: 27 October 1884
1463
8 May 1885 LOCKE Edith May Frank Humphrey & Edith Mercy 23 Hassett St Stone mason Privately. Deceased.
1464
10 May 1885 PASS Francis Morton Thomas & Lois 12 River Street Coachsmith Born: 21 March 1885
1465
12 May 1885 PHILLIPS Cyril Thomas & Susannah Kempston Barracks Quarter Master Sergeant Bedfordshire Regiment Born: 18 April 1885
1466
12 May 1885 DENTON Ada Hugh & Sarah Ann 29 Newnham Street Groom Born: 9 February 1882
1467
12 May 1885 DENTON Hugh Hugh & Sarah Ann 29 Newnham Street Groom Born: 8 August 1883
1468
12 May 1885 WITTY Clarissa Arthur Edward & Sarah 17 Hassett Street Cooper Born: 24 July 1884
1469
14 May 1885 GOFF William Thomas William George & Elizabeth 14 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 16 December 1884
1470
19 May 1885 EBDEN Agnes Evelyn Francis Thomas & Laura Elizabeth 76 Tavistock St Major in Bombay Staff Corps [Date of birth given as 18 February 1875]
1471
19 May 1885 HEATHFIELD George James & Louis 2 Grahams Yard, Harpur St Labourer Born: 15 April 1885
1472
2 June 1885 SHELTON Eleanor Elizabeth John Thomas & Eleanor Louisa Emily 48 Tavistock Street Carver & gilder Born: 23 March 1885
1473
24 May 1885 DACK Clara Florence George & Clara 27 Howard Street Moulder Born: 31 January 1885
1474
26 May 1885 BEAUMONT Richard Henry Lindesay Beaumont & Alice Gibbs The Lodge, Kempston Esquire Born: 23 March 1885
1475
9 June 1885 CHAPMAN Cecil Simpson Harry & Annie 5 Malden's Yard Stable man Born: 18 November 1884
1476
15 June 1885 COX Lily Catherine Florence Mary Ann Gravel Lane   Born: 28 November 1884
1477
23 June 1885 HOLLOWAY Walter Ernest Isaac William & Eliza 30 Wellington Street Jeweller Born: 17 June 1882
1478
23 June 1885 HOLLOWAY Bessie Laetitia Isaac William & Eliza 30 Wellington Street Jeweller Born: 12 October 1883
1479
30 June 1885 BODLE Robert Augustus George Talbot Mugridge & Sarah 28 Silver Street Furniture dealer Born: 25 May 1885
1480
12 July 1885 SUMMERLIN Bertha May Austin & Mary Ann 5 Bedford Ford End Blacksmith Born: 5 April 1885
1481
12 July 1885 WILSON Annie Charles & Sophia 4 Bedford Ford End Miller Born: 1 May 1885
1482
14 July 1885 WICKENS Frederick Charles Hubert Albert & Florence Ada 34 Silver Street Publican Born: 1 March 1885
1483
14 July 1885 CORBY Frances May Sam & Frances Ellen G. (Owen Whitaker Crick) 1 Kerr Street, Northampton Grocer Born: 17 May 1883
1484
14 July 1885 CORBY Frank Percy Sam & Frances Ellen G. 1 Kerr Street, Northampton Grocer Born: 17 February 1885
1485
23 July 1885 HODGKINS Alice John & Annie 10 Greenhill Street Tailor P.B. Born: 28 June 1885
1486
28 July 1885 GREEN William James John & Mary Ann 7 Dane Street Labourer Born: 14 July 1883
1487
28 July 1885 GREEN Arthur John & Mary Ann 7 Dane Street Labourer Born: 24 June 1885
1488
9 August 1885 SCHREIBER Lilian Frances Irene William & Frances Eliza 15 Hassett Street Mineral water manufacturer Born: 16 February 1882
1489
9 August 1885 SCHREIBER Hermann Stanley William William & Frances Eliza 15 Hassett Street Mineral water manufacturer Born: 15 May 1883
1490
9 August 1885 HARE William Lawson Robert & Annie 14 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 7 March 1885
1491
27 August 1885 HEMSLEY Neville Charles & Ellen Kate Ashburnham Road Clergyman Born: 6 August 1885
1492
27 August 1885 FIELD Thomas Henry John & Sarah Ann 5 Grey Friars Walk Labourer Born: 21 January 1885
1493
27 August 1885 FIELD Herbert Ernest Jesse & Ann 21 Howard Street Labourer Born: 16 July 1885
1494
15 September 1885 PILGRIM John Richard Henry Joseph & Jane 3 Dane Street Labourer Born: 23 August 1885
1495
15 September 1885 KING Katie Charles & Clara 14 Brace Street Labourer Born: 22 August 1885
1496
27 September 1885 DAVEY Gertrude Evelyn Alfred & Fanny Clara 4 Prebend St Farmer Born: 22 November 1884
1497
27 September 1885 PILL Florence Emily Eliza George & Rosa Jane 161 Tavistock St Gardener Born: 26 July 1885
1498
1 October 1885 COLLINS William George Henry Henry & Sarah Ann 52 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 3 September 1885
1499
27 October 1885 WELCH Joseph Mary 6 Gravel Lane   Born: 10 October 1885
1500
27 October 1885 CRISP Maud Golland Julia Church Square   Born: 24 May 1885
1501
27 October 1885 GOULD Bertie Frederick George & Eliza Church Square Striker Born: 17 December 1884
1502
27 October 1885 WATTS Ernest Jabez Charles & Annie 33 Church Square Labourer Born: 12 April 1885
1503
17 November 1885 EATON Florence Josiah & Sarah Ann Howard Street Bricklayer Born: 23 May 1873
1504
17 November 1885 HUTTON Arthur Richard William & Elizabeth 15 All Hallows Lane Gardener Born: 19 September 1885
1505
17 November 1885 BURNAGE Emma Keziah Alfred & Martha 13 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 31 October 1885
1506
22 November 1885 BALL Bertha Annie Fred & Eleanor Garfield Street Bricklayer Born: 8 August 1885
1507
1 December 1885 DILLINGHAM Harry William John & Margaret Greenhill Street Smith Born: 13 October 1885
1508
1 December 1885 EDEN Frank Edward Henry & Ellen Greenhill Street Baker Born: 2 November 1885
1509
29 December 1885 HARLOW Martha Louisa Catherine Henry & Louisa Emma 25 Maitland Street Guard Born: 11 November 1884
1510
29 December 1885 SLEET Charles William Edward Frederick William & Hannah Gas Street, Kettering Wheelwright Born: 9 July 1885
1511
10 January 1886 COOK Constance Clara Joseph & Annie 3 Gwyn Street Grocer's porter Born: 26 October 1885
1512
3 February 1886 LUXMOORE Henry Charles Coryndon Douglas Henry & Helen Georgina 47 Harpur Street Artist Born: 6 January 1886
1513
9 February 1886 DEAN Thomas George & Emma 29 Dane Street Labourer Born: 4 October 1885
1514
5 February 1886 LANE Thomas Arthur Thomas & Louisa Thurlow Street Coal merchant Born: 5 November 1885
1515
18 February 1886 STANBRIDGE Frederick William Samuel & Sarah Elizabeth 13 Gwyn Street Bricklayer [Date of birth given as 28 September 1886]
1516
18 February 1886 DEAN Ethel Mawley George & Sarah Elizabeth 5 Gwyn Street Labourer [Date of birth given as 13 March 1886]
1517
23 February 1886 BRANDON Frances Elizabeth William & Elizabeth 21 Gwyn Street Plumber Born: 30 October 1885
1518
14 March 1886 HOUSDEN Mark William Mark & Sarah 17 Castle Lane Publican Born: 31 December 1885
1519
16 March 1886 DEACON Alice Beatrice Edward & Fanny 11 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 7 February 1886
1520
23 March 1886 CLEMENTS William George Samuel & Caroline 7 James Street Baker Born: 25 November 1884
1521
23 March 1886 DAY Alice John & Mary Ann Goldington Road Labourer Born: 1 January 1886
1522
23 March 1886 NEWMAN Emma John Alfred & Lucy 1 Malden's Yard Bootmaker Born: 16 January 1886
1523
23 March 1886 MILLARD Annie William & Elizabeth Tansley's Farm, Goldington Road Labourer Born: 29 March 1885
1524
30 March 1886 LAMBERT Daisy Beatrice George & Adelaide 2 Wells Yard Grocer's porter Born: 3 February 1886
1525
3 April 1886 HUCKLE Sarah James & Catherine 22 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 5 October 1853
1526
11 April 1886 WELLS Eliza Ethel James & Eliza 30 Gwyn Street Carpenter Born: 11 March 1886
1527
13 April 1886 BUCKLE James Joseph & Sarah Ann 1 Queen's Row Labourer Born: 5 February 1886
1528
13 April 1886 CHILDS Lily Joseph & Elizabeth 3 All Hallows Lane Bricklayer Born: 7 February 1886
1529
4 May 1886 PARKISSON Daisy John & Mary The Cock, All Hallows Lane Printer Born: 25 April 1886
1530
9 May 1886 GOUGH Frederick Charles John & Ellen 19 Castle Lane Groom Born: 13 April 1886
1531
18 May 1886 PONSONBY Douglas Gordon Justinian Gordon & Elizabeth Sophia 9 Prebend Place Major, the Berkshire Regiment Born: 12 April 1886
1532
25 May 1886 KITCHENER Alphonso Thomas Benbow & Mary Ann 15 Dane Street Tailor Born: 8 August 1880
1533
25 May 1886 KITCHENER Alexander Thomas Benbow & Mary Ann 15 Dane Street Tailor Born: 26 October 1882
1534
25 May 1886 KITCHENER Cyril Henry Thomas Benbow & Mary Ann 15 Dane Street Tailor Born: 7 November 1885
1535
25 May 1886 BOSTON William Thomas & Elizabeth 41 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 27 February 1886
1536
25 May 1886 HADDINGTON Sarah Jane Benjamin & Mary 18 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 16 February 1886
1537
25 May 1886 STARMORE Albert James Alfred & Elizabeth 23 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 16 April 1886
1538
1 June 1886 HOWARD Constance Grace Fanny Grey Friars Walk   Born: 5 April 1886
1539
3 June 1886 WILSON Mabel Charles William & Sophia Elizabeth 4 Bedford Ford End Miller P.B. Died May 23. Born: 22 May 1886
1540
8 June 1886 LLOYD Bridget Eyre William Henry & Helena Parker 34 Linden Road Solicitor Born: 12 May 1886
1541
13 June 1886 BRACEY Ann Elizabeth George & Elizabeth 2 Queen's Row, All Hallows Lane Bricklayer's labourer Born: 20 December 1885
1542
15 June 1886 BISHOP Richard John Danes Richard George & Lilian Elizabeth 29 Castle Lane Clerk Born: 25 March 1883
1543
15 June 1886 BISHOP Frank Gordon Richard George & Lilian Elizabeth 29 Castle Lane Clerk Born: 15 June 1886
1544
17 June 1886 HOUCHIN Herbert Walter Walter Theophilus & Hephzibah 14 Western St Draper's assistant Born: 17 June 1886
1545
1 July 1886 MARSHALL Ethel Arthur & Sarah Ann 25 Greenhill Street Passenger railway guard Born: 1 April 1886
1546
11 July 1886 HAMBLIN Lucy Joseph & Annie 65 Hassett Street Fireman Midland Railway Born: 5 May 1886
1547
20 July 1886 CLARKE Percy Herman John & Agnes 13 Harpur Street Grocer Born: 9 June 1886
1548
22 July 1886 SPENCER Clarissa Ann Joseph & Mary Sharnbrook Boot maker Born: 11 September 1865
1549
25 July 1886 DAWSON Walter William & Eliza 16 Grey Friars Walk Baker Born: 31 May 1886
1550
10 August 1886 SLADE William Lewis John & Fanny River Street Labourer Born: 13 October 1880
1551
12 August 1886 HALLILEY Avis Edith Charles Bailey & Emma Mary Newman Redlands Solicitor Born: 21 June 1886
1552
14 August 1886 BLAYDES Muriel Agnes Frederick Augustus & Alice Caroline Shenstone Lodge, Bedford Armiger Born: 11 June 1886
1553
15 August 1886 ALLEN Evelyn Margaret Albert Harry & Kate Harpur Trust Clerk to the Harpur Trust Born: 20 June 1886
1554
29 August 1886 HICKMAN Alfred Samuel Joseph Thomas & Charlotte Elizabeth 11 Newnham Street Fitter Born: 25 September 1884
1555
29 August 1886 AMES Florence Katharine Arthur & Fanny Tower Court Gardens Plumber Born: 29 August 1886
1556
29 August 1886 HICKMAN Ernest James Joseph Thomas & Charlotte Elizabeth 11 Newnham Street Fitter Born: 15 February 1886
1557
29 August 1886 KEECH Mabel Frederick William & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Blacksmith Born: 22 May 1886
1558
29 August 1886 SKERMAN Walter William & Elizabeth 5 Howard Street Iron labourer Born: 4 December 1885
1559
29 August 1886 LEE Ernest Charles Burdett William Charles & Mary Ann 9 Howard Street Engine driver Born: 2 January 1885
1560
31 August 1886 McNULTY Charles William Michael & Harriet Barracks, Kempston Quartermaster Sergeant Born: 4 August 1886
1561
31 August 1886 WATKINS Frederick Charles James & Maria All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 12 August 1886
1562
7 September 1886 WATKINS Andrew James James & Maria All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 12 June 1884
1563
10 September 1886 SCHREIBER Gwendoline Gladys Eveline William & Frances Eliza 4 Maitland Street Mineral water manufacturer  
1564
11 September 1886 RABBITT Una Dawson Edward Dawson & Louisa Vine Cottage, Grove Place Commercial clerk Born: 8 July 1886
1565
12 September 1886 FORDHAM Winifred John William & Annie Frederica 20 Priory Terrace Comptroller of Accounts Indian State Railway Born: 11 August 1886
1566
14 September 1886 BALLARD Ada Gertrude Joseph Taylor & Rebecca Martha   Draper Born: 25 March 1876
1567
28 September 1886 CURTIS Kate Amos & Mary Ann 42 Castle Lane Policeman Born: 21 June 1886
1568
28 September 1886 GRIERSON-KERSWELL Annie Tom Snell & Annie Elizabeth New Ferry, Cheshire Marine surveyor Born: 6 July 1886
1569
5 October 1886 GOFF Frederic James William George & Elizabeth 3 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 24 May 1886
1570
8 October 1886 GOULD Florence Louisa George & Eliza 28 Church Square Labourer P.B. Born: 11 July 1886
1571
10 October 1886 DENGATE David Rowland David James & Emma 25 Howard St Warehouseman Born: 1 September 1886
1572
10 October 1886 PARKER Frederick John Samuel & Emma 67 Hassett St Sugar boiler  
1573
11 October 1886 INSKIP Frederick George Frederick & Phoebe All Hallows Lane Groom P.B. Born: 11 September 1886
1574
12 October 1886 ALLEN Albert William & Eliza 35 All Hallows Lane Hawker Born: 21 July 1886
1575
12 October 1886 PAYNE Frederick Arthur Thomas & Ann 43 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 8 September 1886
1576
19 October 1886 FLOWERS Eustace Gordon Frederick & Alice Gertrude Ashburnham Road Major in 4th Bat Lil.... Born: 17 September 1886
1577
19 October 1886 BYGRAVES Rosella William Samuel & Ellen 1 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 25 August 1886
1578
19 October 1886 BODLE Claud Mugridge George Talbot Mugridge & Sarah 28 Silver St Furniture dealer Born: 16 August 1886
1579
19 October 1886 COX Alice Newman Madaline Bamford Court   Born: 16 August 1886
1580
24 October 1886 BELL Alice Frederick John & Annie Bedford Ford End Labourer Born: 4 July 1886
1581
24 October 1886 SMITH Sarah Ann Edith Joseph & Rose Hannah 12 Battison St Locomotive fitter Born: 24 June 1886
1582
26 October 1886 STOKES Archibald Harry Fanny 20 Gravel Lane   Born: 10 June 1886
1583
2 November 1886 STEWART Frank Angelo James Mark & Catherine Ella Notize 3 Victoria Terrace Railway engineer Born: 1 September 1886
Entry no. 1584 is a duplicate
1585
14 November 1886 EDWARDS Ethel Marion Frederick & Susan Jane 31 Midland Road Pawnbroker Born: 9 October 1886
1586
14 November 1886 DEWETT Harry William John & Martha Gwyn St Gardener Born: 18 September 1886
1587
16 November 1886 HUMPHREYS Arthur Frederick & Selina Midland Road Moulder Born: 16 August 1886
1588
16 November 1886 WRIGHT Evaline Maud David & Sarah Ann 56 Chandos Street Gardener Born: 26 March 1886
1589
22 November 1886 WILLSHAW Helen Richard & Mary Ann 44 High St Musician Born: 26 October 1886
1590
23 November 1886 BRITTAIN Horace Arthur Mary Ann Christies Court, Midland Rd   Born: 3 September 1885
1591
23 November 1886 FOX Arthur Jane Christies Court, Midland Rd   Born: 9 October 1886
1592
24 November 1886 BRYANT Walter Charles Ellen 9 Dane St   P.B. Rec'd Oct 25th 1887. Born: 6 April 1886
1593
2 December 1886 QUARRY William William & Rachel 10 Grafton Rd Merchant's clerk Born: 19 June 1884
1594
2 December 1886 QUARRY Leonard William & Rachel 10 Grafton Rd Merchant's clerk Born: 25 July 1886
1595
2 December 1886 HENMAN Emily Elizabeth William & Emily 1 James Street Foreman Born: 17 October 1884
1596
2 December 1886 HENMAN Samuel William & Emily 1 James Street Foreman Born: 2 July 1886
1597
9 December 1886 INGREY Frank Edward Ambrose & Mary Ann 18 Brace Street Butcher P.B. Born: 27 November 1885
1598
10 December 1886 THOMPSON Mary Louise Frederic & Louisa Sarah 20 High Street Bookseller Born: 27 October 1886
1599
12 December 1886 DAVIS Florence Dorothea George & Flora Fanny Maria 24 Adelaide Square Joiner Born: 20 October 1886
1600
28 December 1886 PIXLEY Harry Joseph Elizabeth All Hallows Lane   Born: 9 September 1886
1601
28 December 1886 GARDNER Frederick William & Eliza 12 Martin's Yard, Paradine Court Gardener Born: 29 December 1885
1602
28 December 1886 LEGGETT William Fanny Arlesey Asylum   Born: 22 May 1886
1603
28 December 1886 FISHER Rosa Matilda James & Ann 16 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 14 November 1886
1604
30 December 1886 CHAMBERLAIN Alice Harriett William & Eliza 59 High Street Time keeper Born: 14 September 1886
1605
11 January 1887 WATTS Walter Martha 3 Graham's Cottages   Born: 14 September 1884
1606
11 January 1887 SMITH Alice Mary Ann 3 Graham's Cottages   Born: 3 November 1886
1607
15 January 1887 RICHARDSON Arthur Sidney Benjamin & Mary Ann 11 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 23 June 1882
1608
15 January 1887 RICHARDSON Ada May Benjamin & Mary Ann 11 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 7 May 1879
1609
15 January 1887 RICHARDSON Minnie Ethel Benjamin & Mary Ann 11 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 3 June 1875
1610
15 January 1887 RICHARDSON Emily Jane Benjamin & Mary Ann 11 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 19 September 1876
1611
15 January 1887 LYON Amy Amelia David & Sarah 1 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 2 May 1878
1612
15 January 1887 LYON David David & Sarah 1 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 4 March 1880
1613
15 January 1887 LYON William David & Sarah 1 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 8 March 1882
1614
15 January 1887 LYON Charles David & Sarah 1 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 7 May 1884
1615
16 January 1887 HILL Beatrice Arthur & Gertrude Cromwell Place, River Street Chemist Born: 20 November 1886
1616
20 January 1887 PERKINS Annie Arthur & Mary 12 James Street Labourer  
1617
20 January 1887 WOODS Mabel Annie William Bennett & Annie 24 Castle Lane Labourer Born: 23 May 1883
1618
20 January 1887 TURNER Lucy Rosella Louisa 3 All Hallows Lane   Born: 3 December 1882
1619
20 January 1887 TURNER Herbert Edward Cocking Louisa 3 All Hallows Lane   Born: 5 September 1885
1620
20 January 1887 SINFIELD Maria Elizabeth John William & Lavinia 40 Church Square Labourer Born: 23 April 1886
1621
20 January 1887 SINFIELD Joseph Ernest John William & Lavinia 40 Church Square Labourer Born: 24 January 1884
1622
20 January 1887 AMES Walter George Joseph Thomas & Annie 3 Queen's Row Labourer Born: 20 December 1886
1623
21 January 1887 WILES Leah Thomas & Mary Ann 6 Brace Street Brickmaker Born: 29 April 1850
1624
22 January 1887 INGREY Edward William Edward Ambrose & Mary Ann 18 Brace Street Butcher Born: 20 June 1882
1625
27 January 1887 HOPKINS Marion Theresa John & Fanny Castle Lane Blacksmith Born: 20 June 1866
1626
7 February 1887 MYERS Matilda Jane Frederick & Ann 24 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 6 September 1886
1627
7 February 1887 BURNAGE Ethel Elizabeth Lucy 21 Dane St   Born: 15 December 1886
1628
10 February 1887 SCHREIBER Alec Claude Montague William & Frances Eliza 4 Maitland St Mineral water manufacturer P.B. Born: 12 November 1886
1629
15 February 1887 PHILLIPS Dora Kezia Thomas & Susannah Kempston Barracks Quarter Master Sergeant Born: 21 January 1887
1630
22 February 1887 HULETT Albert Henry Smith Charles Henry & Fanny 16 Dane Street Labourer Born: 22 June 1885
1631
24 February 1887 PLUM Rose Alice William & Harriet Mary 4 Queen's Row Labourer Born: 23 January 1887
1632
1 March 1887 BANDY Florence William & Mary 29 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 3 October 1886
1633
1 March 1887 PERKINS Thomas Atkinson Arthur & Mary 12 James Street Labourer Born: 11 April 1878
1634
1 March 1887 FULLER William Joseph & Mary Ann 15 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 29 October 1880
1635
1 March 1887 FULLER Joseph Joseph & Mary Ann 15 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 28 June 1878
1636
1 March 1887 FULLER Edward Joseph & Mary Ann 15 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 5 June 1885
1637
1 March 1887 SHAWLEY Elizabeth John & Elizabeth 15 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 9 November 1885
1638
8 March 1887 WARD Harry Arthur & Kate Mary 1 Castle Hill Cottages Plumber Born: 13 January 1887
1639
8 March 1887 CRAWLEY George Joseph Mary Ann Gravel Lane   Born: 8 December 1873
1640
14 March 1887 SMITH William James James & Emma 6 Tower Court Gardens Labourer P. Born: 26 November 1886
1641
15 March 1887 BUTCHER Lionel Lancelot John Chamberlayne & Agnes Duthie Stanley Villa, Howbury Street Agent  
1642
15 March 1887 REDMAN Walter Samuel Jesse & Anne 1 Castle Lane Bricklayer Born: 1 February 1887
1643
15 March 1887 RAINBOW Edith Ellen Thomas & Clara 34 Church Square Foundry man Born: 16 December 1886
1644
15 March 1887 BROCKETT Annie Elizabeth George Henry & Jane 9 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 13 February 1887
1645
15 March 1887 PAGE Constance Samuel & Louisa 54 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 7 December 1885
1646
15 March 1887 PAGE Rachel Samuel & Louisa 54 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 11 January 1887
1647
15 March 1887 EATON Ada James & Emma Elizabeth 3 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 21 February 1887
1648
22 March 1887 DAVIS Minnie Thomas & Sarah 3 Thurlow Street Labourer Born: 1 March 1887
1649
22 March 1887 BARNES Albert James James & Martha Barracks, Kempston Private in Beds Regiment  
1650
23 March 1887 BARRETT Harry Joseph & Sophia 4 James St Labourer P.B. Born: 10 March 1887
1651
29 March 1887 HUCKLE Margaret Rose George & Deborah 37 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 19 January 1887
1652
29 March 1887 WHITMORE Sarah Jane William & Ann 6 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 17 December 1886
1653
10 April 1887 PAYNE Dorothea Howard William & Eliza 44 The Grove Clerk Born: 2 February 1887
1654
10 April 1887 GOUGH Margaret Alice Edward John & Alice 14 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 20 February 1887
1655
10 April 1887 FIELD Noah Jesse & Hannah 21 Howard Street Labourer Born: 5 March 1887
1656
14 April 1887 HOPKINS James Launcelot Apellan John & Fanny 7 Castle Lane Labourer Born: 25 July 1868
1657
17 April 1887 WEBSTER Agnes Annie James & Louisa 29 Maitland Street Labourer Born: 1 February 1887
1658
19 April 1887 EATON Emmeline Violet Marshall Sarah Ann Howbury Street   Born: 29 October 1885
1659
24 April 1887 WOOTTON Emma Milinda Thomas Frederick & Emma 1 Cross Street Coachman Born: 16 February 1887
1660
24 April 1887 HULATT Albert Edward Frederick William & Ann 9 Little Thurlow St Letter carrier Born: 27 February 1887
1661
26 April 1887 LITCHFIELD George Henry Thomas & Ellen 10 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 7 April 1887
1662
29 April 1887 CHERRY Ida Evelyn Apsley & Evelyn Edith 15 Lansdowne Road Colonel in the Army Born: 21 March 1887
1663
8 May 1887 JACKSON Cicely Florence Maria Esau Clark & Charlotte 42 Edward Road, St Marys Parish Painter Born: 18 February 1887
1664
8 May 1887 LANCASTER Amy Georgina William & Lydia Ellen 26 Albert St, St Peters Parish Bricklayer Born: 21 February 1887
1665
10 May 1887 READY Annie Winifred Frederick & Marion Albany St Solicitor Born: 12 January 1887
1666
10 May 1887 ARMSDEN Victoria Mary Trueman & Annie 17 Gravel Lane Bricklayer Born: 16 April 1887
1667
10 May 1887 STAPLETON Burt William Esther 6 Christies Court Single woman Born: 6 April 1887
1668
10 May 1887 HORNER Mary Elizabeth James & Mary Ann 15 Gravel Lane Labourer  
1669
10 May 1887 CLARK Joshua Charles Joshua & Elizabeth 4 Tower Court Labourer Born: 12 September 1886
1670
10 May 1887 HORNER Annie Jane James & Mary Ann 15 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 17 January 1886
1671
22 May 1887 LOCKE Florence Ada Frank Humphries & Edith Mercy 23 Hassett Street Coal merchant Born: 17 October 1886
1672
24 May 1887 HUTTON Martha Ann William & Elizabeth 15 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 29 January 1887
1673
24 May 1887 BURNAGE William Charles Alfred & Martha 13 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 8 April 1887
1674
24 May 1887 BAILEY Florence Mabel Walter & Elizabeth 1 Malden's Yard Butcher Born: 24 January 1887
1675
24 May 1887 BAILEY Ada Jane Walter & Elizabeth 1 Malden's Yard Butcher Born: 13 August 1886
1676
24 May 1887 LOVELL Samuel Herbert William George & Agnes 4 Malden's Cottages Labourer Born: 24 April 1887
1677
24 May 1887 CHILDS Katie Elizabeth Mahanaim & Elizabeth 2 Malden's Cottages Labourer Born: 16 March 1887
1678
7 June 1887 DEAN Beatrice Margaret George & Emma 29 Dane Street Labourer Born: 1 April 1887
1679
7 June 1887 WATTS Maurice Henry Charles & Annie 33 Church Square Labourer Born: 1 March 1887
1680
19 June 1887 SETCHELL John Thomas Alfred & Mary Ann 16 River Street Whitesmith Born: 30 April 1887
1681
19 June 1887 FROST Alma Florence Victoria Hawksley Jabez Frederick King & Hannah Stapleford, Notts Bricklayer Born: 11 September 1881
1682
26 June 1887 DENTON Helen Barzillai & Sarah Ann 2 Chandos Street Labourer  
1683
3 July 1887 TANSLEY John Thomas Charles & Emma 8 Brace Street Tailor Born: 29 May 1886
1684
3 July 1887 RYALL Alice Fennamore John & Caroline 16 Castle Lane Station master (Canada) Born: 23 January 1885
1685
3 July 1887 RYALL Lilian Fennamore John & Caroline 16 Castle Lane Station master (Canada) Born: 6 March 1886
1686
3 July 1887 CROFT Florence Martha Mary Ann Frederick George & Martha Cooper 26 St Leonards Street Fitter Born: 13 June 1887
1687
4 July 1887 BRACEY Albert William George & Elizabeth 2 Queen's Row, All Hallows Lane Labourer P.B. Born: 9 March 1887
1688
5 July 1887 WELSH Lily Joseph & Mary Harpur St China & glass repairer Born: 23 June 1887
1689
7 July 1887 BALL Helena Alice Fred & Helena 57 Queen Street Bricklayer  
1690
21 July 1887 COCKCROFT Dorothy Mary Musgrave Walter & Lily 20 Woburn Road Commercial traveller Born: 13 May 1887
1691
24 July 1887 NORMAN James William George & Susan 8 Tower Court Labourer Born: 15 May 1887
1692
24 July 1887 SPINDLER Ellen Ada John & Ada 3 Derby St Labourer Born: 5 July 1887
1693
26 July 1887 LALOE Francis Levi Felix Augustus & Eliza Martin Lansdowne House B.A. & B....L Born: 16 April 1887
1694
2 August 1887 TOWN Herbert Walter Walter & Annie Howbury Street Commercial traveller Born: 6 June 1887
1695
2 August 1887 KING Charles Robert Charles Robert & Clara 14 Brace Street Labourer Born: 7 July 1887
1696
2 August 1887 CHILD Maud Edith Joseph & Elizabeth 3 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 30 June 1887
1697
2 August 1887 PILGRIM Samuel Ernest Joseph & Jane 3 Dane Street Labourer Born: 18 June 1887
1698
2 August 1887 MILLARD Joseph William & Elizabeth Goldington Road Labourer Born: 4 June 1887
1699
7 August 1887 BILLINGTON Frederick Ernest William John & Annie 3 Ram Yard Greengrocer Born: 7 May 1887
1700
10 August 1887 KING Gladys Hobart James Francis & Alexandrina Louisa Palmerston Street Clerk Born: 12 February 1887
1701
14 August 1887 SWANNELL Stella Louisa David & Elizabeth 14 St Leonards Street Moulder Born: 26 April 1887
1702
23 August 1887 FLINT Frederick William William & Maria 10 Christies Court Labourer P.B. R Aug 30 1887. Born: 7 August 1887
1703
30 August 1887 CAPON Thomas Charles Thomas & Lizzie 7 Dane Street Labourer Born: 3 August 1887
1704
11 September 1887 HOUCHIN Reginald Isaac Lang Walter Theophilus & Hephzibah 14 Western Street Draper's assistant Born: 13 June 1887
1705
13 September 1887 DAWSON Frederick Arthur & Annie Queen Street Shoe maker Born: 27 January 1886
1706
13 September 1887 WITTY William Arthur Edward & Sarah 17 Hassett Street Cooper Born: 7 June 1887
1707
13 September 1887 DILLINGHAM Arthur Edwin John & Margaret 5 Greenhill Street Smith Born: 26 April 1887
1708
18 September 1887 DAWSON Alice William & Eliza 16 Grey Friars Walk Baker Born: 19 August 1887
1709
20 September 1887 CRAMPTON Frederick George Edward Frederick Peter & Mary Jane 23 Howard Street Porter at Swan Hotel Born: 19 August 1887
1710
20 September 1887 KEECH Walter James Frederick William & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Smith Born: 31 July 1887
1711
27 September 1887 HALL Annie Florence Alfred Thomas & Mary Ann 8 Beckett Street Labourer Born: 4 January 1887
1712
2 October 1887 BIRD Milicent Maud George Frederick & Eliza 26 Edward Road Carpenter Born: 31 July 1887
1713
4 October 1887 PIXLEY Alice Elizabeth 55 All Hallows Lane   P.B. Born: 4 October 1887
1714
4 October 1887 MOORE Reginald William Evans & Ada 3 Maitland Street Fireman Born: 21 July 1884
1715
4 October 1887 MOORE Nellie William Evans & Ada 3 Maitland Street Fireman Born: 28 July 1887
1716
11 October 1887 SHELTON Eleanor Olympia John Thomas & Eleanor Louisa Emily 48 Tavistock Street Guilder Born: 11 January 1887
1717
21 October 1887 GREEN James John & Mary Ann 20 Dane Street Labourer Born: 28 June 1887
1718
21 October 1887 STOKES Eliza Daniel & Anna 45 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 11 February 1887
1719
25 October 1887 LEE Eliza Ann Jonas & Lavinia 19 Dane Street Labourer Born: 3 August 1887
1720
25 October 1887 HULETT Bertha Marian Charles & Fanny 16 Dane Street Labourer Born: 26 September 1887
1721
25 October 1887 ARMSDEN Annie Appleby Helen 17 Gravel Lane   Born: 11 June 1887
1722
30 October 1887 TILCOCK Lawrence Maynard John Charles & Florence Emily 3 Queen Anne Villas, Grafton Road Grocer's assistant Born: 7 July 1887
1723
4 November 1887 HANDS Alice William & Mary Ann 68 Midland Road Music seller Born: 2 April 1886
1724
4 November 1887 HANDS Gertrude William & Mary Ann 68 Midland Road Music seller Born: 15 May 1884
1725
4 November 1887 HANDS Arthur William & Mary Ann 68 Midland Road Music seller Born: 28 January 1881
1726
4 November 1887 HEATHFIELD William James & Louis 2 Harpur Street Labourer Born: 14 September 1887
1727
4 November 1887 COOK Florence Maud Elizabeth 5 Harpur Street   Born: 28 February 1884
1728
8 November 1887 MOZLEY Mary Francis Woodgate & Maude Leigh 8 Lansdowne Road Clerk in holy orders Born: 9 October 1887
1729
8 November 1887 DENTON Hilda Caroline John Charles & Sarah Elizabeth 25 Costin Street Furniture dealer Born: 8 August 1881
1730
8 November 1887 GUEST Annie James & Elizabeth 4 Harpur Street Butcher Born: 26 August 1886
1731
8 November 1887 GUEST Lizzie James & Elizabeth 4 Harpur Street Butcher Born: 27 February 1885
1732
8 November 1887 GUEST Dorothy James & Elizabeth 4 Harpur Street Butcher Born: 22 July 1887
1733
13 November 1887 CHERRY Mansfield Horace James James William & Alice Susan 14 Prebend St Clerk Born: 2 September 1887
1734
13 November 1887 LINDLEY Arthur Frederick Arthur Robert & Emily Howe 57 Midland Road Watchmaker Born: 30 September 1887
1735
13 November 1887 PINE Gwendoline Olive William Henry & Izeth 69 Prebend St Dispenser Born: 2 September 1886
1736
15 November 1887 BODLE Charles Talbot Mugridge George Talbot Mugridge & Sarah 28 Silver Street Furniture dealer Born: 7 August 1887
1737
20 November 1887 MOUNTFORD Lily Thomas & Harriet Mary Hazeldean, Rutland Road, Bedford Farmer Born: 22 June 1887
1738
22 November 1887 CARTER Elias Elias & Mary Ann 32 Midland Road Fishmonger Born: 14 February 1876
1739
22 November 1887 CARTER Robert Elias & Mary Ann 32 Midland Road Fishmonger  
1740
28 November 1887 HULATT Frederick William Frederick & Elizabeth 22 Dane Street Labourer Born: 18 October 1887
1741
29 November 1887 BRITTAIN Ethel Elizabeth Mary Ann 1 Christies Court   Born: 17 July 1887
1742
29 November 1887 RICHARDSON Florence Victoria Octavius & Julia 23 Harpur Street Butcher Born: 8 October 1887
1743
29 November 1887 TYSOE Florence Gertrude Henry & Amelia 6 Christies Court Labourer Born: 26 February 1882
1744
29 November 1887 BROWN Fanny Caroline Josiah & Harriet 3 Christies Court Shoemaker Born: 3 November 1885
1745
29 November 1887 BROWN Isaac Josiah & Harriet 3 Christies Court Shoemaker Born: 8 August 1887
1746
29 November 1887 FISHER Sidney William John & Eliza 5 Christies Court Labourer Born: 6 November 1885
1747
1 December 1887 HART Mary Ann Richard & Ann 34 Alexandra Road Labourer Born: 11 March 1870
1748
6 December 1887 CLEMENTS Frederick Henry Samuel & Caroline 7 James Street Baker Born: 13 October 1887
1749
6 December 1887 EDEN William Charles Henry & Ellen 1 Greenhill Street Baker Born: 3 November 1887
1750
6 December 1887 WRIGHT Ethel Mary Frederick & Mary 4 Christies Court Labourer Born: 29 June 1882
1751
13 December 1887 HOLLEY Frederick Dennis Annie St Pauls Square   Born: 8 October 1886
1752
13 December 1887 RICHARDSON Louisa William Henry & Annie Elizabeth 7 Battison Street Fireman Born: October 1885
1753
16 December 1887 BLAYDES Cassandra Sophia Frederick Augustus & Alice Caroline 34 Ashburnham Road Gentleman Born: 6 November 1887
1754
29 December 1887 LAND Thomas Thomas & Eliza 41 Hassett Street Telegraph clerk Born: 3 November 1887
1755
29 December 1887 LAND Francis Frederick Thomas & Eliza 41 Hassett Street Telegraph clerk Born: 23 April 1886
1756
3 January 1888 WATTS Archibald Isaac & Ann 11 Battison Street Signal man Born: 9 September 1886
1757
8 January 1888 BANDY Charles Samuel William & Julia 9 Ford End Labourer Born: 29 April 1884
1758
8 January 1888 WILSON Mabel Sophia Charles William & Sophia Elizabeth 4 Ford End Miller Born: 15 October 1887
1759
27 January 1888 KING Mary Ann James William & Eliza 19 Silver Street Timber merchant Born: 14 June 1864
1760
27 January 1888 KING Alice James William & Eliza 19 Silver Street Timber merchant Born: 16 February 1869
1761
1 February 1888 HUMPHREYS Matilda Frederick & Margaret Selina The Lord Nelson Publican P. Born: 9 December 1887
1762
5 February 1888 AMES Emilina Arthur & Fanny 8 Tower Court Gardens Painter Born: 18 December 1887
1763
7 February 1888 HORNER Arthur Richard James & Mary Ann 13 Gravel Lane Labourer  
1764
10 February 1888 LEGG Alice John & Mary Eliza 8 Prebend Street Draper Born: 13 October 1866
1765
10 February 1888 RUST Elizabeth William & Rebecca 13 Gwyn Street Smith Born: 11 August 1873
1766
12 February 1888 SLATER Ellen Sarah Jane Thomas & Priscilla Elizabeth 69 Gwyn Street Carman Born: 13 December 1887
1767
5 March 1888 POCOCK Herbert Llewellyn Innes Herbert Llewellyn & Ellen McClymont 29 St Peters Clerk in holy orders Born: 26 January 1888
1768
6 March 1888 CRAWLEY Emma John & Mary Ann 7 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 3 February 1888
1769
6 March 1888 CHURCH Lillian William Henry & Harriet 29 Holme Street Guard Born: 16 November 1887
1770
12 March 1888 HARTWELL Alice Elizabeth Elizabeth Midland Station   Born: 27 September 1870
1771
13 March 1888 WILKINS Harry Augustus Frederick William & Ada Maud Grafton Hotel, Midland Road Propritor of hotel Born: 20 January 1888
1772
14 March 1888 YERRILL Lizzie Bertha Charles & Elizabeth 11 Greenhill Street Butcher P. Born: 3 August 1886
1773
18 March 1888 MAYES George Daniel William & Emily 11 St Pauls Square Corn factor Born: 21 November 1887
1774
20 March 1888 MANTON Edith Louise Charles Henry & Annie 36 St Loyes Butcher Born: 4 January 1888
1775
24 March 1888 WINDUST William Hufton William & Emma 1 Elm Villas, Castle Road Gentleman Born: 19 March 1871
1776
1 April 1888 BULL Leonard Saint Harry & Sarah 21 Harpur Street Dairyman Born: 2 March 1888
1777
1 April 1888 BULL Robert William Reuben & Velebeth 37 Offa Road, Southend, Bedford Engineer  
1778
1 April 1888 GOULD George Frederick George & Lucy 7 Little Thurlow Street Postman Born: 27 February 1888
1779
3 April 1888 LEE Samuel William John John & Emma 12 Dane Street Labourer Received July 5th 1889. Born: 15 January 1888
1780
10 April 1888 DUDLEY Charles Avery John & Matilda 13 Dane Street, "Butchers Arms" Publican Born: 16 February 1888
1781
10 April 1888 HAYNES Herbert John & Emily 3 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 16 June 1875
1782
10 April 1888 HAYNES Emily Ethel John & Emily 3 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 26 March 1882
1783
10 April 1888 HAYNES Georgina Frances John & Emily 3 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 9 December 1887
1784
15 April 1888 FRESHWATER Lilian Gladys John & Minnie Sophy 4 Howbury Street Builder Born: 17 February 1888
1785
15 April 1888 HERNIMAN Percy John Ayres Robert & Frances Mary 111 Midland Road Stationer Born: 20 January 1888
1786
24 April 1888 RICHARDSON Nellie William Henry & Annie Elizabeth 7 Battison Street Fireman Born: 4 February 1888
1787
8 May 1888 DEAN Ada Emily David John & Emma 9 Ram Yard Labourer [Date of birth given as 6 January 1888]
1788
8 May 1888 DEAN Florence Mabel David John & Emma 9 Ram Yard Labourer Born: 13 December 1885
1789
8 May 1888 DEAN Harry David John & Emma 9 Ram Yard Labourer Born: 22 August 1887
1790
8 May 1888 GOLDSMITH Henrietta Sarah 2 Tower Court Gardens   Born: 11 June 1886
1791
8 May 1888 BUCKINGHAM Frances Mabel George & Ellen 20 Gravel Lane Fitter Born: 4 April 1888
1792
8 May 1888 REDGATE Emily Margaret Alfred Edward & Emily Margaret 27 Howard Street Pattern maker Born: 26 January 1885
1793
8 May 1888 SKERMAN Albert George William & Elizabeth 5 Howard Street Iron labourer Born: 28 September 1888
1794
15 May 1888 GRIBBLE Robert Henry George & Henrietta 31 Greenhill Street Smith Born: 10 April 1888
1795
15 May 1888 WOODS Walter Walter & Lavinia 29 Greenhill Street Fireman Born: 19 January 1888
1796
15 May 1888 STOREY Kate Charles & Elizabeth 23 Gobden Street Tailor Born: 27 March 1888
1797
15 May 1888 PARKER Frank Samuel & Emma 67 Hassett Street Salesman Born: 3 April 1888
1798
20 May 1888 PERKINS Harry Harry & Clara Biggleswade Fishmonger Born: 1 January 1888
1799
22 May 1888 MOORE Arnold George George & Fanny 6 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 1 May 1888
1800
22 May 1888 BURNAGE Gertrude Elizabeth Thomas Charles & Annie 26 Newnham Street Labourer Born: 23 March 1888
1801
20 May 1888 READ Charles Edward & Mary Midland Road Shoemaker [The entry is crossed through. Date of birth given as 1805.]
1802
29 May 1888 PAYNE Kate Lilian William & Harriet 25 Battison Street Whitesmith Born: 8 April 1885
1803
29 May 1888 BULL Annie John & Caroline 27 Battison Street Engine driver Born: 13 March 1888
1804
29 May 1888 BULL Harry John & Caroline 27 Battison Street Engine driver Born: 9 January 1887
1805
29 May 1888 EARDLEY Ella Ada Robert & Ada 13 Battison Street Engine driver Born: 9 May 1888
1806
5 March 1888 GLUNICKE Georgie Eleanor George & Annie De Parys Avenue Assistant Master Grammar School Bapt Priv. Born: 28 February 1885
1807
30 May 1888 GLUNICKE Robert George Charles Adalbert George & Annie De Parys Avenue Assistant Master Grammar School Born: 6 March 1886
1808
30 May 1888 GLUNICKE Eleanor Kate Elsa Clara George & Annie De Parys Avenue Assistant Master Grammar School Born: 6 May 1888
1809
5 June 1888 EDWARDS Elizabeth Martha Henry John & Louisa Kate 32 Prebend Street Clerk Born: 11 March 1888
1810
5 June 1888 WHIFFIN Henry Henry & Eleanor 22 Hassett Street Chemist Born: 27 December 1887
1811
12 June 1888 LANE Albert Edward Frederick & Elizabeth 1 Paradine Court Labourer Born: 4 February 1886
1812
12 June 1888 LANE Alice Rose Frederick & Elizabeth 1 Paradine Court Labourer Born: 2 March 1888
1813
26 June 1888 CLARK Kate George & Esther 32 Beaconsfield Street Labourer Born: 9 May 1879
1814
26 June 1888 ALLEN Charles William & Eliza 35 All Hallows Lane Fishmonger Born: 15 May 1888
1815
26 June 1888 STARMORE Charles Thomas & Sarah 19 Greenhill Street Moulder Born: 14 May 1888
1816
1 July 1888 DUNHAM Mary Elizabeth William & Elizabeth 15 Little Thurlow Street Smith Born: 16 January 1884
1817
1 July 1888 DUNHAM Beatrice Annie William & Elizabeth 15 Little Thurlow Street Smith Born: 16 October 1887
1818
1 July 1888 WEBB Winifred Charles & Rose Annie 20 Maitland Street Moulder Born: 9 May 1888
1819
17 July 1888 SINFIELD Selina John William & Lavinia 40 Church Square Baker Born: 13 May 1888
1820
17 July 1888 PANTER Wilfrid Oliver Henry & Ellen 37 Church Square Maltster Born: 15 November 1887
1821
24 July 1888 WRIGHT Ada Charles & Sophia 8 Maulden's Yard Fruit dealer Born: 21 November 1887
1822
25 July 1888 BUCK Margaret Rose Harman Edward & Agnes Sarah Hertford House, De Parys Avenue Schoolmaster Grammar School Born: 5 June 1888
1823
27 July 1888 CLARKE Harry John & Agnes 13 Harpur Street Grocer Born: 15 June 1888
1824
30 July 1888 ALLEN Amy Gertrude Albert Harry & Kate Harpur Trust Office Clerk to the Harpur Trust Born: 3 July 1888
1825
31 July 1888 CHAPMAN Dorothy Herbert Edward & Mary Beatrice Kempston Grange Clerk in holy orders Born: 1 July 1888
1826
3 August 1888 BITHREY Walter Fitzgerald Frederick Walter & Annie Commercial Road Professor of music Born: 12 July 1888
1827
12 August 1888 HILL Florence Elizabeth Arthur & Gertrude River St Chemist Born: 12 June 1888
1828
12 August 1888 HILL Edith Mary Arthur & Gertrude River St Chemist Born: 12 June 1888
1829
14 August 1888 KITCHENER Leonard Thomas & Mary Ann 7 All Hallows Lane Tailor Born: 7 July 1888
1830
14 August 1888 HARRIS Henry George Henry & Kate Alice 19 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 7 March 1888
1831
17 August 1888 WILLSHAW Ethel Rose Richard & Mary Ann 44 High Street Fishmonger Born: 1 August 1888
1832
28 August 1888 DILLY Horace William Charles & Elizabeth Amelia 24 Tavistock Place Labourer Born: 31 January 1888
1833
4 September 1888 STARMORE Francis Henry Alfred & Elizabeth 23 Greenhill Street Iron moulder Born: 31 July 1888
1834
4 September 1888 WILMER Elizabeth Mary William John & Eliza Elizabeth Mary 35 Commercial Road Licensed victualler Born: 16 July 1888
1835
11 September 1888 LETT Florence Frederick & Betsy Howbury Street General dealer Born: 6 June 1882
1836
11 September 1888 BELL Kate Frederick & Ann 2 Ford End Labourer Born: 28 March 1888
1837
18 September 1888 LAIRD Edward George Frederick & Sophy 18 Hassett Street Bricklayer Born: 6 April 1886
1838
18 September 1888 HARRIS Frederick Harry Sophy 18 Hassett Street Single woman Born: 27 February 1885
1839
18 September 1888 LAIRD Beatrice Mary Frederick & Sophy 18 Hassett Street Bricklayer Born: 19 July 1888
1840
18 September 1888 INGREY Frank Edward Ambrose & Mary Ann 1 Bedesman's Place Baker Born: 27 November 1885
1841
18 September 1888 INGREY Florence Edward Ambrose & Mary Ann 1 Bedesman's Place Baker Born: 20 March 1884
1842
18 September 1888 INGREY Edward William Edward Ambrose & Mary Ann 1 Bedesman's Place Baker Born: 5 June 1883
1843
18 September 1888 INGREY Eva Ethel Edward Ambrose & Mary Ann 1 Bedesman's Place Baker Born: 5 January 1880
1844
18 September 1888 INGREY Ada Edward Ambrose & Mary Ann 1 Bedesman's Place Baker Born: 20 November 1887
1845
18 September 1888 DEAR Grace May George & Sarah Elizabeth 5 Gwyn Street Labourer Born: 11 August 1888
1846
18 September 1888 WHIFFIN Bessie Edward John & Emma 57 Hassett St Fitter Born: 19 April 1888
1847
18 September 1888 FRANCIS Joseph Thomas & Emily 59 Hassett St Painter Born: 4 June 1888
1848
25 September 1888 HOUSDEN William George & Priscilla 16 Grey Friars Walk Greengrocer Born: 6 November 1880
1849
25 September 1888 ROWLATT Kitty Frederick & Ellen Eliza 18 Charlwood Place, London Butler Born: 4 February 1885
1850
25 September 1888 VESSEY Margaret John Thomas & Annie 3 Maitland Street Fitter Born: 16 July 1887
1851
14 October 1888 WHITING Alfred Joseph & Elizabeth 4 Little Thurlow St Labourer Born: 17 October 1887
1852
14 October 1888 HULATT Annie Elizabeth Frederick William & Ann 5 Little Thurlow Street Postman Born: 9 September 1888
1853
16 October 1888 EDWARDS Mary Henry John & Louisa Kate 32 Prebend Street Clerk Born: 6 June 1884
1854
16 October 1888 EDWARDS Edmund John Henry John & Louisa Kate 32 Prebend Street Clerk Born: 4 March 1886
1855
17 October 1888 THOMPSON Frederic George Frederic & Louisa Sarah 20 High Street Bookseller Born: 24 September 1888
1856
21 October 1888 EDWARDS Evelyn Violet Frederick & Susan Jane 31 Midland Road Pawnbroker Born: 24 August 1888
1857
23 October 1888 PANTER Ethel Martha William & Sarah 14 Chandos Street Labourer Born: 6 May 1888
1858
23 October 1888 BURNAGE Harry Alfred & Martha 13 All Hallows Lane Maltster Born: 10 September 1888
1859
30 October 1888 FELLES Florence Ethel James & Mary Ann 14 Greenhill Street School porter Born: 29 September 1888
1860
30 October 1888 BARKER Florence May Frederick & Rebecca Elizabeth 8 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 26 September 1888
1861
6 November 1888 BOSTON Sarah Kate Thomas & Elizabeth 41 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 27 October 1888
1862
11 November 1888 BELLAMY Francis Edward John & Mary Ann 61 Commercial Road Engine driver Born: 24 September 1888
1863
12 November 1888 CATOR Algernon Estcourt Robert & Evelyn Susan 5 Alexandra Road Gentleman Born: 6 October 1888
1864
12 November 1888 WILDMAN Mary Zillah 16 Harpur Street Single woman P. Born: 22 October 1888
1865
13 November 1888 KIRK Frederick William Maria 14 Maitland Street Widow Born: 19 February 1886
1866
20 November 1888 WILDMAN Florence Emily Zillah 16 Harpur Street Single woman Born: 2 February 1887
1867
20 November 1888 WELCH Elizabeth Matilda John & Comfort 2 Gravel Lane Grinder Born: 23 October 1888
1868
27 November 1888 JOHNSON Ellen Elizabeth William & Maria 20 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 30 January 1882
1869
27 November 1888 JOHNSON Herbert William William & Maria 20 Greenhill Street Labourer [Date of birth given as 25 December 1888]
1870
27 November 1888 JOHNSON Ernest William & Maria 20 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 11 July 1885
1871
27 November 1888 JOHNSON Alice Emma William & Maria 20 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 29 June 1886
1872
27 November 1888 BYGRAVES Florence Agnes William Samuel & Ellen 1 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 31 October 1888
1873
9 December 1888 CATLIN Hilda Elsie Louise William & Fanny 57 Midland Road Grocer Born: 29 August 1888
1874
11 December 1888 HALL Arthur Henry Alfred Thomas & Mary Ann 8 Beckett Street Cab driver Born: 3 October 1888
1875
11 December 1888 RICHARDSON Adeline Louise Octavius & Julia 23 Harpur Street Butcher Born: 20 October 1888
1876
11 December 1888 MEARS Stephen John William & Frances 22 Silver Street General dealer Born: 15 September 1888
1877
16 December 1888 SMITH James Thomas James & Emma 6 Tower Court Gardens Labourer Born: 27 June 1888
1878
16 December 1888 SHAWLEY John William John & Elizabeth 1 Tower Court Labourer Born: 27 August 1888
1879
18 December 1888 MOLE Hedley George George & Julia 11 Prebend Street Engineer Born: 20 November 1875
1880
18 December 1888 MOLE Ethel Maud George & Julia 11 Prebend Street Engineer Born: 28 January 1877
1881
18 December 1888 MOLE Caroline Lily George & Julia 11 Prebend Street Engineer Born: 20 December 1879
1882
18 December 1888 MOLE Irene Estella George & Julia 11 Prebend Street Engineer Born: 6 November 1882
1883
19 December 1888 SHARPIN George Colby Edward Colby & Rose Louisa Bromham Road, Bedford Surgeon Born: 9 November 1888
1884
21 December 1888 MARDLE Sarah Henry & Eliza 31 Maitland Street Shoemaker Born: 11 October 1846
1885
21 December 1888 GOODE Clara Henry & Eliza Althorpe Street Shoemaker Born: 4 May 1862
1886
25 December 1888 SHADBOLT Ethel Annie Thomas & Jane Bower Street Builder Born: 14 June 1887
1887
30 December 1888 MAJOR Florence Annie George Watson & Sarah 62 Bessborough Place, Pimlico Storekeeper Born: 24 September 1888
1888
31 December 1888 MOZLEY Catherine Spencer Francis Woodgate & Maude Leigh 8 Lansdowne Road Schoolmaster Born: 2 December 1888
1889
8 January 1889 GILDER Emma Maud Charles Warr & Emma Ives 10 Howbury Street Plasterer Born: 11 December 1880
1890
13 January 1889 DAY Francis William William & Kezia 3 Castle Hill Gardener Born: 15 November 1888
1891
15 January 1889 FREEMAN Florence Lilian John & Ann 9 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 1 December 1888
1892
20 January 1889 FISHER Edward John Robert Anthony James & Fanny 6 James Street Fishmonger Born: 18 November 1888
1893
20 January 1889 SPENCER Elizabeth Joseph & Mary Park Lane, Sharnbrook Boot maker Born: 28 March 1868
1894
22 January 1889 CHAPMAN Harry Henry & Annie Maulden's Yard Groom P. Rec'd July 5th 1889. Born: 4 October 1888
1895
24 January 1889 BRACEY Bessie Jane Simeon & Winifred 11 Gwyn Street Shoemaker P. Rec'd Feb 9th 1890. Born: 10 December 1888
1896
5 February 1889 COOMBS Enid Rowland Hill & Caroline Wright Redburn, Rothsay Place Surgeon M.D. Born: 2 November 1888
1897
5 February 1889 DILLINGHAM Grace Alice John & Margaret 5 Greenhill Street Smith Born: 20 December 1888
1898
5 February 1889 CLARK Elizabeth Ann Joshua & Elizabeth 4 Tower Court Labourer Born: 7 January 1889
1899
7 February 1889 BRACEY Winifred Daisy Simeon & Winifred Jane 11 Gwyn Street Shoemaker  
1900
7 February 1889 BRACEY Florence Grace Simeon & Winifred Jane 11 Gwyn Street Shoemaker  
1901
10 February 1889 LE FEUVRE Robert Lindley William John & Emma Littleton 1 Western Road, Brighton Tobacconist Born: 28 December 1888
1902
10 February 1889 DENTON Bertha Barzillai & Sarah Ann 57 Hassett Street Labourer Born: 25 November 1888
1903
12 February 1889 PAYNE Ellen Ethel Thomas & Ann 17 Tavistock Place Labourer Born: 4 January 1889
1904
12 February 1889 DAVIS Edith Thomas & Sarah Ann All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 19 December 1888
1905
19 February 1889 DEAN Harry David & Arabella 22 Castle Hill Ostler Born: 25 August 1884
1906
19 February 1889 DEAN Nellie Maud David & Arabella 22 Castle Hill Ostler Born: 31 May 1887
1907
26 February 1889 WHITWORTH Francis Alder Thomas Robert & Emma Louise 37 Commercial Road Saddler Born: 28 April 1887
1908
26 February 1889 WHITWORTH Robert Henry Thomas Robert & Emma Louise 37 Commercial Road Saddler Born: 28 August 1888
1909
5 March 1889 GOFF Lily Frances William & Elizabeth 2 Tower Court Labourer Born: 11 February 1889
1910
8 March 1889 HOWARD Eliza Thomas & Jane 14 The Grove Shoemaker Born: 2 May 1856
1911
10 March 1889 BRACEY Simeon Herbert Simeon & Winifred Jane 11 Gwyn Street Shoemaker Born: 31 October 1885
1912
10 March 1889 LINDLEY Alfred John Charles Shirley & Catherine Mary 78 Aspen Grove, Liverpool Customs Officer Born: 24 December 1888
1913
12 March 1889 BRACEY Georgina May Simeon & Winifred Jane 11 Gwyn Street Shoemaker Born: 2 May 1887
1914
12 March 1889 BRACEY Gertrude May Simeon & Winifred Jane 11 Gwyn Street Shoemaker Born: 2 May 1887
1915
12 March 1889 PERKINS Harry Arthur & Mary 12 James Street Painter Born: 8 February 1889
1916
12 March 1889 CROUCH John Wilfrid George & Sarah Ann 6 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 17 February 1889
1917
12 March 1889 CROUCH Frederick William George & Sarah Ann 6 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 16 June 1886
1918
12 March 1889 COLES Thomas Percy George & Susan 4 Brace Street Plumber Born: 29 December 1888
1919
12 March 1889 GILLINGHAM Arthur Albert John & Rebecca The Boot Rope maker Born: 13 February 1889
1920
12 March 1889 LETT Alice Emma George William & Alice Emma 17 Greenhill Street Whitesmith Born: 28 January 1889
1921
13 March 1889 BLACKLOCK Noel William & Clara 10 Grafton Road District Auditor's clerk Born: 20 February 1889
1922
14 March 1889 WOODARD Francis Alwyne Lambert & Emily St Pauls Rectory Rector of this parish Born: 12 February 1889
1923
14 March 1889 KING Eleanor Elizabeth James William & Eliza 19 Silver Street Timber merchant Born: 26 April 1873
1924
19 March 1889 LUDDINGTON Frederick Samuel William & Annie 33 Battison Street Shoemaker Born: 14 February 1889
1925
19 March 1889 PERKINS Harry Richard John William & Charlotte Elizabeth 3 James Street Porter Born: 21 February 1889
1926
2 April 1889 BARBER Caroline Winifred Jacob & Fanny 23 Costin Street Whitesmith Born: 28 February 1889
1927
2 April 1889 COX Maud Henry & Emily 2 Castle Hill Cottages Gardener Born: 6 August 1886
1928
2 April 1889 GOUGH Rose Lilian Edward John & Alice 15 Derby Street Labourer Born: 9 March 1889
1929
6 April 1889 GOLDSMITH Bertie Sarah 3 Christies Court   P.B. Born: 19 January 1889
1930
10 April 1889 POCOCK Jessie Innes Herbert Llewellyn & Ellen McClymont Gyllingvase, Kimbolton Rd, Bedford Clerk in holy orders Born: 14 March 1889
1931
21 April 1889 SHARP Kathleen Olive Harry Herbert & Ruth 9 Victoria Road Commercial traveller Born: 13 February 1889
1932
21 April 1889 WOOTTON Ethelene Thomas Frederick & Emma 1 Cross Street Coachman Born: 19 January 1889
1933
21 April 1889 SPINDLER Florrie Elizabeth John & Alice Ada 3 Derby Street Labourer Born: 4 March 1889
1934
23 April 1889 WOODS Ethel Walter & Lavinia 5 Hassett Street Fireman Born: 19 January 1889
1935
23 April 1889 BISHOP Ellen Lydia Tom & Alice Howbury St Tailor Born: 28 July 1885
1936
23 April 1889 BATEMAN Frederick Frederick & Lavinia 3 Gravel Lane Plasterer Born: 10 August 1884
1937
23 April 1889 BATEMAN Lavinia Frederick & Lavinia 3 Gravel Lane Plasterer [Date of birth given as 14 July 1889]
1938
23 April 1889 BATEMAN Richard Frederick & Lavinia 3 Gravel Lane Plasterer Born: 11 December 1885
1939
23 April 1889 BATEMAN Rebekah Frederick & Lavinia 3 Gravel Lane Plasterer Born: 21 January 1889
1940
30 April 1889 LIGHTFOOT Agnes Lydia Thomas & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Labourer Born: 28 March 1889
1941
30 April 1889 LIGHTFOOT Beatrice Emma Thomas & Elizabeth 8 Dane Street Labourer Born: 28 March 1889
1942
2 May 1889 HALLILEY Marjorie Rhoda Charles Bailey & Emma Mary Newman "Haslemere", Chaucer Road Solicitor Born: 2 May 1889
1943
2 May 1889 SMITH Nellie Florence John & Alice Charlotte Ann 12 Prebend Street Builder Born: 23 March 1879
1944
2 May 1889 SMITH Ethel John & Alice Charlotte Ann 12 Prebend Street Builder Born: 9 December 1880
1945
2 May 1889 SMITH George John John & Alice Charlotte Ann 12 Prebend Street Builder Born: 28 November 1882
1946
2 May 1889 SMITH Frances Alice John & Alice Charlotte Ann 12 Prebend Street Builder Born: 4 October 1884
1947
2 May 1889 SMITH Frank John & Alice Charlotte Ann 12 Prebend Street Builder Born: 31 July 1886
1948
2 May 1889 SMITH Frederick Charles John & Alice Charlotte Ann 12 Prebend Street Builder Born: 15 March 1889
1949
6 May 1889 MOUNTFORT Ivy Mary Thomas & Harriet Mary 3 Rutland Road Farmer Born: 23 March 1889
1950
14 May 1889 WICKENS Ethel Ada Albert & Florence Ada 7 Harpur Street Inn keeper Born: 3 April 1889
1951
14 May 1889 WATTS Ethel Annie Isaac & Annie 11 Battison Street Railway signal man Born: 22 January 1889
1952
14 May 1889 FARR Herbert Arthur William & Emily 32 Prebend Street Jeweller Born: 27 September 1885
1953
14 May 1889 FARR Ernest William & Emily 32 Prebend Street Jeweller Born: 25 December 1888
1954
14 May 1889 HUCKLE Florence Emily George & Deborah 42 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 4 April 1889
1955
14 May 1889 FISHER Maud Bertha John & Eliza 11 Christies Court Labourer Born: 19 February 1889
1956
21 May 1889 FRISTON Gertrude John & Susan 2 Tower Court Gardens Private in 16th Reg't Born: 22 April 1889
1957
21 May 1889 JUDGE Gertrude Beatrice James & Catherine 19 Maitland Street Clerk at Midland Station Born: 20 March 1889
1958
21 May 1889 BULL Albert John John & Caroline 27 Battison Street Engine driver Born: 11 April 1889
1959
21 May 1889 BUCKLE Elizabeth Joseph & Sarah Ann 1 Queen's Row Labourer Born: 21 March 1889
1960
22 May 1889 SCHREIBER Dorothy Maud Beatrice William & Frances Eliza 9 Costin Street Mineral water manufacturer Born: 15 April 1889
1961
22 May 1889 COX Arthur Joseph Daniel & Martha 47 Hassett Street Labourer P.B. Born: 31 March 1889
1962
31 May 1889 HAYNES Sarah Ann John & Emily 3 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 13 December 1870
1963
2 June 1889 COVINGTON Frederick Peter & Mary 36 Church Square Plumber Born: 11 January 1889
1964
18 June 1889 CHILDS Harriet Joseph & Elizabeth 3 All Hallows Lane Bricklayer Harriet CHILDS has changed her name to Harriet LAMBERT, Feb 18 1894. Born: 23 May 1889
1965
18 June 1889 CROWSLEY Harry Thomas Harry & Laura 1 Gt Thurlow Street Groom Born: 7 March 1889
1966
18 June 1889 STROUD May Victoria Harry & Rose 13 All Hallows Lane Labourer Born: 24 May 1889
1967
18 June 1889 WHITMORE Percy Edwin William & Anne 6 Greenhill Street Labourer Born: 17 March 1889
1968
23 June 1889 SELL Florence Ethel Joseph & Eleanor Jessie 17 Midland Road Butcher Born: 31 May 1889
1969
25 June 1889 CANN Amelia James Francis Russell & Hannah 9 Battison Street Engine fitter Born: 18 June 1879
1970
25 June 1889 CANN Alfred James Francis Russell & Hannah 9 Battison Street Engine fitter Born: 1 December 1880
1971
25 June 1889 CANN Fanny Lavinia James Francis Russell & Hannah 9 Battison Street Engine fitter Born: 21 July 1882
1972
25 June 1889 CANN Emma Maria James Francis Russell & Hannah 9 Battison Street Engine fitter Born: 13 November 1884
1973
25 June 1889 CANN Joseph James Francis Russell & Hannah 9 Battison Street Engine fitter Born: 2 April 1887
1974
28 June 1889 HUTTON Elizabeth William & Elizabeth 15 All Hallows Lane Labourer P.B. Born: 20 June 1889
1975
28 June 1889 HUTTON William William & Elizabeth 15 All Hallows Lane Labourer P.B. Born: 20 June 1889
1976
28 June 1889 CANN Clara Elizabeth James Francis Russell & Hannah 9 Battison Street Engine fitter Born: 19 June 1875
1977
28 June 1889 SMITH Lucy Henry & Emma Spring Cottage, Spring Road Labourer Born: 20 November 1874
1978
9 July 1889 JOHNSON Ada Elizabeth Alfred & Elizabeth 2 Great Thurlow Street Labourer Born: 21 April 1889
1979
16 July 1889 COX Sidney Albert Henry & Emily 2 Castle Hill Cottages Gardener Born: 11 June 1889
1980
22 July 1889 JOHNSON Maud Fanny Charles & Martha 6 Maitland Street Clerk Born: 18 January 1872
1981
25 July 1889 FIELD Ethel May Jesse & Hannah 21 Howard Street Labourer P. Born: 23 May 1889
1982
30 July 1889 WEBSTER Annie Beatrice James & Louisa 29 Maitland Street Labourer Born: 2 May 1889
1983
30 July 1889 LAWSON Lily Ethel Charles & Emily Louisa 3 Gwyn Street Labourer Born: 31 May 1889
1984
2 August 1889 GRIFFIN Beatrice Jane Kate Frederick & Eliza 30 All Hallows Lane Labourer P. Born: 1 August 1889
1985
6 August 1889 HULL James Robert Henry James & Martha Elizabeth 52 Midland Road Architect Born: 19 May 1889
1986
6 August 1889 CHILDS William Henry Mahanaim & Elizabeth 2 Maulden's Yard Labourer Born: 1 July 1889
1987
6 August 1889 LYMAN Charles Richard Alice Jane 28 All Hallows Lane   Born: 20 February 1889
1988
16 August 1889 HAYNES Mary Anne John & Emily 3 Castle Hill Cottages Labourer Born: 4 August 1868
1989
19 August 1889 ALLEN Harold Cuthbert Albert Harry & Kate Harpur Street Clerk Harpur Trust Born: 19 July 1889
1990
20 August 1889 CRAMPTON Arthur Henry Frederick & Mary Jane 23 Howard Street Boots at the Swan Hotel Born: 19 July 1889
1991
20 August 1889 SANDERS Lilian George & Esther Elizabeth 3 Trevor Street Groom & gardener Born: 6 March 1889
1992
20 August 1889 CARTER Mabel Josiah & Lydia 41 Beaconsfield Street Labourer Born: 17 August 1888
1993
20 August 1889 CARTER Josiah Josiah & Lydia 41 Beaconsfield Street Labourer [Name originally given as "Percy", crossed through]. Born: 13 October 1885
1994
1 September 1889 BALL Winifred Beatrice Fred & Ellena 26 Russell Street Bricklayer Born: 12 March 1889
1995
1 September 1889 WATTS Ethel May Charles & Annie 33 Church Square Labourer Born: 22 May 1889
1996
6 September 1889 HEWLETT Ernest Edward Charles Henry & Fanny 16 Dane Street Labourer P.B. Born: 20 August 1889
1997
10 September 1889 LAND Bessie Thomas & Eliza 41 Hassett Street Telegraph clerk Born: 14 January 1889
1998
15 September 1889 SHEPPARD Leslie Ernest Henry James & Florence Mary 64 High Street Florist Born: 12 July 1889
1999
17 September 1889 LAMBERT George George & Martha 1 Great Thurlow Street Carpenter Born: 9 August 1889
2000
17 September 1889 LANDON Sydney Afred Charles & Elizabeth 32 High Street Butcher Born: 15 July 1889
2001
24 September 1889 JONES Emily Florence John & Ann Elizabeth 26 Castle Lane Labourer Born: 6 February 1880
2002
29 September 1889 TAYLOR Olive Mary Ernest Alfred & Elizabeth Lucy 5 Midland Road Boot factor Born: 28 June 1889
2003
1 October 1889 WILSON Maud Mary Charles William & Sophia Elizabeth 4 Ford End Miller Born: 3 April 1889
2004
1 October 1889 BELL Ellen Frederick & Ann 2 Ford End Labourer Born: 9 June 1889
2005
15 October 1889 COOK Charles Ralph John & Clara 26 Maitland Street Grocer's assistant Born: 11 October 1886
2006
15 October 1889 COOK Herbert Frank Augustine John & Clara 26 Maitland Street Grocer's assistant Born: 27 August 1889
2007
15 October 1889 DIXON George William Henry & Mary Annie 23 Ford End Road Time keeper Born: 3 January 1881
2008
15 October 1889 DIXON Ralph William Henry & Mary Annie 23 Ford End Road Time keeper Born: 16 January 1888
2009
22 October 1889 HARDING Joyce Harry Alfred & Lucy Constance Anne Sherrington, De Parys Avenue Mus Doc Oxon, Organist of St Pauls, Bedford Born: 28 September 1889
2010
22 October 1889 VIVERS Alexander John Matthew Jamison & Isabella Udale 3 Battison Street Draper Born: 1 August 1889
2011
22 October 1889 WITTY Edith Sarah Arthur Edward & Sarah 17 Hassett Street Cooper Born: 17 August 1889
2012
5 November 1889 RUSSELL Rebecca Maud Linda Thomas & Mary Ann Linda 2 Graham's Yard Labourer Born: 15 August 1888
2013
5 November 1889 TYSOE Mary Elizabeth Henry & Amelia 6 Christies Court Labourer Born: 30 September 1889
2014
12 November 1889 PEARSON Lizzie Thomas & Sarah 40 Bower Street Bricklayer Born: 19 September 1884
2015
12 November 1889 PEARSON Grace Thomas & Sarah 40 Bower Street Bricklayer Born: 19 July 1886
2016
12 November 1889 IZZARD Thomas Ezra John Jethro & Elizabeth 5 River Street Labourer Born: 11 November 1884
2017
12 November 1889 IZZARD Amos Oliver Jethro & Elizabeth 5 River Street Labourer Born: 11 February 1887
2018
12 November 1889 HADDINGTON Florence Violet Benjamin & Mary 18 Greenhill Street Stoker Born: 17 September 1889
2019
12 November 1889 FINCH Emily Mary Ann 11 Gravel Lane Labourer Born: 7 October 1889
2020
12 November 1889 WILES Grace Mary Henry & Maud 17 Western Street Tailor Born: 5 October 1889
2021
17 November 1889 FRESHWATER Frank Stanley John & Minnie Bower Villa, Howbury Street Builder Born: 23 September 1889
2022
19 November 1889 IZZARD George Edward Mark Jethro & Elizabeth 5 River Street Labourer Born: 18 July 1879
2023
19 November 1889 IZZARD Eliza Mary Elizabeth Jethro & Elizabeth 5 River Street Labourer Born: 26 December 1881
2024
19 November 1889 CHESSALL Frederick John Amos & Eliza 44 Greenhill Street Bricklayer Born: 8 March 1889
2025
19 November 1889 CHESSALL Charles William Amos & Eliza 44 Greenhill Street Bricklayer Born: 8 March 1889
2026
19 November 1889 ALLEN Albert Joseph Thomas & Eliza 7 Gravel Lane Joiner Born: 1 August 1885
2027
19 November 1889 ALLEN Thomas Percy Thomas & Eliza 7 Gravel Lane Joiner Born: 19 September 1889
2028
19 November 1889 KINGSBURY Archibald Samuel Williamson   6 Battison Street Farmer Born: 18 May 1889
2029
26 November 1889 EDWARDS Henry John Henry John & Sarah 14 Brace Street Farmer P. Born: 16 April 1852
2030
26 November 1889 HURMAN Harry Walter & Amelia 48 Castle Hill Cabinet maker Born: 25 September 1887
2031
26 November 1889 HURMAN Matilda Walter & Amelia 48 Castle Hill Cabinet maker Born: 10 September 1889
2032
1 December 1889 WELCH Edith Joseph & Mary 11 Gravel Lane Rope maker Born: 23 August 1889
2033
2 December 1889 SIMONS Charles Gordon Charles Richard & Hannah Buenos Ayres Merchant Born: 1 November 1889
2034
3 December 1889 SIMMONS Emma Jane William & Emma 28 Gravel Lane General painter Born: 27 May 1889
2035
3 December 1889 DALE Charles Levi Robert & Elizabeth 4 Graham's Yard Labourer Born: 9 August 1889
2036
15 December 1889 MARKHAM Frederick John George & Elizabeth 13 Gwyn Street Labourer Born: 31 October 1889
2037
17 December 1889 FISHER Lily William Frain & Elizabeth Annie 34 Prebend Street Engine driver Born: 14 March 1889
2038
17 December 1889 FISHER Daisy William Frain & Elizabeth Annie 34 Prebend Street Engine driver Born: 20 June 1886
2039
17 December 1889 FISHER Katherine Sangster William Frain & Elizabeth Annie 34 Prebend Street Engine driver Born: 5 August 1877
2040
24 December 1889 PARKER Walter Samuel & Emma 67 Hassett Street Salesman P. Born: 2 November 1889
2041
31 December 1889 RHODES Gwendolyn Neruda Alfred & Annie Elizabeth 2 Great Thurlow Street Police clerk Born: 3 September 1889
2042
31 December 1889 BACCHUS Ethel May Henry & Martha Ann 35 High Street Ironmonger Born: 10 August 1882
2043
31 December 1889 BACCHUS Elsie Mary Henry & Martha Ann 35 High Street Ironmonger Born: 19 July 1884
2044
31 December 1889 BACCHUS Dora Pattie Henry & Martha Ann 35 High Street Ironmonger Born: 27 March 1886
2045
31 December 1889 JELLEY May Arthur & Fanny 73 High Street Grocer Born: 7 November 1877
2046
31 December 1889 JELLEY Fanny Arthur & Fanny 73 High Street Grocer Born: 7 October 1879
2047
31 December 1889 JELLEY Eva Arthur & Fanny 73 High Street Grocer Born: 24 March 1883
2048
31 December 1889 EVANS Amy Joseph & Fanny 52 Castle Hill Labourer Born: 26 November 1889