Bedford, St Paul - Marriages


January 1893 to March 1901

Number Date Surname First Names Age Condition Profession Residence Father Father's occupation
123
22 January 1893 PERRY William 25 Bachelor Striker 32 Church Square Joseph PERRY Smith
BYGRAVES Elizabeth Lucy 22 Spinster   32 Church Square William Samuel BYGRAVES Labourer
 
124
27 February 1893 DOBBY Henry Charles 22 Bachelor Butcher 13 All Hallows Lane William Henry DOBBY Boot & shoe maker
GOODMAN Fanny 26 Spinster   13 All Hallows Lane Joseph GOODMAN Labourer
 
125
2 April 1893 EATON Louis Frederick 25 Bachelor Baker Bellvedere, Hurst Grove Louis Wilson EATON Fitter
WELCH Matilda Jane 23 Spinster   1 Gravel Lane John WELCH Tinman
 
126
2 April 1893 PANTER Thomas Joseph 29 Bachelor Labourer 70 Bower Street Frederick PANTER Bricklayer
BURNAGE Harriett 20 Spinster   43 All Hallows Lane Charles BURNAGE Labourer
 
127
3 April 1893 CRAWLEY Frederick 23 Bachelor Bricklayer 5 Dane Street William CRAWLEY (deceased) Whitesmith
FENSOME Alice 22 Spinster   5 Dane Street John FENSOME Hairdresser
 
128
6 April 1893 EVE Herbert Trustram 27 Bachelor Surveyor St Pauls Square John Richard EVE Surveyor
TURING Fanny Jean 30 Spinster   24 De Parys Avenue John Robert TURING (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
 
129
19 April 1893 BLAKE Arthur Henry 35 Bachelor Schoolmaster High Street, Bedford Ethelbert Henry BLAKE M.D.
ROGERS Dora Mabel 23 Spinster   Rawdon House, St Peters John ROGERS Estate agent
 
130
27 April 1893 LUCK Edward Thomas 20 Bachelor Labourer 21 Dane Street Alfred LUCK (deceased) Butcher
BURNAGE Annie 21 Spinster   30 Church Square Joseph BURNAGE Baker
 
131
7 May 1893 DILLEY George 39 Bachelor Labourer 53 Russell Street Abraham DILLEY (deceased) Labourer
HEMMING Annie 29 Widow   35 High Street James PRICE Labourer
 
132
11 May 1893 LETTS Bartlett John 23 Bachelor Cabinet maker 27 Battison Street Richard LETTS (deceased) Farmer
MORAN Maud Ethel May 21 Spinster   69 Midland Road Francis Henry MORAN (deceased) Band master
 
133
27 May 1893 PHYPERS Charles 25 Bachelor Painter 1 Balsall Street    
BLACKWELL Margaret Hilda 22 Spinster   Beatrice Road, Kempston George BLACKWELL (deceased) Horse breaker
 
134
1 June 1893 ROUTLEDGE Thomas Edward 24 Bachelor Engineer 11 Silver Street Thomas Smithson ROUTLEDGE Retired
TOMLINSON Mary 24 Spinster   18 Castle Lane Thomas TOMLINSON (deceased) Cabinet maker
 
135
7 June 1893 WATSON Henry 26 Bachelor Solicitor 3 Ashburnham Road Job WATSON Sugeon
TEBBS Mary Ellen 23 Spinster   Stoneleigh, Goldington Road Henry TEBBS Solicitor
 
136
26 June 1893 PORTER Alexander 24 Bachelor Grocer's assistant 17 Prebend Street John James PORTER Tobacconist
VAUGHAN Minnie Martha Moore 32 Spinster   17 Prebend Street John VAUGHAN Servant
 
137
16 July 1893 STAFFERTON Arthur Edward 20 Bachelor Labourer Wootton, Bedfordshire James STAFFERTON Labourer
JORDAN Harriet 21 Spinster   24 Church Square, Bedford Charles JORDAN (deceased) Labourer
 
138
3 August 1893 LAXTON Edward Augustine Lowe 25 Bachelor Nurseryman 18 Priory Terrace Thomas LAXTON Nurseryman
ADKIN Alice Maud Martha 27 Spinster   57 High Street Henry ADKIN Gun maker
 
139
30 August 1893 CORDON Arthur 21 Bachelor Hawker 22 Midland Road Edward CORDON Freight clerk
POULTON Sarah Ann 18 Spinster   22 Midland Road Thomas POULTON (deceased) Rope maker
 
140
11 September 1893 UPTON William 46 Widower Railway clerk Littleover, Derbyshire    
GILMAN Mary Ellen 34 Spinster   Ashburnham Road, Bedford Thomas GILMAN Gardener
 
141
18 September 1893 WAGSTAFF Frederick 27 Bachelor Coach painter 39 Commercial Road John WAGSTAFF (deceased) Farmer
FLOWERDEW Caroline Ellen 26 Spinster   39 Commercial Road Charles Baker FLOWERDEW Miller
 
142
5 December 1893 HENDERSON Robert Conridge 43 Widower Saddler 6 Maitland Street David HENDERSON (deceased) Saddler
JORDAN Clara 39 Widow   6 Maitland Street William Sale THORN (deceased) Farmer
 
143
10 December 1893 SANDERS John 61 Widower Labourer Bower Street Enoch SANDERS (deceased) Labourer
LOVELL Elizabeth 62 Widow   James Street John FRANKLIN (deceased) Miller
 
144
27 December 1893 PERKINS John Goodyer 27 Bachelor Shop keeper 47 Earskine Street, Leicester John Smith PERKINS Labourer
HALL Susan Margaret 27 Spinster   34 Western Street, Bedford Joseph HALL Labourer
 
145
3 January 1894 SCHOFIELD George Thomas 43 Bachelor Civil Service 25 Bowness Road, ...ford, Kent John SCHOFIELD Gentleman
EWER Amelia 48 Spinster   4 Costin Street, Bedford Henry EWER (deceased) Confectioner
 
146
7 January 1894 CURTIS William 26 Bachelor China rivetter White Hart, All Hallows Lane William CURTIS China rivetter
BARNES Matilda 23 Spinster   White Hart, All Hallows Lane William Charles BARNES (deceased) Hawker
 
147
15 January 1894 RAYNER Caleb 56 Widower Beer house keeper 35 Gwyn Street Richard RAYNER (deceased) Gardener
NORMAN Caroline 35 Spinster   22 Gwyn Street John NORMAN Retired
 
148
25 March 1894 IVES Robert Bruce 23 Bachelor Tin plate worker 10 Midland Road Job IVES Tailor
WARREN Louisa 26 Spinster   30 Prebend Street George WARREN Dealer
 
149
26 March 1894 DRUCE Charles 26 Bachelor Joiner 4 Gadsby Street George DRUCE Farmer
HOBSON Lucy Mary 20 Spinster   4 Gadsby Street Joseph HOBSON Sawyer
 
150
26 March 1894 KIRK Percy 21 Bachelor Engineer St Leonards Street Harry KIRK Engineer
STARMORE Mary Ann 20 Spinster   17 Greenhill Street Thomas STARMORE Moulder
 
151
4 April 1894 EMMETT Edward 21 Bachelor Groom 56 Castle Hill Joseph EMMETT (deceased) Labourer
MACE Sarah 23 Spinster   56 Castle Hill Thomas MACE (deceased) Labourer
 
152
6 June 1894 MORAN Thomas John 23 Bachelor Contractor Dovercourt, Essex John MORAN Contractor
FOX Nelly Catherine 19 Spinster   45 Midland Road, Bedford Joseph FOX (deceased) Fruiterer
 
153
17 June 1894 ANSELL William 48 Widower Labourer 3 Brace Street George ANSELL (deceased) Labourer
DANIELS Louisa 41 Spinster   3 Brace Street Thomas DANIELS Smith
 
154
18 June 1894 ELSWORTH Joseph William 28 Bachelor Plumber 12 Gravel Lane George ELSWORTH Foreman of Worcestershire Water Works
STAPLETON Esther 28 Spinster   12 Gravel Lane William STAPLETON Labourer
 
155
20 June 1894 LANE Arthur Albert 24 Bachelor Goods guard 38 Prebend Street William LANE Coal merchant
WIDGERY Laura Louisa 26 Spinster   38 Prebend Street Abraham WIDGERY Stationer
 
156
1 July 1894 ARMSDEN Joseph Robert 19 Bachelor Tailor 17 Gravel Lane Truman ARMSDEN Bricklayer
DAMON Agnes Elizabeth 18 Spinster   9 Gravel Lane Frederick Henry DAMON Labourer
 
157
1 July 1894 TRUEMAN Leonard Lewis 22 Bachelor ? hand labourer Bedford Ford End George TRUEMAN Labourer
ALLEN Lizzie Akers 22 Spinster   1 Glebe Road, Bedford John Akers ALLEN Labourer
 
158
3 July 1894 RICHARDSON Christopher 40 Bachelor Gentleman Ashburnham Road Joseph Barker RICHARDSON Gentleman
SELBY-LOWNDES Gertrude Matilda 38 Spinster   Kimbolton Road Richard William SELBY-LOWNDES Gentleman
 
159
2 August 1894 WILKINSON Lewis 32 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders Kettering, Northamptonshire Henry WILKINSON Clerk in holy orders
STREATFIELD Katie 26 Spinster   Harpur Street, Bedford Champion STREATFIELD Colonel
 
160
6 August 1894 KINGSTON Edwin William 20 Bachelor Tailor 9 Poplar Avenue, Willesden Green, London James Richard KINGSTON deceased Tailor
BARBER Flora 22 Spinster   27 Commercial Rd, Bedford Thomas BARBER Professor of music
 
161
6 August 1894 PRATT George 27 Bachelor Labourer Billington, Bedfordshire John PRATT Labourer
HUCKELL Ada 22 Spinster   4 Brace Street, Bedford George HUCKELL Labourer
 
162
13 August 1894 HAYNES John 59 Widower Labourer 3 Queens Row, Bedford George HAYNES Labourer
GARNER Mary 63 Widow   53 Castle Lane, Bedford William NORMAN Soldier
 
163
20 August 1894 DALTON Henry 38 Bachelor Gardener 34 Western Street William DALTON (deceased) Farmer
WARD Thyrza 40 Spinster   28 Park Road East Geoffrey WARD (deceased) Farm bailiff
 
164
21 August 1894 FLOWER Frederick Charles 40 Bachelor Butler The Hoo, Kempston Charles FLOWER (deceased) Cab proprietor
WOODCOCK Eliza 28 Spinster   18 Gadsby Street George WOODCOCK Coachman
 
165
28 August 1894 JESSE William 23 Bachelor Schoolmaster Prebend Street William JESSE Gentleman
CAMERON Grace Grant 21 Spinster   158 Foster Hill Road Alan Charles Grant CAMERON H.M. Geological Survey
 
166
30 August 1894 CONQUEST William 24 Bachelor Fire man M.R. 32 Little Butts Street George CONQUEST (deceased) Labourer
BUCKLEY Elizabeth Hannah 26 Spinster   Rose Cottage Nathan BUCKLEY (deceased) Smith
 
167
4 September 1894 COWAN Cecil Gordon 24 Bachelor Clerk Redhill, Surrey John COWAN Schoolmaster
HOWARD Mary Effie Evelyn 26 Spinster   Western Street, Bedford James HOWARD Book seller
 
168
10 September 1894 HARVEY Alban Edward 26 Bachelor Gardener 7 Cromwell Road Alban HARVEY (deceased) Coachman
COPE Isabella Annie 23 Spinster   23 Cromwell Road James Thomas COPE Market gardener
 
169
18 September 1894 JONES John 56 Widower Labourer 23 Castle Lane Daniel JONES (deceased) Labourer
PRIGMORE Mary Ann 60 Widow   22 Canning Street William WELLS (deceased) Labourer
 
170
25 September 1894 CASS Edward Anthony Full Bachelor Gentleman The Vicarage, Barford, Oxon William Anthony CASS Clerk in holy orders
BRIGGS Louisa Matilda Full Spinster Lady High Street, Bedford Rawdon BRIGGS Deceased
 
171
6 October 1894 SMITH Charles Arthur 23 Bachelor Engineer 7 Gwyn Street Henry SMITH Cycle maker
SAGE Beatrice Ada 21 Spinster   7 Gwyn Street John SAGE (deceased) Gun implement maker
 
172
7 October 1894 TOMLINSON George Brentnall 21 Bachelor Engine cleaner 26 Battison Street George TOMLINSON (deceased) Engine driver
LUDDINGTON Elizabeth Jane 28 Spinster   69 Midland Road Samuel LUDDINGTON (deceased) Shoemaker
 
173
9 October 1894 DAVEY Arthur Ernest 34 Bachelor Market gardener Ford End Road William DAVEY (deceased) Market gardener
WILKINSON Jessie 25 Spinster   57 Maitland Street David WILKINSON Draper
 
174
14 October 1894 BLACK John 22 Bachelor Cab driver 2 Castle Hill John BLACK Cab driver
JELLEY Victoria Elizabeth 22 Spinster   2 Castle Hill William JELLEY Bulder
 
175
3 November 1894 HOLLEY John 25 Bachelor Agent 17 St Pauls Square George HOLLEY Labourer
CLARKE Edith 27 Spinster   17 St Pauls Square Joseph CLARKE Postman
 
176
4 November 1894 ASKEW Walter 22 Bachelor Gas fitter 14 Greenhill Street James ASKEW (deceased) Labourer
FELLES Sarah Ann 29 Spinster   14 Greenhill Street James FELLES (deceased) Porter
 
177
6 November 1894 STANNARD Henry John 24 Widower Artist Harpur Place Henry STANNARD Artist
CLARK Annie Sylvester 20 Spinster   Stoke Lodge, Buckingham Leslie CLARK Civil engineer
 
178
27 November 1894 PHILLIPS John William 27 Bachelor Tobacconist 150 Cursland Road, South Hackney Barcham Phillips PHILLIPS (deceased) Pawn broker
SMITH Rhoda Harriet 31 Spinster   3 Prebend Street, Bedford Albert SMITH Watch maker
 
179
24 December 1894 WORSLEY Charles John 25 Bachelor Boot closer 7 Christies Court Charles Henry WORSLEY (deceased) Shoemaker
PAYNE Eliza Annie 22 Spinster   11 Gravel Lane Thomas PAYNE Smith
 
180
25 December 1894 AINGE Phillip Sydney Smith 23 Bachelor Telegraph wire man 27 Ford End Road Phillip Sydney SMITH Boot maker
BURROWS Elizabeth Dear 26 Spinster   27 Ford End Road Jesse BURROWS Labourer
 
181
26 December 1894 WRIGHT George 23 Bachelor Fireman M.R. 10 Cromwell Road Joseph WRIGHT Labourer
ODELL Florence Caroline 22 Spinster   10 Cromwell Road George ODELL Labourer
 
182
26 December 1894 SMITH Henry Joseph 24 Bachelor Fireman M.R. 54 Iddesleigh Road George SMITH (deceased) Labourer
COOKE Ellen 24 Spinster   54 Iddesleigh Road Frederick COOKE Labourer
 
183
27 December 1894 WALKER John Manders Full Bachelor Clerk in holy orders 20 St Loyes Samuel Sharpe WALKER (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
WOOD Anne Elizabeth Full Widow   Rothsay Gardens James ROBERTS (deceased) Solicitor
 
184
6 January 1895 STOKES Charles 23 Bachelor Labourer Dane Street    
BYGRAVES Ellen 21 Spinster   Dane Street William Samuel BYGRAVES Labourer
 
185
16 January 1895 WOODING William Thomas 25 Bachelor Fireman M.R. 1 Westbourne Road George WOODING (deceased) Gardener
TEBBUTT Annie Eliza 25 Spinster   1 Westbourne Road William TEBBUTT (deceased) Labourer
 
186
28 January 1895 EATON Herbert 21 Bachelor Compositor Belvedere, Hurst Grove Louis Wilson EATON Telegraph inspector
EMMETT Kate 20 Spinster   Iddesleigh Road Joseph EMMETT (deceased) Labourer
 
187
30 January 1895 SMITH Henry James 21 Bachelor Bricklayer Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire Alfred SMITH Publican
BARNES Harriett Sarah Castle 24 Spinster   33 Commercial Road Arthur BARNES Builder
 
188
30 January 1895 NICHOLSON John Henry 25 Bachelor Butcher 107 Midland Road John NICHOLSON Tailor
BROOKS Alice Maud 24 Spinster   29 St Marys Street Joseph BROOKS Butcher
 
189
25 February 1895 KING James 21 Bachelor Labourer 16 Ford End Road George KING Engine driver
WEBB Annie 23 Spinster   16 Ford End Road William WEBB Labourer
 
190
13 March 1895 OSBORN Francis 22 Bachelor Watchmaker 24 Harpur Street Francis OSBORN Watchmaker
LEYMAN Emmeline Elizabeth 22 Spinster Dressmaker 75? Harpur Street Fred LEYMAN Watchmaker
 
191
14 April 1895 SWALES William 23 Bachelor Labourer 36 Greenhill Street Benjamin SWALES Labourer
WHITMORE Jane Ellen 24 Spinster   4 Greenhill Street    
 
192
12 May 1895 HARE Ellis Leonard 28 Bachelor Labourer Old Warden, Bedfordshire William HARE Labourer
GRIFFITH Ada Jane 30 Spinster   62 Harpur Street, Bedford Mark GRIFFITH Paper maker
 
193
17 June 1895 WHITE Edward 35 Bachelor Hairdresser & tobacconist 84a High Street Edward WHITE (deceased) Butcher
CHUBB Annie Maria 35 Spinster   108 Midland Road John Edward CHUBB (deceased) Hotel keeper
 
194
23 June 1895 CLARKE George Horace Monroe 22 Bachelor Printer Ford End Road George Solesbury CLARKE (deceased) Shoemaker
BOWLER Mary Ann Elizabeth 22 Spinster   22 River Street Joseph BOWLER Labourer
 
195
26 June 1895 BALL Arthur 20 Bachelor Butcher 5 Fairfax Road James BALL Groom
CHAMBERLAIN Annie Louise 22 Spinster   5 Fairfax Road Robert CHAMBERLAIN Labourer
 
196
2 July 1895 DALTON Frederick Thomas 39 Bachelor Secretary St Andrews Bridewell Yard the Wardrobe, London Charles Browne DALTON (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
EVANS Mary Edna 26 Spinster   Lansdowne Road, Bedford Henry Griffith EVANS (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
 
197
3 July 1895 SQUIRE Tom Henry 30 Bachelor Attendant on the insane London County Asylum, New Southgate George SQUIRE (deceased) Attendant on the insane
DEANE Sarah Ann Maria 26 Spinster   6 Fairfax Road, Bedford    
 
198
15 July 1895 ROOK Samuel John 28 Bachelor Labourer 1 Fairfax Road Charles ROOK Labourer
RUSH Phoebe 34 Widow   1 Fairfax Road John JONES Labourer
 
199
31 July 1895 CHURCH William 25 Bachelor Fireman 54 Iddesleigh Road Joseph CHURCH (deceased) Labourer
LOVELACE Agnes Jane 27 Spinster   45 St Peters Street Thomas LOVELACE Labourer
 
200
3 August 1895 WILMOT Herbert Hugh 27 Bachelor Engineer 3 Hurst Grove Henry John WILMOT Proprietor of steam laundry
VINTER Ellen Eva 21 Spinster   3 Hurst Grove William Busby VINTER Joiner
 
201
4 August 1895 WRIGHT Herbert James 22 Bachelor Waiter Castle Hill    
NEAL Mary 23 Spinster   Wrestlingworth, Bedfordshire William NEAL Labourer
 
202
5 August 1895 BROCKETT Frederick John 27 Bachelor Clerk 23 Howard Street John BROCKETT Publican
WOODCOCK Elizabeth Ann 22 Spinster   31 Dane Street George WOODCOCK Publican
 
203
5 August 1895 BREED James 32 Bachelor Gardener Kempston, Bedfordshire John BREED (deceased) Labourer
BRACE Mary Ann 30 Spinster   1 Little Thurlow Street George BRACE Labourer
 
204
9 August 1895 RUDYARD Henry Ashton 29 Bachelor Singer Watford, Herts Alfred Thomas RUDYARD Surgeon
MILLWARD Catherine Frances Louisa 29 Spinster   4 River Street John MILLWARD Seargeant at Mace
 
205
27 August 1895 REDMAN William Robert George 26 Bachelor Tailor Moss Side, Manchester Robert William REDMAN Tailor
MILLETT Annie Letitia 28 Spinster   The Shire Hall William MILLETT (deceased) Gardener
 
206
29 August 1895 HARRIS Arthur 30 Bachelor Fireman M.R. 10 Maitland Street Joseph HARRIS Labourer
HUCKLE Elizabeth 32 Spinster   29 Midland Road Thomas HUCKLE deceased Labourer
 
207
4 September 1895 DASENT Edward Hastings 35 Bachelor Schoolmaster 66 Harpur Street Charles Underwood DASENT Clerk in holy orders
CASTENS Florence Kate 32 Spinster   41 Lansdowne Road Emil CASTENS Merchant
 
208
14 September 1895 BITHREY Charles William 22 Bachelor Carpenter 14 Gwyn Street Henry BITHREY Baker
TOMPKINS Mary Ann 23 Spinster   14 Gwyn Street Francis TOMPKINS Bailiff
 
209
22 September 1895 GREGORY Ernest Walter 21 Bachelor Assistant 38 Castle Lane Henry GREGORY Coachman
CHETTLE Mary Ann 26 Spinster   38 Castle Lane John CHETTLE Model maker
 
210
22 September 1895 KNIGHT George 41 Widower Gardener 10 Maitland Street William KNIGHT (deceased) Labourer
NEWMAN Lucy 39 Widow   6 Maitland Street George ARNOLD Labourer
 
211
2 October 1895 ROLLASON James 34 Bachelor Manufacturer Erdington, Warwick Abel ROLLASON Manufacturer
HOWARD Grace Eveline 30 Spinster   Abbey Close Frederick HOWARD Knight
 
212
13 October 1895 HOWE Robert Whitworth 46 Widower Butcher 61 Hassett Street William HOWE Farmer
SPARKES Charlotte Mary Hillson 34 Spinster   61 Hassett Street Walter SPARKES Labourer
 
213
30 October 1895 LINES Herbert 28 Bachelor Tailor St Ives, Hunts James LINES Bargeman
WARD Sarah Sophia 30 Spinster   7 Lawrence Street, Bedford Thomas WARD Confectioner
 
214
24 November 1895 THOMPSON Arthur 28 Bachelor Goods porter 6 Gadsby Street James Robert THOMPSON (deceased) Coal merchant
BARFOOT Rose 21 Spinster   Ford End Road James BARFOOT Labourer
 
215
7 December 1895 JUDGE Joseph Frederick 21 Bachelor Railway clerk 37 Hassett Street William Henry JUDGE Railway man
BALL Bessie Georgina 21 Spinster   11 Mill Street Thomas Poole BALL Plumber
 
216
11 January 1896 GREY George 23 Bachelor Fitter 8 Beaumont Road, Acton, Middlesex William GREY Painter
CHISNALL Adelaide 22 Spinster   12 Prebend Street William Edward CHISNALL Barrack warder
 
217
14 January 1896 HOWARD John William 26 Bachelor Hallkeeper's assistant Shire Hall John HOWARD Hall keeper
BUSHBY Florence May 20 Spinster   Cardington, Bedfordshire James BUSHBY Builder
 
218
20 January 1896 SHIMMANS Robert 25 Bachelor Bombardier Royal Horse Artillery 31 Midland Road Robert SHIMMANS (deceased) Coal man
ASHBY Annie 27 Spinster   41 Grafton Road Charles ASHBY (deceased) Platelayer
 
219
1 February 1896 REYNOLDS Charles Frederick 25 Bachelor Baker 22 Commercial Road Frederick REYNOLDS Baker
JOYCE Mary Eliza 22 Spinster   22 Commercial Road Edward JOYCE Farmer
 
220
27 February 1896 WATSON William 37 Bachelor Joiner Belper, Derbyshire William WATSON (deceased) Joiner
KINGSTON Ann Elizabeth 37 Spinster   9 Gadsby Street, Bedford Charles KINGSTON (deceased) Farmer
 
221
27 February 1896 SHIMMANS Thomas Henry 27 Bachelor Shoemaker Marlborough Road Robert SHIMMANS (deceased) Coach man
MILTON Ada Roberts 23 Spinster   Kimbolton Road   Gardener
 
222
31 March 1896 CROWTHER William 30 Bachelor Hotel proprietor Princes Risborough, Bucks William CROWTHER Hosier
MOORE Eva 23 Spinster   St Peters Street James MOORE Confectioner
 
223
4 April 1896 WEBBER Harry 26 Bachelor Bank messenger 62 Victoria Street, London Samuel WEBBER Hotel keeper
HALL Annie 24 Spinster   8 Commercial Road, Bedford John HALL Labourer
 
224
6 April 1896 GOUGH Charles Abraham 26 Bachelor Labourer Tower Court Gardens Edward John GOUGH Cooper
DALE Elizabeth Annie 26 Spinster   James Street Charles Joseph DALE Carriage maker
 
225
6 April 1896 CRAWLEY John 27 Bachelor Labourer 22 Gravel Lane John CRAWLEY Labourer
FISHER Bertha 25 Spinster   34 Prebend Street William FISHER Engine driver
 
226
6 April 1896 RIDDIFORD William Henry 27 Bachelor Gardener Brampton, Hunts Charles Edward RIDDIFORD (deceased) Farmer
JAMES Evelyn Frances 22 Spinster   3 Allen's Terrace, Ford End Road Robert JAMES (deceased) Farmer
 
227
16 April 1896 HORSFALL Edmund Wilson 37 Widower Foreman 67 Ford End Road Samuel Wilson HORSFALL Flax spinner
PARROTT Harriett Adelaide 27 Spinster   67 Ford End Road John PARROTT (deceased) Bricklayer
 
228
3 June 1896 CALLADINE Alexander 28 Bachelor Foreman on the railway Hillfield, Yorks Richard CALLADINE Iron worker
HARLEY Eliza Jane 21 Spinster   37 Commercial Road, Bedford Gillaway HARLEY Carpenter & joiner
 
229
11 June 1896 BURTON Edwin 25 Bachelor Grocer 11 Western Street Charles BURTON Grocer
PAYNE Beatrice Eleanor 20 Spinster   17 Castle Lane James Martin PAYNE Publican
 
230
25 June 1896 ADAMS Ernest William 34 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders 51 Hurst Grove Francis ADAMS (deceased) Gentleman
GRAY Hester Alice 32 Spinster   18 Kimbolton Road Charles GRAY (deceased) Gentleman
 
231
1 August 1896 MUTTER Fred Alfred 29 Bachelor Armature winder 3 Howard Avenue, Queens Park Clement MUTTER (deceased) Commercial traveller
TOZER Catherine 27 Spinster   Islington, London John Henry TOZER Builder
 
232
3 August 1896 GRIGGS William Harry 25 Bachelor Labourer 32 Prebend Street    
NEWMAN Alice 21 Spinster   32 Prebend Street Henry NEWMAN Moulder
 
233
18 August 1896 MARRIOTT Thomas 26 Bachelor Porter M.R. 17 Iddesleigh Road John MARRIOTT Blacksmith
JOHNSON Gertrude 26 Spinster   4 Howard Avenue William JOHNSON Labourer
 
234
2 September 1896 CHAPMAN Frederick Arthur 27 Bachelor Traveller 10 Howard Avenue Arthur CHAPMAN (deceased) Builder
LARKINS Annie 26 Spinster   10 Howard Avenue William LARKINS Sawyer
 
235
30 September 1896 WHITTAKER Joseph James 24 Bachelor Engine pattern maker 24 Western Street William Thomas WHITTAKER Plasterer
KERR Joann 23 Spinster   24 Western Street James KERR Sculptor
 
236
3 October 1896 HOLT George 21 Bachelor Labourer 23 Ford End Road William HOLT Tailor
EVANS Agnes 24 Spinster   23 Ford End Road Joseph EVANS Hostler
 
237
8 October 1896 SHARPE Julian Norris 34 Bachelor Superintendent of police Sarahanpur, India Charles Ferguson SHARPE Major General B.S.C.
CROMMELIN Amy Julia 34 Spinster   40 Linden Road Ainslie Garrett CROMMELIN Civil engineer
 
238
2 November 1896 TANSLEY John Saville 22 Bachelor Butcher 66 Midland Road Thomas TANSLEY (deceased) Butcher
CRAWLEY Emily 22 Spinster   8 Midland Road Joseph CRAWLEY Ironmonger
 
239
2 November 1896 BOWLER Joseph 52 Widower Labourer 22 River Street Thomas BOWLER (deceased) Labourer
SMITH Emma 44 Widow   6 Tower Gardens William SAVAGE (deceased) Labourer
 
240
26 November 1896 UNDERWOOD Frederick 26 Bachelor Mechanic 26 Ford End Road John UNDERWOOD Grazier
GOOD Grace Elizabeth 36 Spinster   19 Maitland Street Charles GOOD (deceased) Merchant
 
241
30 November 1896 FULLER Joseph Levi 19 Bachelor Labourer 2 Gravel Lane Joseph FULLER Labourer
EVANS Eva Gertrude 18 Spinster   15 Dane Street Joseph EVANS Hostler
 
242
25 December 1896 GROVES William Henry 24 Bachelor Shoemaker 61 Hassett Street Thomas GROVES Shoemaker
KING Emily Gertrude 23 Spinster   61 Hassett Street Thomas James KING Platelayer
 
243
25 December 1896 DILLEY Charles 22 Bachelor Miller 5 Greenhill Street Charles DILLEY Tailor
BRACE Annie Jane 25 Spinster   1 Thurlow Street George BRACE Labourer
 
244
26 December 1896 WARD Benjamin Herbert 19 Bachelor Butcher 21 Harpur Street William WARD (deceased) Butcher
FRANKS Jane Elizabeth 19 Spinster   18 Greenhill Street Daniel FRANKS (deceased) Labourer
 
245
26 December 1896 BROWN George 26 Bachelor Fitter 5 Cromwell Road James BROWN Labourer
GIBBONS Ellen 27 Spinster   Handsworth, Staffs Walter GIBBONS Boot maker
 
246
30 December 1896 LOCKER Harry James 30 Bachelor Electric engineer 5 Marlborough Road Richard LOCKER (deceased) Tailor
KEEP Emma 20 Spinster   Ford End Road James KEEP (deceased) Market gardener
 
247
14 January 1897 SKINNER Oliver George 30 Bachelor Farmer Milton Lilbourne, Wilts George SKINNER Farmer
THOMPSON Edith Emily 33 Spinster   21 Waldeck Avenue, Bedford Edmund THOMPSON (deceased) Principal of the Madras College
 
248
20 January 1897 SUMMERLIN Frederick Austin 25 Bachelor Agent Ford End Road Austin SUMMERLIN Farrier
FOSSEY Elizabeth 28 Spinster   London Road Alfred FOSSEY (deceased) Brick maker
 
249
9 February 1897 BELGROVE Henry George 36 Widower Farmer Knotting, Bedfordshire Thomas BELGROVE (deceased) Farmer
WHITTEMORE Edith Jane 25 Spinster   Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire Thomas WHITTEMORE Huntsman
 
250
17 February 1897 CAMPLING Henry Harboard 27 Bachelor Clothier 17 Midland Road Henry William CAMPLING Solicitor
POTTER Jessie Marie 27 Spinster   17 Midland Road Henry POTTER Agent
 
251
23 February 1897 KRAUT Adam 48 Widower Pork butcher Nerbold, Derbyshire George KRAUT (deceased) Farmer
RUSSELL Eliza 49 Widow   Coventry Road, Bedford George HARPIN (deceased) Gardener
 
252
27 February 1897 HEAK Samuel 26 Bachelor Police constable Parish of St Stephen, Wandsworth William HEAK Labourer
HODSON Rose 25 Spinster   30 Coventry Road, Bedford George HODSON Gardener
 
253
27 February 1897 HOLMES Samuel 27 Bachelor Turner 6 Maitland Street Samuel HOLMES Builder
NEWMAN Annie Elizabeth 21 Spinster   6 Maitland Street John NEWMAN (deceased) Boot maker
 
254
2 April 1897 BROWN John 27 Bachelor Soldier of the 17 Regimnt of Foot 18 Castle Lane George BROWN Gardener
BRIDGES Maud Elizabeth 18 Spinster   Kimbolton Lodge George BRIDGES Blacksmith
 
255
5 April 1897 WILLSHER Arthur William 21 Bachelor Tinman 59 Coventry Road Henry WILLSHER Fireman
ARMSDEN Alethea Maria 22 Spinster   59 Coventry Road George ARMSDEN Greengrocer
 
256
19 April 1897 WORSLEY Arthur Robert 21 Bachelor Boot finisher 5 Queens Row Charles WORSLEY (deceased) Boot maker
PAYNE Minnie 22 Spinster   3 Hassett Street Thomas PAYNE Labourer
 
257
19 April 1897 MALLETT David Walter 25 Bachelor Boot maker Plumstead, Kent David Walter MALLETT Boot maker
WILDMAN Elinor Kate 24 Spinster   12 Western Street, Bedford James Joseph WILDMAN Tailor
 
258
19 April 1897 HARVEY Henry George Evans 22 Bachelor Iron moulder 11 Iddesleigh Road Henry George Evans HARVEY Boundary rider
SUMMERFIELD Mary Ellen 22 Spinster   7 St Leonards Avenue Frederick SUMMERFIELD (deceased) Signalman
 
259
29 April 1897 MITCHELL William 27 Bachelor Farmer 5 Commercial Road William MITCHELL Farmer
MOULTON Louisa 32 Widow   13 Preston Road John ELLIOTT (deceased) Carpenter
 
260
1 May 1897 BARFOOT Frederick 21 Bachelor Labourer Cox's Pits James BARFOOT Labourer
CROFT Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Cox's Pits George CROFT Labourer
 
261
27 May 1897 MARSOM John Samuel 22 Bachelor Butcher Biggleswade Frederick MARSOM Brewer
TURNER Nelly Ada 23 Spinster   St Loyes, Bedford Walter TURNER Saddler
 
262
2 June 1897 DCKENS Albert George 25 Bachelor Bricklayer Woburn Sands George DCKENS Gardener
EADS Agnes 27 Spinster   38 Hurst Grove South Thomas EADS Gardener
 
263
5 June 1897 WHITE Samuel 19 Bachelor Labourer 12 Beckett Street George WHITE (deceased) Painter
BOSTOCK Annie 21 Spinster   3 St Loyes Joseph BOSTOCK Warder H.M. Prison
 
264
7 June 1897 PURSER Clement 22 Bachelor Labourer Commercial Road James PURSER Horse keeper
MAYES Kate 21 Spinster   Commercial Road James MAYES (deceased) Saddler
 
265
7 June 1897 STONEHAM James Michael 25 Bachelor Fitter 31 Western Street William STONEHAM Decorator
RICHARDSON Emily 31 Spinster   31 Western Street George RICHARDSON (deceased) Farm bailiff
 
266
7 June 1897 COLE John Edwin 21 Bachelor Electrical engineer 29 Westbourne Road Henry COLE Carpenter
STOKES Kate 24 Spinster   29 Westbourne Road    
 
267
14 July 1897 RATCLIFF Arthur Ernest 19 Bachelor Turner 36 Howard Avenue Charles RATCLIFF Inspector
WALLIS Gertrude Charlotte 20 Spinster   7 Mabel Road Thomas Taylorson WALLIS Labourer
 
268
21 July 1897 GASTRELL Edward Thuillier 38 Bachelor Captain Indian Staff Corps 3 High Street James Eardley GASTRELL (deceased) General Indian Staff Corps
HUDDLESTON Mabel Amelia 25 Spinster   6 St Augustine's Road Graham Egerton HUDDLESTON (deceased) Major 70th Reg't
 
269
1 August 1897 GREEN Albert 23 Bachelor Hairdresser 26 Maitland Street John Wright GREEN Farmer
COUGHLAN Esther Georgina 28 Spinster   St Marks, New Cross, London James COUGHLAN Quarter Master Sergeant late ? Reg't
 
270
5 August 1897 VINCENT Arthur 31 Widower Dealer Marston, Bedfordshire David VINCENT Dealer
AUSTIN Annie Elizabeth 23 Spinster   46 Hurst Grove South Edward AUSTIN Engineer
 
271
9 August 1897 FIELD Alfred 22 Bachelor Bricklayer Gratton Road Richard FIELD Gardener
FAVELL Agnes Rebecca 20 Spinster   Wilden, Bedfordshire George FAVELL (deceased) Farmer
 
272
12 August 1897 HOLLIS Joseph Lemuel 50 Bachelor Horse trainer 12 Raleigh Street John HOLLIS (deceased) Farmer
ENDERSBEY Esther Mary 35 Widow   12 Raleigh Street George PRESTON (deceased) Sailor
 
273
13 September 1897 RAYNER George 21 Bachelor Milk seller 61 Hassett Street James RAYNER Coal merchant
DAVIS Sarah Hannah 20 Spinster   61 Hassett Street Thomas DAVIS Labourer
 
274
15 September 1897 ODELL Ernest William 21 Bachelor Labourer 12 Cromwell Road George ODELL Labourer
TRUEMAN Fanny Louisa 22 Spinster   12 Cromwell Road Josiah TRUEMAN Labourer
 
275
26 October 1897 YEOMANS Charles Edward 25 Bachelor Striker 10 Greenhill Street Samuel YEOMANS (deceased) Currier
SAWLE Harriet 26 Spinster   101 High Street James SAWLE Bricklayer
 
276
12 December 1897 CAMBERS George 47 Widower Labourer 8 Cauldwell Place John CAMBERS (deceased) Labourer
LITCHFIELD Charlotte 50 Spinster   5 Brace Street William LITCHFIELD (deceased) Ornamental plasterer
 
277
19 December 1897 COTCHIN Thomas Charles 23 Bachelor Groom Renhold, Bedfordshire Charles COTCHIN Labourer
SHARP Elizabeth Alstone 24 Spinster   High Street William SHARP Gardener
 
278
22 December 1897 CARTER Charles 23 Bachelor Ordnance Surveyor Abingdon, Berks John CARTER (deceased) Baker
CRAWLEY Alice 22 Spinster   5 Dane Street, Bedford William CRAWLEY (deceased) Blacksmith
 
279
22 December 1897 WARREN Walter James 27 Bachelor Groom 26 Gadsby Street William WARREN Shepherd
BLOYS Annie 30 Spinster   26 Gadsby Street Samuel Edward BLOYS (deceased) Brewer
 
280
25 December 1897 IVES Alfred Edward 21 Bachelor Tailor Midland Road Job IVES Tailor
TAILBY Annie 21 Spinster   15 Park Road James TAILBY (deceased) Butcher
 
281
26 December 1897 STARMORE Thomas Francis 19 Bachelor Moulder 13 Gwyn Street Thomas Sanders STARMORE Moulder
UNDERWOOD Ruth 20 Spinster   13 Gwyn Street Joseph UNDERWOOD Greengrocer
 
282
26 December 1897 KISBY George William 19 Bachelor Blacksmith 3 Maulden's Yard Charles KISBY Blacksmith
KEEP Kate Amanda 21 Spinster   3 Maulden's Yard Charles KEEP Labourer
 
283
27 December 1897 PINNEY John Henry 29 Bachelor Baker 4 Little Thurlow Street John PINNEY Pattern maker
DEARDS Honor 21 Spinster   4 Little Thurlow Street Henry DEARDS Labourer
 
284
1 January 1898 GUY Alfred Edward 29 Bachelor Insurance Officer 17 Union Terrace, York Alfred GUY (deceased) Clerk
SCOTCHER May Augusta Louie Antoinette 23 Spinster   Prebend Street, Bedford George SCOTCHER Commercial traveller
 
285
6 January 1898 BLAKE Will Norman 27 Bachelor Photographer 38 High Street William BLAKE Photographer
PARSLOE Florence Mary 25 Spinster   12 Costin Street Joseph PARSLOE (deceased) Commercial traveller
 
286
29 January 1898 WHITE George 58 Widower Labourer 59 Coventry Road James WHITE Labourer
PAYNE Mary Ann 41 Spinster   59 Coventry Road Thomas PAYNE (deceased) Labourer
 
287
16 February 1898 PAVITT Frederick William 26 Bachelor Draper 19 High Street, Balham Frederick William PAVITT Boarding house keeper
THOMLINSON Helen 29 Spinster   6 St Pauls Square, Bedford Joseph TOMLINSON (deceased) Solicitor's clerk
 
288
24 March 1898 CLARKE William Frederick 27 Bachelor Turner 107 Ford End Road William CLARKE Millwright
CRAWLEY Annie 24 Spinster   5 Dane Street William CRAWLEY (deceased) Blacksmith
 
289
28 March 1898 SHARP Ernest Edward 29 Bachelor Grocer 33 High Street Harry SHARP Joiner
THUMPSTON Ellen 26 Spinster   39 Ford End Road William THUMPSTON Grocer
 
290
31 March 1898 SCOTT Alfred 31 Bachelor Groom 15 Castle Lane George SCOTT Farmer
WOODING Eliza Hearn 30 Spinster   14 Gwyn Street James George WOODING Labourer
 
291
7 April 1898 LOCKLEY James 25 Bachelor Brass moulder 53 Marlborough Road William Hicken LOCKLEY Lock smith
SOUTHAM Ada 26 Spinster   77 Ford End Road Jonas SOUTHAM Labourer
 
292
11 April 1898 SMITH Joseph 19 Bachelor Hairdresser 12 Westbourne Road Joseph SMITH (deceased) Fitter
HICKS Florien Frances Sophia 23 Spinster   12 Westbourne Road Fredrick HICKS (deceased) Groom
 
293
11 April 1898 CRAWLEY Turrell James 25 Bachelor Labourer 5 Dane Street William CRAWLEY (deceased) Whitesmith
EVANS Florence Evelyn 18 Spinster   15 Dane Street Joseph EVANS Hostler
 
294
14 April 1898 FARRAR Charles Frederick 37 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders St Pauls Parish, Bedford Charles FARRAR M.D.
BAYLAY Edith Armynel 22 Spinster   34 Shakespeare Road Charles Allen BAYLAY Clerk
 
295
20 April 1898 PRIGMORE Philip 33 Bachelor Brewer 25 Princes Street Benjamin PRIGMORE Labourer
SMITH Kate 26 Spinster   24 Costin Street Walter SMITH (deceased) Plumber
 
296
20 April 1898 SMITH Sydney Joseph 24 Bachelor Surgeon dentist Bradley Avenue, Chiswick Joseph SMITH M.D.
BRIERLEY Edith Marion 24 Spinster   27 Conduit Road George Henry BRIERLEY (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
 
297
25 April 1898 WHITNEY William Holman 26 Bachelor Grocer High Road, Lee John WHITNEY (deceased) Tailor
WHITE Louisa 23 Spinster   25 Hassett Street, Bedford Charles Henry WHITE Dealer
 
298
14 June 1898 TAYLOR William 24 Bachelor Baker 59 Ford End Road Thomas TAYLOR (deceased) Drayman
BRIGHT Lilian 22 Spinster   7 Cromwell Road James BRIGHT Labourer
 
299
15 June 1898 NEWBY Ernest Frank 24 Bachelor Foreman joiner 2 Raleigh Street John NEWBY Foreman joiner
ASHWOOD Emma Pollie Katie Piggott 23 Spinster   2 Raleigh Street Frederick William ASHWOOD Decorator (deceased)
 
300
27 June 1898 LEWIS Mark Earnest 25 Bachelor Labourer 32 All Hallows Lane LEWIS (deceased) Labourer
BROWN Sarah Jane 24 Spinster   32 All Hallows Lane Henry BROWN Labourer
 
301
28 June 1898 BUTTERWORTH Herbert Walton 27 Bachelor Clerk 27 Commercial Road James BUTTERWORTH (deceased) Clerk
STAFFERTON Mayday 22 Spinster   68 Marlborough Road Edward STAFFERTON Drayman
 
302
29 August 1898 BREHME Julius Ernest 26 Bachelor Pianoforte tuner 132 Bower Street Bernhard BREHME Tailor
BRYANT Annie Louisa 25 Spinster   Silver Street Charles Phillip BRYANT Poulterer
 
303
6 September 1898 BELLMAN Frank Marriott 24 Bachelor Grocer 13 Hurst Grove South John Robert BELLMAN Cashier
BRITTON Maud Mary 21 Spinster   13 Hurst Grove South Fredrick BRITTON Telegraphist
 
304
19 September 1898 SOPER George Henry 29 Bachelor Clerk 28 St Leonards Avenue Richard SOPER Butler
NEWMAN Mary Kate 28 Spinster   38 Maitland St Frederick NEWMAN (deceased) Moulder
 
305
6 October 1898 DAWSON George 23 Bachelor Electrical engine driver 75 Coventry Road Charles DAWSON Blacksmith
WILMOTT Harriet Annie 23 Spinster   13 Gery Street Richard WILMOTT Labourer
 
306
6 October 1898 MUNDAY James William 22 Bachelor Printer 21 Coventry Road Robert MUNDAY Railway guard
JACKSON Mary 23 Spinster   5 Ford End Road John JACKSON (deceased) Engine driver
 
307
12 October 1898 WALE Frederick Edward Bennett 34 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders Malpas, Cheshire Charles Brent WALE Barrister at law
FULTON Lucy Anna 29 Spinster   23 Chaucer Road, Bedford Graeme Auchmuty FULTON Major general
 
308
19 October 1898 RICHARDSON Thomas Warwick 25 Bachelor Clerk Marlborough Road Richard Hepton RICHARDSON Goods agent
PHELAN Catherine 23 Spinster   Ashburnham Road John PHELAN Retired
 
309
7 November 1898 BRAZIER Enoch 24 Bachelor Boot maker Deal, Kent William BRAZIER Hospital nurse
SMITH Sarah 23 Spinster   River Street, Bedford James SMITH (deceased) Labourer
 
310
16 November 1898 McLAREN Alexander Ingram 28 Bachelor Publican 25 Midland Road William McLAREN (deceased) Farmer
WILLSHAW Emily 27 Spinster   44 High Street Richard WILLSHAW (deceased) Pipe maker
 
311
29 November 1898 HAYNES Benjamin 30 Bachelor Smith Wootton, Bedfordshire Henry HAYNES Smith
THOROUGHGOOD Ellen Baines 31 Spinster   12 Prebend St Ephraim THOROUGHGOOD Labourer
 
312
30 November 1898 JENNINGS Ebenezer 62 Widower Assurance agent 1 Somers Street, Southsea, Portsmouth James JENNINGS Tailor
WILDMAN Emma 46 Spinster   Conduit Road Joseph WILDMAN (deceased) Gardener
 
313
14 December 1898 DAWSON Ernest 28 Bachelor Timber merchant 7 Midland Road John Daniel DAWSON Surveyor
MANN Bertha Whitworth 24 Spinster   7 Midland Road Alfred MANN Confectioner
 
314
20 December 1898 HODGKIN William 28 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders Belgrave Terrace, Monsall Road, Manchester Joseph HODGKIN (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
BLAKE Beatrice Ethel 25 Spinster   Cutcliffe Road, Bedford Thomas BLAKE (deceased) House decorator
 
315
24 December 1898 PARTRIDGE James 20 Bachelor Milkman Olney, Bucks Joseph PARTRIDGE Drayman
DILLINGHAM Alice Ann 25 Spinster   Westbourne Road Alfred DILLINGHAM (deceased) Carpenter
 
316
26 December 1898 FREEMAN Harry 23 Bachelor Fishmonger 6 Maitland Street William FREEMAN (deceased) Cab proprietor
BURNAPP Mabel Bessie 20 Spinster   48 Palmerston Street John William BURNAPP House decorator
 
317
26 December 1898 BOND Walter Thomas Pile 34 Bachelor Drayman 90 South Street, Greenwich William BOND Gardener
QUINCE Annie Elizabeth 27 Spinster   4 Harpur Street Charles QUINCE Greengrocer
 
318
26 December 1898 GRAUBNER John Frederick 22 Bachelor Cabinet maker 32 Ford End Road Lewis GRAUBNER Tailor
EDWARDS Mary Martha 21 Spinster   57 De Parys Avenue Alfred Henry EDWARDS Works at coal yard
 
319
3 January 1899 HYNES Ernest Jermyn 27 Bachelor M.R.C.S. L.R.C.P. London St Peters, Stockton on Tees Lewis George HYNES (deceased) Assistant Mint Master Bombay
KETTLEWELL Florence Maud 25 Spinster   St Pauls, Bedford George KETTLEWELL Veterinary Colonel Bombay Army
 
320
30 January 1899 DUN John Henry 36 Bachelor Butcher 29 Harpur Street John DUN (deceased) Grocer
DUDLEY Mary Matilda 38 Widow   29 Harpur Street William WALLENGER (deceased) Labourer
 
321
31 January 1899 SMITH Hugh Field 30 Bachelor Groom 73 Hassett Street George SMITH (deceased) Groom
WILLIAMSON Matilda 40 Spinster   72 St Loyes Edward WILLIAMSON (deceased) Carter
 
322
13 February 1899 BASS Charles Edward 29 Bachelor Engine driver M.R. 18 Hurst Grove Joshua BASS (deceased) Manager of brewery
GREIG Mary Florence Elizabeth 23 Spinster   18 Hurst Grove Leonard GREIG Surveyor
 
323
23 February 1899 AUSTIN Albert 25 Bachelor Carfech? factor Birmingham George AUSTIN Gardener
HAM Elizabeth Mary 28 Spinster   18 Silver Street, Bedford John Joseph HAM Restaurateur
 
324
27 February 1899 WATKIS Sydney Ernest 24 Bachelor Traveller 77 Victoria Road Henry Edward WATKIS (deceased) Clerk
THOMSON Ethel 22 Spinster   20 Silver Street David THOMSON (deceased) Butcher
 
325
1 April 1899 BURROWS Charles 21 Bachelor Electrician 104 Iddesleigh Road Jesse BURROWS Labourer
ROBINSON Clara 22 Spinster   104 Iddesleigh Road David ROBINSON Labourer
 
326
3 April 1899 CUTHBERT Thomas Frank 23 Bachelor Moulder 4 Fairfax Road Henry CUTHBERT Moulder
RICHARDSON Ethel Isabel 20 Spinster   57 Coventry Road Richard RICHARDSON Clerk
 
327
3 April 1899 DAWSON Charles 52 Widower Blacksmith 42 Gwyn Street Isaac DAWSON (deceased) Labourer
SMITH Rebecca 49 Widow   9 Little Thurlow Street William WHITBY (deceased) Commercial traveller
 
328
3 April 1899 GARNETT Charles 33 Bachelor Driller Nantwich John GARNETT Shoemaker
MILLS Emily 25 Spinster   18 River Street Benjamin MILLS Bricklayer
 
329
25 May 1899 PRUDDEN Charles William 25 Bachelor Greengrocer Bromahm William PRUDDEN Blacksmith
HANSON Louisa Elizabeth 29 Widow   19 Harpur Street William WALLENGER (deceased) Gardener
 
330
1 June 1899 HOLT Jack 21 Bachelor Tailor 4 James Street William HOLT Tailor
STOKES Charlotte 23 Spinster   29 Westbourne Road    
 
331
8 June 1899 LODGE Robert Edmund Cooper 27 Bachelor Dairyman 2 River Street Thomas LODGE (deceased) Lace manufacturer
ADAMS Sarah 29 Spinster   2 River Street John ADAMS (deceased) Chemist
 
332
14 June 1899 GIBBS George James 31 Bachelor Engineer Bradford George GIBBS Engineer
THOMLINSON Annie 33 Spinster   St Pauls Square Joseph THOMLINSON (deceased) Solicitor's clerk
 
333
16 June 1899 MILLARD Arthur William 21 Bachelor Labourer   William MILLARD Labourer
COOPER Lavinia 20 Spinster     Charles COOPER Labourer
 
334
22 June 1899 FLEMING Robert George 32 Bachelor Analytical chemist Spennymoor, County of Durham Andrew FLEMING Farmer
KINGHAM Maude Emily Kate 23 Spinster   7 Midland Road, Bedford Henry James KINGHAM (deceased) Photographer
 
335
12 July 1899 WREY Gerald Bourchier Sherard 28 Bachelor Civil engineer Tavistock in the County of Devon Henry Bourchier Toke WREY Baronet
HANDFORD Jane Ellen 30 Spinster   St Pauls, Bedford William HANDFORD (deceased) I.C.S.
 
336
29 July 1899 GOLDSMITH Sidney Willmer 30 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders Ollerton, Notts George Pocock GOLDSMITH M.D.
POTTERTON Annie Elizabeth 19 Spinster   43 Harpur Street, Bedford William Higgins POTTERTON (deceased) Farmer
 
337
31 July 1899 WRIGHT Francis Sydney 24 Bachelor Railway guard Sheffield Thomas WRIGHT (deceased) Railway guard
BROCKETT Lucretia 24 Spinster   Lurke Street, Bedford Alfred BROCKETT Engineer
 
338
31 July 1899 JOHNSON Edward 20 Bachelor Labourer 5 Bedford Ford End William JOHNSON Labourer
GREEN Lillie Rose 20 Spinster   5 Bedford Ford End John GREEN Labourer
 
339
15 August 1899 BALL Thomas Poole 55 Widower Plumber and house decorator Mill Street Charles BALL (deceased) Tailor
RUDKIN Clara 41 Spinster   Duke Street John RUDKIN (deceased) Chief Constable of Grantham
 
340
21 August 1899 BEAN Louis John 28 Bachelor Manager Leicester William BEAN (deceased) Butcher
MEARS Elizabeth Ada 29 Spinster   22 Silver Street, Bedford Stephen MEARS Fancy dealer
 
341
23 August 1899 HUDSON George Frederick 24 Bachelor Telegraphist 7 Bloomfield St, Derby George HUDSON Jeweller
ECCLES Emily 31 Spinster   22 Maitland Street, Bedford Arthur ECCLES (deceased) Engineer
 
342
24 August 1899 FENNEMORE George 30 Bachelor Clerk 23 Ford End Road Frank FENNEMORE Decorator
CAPRON Alicia 29 Spinster   40 Harpur Street John CAPRON Land owner
 
343
2 September 1899 GARNER Harry Curtis 32 Bachelor Bricklayer 5 Hurst Grove William Curtis GARNER Gardener
FIELD Sarah Warwick 23 Spinster   5 Hurst Grove Edward FIELD (deceased) Baker
 
344
11 September 1899 ROPER Edwin 28 Bachelor Labourer Mountain Ash, S. Wales James ROPER Butcher & grocer
ABBISS Lilian Emily 22 Spinster   5 Nelson Street Samuel ABBISS Railway guard
 
345
12 September 1899 PAYNE Arthur 24 Bachelor Boiler smith Netherfield, Notts David PAYNE Engine driver
IVES Emily 25 Spinster   25 Battison St, Bedford Aaron IVES Furniture dealer
 
346
18 September 1899 WEST Edwin Sydney 21 Bachelor Moulder 1 Commercial Road George WEST Moulder
RICKETT Mary Elizabeth 22 Spinster   5 Brereton Road Samuel RICKETT Labourer
 
347
4 October 1899 THRING Douglas Theodore 35 Bachelor Land agent 103 Midland Road Theodore THRING (deceased) Justice of the Peace
WILSON Sybil Anne Grace 28 Spinster   39 Spenser Road Thomas WILSON (deceased) Clerk in holy orders
 
348
11 October 1899 BALL William 24 Bachelor Carpenter 20 Commercial Road William BALL Coachman
AUKER Agnes 29 Spinster   41 De Parys Avenue Henry AUKER Quarryman
 
349
16 October 1899 RAY Frederick 31 Widower Contractor 31 Prebend Street Thomas RAY Labourer
BURCHELL Alice 34 Widow   31 Prebend Street Thomas OAKEY Police sergeant
 
350
17 October 1899 MARTIN Malachi John 28 Bachelor Farmer Barley William MARTIN Farmer
HEATHFIELD Kate 33 Spinster   24 Harpur Street Philip HEATHFIELD (deceased) Gardener
 
351
30 October 1899 JACKSON Thomas Henry 18 Bachelor Fitter 5 Ford End Road John JACKSON (deceased) Engine driver
FORTH Gertrude Alma 19 Spinster   5 Coventry Road Thomas FORTH (deceased) Farmer
 
352
31 October 1899 DOMAN Alfred William James 22 Bachelor Decorator 2 Normandy Villas, Harrow John DOMAN Labourer
ALLEN Rosa Jane 27 Spinster   40 Church Square Joseph ALLEN (deceased) Examiner
 
353
31 October 1899 SIMPSON Charles 27 Bachelor Grocer's manager Woburn Sands Henry Ekin SIMPSON Labourer
KEMP Caroline 28 Spinster   Balsall Street Joseph KEMP Boot maker
 
354
31 October 1899 MACE Arthur Edwin 22 Bachelor Painter 58 Castle Hill Thomas MACE (deceased) Labourer
BELL Annie 21 Spinster   Bedford Ford End Frederick John BELL Labourer
 
355
13 November 1899 NEWTON Edgar Bernal 25 Bachelor Musician 137 Midland Road Henry NEWTON Factor's manager
BATEMAN Mary Ann 22 Spinster   16 Western Street Ralph Martin BATEMAN Clerk
 
356
16 November 1899 TURNER Frank 24 Bachelor Schoolmaster 2 Dane Street George TURNER Bootmaker
COLLINS Martha Maud Mary 24 Spinster   6 St Loyes William John COLLINS Leather merchant
 
357
18 November 1899 EMERY Harry 21 Bachelor Carpenter 3 Hurst Grove John EMERY Builder
SMITH Mary Ann 22 Spinster   54 Howard Avenue John Prior SMITH Carpenter
 
358
2 December 1899 GRAHAM Francis John 23 Bachelor Tea planter The George Hotel, Bedford William Henry GRAHAM Gentleman
DE LA CONDAMINE Katharine Bertha 26 Spinster   3 The Crescent, Bedford Robert Contart DE LA CONDAMINE Merchant
 
359
23 December 1899 COOK Arthur 20 Bachelor Cleaner 7 Dunville Road John COOK Engine man
RICHARDSON Annie 26 Spinster   7 Dunville Road William RICHARDSON (deceased) Gardener
 
360
25 December 1899 FEAZEY Ewart 27 Bachelor Grocer Coventry Road Ebenezer FEAZEY Carpenter
GOODACRE Edith 25 Spinster   38 Ford End Road Hnry GOODACRE Fitter
 
361
25 December 1899 FARRAR Arthur William 30 Bachelor Carpenter Broadstaris, Kent John FARRAR Carpenter
FELLES Emily Elizabeth 27 Spinster   14 Greenhill Street James FELLES (deceased) Porter
 
362
26 December 1899 COLE Walter 21 Bachelor Labourer 19 Coventry Road George COLE Labourer
FOSTER Sarah Annie 22 Spinster   19 Coventry Road Henry FOSTER (deceased) Labourer
 
363
27 December 1899 BARKER Arthur Leigh 29 Bachelor Clerk in holy orders Hartley Wintney, Hants Arthur Rowland BARKER Architect
BLAKE Eleanor Martha 31 Spinster   100 Midland Road, Bedford Ethelbert Henry BLAKE (deceased) M.D.
 
364
27 December 1899 EVANS Edward 27 Bachelor Engineer Clapham Park, Surrey William EVANS Engineer
MEASURES Ethel 22 Spinster   Priory Lodge Charles William MEASURES Confectioner
 
365
6 January 1900 BAILEY George 23 Bachelor Cleaner M.R. 14 Coventry Road Robert BAILEY Labourer
MUSGROVE Margaret Emma 22 Spinster   14 Coventry Road Henry MUSGROVE Gardener
 
366
11 January 1900 FROSSELL Frank 25 Bachelor Storeman 1 Nelson Street William FROSSELL Farmer
PERKINS Julia Elizabeth 22 Spinster   1 Nelson Street Hiram PERKINS Publican
 
367
18 January 1900 LAIDLAW Alexander George 27 Bachelor Clerk 8 Gwyn Street Robert LAIDLAW Boot maker
MILLER Alice 28 Spinster   Ridgmount Road Eli MILLER (deceased) Boat proprietor
 
368
22 January 1900 WHITTINGTON John 26 Bachelor Shunter M.R. 30 Iddesleigh Road William WHITTINGTON Baker
CHAPMAN Emily 26 Spinster   24 Fairfax Road Thomas Arthur CHAPMAN (deceased) Saddler
 
369
3 February 1900 EMERY Charles William 21 Bachelor Labourer 18 Gravel Lane Alfred EMERY (deceased) Sawyer
AMES Eva Agnes 20 Spinster   7 Little Thurlow Street Thomas AMES (deceased) Labourer
 
370
12 February 1900 GARNER William Albert 21 Bachelor Carman L.N.W.R. 16 James Street John GARNER (deceased) Bricklayer
DAGLEY Emma Amelia 22 Spinster   16 James Street John DAGLEY Baker
 
371
6 March 1900 KENN William 23 Bachelor Butler 10 Western Street John KENN Whitesmith
FULLALOVE Mabel 20 Spinster   10 Western Street Goulding FULLALOVE Carpenter
 
372
7 April 1900 O'HARA Charles Richard 28 Bachelor Engineer Midland Road Richard Cast O'HARA Civil servant
BARKER Mary Sybil 20 Spinster   Chaucer Road William Redhead Edmund BARKER Barrister
 
373
10 April 1900 CLARIDGE John 48 Bachelor Boot manufacturer Rushden, Northamptonshire William CLARIDGE (deceased) Boot manufacturer
COX Naomi 33 Spinster   Midland Road, Bedford Ebenezer COX General dealer
 
374
15 April 1900 HAWKSFORD George Whitlock 21 Bachelor Stableman Linslade William HAWKSFORD Shoemaker
BOSTON Amy Selina 21 Spinster   10 Greenhill Street Thomas BOSTON Labourer
 
375
16 April 1900 SMITH Frederick George 20 Bachelor Bricklayer 21 Dane Street John SMITH Bricklayer
BURNAGE Vemeria Violetta 22 Spinster   21 Dane Street Charles BURNAGE (deceased) Baker
 
376
16 April 1900 PLAYER Mark 28 Bachelor Carpenter Stanstead, Essex David PLAYER Labourer
HALES Harriette 25 Spinster   47 Upper Coventry Road James HALES Retired
 
377
23 April 1900 FRANKS Ernest Charles 18 Bachelor Labourer 6 Tower Court    
PETTIT Ellen Florence 16 Spinster   11 Gravel Lane James PETTIT Labourer
 
378
30 April 1900 LANT Edward Henry 32 Bachelor Fitter 16 Iddesleigh Road Henry LANT Farm bailiff
ALBONE Sarah Elizabeth 31 Widow   16 Iddesleigh Road Alfred CHAMBERS Labourer
 
379
1 May 1900 SMITH Archie 24 Bachelor Labourer 14 Maitland Street Henry SMITH Bootmaker
IVES Eleanor Maud 22 Spinster   10 Midland Road Job IVES Tailor
 
380
5 May 1900 BATES Harry Churchill 22 Bachelor Groom 1 All Hallows Lane Charles BATES Coachman
PURSER Florence Elizabeth 22 Spinster   1 All Hallows Lane William PURSER Gardener
 
381
10 May 1900 TIPPLE George Henry 22 Bachelor Porter guard 4 Beckett Street Henry TIPPLE Labourer
GOLDSMITH Elizabeth 21 Spinster   7 Dane Street Isaac GOLDSMITH (deceased) Miller
 
382
24 May 1900 SMITH Charles 35 Bachelor Cattle dealer 35 Cauldwell St Edward SMITH (deceased) Cattle dealer
ODELL Matilda 26 Spinster   Midland Road William ODELL Retired
 
383
4 June 1900 LAY Francis Harry 25 Bachelor Carpenter 13 Gratton Road Thomas LAY Wheelwright
MADDISON Edith Emily 23 Spinster   67 Ashburnham Road George MADDISON Shoemaker
 
384
11 June 1900 McGOWAN Hal 34 Widower Manager 264 Nalbourne? Street, Ashton under Lyne Williamm (deceased) Gentleman
DAVIS Ada 24 Spinster   60 High Street, Bedford Barnard DAVIS Butcher
 
385
7 July 1900 WHITMORE Thomas 22 Bachelor Labourer 3 All Hallows Lane ["William FULLER" crossed through]  
CHILDS Fanny Rosetta 21 Spinster   3 All Hallows Lane Joseph CHILDS (deceased) Bricklayer
 
386
30 July 1900 HAWES Samuel 19 Bachelor Labourer 34 All Hallows Lane Samuel HAWES Grinder
DILLEY Annie Jane 18 Spinster   34 All Hallows Lane    
 
387
30 July 1900 BIGGS Roland Edgar Samm 24 Bachelor Dyer & bleacher 59 Church Street, Luton Henry BIGGS (deceased) Dyer & bleacher
PAYNE Juliet Marie 25 Spinster   17 Castle Lane James Martin PAYNE Publican
 
388
5 August 1900 SWINNEY Alfred 27 Bachelor Mechanic Childs Hill, Hendon Charles SWINNEY Mechanic
WHITMORE Ethel Beatrice 22 Spinster   6 Greenhill Street William WHITMORE Labourer
 
389
6 August 1900 HODGKINS John Edward 22 Bachelor Tailor 52 Castle Hill John HODGKINS Tailor
JACKSON Susan 20 Spinster   9 Maulden's Yard William JACKSON (deceased) Labourer
 
390
6 August 1900 RICCI Victor Henry Louis 23 Bachelor Clerk St Stephens, Ealing Luigi RICCI Musician
BIRD Edith Mabel Sarah 21 Spinster   31 Commercial Road Samuel BIRD Labourer
 
391
14 August 1900 SLINGO Frederick George 25 Bachelor Porter guard Ferndale, Iddesleigh Road Samuel SLINGO Railway guard
DEAN Annie 24 Spinster   81 High Street Jesse DEAN Labourer
 
392
27 August 1900 LITCHFIELD Ben 24 Bachelor Builder 15 Hassett Street Benjamin LITCHFIELD Builder
MILLARD Susanna 24 Spinster   17 Thurlow Street John MILLARD Farmer
 
393
1 September 1900 LAUNDON George 24 Bachelor Private Beds Regiment 4 Dane Street George Thomas LAUNDON Boot maker
WELLS Ellen 18 Spinster   5 Newnham Street George WELLS Gardener
 
394
4 September 1900 ALLEN Francis Joseph 25 Bachelor Chemist Ampthill Joseph ALLEN Chemist
LETTS Alice Bertha 19 Spinster   26 Ford End Road John Thomas LETTS Railway foreman
 
395
10 September 1900 FELLES John Charles 32 Bachelor Shop assistant 14 Greenhill Street James FELLES (deceased) School porter
BRIGHTON Jane Maria 31 Spinster   14 Greenhill Street Benjamin BRIGHTON Farmer
 
396
17 September 1900 LIGHTFOOT Walter William 24 Bachelor Dealer 20 Hassett Street Daniel William LIGHTFOOT Dealer
SMITH Clara 24 Spinster   4 Commercial Road William SMITH (deceased) Farm bailiff
 
397
25 September 1900 NICHOL Charles John Scrymsour 28 Bachelor Schoolmaster Lee John George Scrymsour NICHOL Clerk in holy orders
KNEEBONE Gertrude Jane 28 Spinster   Kempston Frederick KNEEBONE Major late 29th Regiment
 
398
1 October 1900 ELDERTON Thomas 24 Bachelor Hawker White Hart, All Hallows Lane James ELDERTON Painter
CECIL Lucy 21 Spinster   White Hart, All Hallows Lane James Walter CECIL (deceased) Bricklayer
 
399
4 October 1900 HUGHES William Harold 25 Bachelor Bricklayer 97 Ford End Road Henry Walter HUGHES Gardener
FISHER Catherine Sangster 23 Spinster   18 Prebend Street William Freene FISHER Engine driver
 
400
8 October 1900 HOWARD William John 22 Bachelor Actor 63 Ford End Road John HOWARD Gentleman
MOORE Beatrice May 21 Spinster   63 Ford End Road Samuel Joiner? MOORE Farmer
 
401
8 October 1900 DAY Ernest Albert 25 Bachelor Bank messenger 28 Gratton Road Thomas DAY (deceased) Gardener
YOXEN Emily 25 Spinster   28 Gratton Road James YOXEN (deceased) Labourer
 
402
23 October 1900 YATES Charles Brown 45 Widower Railway guard 26 Battison Street William BROWN (deceased) Labourer
SLATER Florence 34 Spinster   30 Battison Street George SLATER (deceased) Builder
 
403
31 October 1900 BROWN Benjamin Harold 26 Bachelor Plumber 24 Mill Street Edmund BROWN (deceased) Plumber
WHITBREAD Mabel 23 Spinster   25 St Peters Street Henry WHITBREAD Innkeeper
 
404
5 November 1900 JOHNSON Frederick 24 Bachelor Labourer 13 Gravel Lane William JOHNSON (deceased) Carriage builder
SHAWLEY Caroline 19 Spinster   13 Gravel Lane John SHAWLEY (deceased) Labourer
 
405
10 November 1900 DAVIS Frederick 26 Bachelor Engineer's machinist 9 Fairfax Road Richard DAVIS (deceased) Engineer
HILL Clara 35 Spinster   9 Fairfax Road Thomas HILL (deceased) Farm bailiff?
 
406
19 November 1900 HARPER Monro Joseph 26 Bachelor Railway guard 22 Hook Street, Hasland Joseph HARPER Retired
PURSER Agnes Mary 23 Spinster   22 Ford End Road William PURSER (deceased) Labourer
 
407
22 December 1900 CHADWICK Hugh Cameron 25 Bachelor Commercial traveller Ryton, Durham James Morley CHADWICK Doctor
MANN Louise 20 Spinster   7 Midland Road Alfred James MANN Confectioner
 
408
26 December 1900 DICKINSON John Fox 22 Bachelor Wheelwright Royal Oak, All Hallows Lane John FOX (deceased) Wheelwright
BUTTERFIELD Emma 21 Spinster   Royal Oak, All Hallows Lane Alfred BUTTERFIELD Labourer
 
409
26 December 1900 STEVENSON John 28 Bachelor Ostler 23 Howard Street George STEVENSON Labourer
LAWSON Ellen 23 Spinster   22 Midland Road John LAWSON Publican
 
410
26 December 1900 STOREY Francis 25 Bachelor Assistant grocer 35 Portland Street, Lincoln Arthur STOREY (deceased) Tailor
NEWMAN Kate 27 Spinster   32 Prebend Street Harry NEWMAN Moulder
 
411
26 December 1900 WEALE Albert 36 Bachelor Clerk Swansea Thomas Walter WEALE (deceased) Police officer
DAVIES Margaret Powell 35 Spinster   17 Fairfax Road John DAVIES (deceased) Farmer
 
412
26 December 1900 WALTERS Bertie Henry 19 Bachelor Gas fitter 54 Howard Avenue William WALTERS Publican
HENSEY Emily Annie 21 Spinster   54 Howard Avenue Charles HENSEY (deceased) Machinist
 
413
9 January 1901 STANFORD John 23 Bachelor Engineer 7 Brace St Henry STANFORD Signalman
THEOBALD Ellen 25 Spinster   7 Brace St John THEOBALD Baker
 
414
21 January 1901 STEVENS Arthur 20 Bachelor Labourer 19 Coventry Road Joseph STEVENS Platelayer
COLE Yates 19 Spinster   19 Coventry Road George COLE Labourer
 
415
21 January 1901 PRESSLAND Arthur 28 Bachelor Butcher 28 Ford End Road Joseph PRESSLAND (deceased) Butcher
HORNE Nellie Amelia 27 Spinster   12 Gwyn Street Charles HORNE (deceased) Painter
 
416
1 February 1901 CULLIS Frederick Harry 24 Bachelor Cycle maker 86 Westbourne Road George James CULLIS Cycle maker
BUCK Elizabeth Jane 18 Spinster   9 Westbourne Road Henry BUCK Painter
 
417
4 February 1901 WELLS Arthur 22 Bachelor Gardener 7 Tower Court Gardens James WELLS Carpenter
FINDING Mabel Ethel Mary 17 Spinster   7 Tower Court Gardens James FINDING (deceased) Labourer
 
418
5 February 1901 MAHONY Daniel 24 Bachelor Labourer 40 Midland Road John MAHONY Yard master
PAGE Lizzie Lilian 29 Spinster   40 Midland Road George PAGE (deceased) Publican
 
419
13 February 1901 PAYNE Arthur 24 Bachelor Baker 24 Prebend Street, Bedford Charles PAYNE Watchmaker
SKINNER Kate Elizabeth 22 Spinster   6 North Street, Wellingborough Frederick SKINNER Boot closer
 
420
18 February 1901 ADKIN Henry Charles 45 Bachelor Gun maker 57 High Street Henry ADKIN Gun maker
SMITH Florence 27 Spinster   35 Cauldwell Street Edward SMITH (deceased) Dealer
 
421
25 February 1901 DILLINGHAM Daniel David 21 Bachelor Moulder 22 All Hallows Lane John Thomas DILLINGHAM Whitesmith
SIMPSON Ada Wright 24 Spinster   22 All Hallows Lane John Fry SIMPSON (deceased) Publican
 
422
2 March 1901 ATKINSON John 20 Bachelor Moulder 75 Westbourne Road Charles ATKINSON Moulder
COOK Caroline Rebecca 21 Spinster   75 Westbourne Road Charles COOK Carman